×

Buckley, Edwards lead ’Cats

H.S. swimming

HUNTINGDON — Nick Buckley and Jaymen Edwards were both double winners for Huntingdon in a non-leauge win over Cambria Heights, 111-33, in high school boys swimming on Wednesday.

Buckley won the 200-yard IM and 100 freestyle, while Edwards won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

In girls action, Huntingdon had no double-winners but still pulled out an 85-82 win over Cambria Heights.

The Lady Highlanders had two double winners, with Madison Dzurko taking the 200 IM and 100 butterfly while Sarah Petry won the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

BOYS

Huntingdon 111,

Cambria Heights 33

200 medley relay: 1 Huntingdon (Cummings, Tanner, C. Grubb, Varner, 2:05.00; 2 Huntingdon 2:22.20. 200 freestyle: 1 Varner, H, 2:42.03; 2, Clark, H, 2:44.26; 3, Ball, CH, 2:56.96. 200 IM: 1, Buckley, H, 2:25.47; 2, Cummings, H, 2:46.82; 3, Kelsey, H, 3:04. 68. 50 freestyle: 1, C. Grubb, H, 24.59; 2, A. Grubb, H, 31.15; 3, Goodman, H, 31.82. 100 butterfly: 1, Edwards, H, 1:18.75. 100 freestyle: 1, Buckley, H, 51.23; 2, Snyder, CH, 1:00.75; 3, Cunningham, H, 1:07.93. 500 freestyle: 1, Tanner, H, 6:05.44; 2, Kelsey, H, 6:46.63; 3, Dotts, CH, 7:14.65. 200 free relay: 1, Huntingdon (Edwards, Campbell, Tanner, C. Grubb), 1:50.86; 2, Huntingdon (Cunningham, A. Grubb, Goodman, Buckley), 1:54.84. 100 backstroke: 1, Cummings, H, 1:10.05; 2, Dotts, CH, 1:24.29; 3, House, H, 1:48.71. 100 breaststroke: 1, Edwards, H, 1:16.99; 2, Snyder, CH, 1:23.76; 3, Cunningham, H, 1:34.06. 400 free relay: 1,Huntingdon (Tanner, A. Grubb, Clark, Cummings) 5:00.75; 2, Huntingdon (Varner, Kelsey, Goodman, Buckley) 5:03.45.

GIRLS

Huntingdon 85,

Cambria Heights 82

200 medley relay: 1, Huntingdon (Woodward, J. Houck, Zauzig, S. Houck), 2:07.42 2, Cambria Heights, 2:10.10; 3, Huntingdon, 2:36.44. 200 freestyle: 1, Deckard, CH, 2:46.05; 2, Ardrey, H, 2:53.05; 3, Bush, H, 2:54.57. 200 IM: 1, Dzurko, CH, 2:27.86; 2, S. Houck, H, 2:32.08; 3, J. Houck, H, 2:37.02. 50 freestyle: 1, Petry, CH, 27.78; 2, Zauzig, H, 28.64; 3, Kinney, CH, 29.09. 100 butterfly: 1, Dzurko, CH, 1:08.69; 2, Woodward, H, 1:15.72; 3, Zauzig, H, 1:23.16. 100 freestyle: 1, J. Houck, H, 1:03.43; 2, Kinney, CH, 1:10.01; 3, Krug, CH, 1:12.04. 500 freestyle: 1, Watt, CH, 6:25.01; 2, Ardrey, H, 7:46.15; 3, Lauer, H, 8:31.97. 200 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Dzurko, Kinney, Watt, Petry) 1:56.57; 2, Huntingdon, 2:09.01; 3, Cambria Heights, 2:18.05. 100 backstroke: 1, Petry, CH, 1:06.27; 2, Woodward, H, 1:08.93; 3, Venesky, CH, 1:22.05. 100 breaststroke: 1, S. Houck, H, 1:18.77; 2, McClain, H, 1:24.53; 3, Deckard, CH, 1:36.18. 400 free relay: 1, Huntingdon (J. Houck, Zauzig, Staley, Woodward), 4:32.58; 2, Cambria Heights, 5:19.41; 3, Huntingdon, 6:13.40.

Records: Cambria Heights boys (0-2), girls (0-2); Huntingdon boys (2-0), girls (1-1).

CC boys prevail

EBENSBURG — Eli Wandel won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, and Seth Farabaugh won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle to help the Central Cambria boys beat Somerset, 121-49.

The Central Cambria girls lost, 90-80, despite double wins from Cydney Forcellini (200 IM, 100 butterfly) and Jensen Westrick (100 free, 200 free).

BOYS

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 121,

SOMERSET 49

200 medley relay: 1, Central Cambria (Swope, Kuntz, Haycisak, I. McMullen), 2:01.25. 200 freestyle: 1, McCloskey, CC, 2:13.08. 200 IM: 1, Wandel, CC, 2:24.05. 50 freestyle: 1, Farabaugh, CC, 25.08. 100 butterfly: 1, Yoder, S, 1:05.24. 100 freestyle: 1, Farabaugh, CC, 56.78. 500 freestyle: 1, Bastian, S, 6:08.16. 200 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Wandel, Swope, I. McMullen, Farabaugh) 1:43.37. 100 backstroke: 1, Yoder, S, 1:07.41. 100 breaststroke: 1, Wandel, CC, 1:12.28. 400 free relay: 1, Central Cambria (Haycisak, Wandel, McCloskey, Farabaugh) 3:51.97.

GIRLS

SOMERSET 90,

CENTRAL CAMBRIA 80

200 medley relay: 1, Somerset (Mamau, Basala, Kane, Prediger) 2:13.11. 200 freestyle: 1, Westrick, CC, 2:10.13. 200 IM: 1, Forcellini, CC, 2:40.43 50 freestyle: 1, Richard, S, 28.67. 100 butterfly: 1, Forcellini, CC, 1:11.73. 100 freestyle: 1, Westrick, CC, 59.42. 500 freestyle: 1, Kane, CC, 6:26.23. 200 free relay: 1, Somerset (Richard, Basala, Richard, Kane) 1:52.87. 100 backstroke: 1, McGuire, S, 1:11.75. 100 breaststroke: 1, Richard, S, 1:22.43. 400 free relay: 1, Somerset (Mumau, Prediger, Richard, McGuire) 4:22.79.

Records: Somerset boys (1-1), girls (2-0); Central Cambria boys (2-0), girls (1-1).

COMMENTS