×

Wertz, Wolfe excel in Blue Devil wins

BELLWOOD — Joe Wertz was a triple winner, and Shawn Wolfe was a double winner as the Bellwood-Antis boys defeated both Juniata Valley, 106-39, and Southern Fulton, 90.76-59.33, in high school boys track and field Tuesday.

Southern Fulton defeated Juniata Valley, 88-62.

Wolfe won the 100-meter dash (11.2 seconds) and 200 dash (23.0), while Wertz took first in the shot put (45 feet, 5 inches), the discus (116-2), and the javelin (147-0).

The Bellwood girls topped Juniata Valley, 89-61, but lost to Southern Fulton, 81-61. Jamyson Focht won both the 100 and 300 hurdles. The Southern girls also defeated Juniata Valley, 90-60.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.2; 2. McMahon (JV) 11.5; 3. Spade (SF) 11.7; 200 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 23.0; 2. Frye (BA) 24.2; 3. McMahon (JV) 24.2; 400 dash: 1. Spade (SF) 55.9; 2. Frye (BA) 57.1; 3. Pelton (SF) 1:00.0; 800 run: 1. Smith (SF) 2:18.5; 2. P. Wilson (BA) 2:20.1; 3. Voight (SF) 2:20.4; 1600 run: 1. Voight (SF) 5:13.2; 2. Buchheit (SF) 5:14.6; 3. Zurybida (JV) 5:26.4; 3200 run: 1. Buchheit (SF) 11:45.0; 2. Robison (BA) 12:22.5; 3. Burrows (SF) 12:28.31; 110 hurdles: 1. Hill (JV) 15.8; 2. D. Wilson (BA) 16.2; 3. Garner (BA) 19.0; 300 hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 44.8; 2. Mellott (SF) 46.3; 3. Johnson (JV) 47.4.

400 relay: 1. Southern Fulton (Stocker, Brady, Clack, Mellott) 49.9; 1600 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Frye, Shaulis, D. Wilson, S. Wolfe) 3:45.9; 3200 relay: 1. Southern Fulton (Smith, Buchheit, Elder, Ah’loe) 9:17.9; High Jump: 1. Morris (SF) 5-4; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 5-2; 3. Hill (JV) 5-2; Long Jump: 1. Johnson (JV) 17-8.5; 2. Shaulis (BA) 178.25; 3. Z. Mallon (BA) 17-7; Triple Jump: 1. Hill (JV) 38-4.75; 2. Morris (SF) 36-11; 3. Shaulis (BA) 36-6.75; Shot Put: 1. Wertz (BA) 45-5; 2. Moore (BA) 38-3.5; 3. Pellegrine (BA) 37-8.75; Discus: 1. Wertz (BA) 116-2; 2. Moore (BA) 106-7; 3. Pellegrine (BA) 104-4; Javelin: 1. Wertz (BA) 147-0; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 140-6. 3. Deihl (JV) 137-2. Pole Vault: 1. Ah’loe (SF) 11-0; 2. Gregg (BA) 9-6; 3. Morris (SF) 9-0

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. L. Hiller (SF) 13.3; 2. J. Hiller (SF) 13.6; 3. McDonald (SF) 13.7; 200 dash: 1. Risbon (SF) 28.5; 2. Hiller 29.0, 3. McDonald (SF) 29.2; 400 dash: 1. L. Hiller (SF) 1:05.4; 2. Yingling (BA) 1:05.6; 3. Risbon (SF) 1:09.0; 800 run: 1. Hess (JV) 2:48.2; 2. D’Angelo (BA) 2:50.0; 3. Heisler (BA) 2:53.0; 1600 run: 1. Hess (JV) 6:06.9; 2. Bartlett (BA) 6:10.8; 3. Yohn (BA) 6:41.5; 3200 run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 13:36.7; 2. Hess (JV) 14:09.6; 3. Yohn (BA) 15:00.2; 100 hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 17.6; 2. Gregory (SF) 18.4; 3. Smith (JV) 18.8; 300 hurdles: 1 Focht (BA) 53.6, 2. Smith (JV) 55.4; 3. Gregory (SF) 56.9.

