×

McKeirnan leads Tigers in victory

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys swim team improved to 13-1 Monday afternoon, thanks to a 90-77 victory over Indiana in high school action.

Conor McKeirnan led a balanced attack with victories in the 50 freestyle and the 100 butterfly.

The Lady Tigers, however, suffered a 103-66 setback to Indiana to drop to 11-3 on the season. Megan Dinges was a double winner for Hollidaysburg, taking first in the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 90, INDIANA 77

MENS OPEN 200Y MED.REL.:1. Indiana High School A, (Kyle Thome, Kevin Zheng, Isaac Griffith, ColeThome), 1:39.66; 2. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H A, (Parker Bayard, Conor McKeirnan, Tyler Gnegy, Nick Helsel), 1:47.84; 3. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H B, (Brady Flynn, Bryce Helmer, Matt Nagle, Mason Lowey), 2:07.93; MENS OPEN 200Y FREE: 1. Isaac Griffith, INDI 1:55.42; 2. James Roberts, HLBG 2:06.33; 3. Tyler Gnegy, HLBG 2:09.57;MENS OPEN 200Y I.M.:1. Kyle Thome, INDI 2:14.45; 2. Cormac Pagnucci, INDI 2:18.92; 3. Parker Bayard, HLBG 2:21.09;MENS OPEN 50Y FREE:1. Conor McKeirnan, HLBG 22.01; 2. Cole Thome, INDI 22.84; 3. Joey Grabill, HLBG 26.13;MENS OPEN 100Y FLY:1. Conor McKeirnan, HLBG 53.33; 2. Kyle Thome, INDI 53.80; 3. James Roberts, HLBG 1:04.34; MENS OPEN 100Y FREE: 1. Kevin Zheng, INDI 50.68; 2. Cole Thome, INDI 50.82; 3. Nick Helsel, HLBG 52.74;MENS OPEN 500Y FREE:1. Isaac Griffith, INDI 5:23.26; 2. Daniel Evans, HLBG 6:44.22; 3. Matt Nagle, HLBG 6:54.05; MENS OPEN 200Y FREE REL:1. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H A, (Conor McKeirnan, James Roberts, Parker Bayard, Nick Helsel), 1:34.32; 2. Indiana High School A, (Kyle Thome, Wyatt Lychalk, Cormac Pagnucci, Cole Thome), 1:39.79; 3. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H B, (Joey Grabill, Jerry Villalobos, Bryce Helmer, Daniel Evans), 1:54.57; MENS OPEN 100Y BACK: 1. Kevin Zheng, INDI 1:01.64; 2. Tyler Gnegy, HLBG 1:03.92; 3. Brady Flynn, HLBG 1:10.65; MENS OPEN 100Y BREAST: 1. Cormac Pagnucci, INDI 1:13.68; 2. Braden O’Connor, HLBG 1:16.04; 3. Bryce Helmer, HLBG 1:16.16; MENS OPEN 400Y FREE REL: 1. Indiana High School A, (Kevin Zheng, Wyatt Lychalk, Cormac Pagnucci, Isaac Griffith), 3:44.77; 2. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H A, (James Roberts, Brady Flynn, Joey Grabill, Tyler Gnegy), 3:59.95; 3. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H B, (Mason Lowey, Matt Nagle, Daniel Evans, Jerry Villalobos), 4:37.10;

GIRLS

INDIANA 103, HOLLIDAYSBURG 66

WOMENS OPEN 200Y MED.REL.: 1. Indiana High School A, (Parker Fanella, Olivia Kuzneski, Anna Margita,

Maggie Bennett), 2:02.89; 2. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H A, (Allison Black, Megan Dinges, Mia Lecrone, Kathleen Tinker), 2:04.26; 3. Indiana High School B, (Jennifer Todd, Abby Killam, Ceci Sherwood, Leah Amsler), 2:09.13; WOMENS OPEN 200Y FREE: 1. Maggie Bennett, INDI 2:10.37; 2. Anna Margita, INDI 2:10.78; 3. Kathleen Tinker, HLBG 2:17.86; WOMENS OPEN 200Y I.M.: 1. Allison Black, HLBG 2:26.39; 2. Autumn Fanella, INDI 2:28.13; 3. Olivia Kuzneski, INDI 2:33.90; WOMENS OPEN 50Y FREE: 1. Parker Fanella, INDI 27.34; 2. Leah Amsler, INDI 28.84; 3. Abby Frazier, HLBG 28.85; WOMENS OPEN 100Y FLY: 1. Anna Margita, INDI 1:06.88; 2. Kathleen Tinker, HLBG 1:11.76; 3. Abby Killam, INDI 1:12.12; WOMENS OPEN 100Y FREE: 1. Megan Dinges, HLBG 58.46; 2. Autumn Fanella, INDI 1:00.37; 3. Olivia Kuzneski, INDI 1:01.69; WOMENS OPEN 500Y FREE: 1. Maggie Bennett, INDI 6:01.53; 2. Agnes Hoover, HLBG 6:24.33; 3. Kelsey

