×

Howe, Frazier lead Tigers

H.S. track and field

MILL HALL — Trent Howe continued his winning ways with victories in the 100-meter dash (11.7 seconds) and 400 dash (52.7) to help the Hollidaysburg boys roll past Central Mountain, 124-26, and DuBois, 101.5-48.5, in high school track and field on Thursday.

Howe also anchored the winning 1600 relay. Trevor Mitchell won the shot put (42-8) and discus (115-6) for the Tigers.

Darcie Frazier won three individual events — the 200 dash (27.2), 400 dash (1:03.9) and long jump (16-8) — to lead the Hollidaysburg girls past DuBois, 97-49, and Central Mountain, 111-39.

Sierra McClain won the 1600 (5:47.7) and 3200 (13:06.6) runs, and Alexandra Snyder won the 100 hurdles (16.9) and 300 hurdles (50.2).

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Howe HB 11.7; 2 Fox HB 12.1; 3 Zonts, Lindsey HB 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Grabill HB 24.1; 2 Sloan 24.3; 3 Zimmerman HB 24.4 . 400 dash: 1 Howe HB 52.7 ; 2 Grabill HB 53.5; 3 Bechel CM 55.7. 800 run: 1 Green CM 2:08; 2 Boyle 2:11; 3 Paul 2:12. 1600 run: 1 Jones HB 5:03; 2 B. Love HB 5:04; 3 White 5:05. 3200 run: 1 C. Love HB 10:43; 2 Jones HB 10:53; 3 B.Love HB 10:59. 110 hurdles: 1 Sanders DA 18.4; 2 Zimmerman HB 19.3; 3 Kot DA 19.8. 300 hurdles: 1 Sanders DA 45.14; 2 Kot DA 46.49; 3 Z. Grabill HB, 47.8 HB.

400 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg 46.33, (Lindsey, Moss, Zimmerman, Fox). 1600 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg 3:38 (Paul, Grabill, Sloan, Howe). 3200 relay: 1 DuBois 8:49. High jump: 1 Hayford HB 6-2; 2 Metzger HB 6-0; 3 Meinhert DA 5-10. Long jump: 1 Meinhert DA 18-10; 2 Sloan HB 18-7; 3 Hayford HB 18-5. Triple jump: 1 Meinhert DA 39-4; 2 Gerlach CM 38-7; 3 Hayford HB 38-2. Shot put: 1 Mitchell HB 42-8; 2 Carney DA 38-1; 3 Connor 34-4. Discus: 1 Mitchell HB 115-6; 2 Kobycidnsky CM 115-5; 3 Wyland HB 101-0. Javelin: 1 Rogers HB 129-0; 2 Conner DA 128-6; 3 Otto HB 117-6. Pole vault: 1 Haduck HB 12-0; 2 Shilo DA 11-3; 3 Shanafelt HB, Miller DA 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Tryninewski H 13.3; 2,Miller H 13.4; 3Snowberger H 13.9. 200 dash: 1,Frazier H 27.2; 2Tryninewski H 27.6,; 3 Fenice DA 28.5. 400 dash: 1, Frazier H 1:03.9; 2, DeLlattre H 1:05.1; 3, Hoover DA 1:065.1. 800 run: 1, Dressler DA 2:431.1; 2 Hoover DA 2:50.5; 3 Fisher H 3:09.4. 1600 run: 1 McClain H 5:47.7; 2 Dressden DA 5:50.1; 3 Horner DA 6:25.1. 3200 run: 1 McClain H 13:06.6; 2, Strouse DA 13:35.6; 3 Cable DA 14:51.7. 100 hurdles: 1 Snyder H 16.9; 2 Burk H 18.6; 3 Finale DA 19.2. 300 hurdles: 1 Snyder H 50.2; 2 Everett H 55.7; 3 Castro DA 56.1.

