×

Stouffer shines for Lady Lions

BELLEFONTE — Marissa Stouffer won the all around with a score of 36.925 as Altoona topped Bellefonte, 130.6-121.05 in high school gymnastics action Wednesday night.

Stouffer was also the winner on the vault, bars, beam, and floor routine. Altoona returns to action tonight against St. Mary’s.

Vault– 1, A Marissa Stouffer 9.4; 2, A Gwyneth Rentz 8.4; 3, B Sam Hackenberg 8.25. Bars– 1, A Marissa Stouffer 9.4; 2, A Maddison Butterbaugh 8.5; 3, A Hannah Shaffer 8.3. Beam– 1, A Marissa Stouffer 9.3; 2, B Emma Matsko 7.7; 3, B Sam Hackenberg 7.5. Floor– 1, A Marissa Stouffer 8.875; 2, B Grace Sherman 8.4; 3, A Gwyneth Rentz 8.25. All Around– 1, A Marissa Stouffer 36.925; 2, B Sarah Conner 31.425; 3, B Sam Hackenberg 30.5.

Record: Altoona (5-0)

H.S. RIFLE

Sigel shoots personal best

DuBOIS –Claudia Sigel shot another personal best with a score of 283 as Everett edged out DuBois, 1394-1377.

Allison Klavuhn followed close behind with a 282, while Travis Kendall and Joey Kovach each shot 277.

EVERETT (1394): Sigel 283, Klavuhn 282, Kendall 277, Kovach 277, Ramsey 275.

DUBOIS (1377): Fatula 286, Howard 284, Long 277, Baumgartner 271, Uplinger 259.

Records: Everett (6-0).

JV: DuBois 280-278

Benton leads Mustangs

ROCKWOOD –Rhianna Benton led Portage with an overall score of 274, and the Mustangs out-shot all five of their opponents in a victory over Rockwood, 1340-1149.

Madison Litzinger finished two points back at 272, followed by Nate Moore with 271.

PORTAGE (1340): Benton, 274, Litzinger 272, Moore 271, Thrower 266, Wiggins 257.

ROCKWOOD (1149): Heam 255, Mathias 246, Floyd 231, May 216, Monty 201.

Records: Portage (4-3).

H.S. WRESTLING

Bisons edge Trojans

JOHNSTOWN — Bedford jumped out to a 21-0 lead, but Westmont Hilltop rallied to win seven of the last nine matches to earn a 36-30 victory in high school wrestling from Tuesday.

The Bisons got falls from Thomas Steinbrunner (113) and Josh Diehl (106).

113: Thomas Steinbrunner (B) over Connor Lamantia (WH) (Fall 2:55) 120: Matthew Emerick (B) over Luke Benner (WH) (MD 10-2) 126: Camden Koontz (B) over Tanner Kushner (WH) (Dec 4-3) 132: Jacob Dawson (B) over Conner Polacek (WH) (Dec 7-4) 138: Kaden Cassidy (B) over Zane Blackburn (WH) (TF 16-0 3:32) 145: Roy Dunn (WH) over Matt Batzel (B) (Dec 7-2) 152: Noah Korenoski (WH) over Gavin Habinyak (B) (Fall 5:19).

160: Hudson Holbay (WH) over Connor Clarke (B) (Fall 1:09) 170: Hunter Holbay (WH) over Dayne Miller (B) (Fall 3:55) 182: Mason Muto (WH) over Cooper Lingenfelter (B) (Dec 6-4) 195: Tanner Dluhos (WH) over Ashton Dull (B) (Fall 0:37) 220: Skyler Thrasher (B) over Noah Gresh (WH) (Dec 10-8) 285: Max Yonko (WH) over Cole Ling (B) (Fall 0:54) 106: Josh Diehl (B) over Sean Wilks (WH) (Fall 2:44).

COMMENTS