×

Tiger boys pick up second win of year

JOHHNSTOWN — The Hollidaysburg boys swim team improved to 2-0 on the young season, thanks to a 96-51 win at Richland in high school action Monday night at UPJ.

The Golden Tigers got double victories from Conor McKeirnan (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Tyler Gnegy (200 IM, 100 backstroke), Nick Helsel (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke) and Parker Bayard (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle).

The Lady Tigers are now 1-1 after their 100-64 victory over the Lady Rams. Lily Evans led a balanced attack with two wins, one in the 200 freestyle and the other in the 100 breaststroke.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 96, RICHLAND 51

200 medley relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Grabill, Helmer, Tyndall, O’Connor) 2:02.64, 2. Richland 2:21.34, 3. Hollidaysburg 2:23.36; 200 freestyle: 1. Bayard, H 2:01.68, 2. Flynn, H 2:18.55, 3. Grabill, H. 2:22.59; 200 IM: 1. Gnegy, H 2:17.23, 2. Eckroth, R 2:31.99, 3. Helmer, H 2:50.26; 50 freestyle: 1. McKeirnan, H 22.64, 2. Chen, R 28.75, 3. Villalobos, H 30.52; 100 butterfly: 1. Helsel, H 1:06.10, 2. Eckroth, R 1:11.88 3. Tyndall, H 1:16.03; 100 freestyle: 1. McKeirnan, H 49.33, 2. Hooper, R 1:05.19, 3. Chen, R 1:09.78; 500 freestyle 1. Bayard, H 5:58.54, 2. Tyndall, H 6:49.75, 3. Nagle, H 7:22.60; 200 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Helsel, Bayard, Gnegy, McKeirnan) 1:37.47, 2. Hollidaysburg 1:57.09, 3. Richland 2:10.72; 100 backstroke: 1. Gnegy, H 1:04.41, 2. Grabill, H 1:14.70, 3. Yagodich, R. 1:38.42; 100 breaststroke: 1. Helsel, H 1:17.20, 2. Helmer, H. 1:71.74, 3. Albert, R 1:22.10; 400 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Helsel, Gnegy, Bayard, McKeirnan) 3:43.55, 2. Richland 4:26.61

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 100, RICHLAND 64

200 medley relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (McCall, Dinges, M. LeCrone, Hileman) 2:04.28, 2. Hollidaysburg 2:18.42, 3. Richland 2:21.28; 200 freestyle: 1. Evans, H 2:26.81, 2. M. LeCrone, H 2:30.75, 3. Salomon, R 2:35.43; 200 IM: 1. Slavic, R 2:47.59, 2. Fisher, H 2:57.16, 3. Appel, R 3:03.35; 50 freestyle: 1. Al. Black, H 28.55, 2. L. Imler, H 32.03, 3. S. Imler, H 32.06; 100 butterfly:1. Fisher, H 1:21.10, 2. McCall, H 1:22.60, 3. Hoover, H 1:25.35; 100 freestyle: 1. Au. Black, H. 1:02.70, 2. Holtz, H 1:08.60, 3. S. Imler, H 1:11.28; 500 freestyle 1. Salomon, R 6:47.60, 2. Vyborny, H 7:01.78, 3. Lenhart, H 7:15.14; 200 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Al. Black, Bailey, Frazier, Tinker) 1:58.03, 2. Hollidaysburg 2:09.92, 3. Richland 2:28.47; 100 backstroke: 1. Hoover, H 1:17.86, 2. Campaigns, R. 1:18.62, 3. Williams, H 1:28.33; 100 breaststroke: 1. Evans, H 1:22.63, 2. Tinker, H 1:25.08, 3. Helmer, H 1:30.22; 400 free relay: 1. Hollidaysburg (Lenhart, Vyborny, M. LeCrone, Holtz) 4:41.92 2. Richland 4:56.40, 3. Hollidaysburg 5:11.33

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (2-0); Hollidaysburg girls (1-1); Richland boys (0-1), Richland girls (0-1)

CC sweeps AAHS

Central Cambria opened up its season with a sweep against Altoona on the road at the Fieldhouse.