400 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Focht, Danish, McCartney, Otto) 55.1; 1600 relay: 1. Southern Fulton (J. Hiller, L. Hiller, McDonald, Risbon) 4:33.6; 3200 relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Heisler, Lonsinger, Yingling) 11:47.4; High Jump: 1. Gordon (SF) 4-4; 2. Martin (BA) 4-2; 3. Woomer (BA) & Zinobile (JV) 4-2; Long Jump: 1. Ross (JV) 14-4.5; 2. Hollingshead (SF) 13-9; 3. Smith (JV) 13-8; Triple Jump: 1. Smith (JV) 30-7.5; 2. Hollingshead (SF) 30-6; 3. Behrens (BA) 28-10.5; Shot Put: 1. Musser (JV) 28-11; 2. Coffman (JV) 25-11; 3. Engle (BA) 25-6; Discus: 1. Engle (BA) 80-8; 2. Burns (BA) 75-11; 3. Bennett (BA) 74-11; Javelin: 1. Beasom (JV) 88-10; 2. Gordon (BA) 87-2; 3. Shook (BA) 81-11; Pole Vault: 1. Hixon (SF) 7-6; 2. Bradshaw (SF) 7-6; 3. Lucio (BA) 7-0.

Record: Bellwood-Antis boys (6-2); Bellwood-Antis girls (5-3)

Mtn. Lions roll

Altoona produced four double winners in dominant wins over Central Mountain at Mansion Park in its first dual meet.

In boys action, Michael Folcarelli won the javelin (160-2) and the discus (107-6), and Isaiah Barnes won the 110 hurdles (16.14) and 300 hurdles (42.68) in the Mountain Lions’ 131-19 win.

For the girls, Brooke Long was a winner in the triple jump (35-1) and 100-meter dash (13.07), while Gianna Caputo won the 100 hurdles (16.01) and long jump (15-9) to lead the way to a 127-23 win.

