×

Summitt CC team wins on card-off

CRESSON — The first-place team of Hap Lacue, Neal Zumovitch, April Oswalt and Steve Oyler won a card-off after tying the second-place team of Jim Jacobs, Brady Eckenrode, Charlie Horten and Neil Rapski with identical scores of 58 in the St. Augustine’s Church Benefit Outing at the Summit Country Club last Saturday.

The third-place team, with a score of 59, was Jerry Neugebauer, Greg Neugebauer, Bill Ritenour, and Alex Ritenour.

Skill-prize winners included Zumovitch (longest drive, third hole), John Lang (closest tee shot, fourth hole), Brandon Stephens (closest tee shot, eighth hole), Justin Beach (closest tee shot, 12th hole), and Adam Lieb (closest tee shot, 13th hole).

Sylvan Hills

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The first-place team of Terry Goldstein, Gary Zimmerman and Tom Shea were the winners of the Sylvan Hills Golf Club Senior League held on May 5.

John Roland, Rick Strasser, and Pat Dunn comprised the second-place team, while Dave Johns, Joe DeAntonio, and Buck Lear made up the third-place team.

Ladies Golf Association Best Ball Winners at Sylvan Hills were Carol Young, Marion Monios, Sue Mielnik, and Sue Welsh.

In the Thursday Night League, Ryan Kenawell scored the low gross score with a 40, Lew Cessna carded the low net score with a 34, Gary Long was closest to the pin on the second hole, and John Rumbaugh was closest to the pin on the fourth hole, both par threes.

The team of Rumbaugh and Jeff Coltabaugh were the league leaders.

Lynn Perry, George Sinisi, Lear and Bob Gray finished in first place in the George “Butch” Focht Senior League on Wednesday. Roland, Steve Downing, Don Stubbs and Jeff Rupp’s team finished in second place, and Johns, DeAntonio, Bob Naus and Gary Hoover placed third.

Philipsburg Elks

PHILIPSBURG — In the Philipsburg Elks Lodge Country Club’s Elks Invitational held last Saturday, the team of Nate Lucas and Bob Mitchell, with a score of 59, was the championship team in the 2018 and 2019 Net Division.

The team of Gary Yoder and Jesse Beish, and th team of Jody Vezza and Jesse Beish, were tied for second place with a score of 61.

All the golfers are members of the Philipsburg Elks Club.

The Gross Division championship team for 2018 and 2019 was Andrew Ferguson and Tom Koehle from the Sinking Valley Country Club, with a score of 62.

The team of J.P. Stultz (Park Hills) and Ryan DelBaggio (Sinking Valley) was second with a score of 66.

On-course prizes were won by Ferguson, Chad Gearhart, Nate Lucas, and Pat Brown.

Huntingdon CC

HUNTINGDON — The team of Rick Bayer and Larry Newton went 4-1 this past week in the Big Orange Golf League at the Huntingdon Country Club.

The teams of Phil Thompson/Gerry Huggler, Bill Frazier/Bob Lamey and Ed Gargula/Jim Lakso all went 2-3.

Lamey was the low gross winner (36) while Lakso was the low net winner (30).

The shot of the day was turned in by Frazier, who’s chip on No. 7 for part came from above the green.

The substitute for the week was Alan Herbster for Huggler.

In other action, the Central Pennsylvania High School Football Coaches Association held their annual outing for the 20th straight season. There were two flight winners on the day, including the teams of Ed Strickler, Dave Hummel, Wes Rhone and Paul Post, Larry Wiser, George White, Keith Chernicky and Rich Martin.

Second-place finishers in the flights were the teams of Russ, Nate and Matt Sharpless and Belinda Zauzig, and Keith Hubler, Chad Koleno, Adam Gibson and David Williamson.

Park Hills CC

Bob Mucklow hit the second hole-in-one of his career recently at the Park Hills Country Club.

Mucklow hit the 105-yard shot with his 9-iron, with playing partners J.T. Allen and Ken Luke as witnesses.

COMMENTS