×

2019 Mirror girls cross country all-stars

11/24/19 Mirror photo by Patrick Waksmunski /

FIRST TEAM

Meah Eshelman, fr., Bedford: District 6 Class 2A eighth-place finisher (20:24) … Placed 135th at states (21:55) … Laurel Highlands meet seventh-place finisher, Altoona Invitational seventh-place finisher, Saint Francis Invite eight-place finisher, Big Valley 13th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 14th-place finisher

Abbie George, fr., Central Cambria: District 6 Class 2A third-place finisher (19:53), helping CC win the team title … Placed 60th at states (20:49) … Laurel Highlands meet fourth-place finisher, Baldwin invite 24th-place finisher, Big Spring 20th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 26th-place finisher

Morgan Hess, soph., Juniata Valley: Mirror honorable mention as a freshman … District 6 Class 1A 20th-place finisher (21:29) … Inter-County Conference meet champion, Blair-Huntingdon meet seventh-place finisher, Altoona Invitational 22nd-place finisher, Big Valley 26th-place finisher

Mackenzie Kelley, soph., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 3A eighth-place finisher (20:17) … Placed 179th at states (21:31) … Earned an 11th-place medal in the PennTrack XC 11 Blue Division at Kutztown … Blair-Huntingdon meet champion, Altoona Invitational 15th-place finisher, Big Valley 19th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 35th-place finisher, Grove City 20th-place finisher

Stella Kuntz, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … Two-time District 6 Class 2A champion, running 19:48 this year … Helped CC win the last two District 6 titles … Medaled with a 22nd-place finish at states (19:59) … Laurel Highlands meet champion, Fifth-place finisher in the Baldwin invite, runner-up in the Big Spring invite, fourth in the Carlise Champions race … 2018 PIAA ninth-place medalist, leading Lady Devils to a state title

Savanna Nesbitt, fr., Bedford: District 6 Class 2A seventh-place finisher in 20:17 … Placed 206th at states (26:32) … Saint Francis third-place finisher, Altoona Invitational fourth-place finisher, Big Valley 10th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 38th-place finisher, Laurel Highlands meet ninth-place finisher

Annaliese Niebauer, fr., Central Cambria: District 6 Class 2A runner-up (19:53), helping CC win the team title … Placed 45th at states (20:34) … Placed third in the Laurel Highlands meet, finished sixth in the Baldwin invite, fourth in the Big Spring invite

Lauren Shaffer, soph., Portage: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 1A champion, running 19:11 … Placed 50th at states (21:19) … Altoona Invitational champion … Placed first among Class 1A and 2A runners at the Tri-State meet at Cal, Pa. … 2018 District 6 1A runner-up and PIAA silver medalist

Jenna Smith, jr., Central Cambria: District 6 Class 2A 16th-place finisher (21:15), helping CC win the team title … Placed 141st at states (22:00) … Laurel Highlands meet 14th-place finisher, Big Spring invite 18th-place finisher, Baldwin invite 25th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 32nd-place finisher

Abby Walwro, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A 19th-place finisher (21:19), helping CC win the team title again … Placed 123rd at states (21:38) … Laurel Highlands meet 11th-place finisher, Big Spring invite 16th-place finisher, Baldwin invite 32nd-place finisher … 2018 District 6 2A fourth-place finisher and helped lead Lady Devils to a state title

Reese Wilber, fr., Altoona: District 6 Class 3A 12th-place finisher (20:47) … Placed 177th at states (21:27) … Blair-Huntingdon meet runner-up … Altoona Invitational 10th-place finisher, Big Valley 17th-place finisher, PennTrack XC 11 Blue Division 34th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 24th-place finisher, Grove City 21st-place finisher

Faith Wilson, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A fifth-place finisher (20:12), helping CC win the team title again … Placed 113th at states (21:31) … Laurel Highlands meet 15th-place finisher, Baldwin invite 16th-place finisher, Big Spring 19th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 25th-place finisher … 2018 District 6 2A third-place finisher and helped lead Lady Devils to a state title

HONORABLE MENTION

Anna Dill, jr., Central Cambria

Maggie Greenland, sr., Hollidaysburg

Madelyn Hudak, fr., Portage

Marissa Lewis, soph., Tyrone

Gianna Marasco, sr., Altoona

Maggie McMullen, jr., Cambria Heights

Ella Pearson, soph., Tyrone

Manna Potter, fr., Philipsburg-Osceola

Emilee Sherlock, fr., Northern Bedford

Harley Socie, fr., Northern Bedford

Alexis Twigg, soph., Bedford

Ava Whysong, fr., Chestnut Ridge

COMMENTS