BOYS

100 dash: 1 C. Adams, A, 11.06; 2, Jones, CM, 11.26; 3, Lawhead, A, 11.27. 200 dash: 1, Lawhead, A, 22.88 ; 2, VonColln, A, 23.69; 3, Musselman, A, 23.88. 400 dash: 1, G. Futrell, A, 53.63; 2, Bechdel, CM, 56.92; 3, Donlan, A, 57.57. 800 run: 1, Hatch, A, 2:10.03; 2, Summers, A, 2:14.48; 3, Hooper, A, 2:17.82. 1600 run: 1, Green, CM 4:47.25; 2, Hatch, A, 4:47.97; 3, Henninger, A, 4:59.19. 3200 run: 1, Henninger, A, 11:02.53; 2, Hatch, A, 11:12.38; 3, Rispoli, A, 11:14.20. 110 hurdles: 1 Barnes, A, 16.14; 2 Kravetz, A, 16.24, 3 KJ Futrell, A, 19.39. 300 hurdles: 1, Barnes, A, 42.68; 2, Kravetz, A, 44.51; 3, KJ Futrell, A, 46.72.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Adams, Barnes, VonColln, Lawhead), 43.74. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Barnes, Adams, Lawhead, VonColln), 3:35.31. 3200 relay: 1, Altoona (Reid, Hooper, G. Futrell, Summers), 8:45.80 . High jump: 1, Carter, A, 5-08; 2, Bardell, A, 5-06; 3, Corso, A, 5-04. Long jump: 1, Jones, CM, 21-5.5; 2, C Adams, A, 21-3.5; 3, Carter, A, 19-11. Triple jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 40-5.5; 2, Gerluch, CM, 38-8; 3, Corso, A, 38-7. Shot put: 1, Stroup, A, 41-10 ; 2, Boose, A, 37-6; 3, Pallila, A, 37-1.5. Discus: 1, M. Folcarelli, A, 107-6; 2, Reimer, A, 102-10; 3, Stroup, A, 95-6. Javelin: 1, M Folcarelli, A, 160-2; 2, DeAngelis, A, 131-8; 3, S Lawhead, A, 130-7. Pole vault: 1, DeAngelis, A, 12-0; 2, Flarend, A, 11-6; 3, Koelle, A, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Long, A, 13.07; 2, Seward, A, 13.31; 3, Berkheimer, A, 13.32. 200 dash: 1, Berkheimer, A, 27.32; 2, Hileman, A, 27.82; 3,Seward, A, 28.19. 400 dash: 1, Graham, A, 1:02.33; 2, White, A, 1:06.14; 3, Barger, CM, 1:07.58. 800 run: 1, Rupert, A, 2:50.46; 2, Bair, CM 2:53.06; 3, Reid, A, 2:53.83. 1600 run: 1, Nesbitt, CM, 6:08.24; 2, Reid, A, 6:21.57; 3, Marasco, A, 6:25.68. 3200 run: 1, Kelley, A, 13:09.96; 2, Nesbitt, CM, 13:22.82; 3, Marasco, A, 14:17.52. 100 hurdles: 1, Caputo, A, 16.01; 2, Rentz, A, 17.36; 3 Fox, A, 17.70. 300 hurdles: 1, Fox, A, 51.36; 2, Smeal, A, 52.77; 3, Rentz, A, 52.98.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Long, Hileman, Seward, Berkheimer), 50.81. 1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Graham, Hileman, Berkheimer, Fox), 4:18.52. 3200 relay: 1. Altoona, (Rupert, Schobel, Reid, Kelley) 11:14.40. High jump: 1, McCloy, CM, 5-01; 2, Trate, CM, 4-10.5; 3, Gonsman, A, 4-06. Long jump: 1, Caputo, A, 15-9.5; 2, Long, A, 15-4.5; 3, Messner, A, 14-5.5. Triple jump: 1, Long, A, 35-1; 2, Caputo, 33-10.5; 3, Clouser, A, 33-1. Shot put: 1, Whysong, A, 31-5.5; 2, Chille, A, 30-10; 3, Probst, CM, 30-8. Discus: 1, Price, A, 98-6; 2, Kutz, A, 87-9; 3, Probst, CM, 85-1. Javelin: 1, Alwine, A, 100-3; 2, A Kiser, A, 83-9; 3, Zimmerman, CM, 83-7. Pole vault: 1, Krier, A, 9-0; 2, Kelley, A, 8-6; 3, Sassano, A, 8-0.

Records: Altoona boys (1-0), Altoona girls (1-0).

Tigers have big day

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Dylan Hayford was a triple winner, taking all three jumps, and the Hollidaysburg boys knocked off Saint Joseph’s, 132-32.

Hollidaysburg (6-0) also had double winners in Jameal Boykin and Josh Rogers. Boykin won the 110 hurdles (19.1) and (23.9), while Rogers won the discus (106-3) and the javelin (123-7).

For the girls, senior Darcie Frazier won the 200-meter dash, long jump, shot put and anchored the Lady Tigers’ 1600 relay team in a 96-52 win, improving Hollidaysburg’s record to 5-1.

BOYS

100 dash: 1 Moss HB 11.32; 2 Fox 11.5 HB; 3 Boykin HB 11.7. 200 dash: 1 Boykin HB 23.9; 2 J.Grabill HB 24.45; 3 Zonts HB 24.46. 400 dash: 1 J.Grabill HB 56.1; 2 Clark SJ 57.8; 3 Cross SJ 58.6. 800 run: 1 Kauffman SJ 2:08; 2 Wilkinson HB 2:12; 3 Hershbine SJ 2:19. 1600 run: 1 Jones HB 4:58; 2 B. Love HB 5:00; 3 DiFlaviano HB 5:32. 3200 run: 1 DiFlaviano HB 11:46; 2 Jones HB 11:50; 3 Wilkinson HB 13:01. 110 hurdles: 1 Boykin HB 19.1; 2 Z.Grabill HB 19.6; 3 Villalobos HB 19.8. 300 hurdles: 1 Z.Grabill HB 47.8; 2 L.Trumpbour HB 50.1; 3 Adorno HB 51.3.