400 relay: 1, Both disqualified. 1600 relay: 1 Hollidaysburg 4:24.5, (Snyder, Tryninewski, Burk, Frazier). 3200 relay: 1, DuBois 11:21.7. High jump: 1, Jodon H 4-10; 2, Isenberg H 4-8; 3, Salone DA 4-8. Long jump: 1, Frazier H 16-8; 2, Fisher DA 14-11; 3, Parnell H 13-9. Triple jump: 1, Miller H 32-5; 2, Parnell H 32-3.5; 3, DeLattre H 31-3. Shot put: 1, Snyder DA 32-4; 2, Rinker H 26-8; 3, Sipes H 26-6. Discus: 1 Baumgardner DA 84-5; 2, Rinker H 80-4; 3, Sipes H 70-8. Javelin: 1, Baumgardner DA 86-5; 2, Andronolis DA, 66-4; 3, Rinker H 65-3. Pole vault: 1,Isenberg H 8-0; 2, Wilt H 7-6; 3, Giligan DA 7-6.

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (5-0).

B-A teams triumph

LOYSBURG — The Bellwood-Antis boys and girls teams each earn two victories in a tri-meet with Mount Union at Northern Bedford.

The Bellwood boys beat Northern, 82.5-67.5, and Mount Union, 122-28. The Northern Bedford boys topped Mount Union, 103-47.

Bellwood-Antis’ Dylan Wilson won the 110 hurdles (17.3) and 300 hurdles (45.7), Joe Wertz took the shot put (47-0.5) and discus (114-1), and Zach Mallon won the triple jump (37-11) and high jump (5-8).

Ian Zimmerman won the 800 run (2:13.7) and 1600 run (5:14.6) for the Northern Bedford boys.

The Bellwood girls topped Northern, 86-64, and Mount Union, 117-33, while the Northern Bedford downed Mount Union, 91-56.

Jamyson Focht won the 100 hurdles (17.9) and 300 hurdles (54.2), and Jenna Bartlett won the 1600 run (6:07.2) and 3200 run (13:27.9). Paige Snider won the 100 dash (14.0) and triple jump (27-9.5) for Northern.

JV girls win two

SAXTON — The Juniata Valley girls picked up two victories in a tri-meet, beating Fannett-Metal, 95-54, and host Tussey Mountain, 93-57. The Tussey girls downed F-M, 86-54.

Halee Smith won the 110 hurdles (18.1) and 300 hurdles (53.7), Morgan Hess won the 800 (2:47.3), 1600 run (5:58.7) and 3200 run (13:50), and Olivia Smith won the long jump (15-2) and triple jump (30-8.5).

Tussey’s Megan Molosky won the 100 dash (13.3) and 200 dash (27.6), and Emma Watkins won the shot put (30-3.5) and discus (90-0).

The Tussey boys downed JV, 90-52, and Fannett-Metal, 93-50, while the JV boys beat Fannett-Metal, 91-53.

Damon Lemin won the shot put (43-1) and discus (107-9) for Tussey. Hunter Johnson won the 300 hurdles (50.8) and long jump (18-6), and Jefferson Hill won the 110 hurdles (16.5) and triple jump (36-2.5) for JV.

Warriors split tri-meets

WARFORDSBURG — Kaitlyn Maxwell was a triple-winner in the 100 dash (12.8), 400 dash (1:00.8) and the 800 run (2:38.5), and the Lady Warriors split a tri-meet with Southern Fulton and Williamsburg.

Everett topped Williamsburg, 128-12, while the Lady Indians defeated Everett, 93-57.

In boys action, Everett also fell to Southern Fulton, 78-72, while defeating Williamsburg, 122-22.

Jason Clark and Bryson Clingerman were both double-winners for the Warriors. Clark won the shot put (40-5) and the discus throws (104-6.5) while Clingerman took the triple jump (39-0) and high jump (5-10).

Forest Hills dominates

NEW PARIS — The Forest Hills girls beat Penn Cambria, 111-26, Chestnut Ridge, 123-18, and Bishop McCort, 117-20.

The PC girls beat Ridge, 82.5-52.5, and McCort, 92-49, and Ridge beat McCort, 74-48. PC’s Lyric Janosik won the high and long jumps.

The FH boys topped PC, 105-36, Ridge, 93-47, and McCort, 105-34. Ridge beat PC, 93-47, and McCort, 101-36. PC topped McCort, 88-43. Duane Knisely won the shot and discus for Ridge.

COMMENTS