×

Coleman sparks Tyrone girls to win

TYRONE — Madison Coleman won both the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, while also helping the Tyrone girls (3-0) get wins in the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay, in a 99-67 victory over Penns Valley in high school swimming action Tuesday.

In boys action, Tyrone (2-1) topped Penns Valley, 29-20. Matt Lenze was a double-winner for the Golden Eagles in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

BOYS

TYRONE 29; PENNS VALLEY 20

200 medley relay: 1. Tyrone (Yaudes, Lenze, McCracken, Hunter) 2:14.25. 200 freestyle: 1. Lenze (T) 2:2.23 ; 2. Raabe (T) 2:38.15; 3. Smith (PV) 2:48.46. 50 freestyle: 1. Gregg (T) 27.45; 2. Yaudes (T) 27.64; 3. Smith (PV) 32.57. 100 butterfly: 1. McCracken (T) 1:19.59. 100 freestyle: 1. Raabe (T) 1:05.25; 2. Smith (PV) 1:14.66; 3.Giltrand (T) 1:24.54. 500 freestyle: 1. Reish (PV) 5:54.63; 2. Gregg (T) 6:21.58. 200 free relay: 1. Tyrone (Raabe, McCracken, Gregg, Lenze) 1:53.51. 100 backstroke: no race. 100 breaststroke: 1. Lenze (T) 1:13.51; 2. Yaudes (T) 1:18.89; 3. Reish (PV) 1:19.07.

GIRLS

TYRONE 99; PENNS VALLEY 67

200 medley relay: 1. Tyrone (Decker, McConnell, Coleman, Hoover) 2:88.85; 2. Penns Valley 2:02.36; 3. Tyrone 2:22.73. 200 freestyle: 1. McConnell (T) 2:15.14; 2. Geargart (PV) 2:29.02; 3. Peterson (T) 3:07.08. 200 IM: 1. Delaney (PV) 2:26.56; 2. Hoover, S.E (T) 2:28.33; 3. Rhoades (T) 2:57.73. 50 freestyle: 1. Coleman (T) 25.92; 2. Butler (PV) 26.48; 3. Duck (PV) 29.16. 100 butterfly: 1. Coleman (T) 1:09.11; 2. Delaney (PV) 1;11.01; 3. Rhoades (T) 1:27.94. 100 freestyle: 1. Gearhart (PV) 55.97; 2. Decker (T) 1:01.06; 3. Roberts (PV) 1:04.02. 500 freestyle: 1. Gearhart (PV) 6:35.10; 2. Hoover, S.E (T) 6:56.12; 3. Manna (T) 7:09.55. 200 free relay: 1. Tyrone (McConnell, Hoover, Decker, Coleman) 1:51.27; 2. Penns Valley 1:54.82; 3 Tyrone 2:22.42. 100 backstroke: 1. Butler (PV) 1:06.68; 2. Decker (T) 1:08.00; 3. Baran (T) 1:13.24. 100 breaststroke: 1. Gearhart (PV) 1:13.39; 2. McConnell (T) 1:14.16; 3. Hoover (T) 1:17.17. 400 free relay: 1. Penns Valley (Gearhart, Gearhart, Roberts, Delaney) 4:16.96; 2. Tyrone 4:34.73; 3. Tyrone 5:07.90.

Records: Tyrone boys (2-1); Tyrone girls (3-0).

Benton leads Mustangs

EBENSBURG — Rhiana Benton was the top shooter with a 279 to propel Portage to a 1,307-1,068 victory over Bishop Carroll in high school rifle action.

All five of the Mustangs’ top shooters scored higher than the Huskies’ top shooter which was Nick Witham with a 223.

PORTAGE (1,307): Benton 279, Thrower 259, Gresser 258, Castel 256, Litzinger 255.

BISHOP CARROLL (1,068): Witham 223, Farabaugh 222, Yahner 214, Ludwig 211, Cunningham 198.

Records: Portage (1-0); Bishop Carroll (0-1).

Duo spark AAHS

Marissa Stouffer and Gracie Weaver finished first and second, respectively in every event as Altoona topped DuBois, 139.375-105.275, in high school gymnastics action from Monday evening at the Altoona Fieldhouse.

Altoona 139.375. DuBois 105.275

Vault — 1,A Marissa Stouffer 9.350; 2, A Gracie Weaver 9.325; 3, A Hannah Shaffer. Bars — 1, A Marissa Stouffer 9.225; 2, A Gracie Weaver 9.025; 3, A Madison Butterbaugh 8.4. Beam — 1, A Marissa Stouffer 9.15; 2, A Gracie Weaver 8.075; 3, A Hannah Shaffer 7.95. Floor — 1,A Marissa Stouffer 9.375; 2, A Gracie Weaver 9.325; 3, A Sidnie Yoder 9.025. All Around — 1, A Marissa Stouffer 37.1 ; 2,A Gracie Weaver 35.75; 3, D Morgan Allman 30.725.

Records: Altoona (1-0)

COMMENTS