400 relay: 1 HB 46.1 (Barr, Moss, Lindsey, Fox). 1600 relay: 1 HB 3:43 (Moss, Fox, Lindsey, J.Grabill),. 3200 relay: 1, SJ 9:03 (Clark, Reynolds, Hershbine, Kauffman),. High jump: 1 Hayford HB 6-0; 2 Metzger HB 5-10; 3 Wolfe HB 5-4. Long jump: 1 Hayford HB 19-9; 2 Cross SJ 17-10; 3 Metzger HB 17-0. Triple jump: 1 Hayford HB 40-5.5; 2 Wasney HB 36-1; 3 Goodman HB 36-0. Shot put: 1 Barrick HB 31-9; 2 Gibbons HB 31-7; 3 V.Franco HB 30-7. Discus: 1 Rogers HB 106-3; 2 Goodman HB 99-2; 3 V.Franco HB 95-9. Javelin: 1 Rogers HB 123-7; 2 Goodman HB 110-7; 3 J.Grabill 104-7. Pole vault: 1 Haduck HB 12-0; 2 Shanefelt HB 9-0; 3 Kirkham HB 8-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Tryninewski, H, 12.7; 2, Miller, H, 12.8; 3, Snowberger, H, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Frazier, H, 26.9; 2, Tryninewski, H, 28.2; 3, Simander, SJ, 28.9. 400 dash: 1, Simander, SJ, 1:04.6; 2, Delattre, H, 1:04.9; 3, Marsh, SJ, 1:06.1. 800 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 2:34.9; 2, McClain, H, 2:44.3; 3, Youngmark, SJ, 2:54.1. 1600 run: 1, Eby, SJ, 7:03.1; 2, McIntire, H, 7:08.3; 3, Fisher, H, 7:10.9. 3200 run: 1, Fisher, H, 15:49.1; 2, McIntire, H, 16:07.1. 100 hurdles: 1, Marsh, SJ, 16.1; 2, Snyder, H, 16.5; 3, Burk, H, 18.2. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 51.1; 2, Everett, H, 56.2; 3, Clawson, H, 58.8.

400 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s, 56.4. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, (Frazier, Tryninewski, Delattre, Snyder), 4:22. 3200 relay: 1, Saint Josephs, (Mazza, Chappel, Simander, Youngmark), 10:39.1. High jump: 1, Jodon, H, 5-2; 2, Isenberg, H, 4-8; 3, Everett, H, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Frazier, H, 17-7; 2, Parnell, H, 15-2; 3, Delatttre, H, 14-10. Triple jump: 1, Warrenn, SJ, 35-4; 2, Parnellm, H, 34-5; 3, Miller, H, 33-11. Shot put: 1, D.Frazier, H, 29-11; 2, Thornburg, SJ, 19-11; 3, A. Frazier, H, 19-10. Discus: 1, Thornburg, SJ, 59-6; 2, Grassi, H, 50-0; 3, A. Frazier, H, 47-0. Javelin: 1, Thornburg, SJ, 66-2.5; 2, Grassi, H, 50-9; 3, Prospero, SJ, 40-.5. Pole vault: 1, Isenberg, H, 9-0; 2, Clayton, H, 7-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (6-0); Hollidaysburg girls (5-1).

NBC boys win

LOYSBURG — Cadin Ebersole was a double winner in the 100 and 200 dashes, Case Donaldson won the 400 dash and triple jump, and Caleb Diehl won the high jump and javelin in the Northern Bedford boys’ wins over Fannett-Metal and West Branch.

The Panthers won, 114-31 over Fannett-Metal and 98-48 over West Branch.

