×

Portage well represented on WestPAC teams

Portage had eight players in three different sports named as WestPAC all-stars for the past fall high school sports season.

Making the team in football were Gabe Forst, Seth Georg, Jacob Irvin, Connor Price, Corey Sossong and Ian Thrower. Caitlyn Papcun represented the Lady Mustangs volleyballt eam, while Max Herman was named to the golf team.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Berlin Brothersvalley: Kierra Booth, Grace Dorcon; Conemaugh Township: Grace Hostetler; Conemaugh Valley: Mikayla Burke; Ferndale: Ellie Puryear; Meyersdale: Jaden Blough; North Star: Sydnee Ashbrook, Cara Augustine, Sierra Walker; Portage: Caitlyn Papcun; Rockwood: Kendra Kalp; Salisbury-Elk Lick: Riley East; Shade: Jenna Muha; Shanksville-Stoneycreek: Elizabeth Salsgiver; Windber: Eryn Marsh.

FOOTBALL

Berlin Brothersvalley: Cole Blubaugh, Preston Foor, Tuck Hillegass, Shane Spano, Will Spochart, Jason Villegas; Blacklick Valley: Joe Beiler, Noah McEvoy; Conemaugh Township: jackson Byer, Ryan Yingling; Conemaugh Valley: Cameron Lauer; Ferndale: Loghan Furfari, Chance Kelly; Meyesdale: Tyler Fisher, Drake Gindlesperger, Jeffery Haer, Gavin Hetz, Devin Kretchman, Riley Whitfield; North Star: Alec Supanick, Alex Wodjarowski; Portage: Gabe Forst, Seth Georg, Jacob Irvin, Connor Price, Corey Sossong, Ian Thrower; Shade: Vincent Fyock, Tyler Valine; Windber: Evan Custer, John Shuster

GIRLS SOCCER

Berlin Brothersvalley: Kara McKenzie, Rayne Stoltzfus; Conemaugh Township: Isabelle Allison, Makallie Giffin, Jordan Miller, Alyssa Nail, Morgan Sleek, Cali Thomas; North Star: Zoe Dean-Neil, Sydney Yoder; Rockwood: Haley Johnson, Kaitlyn Wheatley; Windber: Kylie Ashbrook, Caroline McClain

BOYS SOCCER

Berlin Brothersvalley: Keegan Huston, Elijah Sechler; Conemaugh Township: Evan Brenneman, Ryan Kaltreider, Ethan Williams, Herman Zilch; North Star: Sam Eagleson, Garret Huzek; Rockwood: Nolan Croushore, Tyler Harrold, Gabriel Latuch, Will Latuch, Derek Meyers, Andrew Weaver; Windber: Nico Flori, Jacob Steinbeck

GOLF

Conemaugh Township: Grace Thomas; Conemaugh Valley; Casey Cruse, Ferndale: Brady Snyder; North Star: Austin Suder; Portage: Max Herman; Rockwood: Vileska Gelpi, Brady Atchison, Chase Bouras; Shanksville-Stoneycreek: CJ Salsgiver

PSU men’s soccer

UNIVERSITY PARK — The Penn State men’s soccer team, the No. 15 overall seed in the NCAA Tournament, got a first-round bye and a second-round home game at Jeffrey Field.

Penn State will host the winner of the Providence/New Jersey Institute of Technology first-round game this Sunday at 5 p.m. at Jeffrey Field.

Penn State is 22-7-1 all-time in the tourney at home.

COMMENTS