×

2019 Mirror boys cross country all-stars

11/24/19 Mirror photo by Patrick Waksmunski /

FIRST TEAM

Calan Bollman, fr., Chestnut Ridge: District 6 Class 2A sixth-place finisher (16:47) … Placed 82nd at states (17:38) … Laurel Highlands meet fifth-place finisher, Saint Francis Invite 10th-place finisher

Toby Cree, jr., Central Cambria: District 6 Class 2A fourth-place finisher (16:19), helping CC win the team title … Earned a PIAA 12th-place medal by running 16:40 … Was third in the Laurel Highlands meet, 12th in the Baldwin invite, fifth in the Big Spring invite, eighth in the Carlisle Champions race

Tyler Gibson, jr., Central Cambria: District 6 Class 2A 12th-place finisher (17:22), helping CC win the team title … Placed 114th at states (17:58) … Laurel Highlands meet 12th-place finisher, Baldwin invite 23rd-place finisher, Big Spring 19th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 62nd-place finisher

Isaac Haycisak, sr., Central Cambria: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A 10th-place finisher (17:04), helping CC win the team title … Was 110th at states (17:56) … Laurel Highlands meet sixth-place finisher, Baldwin invite 15th-place finisher, Big Spring 29th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 91st-place finisher

Brayden Henninger, sr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and honorable mention as a freshman and sophomore … District 6 Class 3A 10th-place finisher (17:03) … Placed 203rd at states (18:11) … Blair-Huntingdon meet champion, Altoona Invitational fifth-place finisher, Big Valley 25th-place finisher, PennTrack XC 11 Gold Division 58th-place finisher, Carlisle Challenge race 107th-place finisher

Nathan Kuntz, sr., Central Cambria: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A fifth-place finisher (16:45), helping CC win the team title … Finished 47th at states (17:13) … Finished fourth in the Laurel Highlands meet, ninth in the Baldwin invite, eighth at the Big Spring invite, 10th in the Carlisle Champions race

Ben Love, soph., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 3A sixth-place finisher (16:43) … Finished 111th at states (17:15) … Blair-Huntingdon meet runner-up, Saint Francis fourth-place finisher, Big Valley 11th-place finisher, Gettysburg 10th-place finisher

Chris Love, soph., Hollidaysburg: Mirror honorable mention as a freshman … District 6 Class 3A seventh-place finisher (16:43) … Was 117th at states (17:18) … Saint Francis sixth-place finisher, Big Valley 23rd-place finisher, Gettysburg 29th-place finisher

Van May, jr., Bedford: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A runner-up (15:58) … Earned a PIAA 11th-place medal by running 16:39 … Laurel Highlands meet champion, Altoona Invitational runner-up, Saint Francis third-place finisher, Big Valley 12th-place finisher … 2018 District 6 2A runner-up and PIAA 16th-place medalist

Ian Sherlock, sr., Northern Bedford: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star and honorable mention as a freshman … Three-time District 5 1A runner-up, finishing in 17:52 this year … Finished 36th at states (17:31) … Helped Northern win the District 5 team title the past two years … Inter-County Conference meet runner-up, Altoona Invitational fourth-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race runner-up

Eli Wandel, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … District 6 Class 2A eighth-place finisher (17:02), helping CC win the team title … Was 146th at states (18:20) … Laurel Highlands meet seventh-place finisher, Baldwin invite 24th-place finisher, Big Spring 24th-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race 24th-place finisher

Ian Zimmerman, jr., Northern Bedford: Three-time Mirror first-team all-star … Three-time District 5 Class 1A champion, running 16:49 this year … Earned a PIAA fifth-place medal by running 16:37 … Led Northern to the District 5 team title the past two years … Inter-County Conference meet champion, Altoona Invitational third-place finisher, Carlisle Champions race fifth-place finisher … 2018 PIAA 13th-place medalist

HONORABLE MENTION

Gabe Ebersole, soph., Altoona

Aiden Farabaugh, jr., Altoona

Braeden Ferguson, soph., Altoona

Garin Hoy, jr., Tyrone

Jeremy Jones, jr., Hollidaysburg

Aidan Kelley, soph., Altoona

Connor Laird, jr., Northern Bedford

Adam Lechleitner, jr., Central Cambria

Devon Morgan, fr., Central Cambria

Jack Hatch, jr., Altoona

Aidan Rispoli, sr., Altoona

Josh Strayer, sr., Northern Bedford

COMMENTS