The girls split their tri-meet, defeating Fannett-Metal, 101-43, while falling to West Branch, 77-72.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Ebersole, NB; 2, Howland, WB 13.0; 3, Bellomy, WB 13.0. 200 dash: 1, Ebersole, NB 25.6; 2, Donaldson, NB 26.6; 3, Hoffner, WB 27.8. 400 dash: 1, Donaldson, NB 57.9; 2, Heck, NB 59.4; 3, Kipe, FM 60.9. 800 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB 2:13.6; 2, Sherlock, NB 2:14.2; 3, Tilek, FM 2:23.0. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB 4:45.5; 2, Sherlock, NB 5:08.2; 3, Laird, NB 5:25.6. 3200 run: 1, Sherlock, NB 11:24.6; 2, Laird, NB 11:50.6; 3. Yingling, WB 12:57.3. 110 hurdles: 1, Cowder, WB 18.9; 2, Gates, NB 19.2; 3,Maguire, WB 20.9. 300 hurdles: 1, Gates, NB 49.7; 2, Walter, NB 51.1; 3, Maguire, WB 51.6.

400 relay: 1, NBC (Gates, Heck, Clark, Ebersole), 48.1. 1600 relay: 1, FM (Kipe, Siebert, Tilak, Stake), 4:02.8. 3200 relay: 1, NBC (Laird, Grine, Sherlock, Zimmerman), 9:52.7. High jump: 1, Diehl, NB 5-8; 2, Cowder, WB 5-6; 3, Steach, FM 5-6. Long jump: 1, Guerra, WB 17-10; 2, M. Detterline, NB 17-8; 3, Donaldson 17-0.75. Triple jump: 1, Donaldson, NB 38-9; 2,M. Detterline, NB 37-1; 3, Cowder, WB 36-11. Shot put: 1, Warren, FM 34-10; 2. Kristofits, WB 31-11; 3, Beach, NB 31-11. Discus: 1, Cowder, WB 101-2; 2,Warren, FM 94-7; 3, Kristofits, WB 91-5. Javelin: 1, Diehl, NB 120-8; 2, Yingling, WB 115-6; 3,Maguire, WB 114-7. Pole vault: 1, Reed, NB 8-0; 2, Miller, FM 7-0; 3, Warren, FM 7-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hartman, FM 13.6; 2,Warner, WB 13.8; 3,Snider, NB 13.9. 200 dash: 1, Timblin,WB 29.0; 2, Hartman, FM 29.1; 3, Morral, NB 30.5. 400 dash: 1,Vigny, FM 1:09.3; 2, Kephart, WB 1:09.7; 3, Laird, NB 1:10.8. 800 run: 1, Prestash, WB 2:50.9; 2, Hoffman, FM 2:58.8; 3, Kephart, WB 3:09.4. 1600 run: 1, Prestash, WB 6:30.1; 2, Sipes, NB 6:52.6; 3, Hersheberger, NB 7:04.6. 3200 run: 1, Hersherger, NB 16:05.6; 2, Merlock, WB 17;17; 3, NONE. 100 hurdles: 1, White, WB 18.1; 2, Reed, NB 19.2; 3, Huff, WB 21.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Reed, NB 58.2; 2, Dively, NB 59.4; 3, White, WB 60.0.

400 relay: 1, NBC (Laird, Morris, Snider, Morral),55.8. 1600 relay: 1, FM (Neil, Ritchey, Galiane, Brynn), 4:48.6. 3200 relay: 1, FM (Galiane, Kaufmann, Kessler, Haleigh), 13:29. High jump: 1, Myers, WB 4-7; 2, Fink, NB 4-4; 3, Walker, NB 4-2. Long jump: 1, Warner, WB 12-11.5; 2, White, WB 12-10.75; 3, Troutman, NB 12-9.75. Triple jump: 1, Coffey, NB 29-7.5; 2, Snider, NB 27-9.75; 3 White, WB 27-0.5. Shot put: 1, Burke, NB 29-9; 2, Effland, FM 27-1.5; 3, Brickley, WB 26-4. Discus: 1, Hunt, WB 73-11; 2, Burke, NB 65-5; 3 Hess, WB 62-3. Javelin: 1, Rotz, FM 90-11; 2, Morlock, WB 83-8; 3, Evans, WB 77-6. Pole vault: 1, Troutman, NB 8-0; 2, Snider, NB 7-6; 3, Shaulis, NB 6-0.

