×

BG downs Forest Hills

SIDMAN — Connor Ebersole had 17 kills to lead Bishop Guilfoyle past Forest Hills in straight sets, 25-20, 25-20, 25-20, in high school boys volleyball action on Tuesday

Kai Kimberly had 37 assists to go along with 10 service points. Josh Welteroth had 15 kills and 13 digs for the Marauders.

SERVICE POINTS

BISHOP GUILFOYLE: Kimberly 10, Ni. Anderson 7, Rudolph 5, Welteroth 3, Woolridge 3, Yahner 3, Ebersole 2, No. Anderson 2, Miller 1.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle (5-5); Forest Hills (6-4)

JV: Forest Hills, 2-1

Altoona beaten

MECHANICSBURG — Altoona fell to Cumberland Valley, 25-10, 25-12, 25-15, in high school boys volleyball action.

Dalton Keller had five kills and five digs for the Mountain Lions, Matt Furrer had five assists, Noah Ruggery delivered four blocks, and Andy Cassidy added six digs.

SERVICE POINTS

ALTOONA: Ball 7, Keller 2, Carr-Keefe 1.

Records: Altoona (1-12).

JV: Cumberland Valley, 25-10, 25-20. Jason Carr-Keefe had 11 digs for Altoona (0-13).

Tigers’ teams win

PUNXSUTAWNEY — Trent Howe was a double winner in the 100- and 400-meter dashes to help the Hollidaysburg boys to wins over Punxsutawney (77.5-73) and Indiana (77.5-38.5) in high school track and field action.

The Hollidaysburg girls were also victorious over Punxsutawney (86-63) and Indiana (86-40), thanks to double winner Darcie Frazier, who took the 200-meter dash and long jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Howe, H, 11.26, 2, London, P, 11.75, 3, Fox, H, 11.95. 200 dash: 1, Grabil, H, 23.8, 2, Lindsey, H, 24.01, 3, Sloan, H, 24.24. 400 dash: 1, Howe, H, 52.59, 2, Grabil, H, 53.17, 3, Lindsey, H, 54.26. 800 run: 1, Wilkinson, H, 2:10.60, 2, Finegan, I, 2:11.17, 3, Bartlrebaugh, P, 2:11.59. 1600 run: 1, Wehrle, P, 4:43.55, 2, Bartlerbaugh, P, 4:44.71, 3, Jones, H, 4:46.98. 3200 run: 1, Beckwith, I, 10:32.48, 2, Wehrle, P,10:43.21, 3, Bujdos, I, 10:55.78. 110 hurdles: 1, Lyle, P, 16.40, 2, Elliot, P, 17.71, 3, Zimmerman, H, 18.53. 300 hurdles: 1, Lyle, P, 43.71, 2, Elliot, P, 44.36, 3, Cox I 45.33.

400 relay: 1, Punxsutawney, 45.48. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 3:38.55 (Barr, Grabil, Howe, Sloan). 3200 relay: 1, Punxsutawney 8:40.9 (Jamieson, May, Heitzenrater, Bartlebaugh). High jump: 1, Metzgar, Hm 6-0, 2, States, P, 5-10, 3, Ray, I, 5-8. Long jump: 1, London, P, 19-0.25, 2, Ray, I, 18-8, 3, Sloan, H, 18-1.25. Triple jump: 1, States, P, 39-7.5, 2, Ebel, P, 38-0, 3, Hayford, H, 37-3.25. Shot put: 1, Mitchel, H, 42-3, 2, Bevenino, I, 40-2.5, 3, McElravy, I, 37-9. Discus: 1, Bevenino, I, 130-0, 2, Mitchel, H, 111-0, 3, Rogers, H, 103-5. Javelin: 1, Isham, P, 149-9, 2, Rogers, H, 136-5, 3, Otto, H, 135-6. Pole vault: 1, Roadman, I, 14-0, 2, Killeen, I, 12-0, 3, Haduck, H, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Boyer, I, 13:30.75. 100 hurdles: 1, Hartle, I, 16.05, 2, Snyder, H, 16.32, 3, Nesbitt, P, 17.34. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 47.85, 2, Everett, H, 53.41, 3, Medvetz, I, 58.09. (Note: Results of the girls’ 200, 400, 800, 1600, 3200 and 100 hurdles were not provided to the Mirror).

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 53.47 (McCall, Guthrie, Snowberger, MIller). 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 4:18.05, (Burk, McClain, Snyder, Tryninewski). 3200 relay: 1, Punxsutawney, 11:28.7 (Fetterman, McMahon, Franklin, Poole). High jump: 1, Isenberg, H, 4-10, 2, Jodon, H, 4-10, 3, Kuzneski, I, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 16-9.5, 2, Riley, P, 15-1, 3, Miller, H, 14-11.5. Triple jump: 1, Parnell, H, 33-10, 2, Lubold, I, 32-6, 3, Miller, H, 32-5. Shot put: 1, Ludwig, P, 32-2, 2, Elder, I, 28-10, 3, Martin, P, 27-11. Discus: 1, FanellaI, 101-0, 2, Ludwig, P, 79-8, 3, Rinker, H, 78-2. Javelin: 1, Ludwig, P, 99-6, 2, Pearce, P, 84-10, 3, Greiobel, P, 84-3. Pole vault: 1, Hartle, I, 10-0, 2, Isenberg, H, 9-6, 3, Nesbitt, P, 9-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg girls (7-1).

Krunch second

VIENNA, Va. — The Pennsylvania Krunch 12U softball team recently finished second at the 22nd annual Cherry Blossom Invitational to start the 2019 season.

The Krunch were one of 34 teams competing in the tournament.

Offensive leaders for the Krunch included Meghan Fisher (eight hits, eight runs scored, six RBIs), Allie Wenrich (nine hits, eight runs scored, two RBIs) and Alexandria Reisinger (eight hits, six runs scored).

Pitchers who contributed to the second-place finish included Lizzie Gaisior, Annika Barbour, Sophie Mionie and Maddie Martin. Kendall Noel, who had a game-winning hit in one of the tourney games, was named Krunch MVP for the invitational.

COMMENTS