On the girls side, Jensen Westrick led a balanced attack with victories in the 100 and 200 freestyle events en route to Central Cambria;s 88-82 victory. On the boys side, Michael McCloskey won both the 200 and 500 freestyle events as the Red Devils won, 107-62.

Double winners for Altoona were — on the boys side — Rusty Focht (100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke) and Jared Markel (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle). The Lady Lions got two wins out of Anastasia Slobodnik, the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle.

BOYS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 107, ALTOONA 62

200 medley relay: 1 Altoona,1:58.95 (Kratzer, Focht, Weaver, Markel); 2 CC,2::01.72; 3 CC,2:06.55. 200 freestyle: 1 McCloskey CC 2:00.58; 2 Haycisak CC 2:12.72; 3 Kratzer A, 2:14.87. 200 IM: 1 Wande CC 2:26.05; 2 Bailor A 2:44.55; 3 Trostle CC 2:44.80. 50 freestyle: 1 Markel A 24.47; 2 Farabaugh CC 25.80; 3 Swope CC 26.47. 100 butterfly: 1 Focht A 1:05.37; 2 Haycisak CC 1:07.72; 3 Soyka CC 1:11.50. 100 freestyle: 1 Markel A 56.34; 2 Farabaugh CC 58.24; 3 Swope CC 1:02.23. 500 freestyle: 1 McCloskey CC 6:18.28; 2 Kuntz CC 6:44.16; 3 McMullen CC 6:44.19 . 200 free relay: 1 Central Cambria 1:43.77 2 Altoona 1:46.16 ; 3 Central Cambria 1:52.27. 100 backstroke: 1 Kratzer A 1:08.74; 2 McGlynn CC 1:15.35; 3 Trostle CC 1:18.34. 100 breaststroke: 1 Focht A 1:11.35; 2 Wande CC 1:12.01; 3 Kuntz CC 1:13.20. 400 free relay: 1Central Cambria 3:54.93; 2 Central Cambria 4:38.92; 3 Altoona 4:48.71.

GIRLS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 88, ALTOONA 82

200 medley relay: 1 Altoona, 2:16.64 Murphy, Kratzer, Milliron, Fox; 2 CC, 2:19.94; 3 CC, 2:26.41 . 200 freestyle: 1 Westrick, CC 2:07.14; 2 Fraundorfer, A,2:16.19; 3 Kratzer,A 2:36.01 . 200 IM: 1 Slobodnik A 2:36.52; 2 Forcellini CC 2:39.82; 3 Milliron A 2:47.94. 50 freestyle: 1Peterman A 30.29; 2 Kepler CC 31.58: 3 Housholder CC 32.31. 100 butterfly: 1 Forcellini CC 1:11.31; 2 Milliron A 1:22.25; 3 Hagen CC 1:28.97. 100 freestyle: 1Westrick CC 57.62; 2 Peterman A 1:10.94; 3 Ashurst CC 1:14.10. 500 freestyle: 1 Slobodnik A 6:21.89; 2 Kuntz CC 7:29.97; 3 Yost A 7:37.61. 200 free relay: Altoona 2:08.1:56.70 Kratzer, Murphy, Slobodnik, Fraundorfer; 2 Central Cambria 2:03.96; 3 Altoona 2:08.89. 100 backstroke: 1 Fraundorfer A 1:13.10; 2 Kepler CC 1:2172; 3 Russel CC 1:24.31 . 100 breaststroke: 1 Kratzer A 1:20.61; 2 Housholder CC 1:29.07; 3 Dill CC 1:31.25. 400 free relay: 1 Central Cambria 4:24.25; Altoona 2 4:37.96; 3 Central Cambria 5:13.35 .

Records: Central Cambria boys (1-0); Central Cambria girls (1-0); Altoona boys (0-1); Altoona girls (0-1).

COMMENTS