Records: Northern Bedford boys (4-2); Northern Bedford girls (2-4).

Everett teams go 1-1

MOUNT UNION — The Everett boys beat McConnellsburg, 76-73, but fell to Mount Union, 90.5-59.5 in a tri-meet.

The Everett girls topped Mount Union, 93-49, but fell to McConnellsburg, 89-58.

For the Everett boys, Jason Clark won the shot put (38-9), Luke Brambley won the long jump (17-5), Jacob Truax won the 3200 run (12:03.59), Holden Cessna won the 1600 run (5:25.65), Ben Carey won the 100 dash (12.0), and Cameron Mellot won the 110 hurdles (17.9).

For the Lady Warriors, Ashley Yokum won the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (28-11), and Abby Walters won the 1600 run (7:11.4) and 800 run (3:08.1). Aubrey Hall won the javelin (89-11).

Tussey splits

SAXTON — The Tussey Mountain girls beat Williamsburg, 108-31, but fell short to Southern Huntingdon, 79-71.

The Tussey boys topped Williamsburg, 104-25, but also fell to Southern Huntingdon, 84-66. The Williamsburg boys fell to Southern, 127-18, and the Williamsburg girls lost to Southern, 110-36.

For the Tussey girls, Meghan Molosky won the 100 dash (13.7) and 200 dash (29.0). Other winners were Jenna Hall in the 110 hurdles (19.5), Kaylee Coffman in the 400 dash (1:08.6), Emma Watkins in the shot put (30-1.5), Molly Molosky in the long jump (14-3) and Brittany Chadwick in the high jump (4-4).

Williamsburg’s Aliyah Ross won the 800 run (2:45.5) and 1600 run (6:04.4), and Kelsie Butler won the 3200 run (15:15.9).

For the Tussey boys, Jarred Sipes won the 100 dash (11.4) and 200 dash (23.7), Dom Sieberling won the 400 dash (47.4), Devin Swope won the 3200 run (11:38), Damon Lemin won the shot put (43-5.25), Cole Weist won the javelin (147-4), and Colten Riley won the pole vault (10-0).

Williamsburg’s Dylan James won the high jump (5-6) and long jump (18-9).

Dragons split meet

CLEARFIELD — Central had a handful of winners and split tri-meets with Clearfield and Penns Valley.

The Central boys defeated Penns Valley, 85-64, thanks to wins from the 400-meter relay team of Trevor Quarello, Colin Rupert, Colby Liebal and Parker Gregg in 48.48, as well as Rupert’s win in the javelin (118-10). The Central boys fell to Clearfield, 106-44.

In girls action, Alyssa Bartley’s 100-meter dash win in 13.61 seconds and Jocie Miller’s win in the javelin (90-0) powered the Lady Dragons past Clearfield, 86-62. Central lost to Penns Valley, 97-50.

Kennedy breaks record

PHILIPSBURG — Kyleigh Kennedy set a Philipsburg-Osceola school record in the shot put during a meet with Bellefonte.

Kennedy threw 34-1 to beat Keisha Watkins’ record of 31-3.5 during the P-O girls’ 82-67 loss to Bellefonte. The P-O boys fell, 112-38.

Samantha Bailey won the 100 hurdles (17.97), 300 hurdles (50.52) and high jump (4-8) for the P-O girls. Also, Jordyn Williamson won the 200 dash (30.35), Tierra Miller won the discus (80-1), Kalista Butler won the javelin (87-8) and pole vault (7-6), and Rachel Burger won the triple jump (27-2).

Josh Rea won the javelin (124-2) for the P-O boys.

COMMENTS