×

More perfection for Red Devils

EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria boys and girls cross country teams finished undefeated again and won the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference championships with wins over Penn Cambria and Bishop Guilfoyle Wednesday.

The Lady Devils won the league title for the 17th consecutive season with a pair of 15-50 victories. Leading the way for the CC girls was Stella Kuntz, who won in 19:28, followed by Annaliese Niebauer, Jenna Smith, Abby George and Faith Wilson.

The CC boys won the LHAC title for the seventh conesecutive year after a 15-50 win over Penn Cambria and a 15-49 win over BG.

Nate Kuntz led the field with a time of 17:55 for the Red Devils, while Ike Haycisak, Eli Wandel, Toby Cree and Tyler Gibson rounded out the top five.

BOYS

1, Kuntz, CC, 17:55; 2, Haycisak, CC, 17:55; 3, Wandel, CC, 17:55; 4, Cree, CC, 17:55; 5, Gibson, CC, 17:55; 6, Morgan, CC, 18:04; 7, Lechleitner, CC, 18:26; 8, Lechleitner, CC, 18:32; 9, Lee, PC, 18:45; 10, Patterson, PC, 18:58.

GIRLS

1. Kuntz, CC, 19:28; 2, Niebauer, CC 22:16; 3, Smith, CC, 22:16; 4, George, CC, 22:16; 5, Wilson, CC, 22:16; 6, Walwro, CC, 22:16; 7, Dill, CC, 22:16; 8, Soyka, CC, 22:16; 9, Westrick, CC, 23:11; 10, Knarr, CC, 23:15.

JV’s Hess shines

BELLWOOD — Juniata Valley’s Morgan Hess led a three-girl contingent with a time of 21:32 at the top of the girls race in a 19-42 win over Bellwood-Antis.

Lexi Reed and Ella McGargle were second and third respectively behind Hess for the Lady Hornets (7-1). Ashley Yohn finished fourth for Bellwood.

Kenny Robinson won the boys race in 19:09 as Bellwood-Antis topped Juniata Valley, 20-39.

B-A’s Caedon Poe followed Robinson in 19:13. Jefferson Hill took third in 19:29 for Juniata Valley.

BOYS

1, Robinson, BA, 19:09; 2, Pue, BA, 18:29; 3, Hill, JV, 18:29; 4, Sensibaugh, BA, 19:45; 5, Rettig, BA, 21:17; 6, Kern, JV, 21:40; 7, Musser, JV, 21:42; 8, Eckenrode, BA, 23:00; 9, Gregg, BA, 23:33; 10, Carr, BA, 23:33.

GIRLS

1, Hess, JV, 21:32; 2, Reed, JV, 22:33; 3, McGargle, JV, 22:40; 4, Yohn, BA, 23:12; 5, Noel, BA, 23:34; 6, Russell, JV, 24:29; 7, Zurybida, JV, 24:29; 8, Smith, JV, 25:33; 9, Kunz, JV, 25:55; 10, Hopsicker, JV, 26:12.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (8-4), girls (10-3); Juniata Valley boys (2-6), girls (7-1).

COMMENTS