Lenhart, HLBG 6:50.09; WOMENS OPEN 200Y FREE REL: 1. Indiana High School A, (Ceci Sherwood, Lily Cunningham, Anna Margita, Autumn Fanella), 1:54.67; 2. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H A, (Cali Bainey, Mia Lecrone, Kara Vyborny, Abby Frazier), 1:59.47; 3. Indiana High School B, (Grace Woolslayer, Teresa Javato Leo, Belinda Lin Xu, Anna Failor), 2:03.25; WOMENS OPEN 100Y BACK: 1. Parker Fanella, INDI 1:01.47; 2. Allison Black, HLBG 1:05.99; 3. Leah Amsler, INDI 1:10.07; WOMENS OPEN 100Y BREAST: 1. Megan Dinges, HLBG 1:16.78; 2. Ceci Sherwood, INDI 1:19.18; 3. Lauren Imler, HLBG 1:19.58; WOMENS OPEN 400Y FREE REL: 1. Indiana High School A, (Parker Fanella, Olivia Kuzneski, Autumn Fanella, Maggie Bennett), 4:06.91; 2. HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA H A, (Kathleen Tinker, Emmalee Claar, Allison Black, Megan Dinges), 4:21.54; 3. Indiana High School B, (Lily Cunningham, Teresa Javato Leo, Leah Amsler, Jennifer Todd), 4:33.79;

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (13-1), Hollidaysburg girls (11-3)

Bearcats split

HUNTINGDON — Nick Buckley and Jake Tanner were both double winners for Huntingdon in a 101-69 win over Somerset.

Buckley won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly while Tanner took the 200 and 500 freestyle.

In girls action, Huntingdon fell to Somerset, 97-73.

BOYS

Huntingdon 101, Somerset 69

200 medley relay: 1, Huntingdon (Cummings, Cunningham, C.Grubb, Buckley) 1:58.66; 2, Somerset, 2:06.03; 3, H, 2:20.96. 200 freestyle: 1, Tanner, H, 2:07.52 ; 2, Bastian, S, 2:07.53 ; 3, Kelsey, H, 2:24.53. 200 IM: 1, Buckley, H, 2:20.87; 2, C. Grubb, H, 2:27.48; 3, Myers, S, 2:33.38. 50 freestyle: 1, A. Grubb, H, 27.79; 2, Antram, S, 28.08 ; 3, Groger, S, 29.53. 100 butterfly: 1, Buckley, H, 59.90; 2,Cummings, H, 1:07.63; 3, Yoder, S, 1:10.40. 100 freestyle: 1, C. Grubb, H, 57.51; 2, Cunningham, H, 1:01.31 ; 3, Campbell, H, 1:05.75. 500 freestyle: 1, Tanner, H, 5:53.69; 2,Bastian, S, 6:01.53; 3, Kelsey, H, 6:36.46. 200 free relay: 1, Somerset (Antram, Strope, Krotzer, Bastian), 1:49.18 ; 2, H, 1:50.66 ; 3,H, 1:53.87. 100 backstroke: 1, Yoder, S, 1:04.71; 2, Cummings, H, 1:06.45 ; 3, Strope, 1:18.40. 100 breaststroke: 1, Edwards, H, 1:13.64; 2, Myers, S, 1:15.23; 3, Groger, S, 1:21.50. 400 free relay: 1, Somerset (Myers, Yoder, Antram, Bastian) 4:12.63; 2, Huntingdon, 4:21.37 ; 3, Huntingdon 4:23.61.

GIRLS

Huntingdon 73, Somerset 97

200 medley relay: 1, Huntingdon (Woodward, S. Houck, Zauzig, J. Houck), 2:08.99; 2, S, 2:10.35 ; 3, H, 2:35.35. 200 freestyle: 1, K. Richard, S, 2:15.01; 2, Zauzig, H, 2:17.64 ; 3, McClain, H, 2:27.40. 200 IM: 1, Kane, S, 2:29.87; 2, S. Houck, H, 2:30.77; 3, Woodward, H, 2:32.92. 50 freestyle: 1, C. Richard, S, 27.08; 2, Malia Carns, H, 31.52 ; 3, Meyers, S, 31.54. 100 butterfly: 1, Kane, S, 1:11.33; 2, McGuire, S, 1:12.90; 3, Zauzig, H, 1:17.68. 100 freestyle: 1, C. Richard, S, 1:04.85; 2, Meyers, S, 1:11.92; 3, Staley, H, 1:13.13. 500 freestyle: 1, K. Richard, S, 5:58.92; 2, S. Houck, H, 6:19.45; 3, McClain, H 6:34.54. 200 free relay: 1, Somerset (Kane, McGuire, Mumau, C. Richard), 1:56.92; 2, Huntingdon 2:07.04; 3, Somerset 2:17.85. 100 backstroke: 1, Woodward, H, 1:09.35; 2, McGuire, S, 1:11.96; 3, Staley, H, 1:24.07. 100 breaststroke: 1, J. Houck, H, 1:16.60; 2, Mumau, S, 1:19.19; 3, Basala, S, 1:19.68. 400 free relay: 1, Somerset (K. Richard, Mumau, McGuire, Kane), 4:09.78; 2, Huntingdon 4:13.41; 3, Somerset 4:58.18.

Records: Huntingdon boys (11-3); Huntingdon girls (7-7).

Huskies get first win

EBENSBURG — Tim Ludwig was tops for Bishop Carroll, shooting a 258 to lead the Huskies to their first win of the year over Northern Cambria in high school rifle action, 1252-1212.

Nick Smith followed with a 257, and Nick Witham shot a 256. Northern Cambria was led by Josh Fetzer’s 256.

BISHOP CARROLL (1252): Ludwig 258, Smith 257, Witham 256, Cunningham 247, Yahner 234.

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (1212): Fetzler 256, Krawcion 246, Cordas 240, Morgan 236, Roansley 234.

Records: Bishop Carroll (1-10).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS