×

Bedford boys, girls defeat Bellwood-Antis

BELLWOOD — Bedford swept Bellwood-Antis in a high school track meet with the boys winning 84-66 and girls winning 100-50 in high school track and field action Tuesday.

Van May won the 3200 and 1600 runs for Bedford, while Shawn Wolfe (100, 200 dashes), Dylan Wilson (110, 300 hurdles) and Joe Wertz (shot, discus) won two events for B-A.

On the girls side, Kyra Mitchell (100, 200 dashes), Natalie Lippincott (400 dash, 800 run) and Ashley Ferguson (100, 300 hurdles) won two for Bedford, and Jenna Bartlett (1600, 3200) was a double-winner for the Lady Blue Devils.

BOYS

100m dash: 1. Wolfe (BA) 11.5; 2. Foor (Bed) 11.7; 3. Washington (Bed) 12.0; 200m dash: 1. Wolfe (BA) 23.8; 2. Lippencott (Bed) 24.6, 3; Wratcher (Bed) 24.9; 400m dash: Zembower (Bed) 56.6; 2. Frye (BA) 56.7; 3. Lippencott (Bed) 57.9; 800m run: 1. P. Wilson (BA) 2:20.7; 2. T. Miller (BA) 2:23.3; 3. Beard (Bed) 2:24.3; 1600m run: 1. May (Bed) 4:59.6; 2. P. Wilson (BA) 5:25.2; 3. Zubah (Bed) 5:36.3; 3200m run: 1. May (Bed) 10:59.7; 2. Euback (Bed) 12:20.8; 3. Schtirchfield (Bed) 12:36.3; 110m hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 17.5; 2. Koontz (Bed) 18.9; 3. Fitzgerald (BA) 18.9; 300m hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 45.4; 2. Ford (Bed) 45.8; 3. Fitzgerald (BA) 48.3; 400m relay: Bedford (Washington, Lippencott, Zembower, Foor) 45.4; 1600m relay: Bedford (Lippencott, Jordan, Zimmerman, Zembower) 3:46.1; 3200m relay: Bedford (Jordan, Zubach, Beard, May) 9:30.2; High jump: 1. Growden (Bed) 5′ 10; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 5’6; 3. Arnold (Bed) 5′ 2; Long jump: 1. Zimmerman (Bed) 18’3.5; 2. Foor (Bed) 18′ 1.5; 3. Z. Mallon (BA) 17′ 7; Triple jump: 1. Foor (Bed) 37′ 6; 2. Z. Mallon (BA) 37′ 4; 3. Washington (Bed) 36′ 9; Shot put: 1. Wertz (BA) 46′ 11.5; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 37′ 3; 3. Moore (BA) 37′ 1.5; Discus: 1. Wertz (BA) 110′ 9; 2. Lynch (Bed) 103′ 9; 3. Moore (BA) 93′ 6; Javelin: 1. Cook (Bed) 150′ 4; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 136′ 10; 3. Wyland (BA) 136′ 7; Pole Vault: 1. Decker (Bed) 9′ 0; 2. Gregg (BA) 8′ 6; 3. Noonan (BA) 7′ 6

Records: Bellwood-Antis(0-1): Bedford (1-0)

GIRLS

100m dash: 1. Mitchell (Bed) 14.1; 2. McCartney (BA) 14.2; 3. Otto (BA) 14.3; 200m dash: 1. Mitchell (Bed) 29.4; 2. McCartney (BA) 30.2, 3; Otto (BA) 30.8; 400m dash: Lippencott (Bed) 1:05.5; 2. Yingling (BA) 1:07.2; 3. Davidson (Bed) 1:09.4; 800m run: 1. Lippencott (Bed) 2:51.2; 2. Davidson (Bed) 2:58.7; 3. Roughly (Bed) 3:00.6; 1600m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 6:18.3; 2. Dibert (Bed) 6:30.8; 3. Roughly (Bed) 6:31.5; 3200m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 14:08.5; 2. Dibert (Bed) 14:31.3; 3. Sigel (Bed) 14:34.9; 100m hurdles: 1. Ferguson (Bed) 17.5; 2. Snowden (Bed) 18.6; 3. Letrent (Bed) 20.6; 300m hurdles: 1. Ferguson (Bed) 51.6; 2. Focht (BA) 53.9; 3. Reiter (BA) 1:01.2; 400m relay: Bedford (Daniel, Mitchell, Leydig, Ferguson) 55.8; 1600m relay: Bedford (Ferguson, Ruffley, Lippencott, Diavidson) 4:41.1; 3200m relay: Bedford (Lippencott, Ruffley, Sigel, Claudia) 11:30.9; High jump: 1. Hartman (Bed) 4′ 2; 2. Stahlman (Bed) 4′ 2; 3. Rubenhagen (Bed) 4′ 0; Long jump: 1. Stahlman (Bed) 14′ 0; 2. Behrens (BA) 13′ 3; 3. Cain (Bed) 12′ 0; Triple jump: 1. Stahlman (Bed) 29′ 10; 2. Behrens (BA) 28′ 8; 3. Manly (BA) 34′ 5; Shot put: 1. Gregor (Bed) 28′ 3.5; 2. Engle (BA) 25′ 1.5; 3. Cooper (Bed) 24′ 6.5; Discus: 1. Engle (BA) 82′ 5; 2. Cooper(Bed) 80′ 5; 3. Bennett (BA) 74′ 10; Javelin: 1. Mortimore(Bed) 72′ 10; 2. Shook (BA) 70′ 11; 3. Rubenhagen (Bed) 70′ 3; Pole Vault: 1. Jayd. Shuke (BA) 8′ 0; 2. Hartman (Bed) 7′ 0; 3. Lucio (BA) 7′ 0

Record: Bellwood-Antis: (0-1), Bedford (1-0)

Tigers, CC split

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Hollidaysburg defeated Central Cambria, 95-55, behind doubles wins from Trent Howe in the 100- and 400-meter dashes and Dylan Hayford, who won the high and triple jumps.

Central Cambria won the girls meet, 77-73, despite wins from Darcie Frazier in the 200 dash and long jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1 Howe H, 11.1; 2 Fox H, 11.5 ; 3 O’Brien CC, 11.6 . 200 dash: 1 O’Brien CC, 23.3; 2 Grabill H, 24.0; 3 Gauden CC, 24.3. 400 dash: 1 Howe H, 52.02; 2 Roberts CC 53.0; 3 Grabill H 53.5. 800 run: 1 Wedel 2:12 H; 2 Kuntz CC 2:13; 3 Wandell CC 2:15. 1600 run: 1 Jones H 4:50.1; 2 B.Love H 4:50.3; 3 Kuntz CC 4:52. 3200 run: 1 C. Love H 11:08.18; 2 Jones H 11:08.62; 3 Haycijak CC 11:35. 110 hurdles: 1 Grata CC 17.19; 2 Lazer CC 17.46; 3 McCloskey CC 17.59. 300 hurdles: 1 Grata CC 44.96; 2 McCloskey CC 45.46; 3 Orange CC 46.09.

400 relay: 1 H 46.01 (Barr, Moss, Zimmerman, Fox). 1600 relay: 1 H 3:41 (Barr, Sloan, Grabill, Howe). 3200 relay: 1 CC 8:52 (Roberts, Wandell, Lechleitner, Kuntz). High jump: 1 Hayford H 5-10; 2 Metzger H 5-6; 3 Koss CC 5-2. Long jump: 1 Melnyk H 18-1; 2 Hayford H 18-0 ; 3 Garzelli CC 17-3. Triple jump: 1 Hayford H 40-9; 2 Roberts CC 39-7; 3 Ford CC 35-0. Shot put: 1 Mitchell H 38-9; 2 V. Franco H 34-3; 3 Sikora CC 33-6. Discus: 1 Wyland H 116-9; 2 Mitchell H 109-11; 3 Schultz H 91-4. Javelin: 1 Otto H 124-5; 2 Rogers H 120-3; 3 Bodenarine CC 119-7 . Pole vault: 1 Haduck H 10-6; 2 Lechleiter CC 10-0; 3 Shanefelt H 9-0.

Records: Central Cambria boys (0-1), Hollidaysburg boys (1-0).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1 Miller H 13.0; 2,Tryninewski H 13.1; 3 Wess CC 13.3. 200 dash: 1, Frazier H 26.5; 2, Wess CC 27.5; 3, Miller H 28.1. 400 dash: 1 Wess CC 1:03.8; 2, Delattre H 1:05.1; 3, Burke H 1:06.0. 800 run: 1, Dill CC 2:50.0; 2, Kuntz CC 2:50.6; 3 Wilson CC 2:50.8. 1600 run: 1 Wilson CC 5:45.1; 2 Kuntz CC 5:45.6; 3, McClain H 5:51.7. 3200 run: 1 Kuntz CC 12:31.0; 2 Wilson CC 12:48.1; 3, McClain H 13:04.0. 110 hurdles: 1 Snyder H 17.1; 2 Burke H 17.8; 3, Woods CC 18.0. 300 hurdles: 1 Walwro CC 49.8; 2 Snyder H 50.2; 3, Gerlach CC 54.8.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (McCall, Tryninewski, Snowberger, Miller), 54.0. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Walwro, Ratchford, Gerlach, Wess), 4:22.2 . 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Wilson, McKool, Dill, Gerlach), 11:08.6. High jump: 1 Jodon H 4-10,; 2 Isenberg H 4-10,; 3 Walwro CC 4-8. Long jump: 1 Frazier H 15-6; 2 Parnell H 14-11; 3 Novitski CC 14-9. Triple jump: 1 Miller H 34-2; 2, Parnell H 34-0; 3 Delattre H 31-7. Shot put: 1 Koss CC 30-10; 2 Frazier H 30-9; 3 Bezek CC 30-3. Discus: 1 Sikora CC 80-3; 2, Cree CC 80-2; 3 Sipes H 77-1. Javelin: 1 Bauer CC 99-1; 2 Sikora CC 88-2; 3 Kudwlawiec CC 79-7. Pole vault: 1 Isenberg H 8-0; 2 Clayton H 7-6; 3, Gerlach CC 7-6 .

Tyrone boys win

TYRONE — Tyrone edged Penns Valley, 76-73, in boys competition, but the Lady Rams topped the Lady Eagles, 99-50.

Nick Vasbinder won three events for the Golden Eagles (high, long and triple jumps), and Matt Clifton won the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Chesney Saltsgiver won the long jump and triple jump for the Lady Eagles.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Clifton Ty 11.8, 2. Brooks Ty 11.9, 3. Iglen PV 12.4 200 dash: 1. Clifton Ty 25.2, 2. Parks Ty 26.0, 3. Brooks Ty 26.1 400 dash: 1. Manning PV 55.8, 2. Freed PV 1:01, 3. Beck Ty 1:02.3 800 run: 1 Colwell PV 2:07, 2. Fiedler PV 2:14, 3. McNeel Ty 2:23 1600 run: 1 Sands PV 4:30, 2. Fiedler PV 4:53, 3. Kelly PV 5:07. 3200 run: 1. Smith PV 11:23, 2. Kelly PV 11:25, 3. Nagle Ty 12:15 110 hurdles: 1, Hammer PV 18.7, 2. Reese PV 18.7 300 hurdles: 1. Walk Ty 46.2, 2. Reese PV 46.3, 3. Hicks Ty 46.9

400 relay: 1 Tyrone 47.5 (Clifton, Brooks, Hicks, Vasbinder); 1600 relay: 1. Penns Valley 3:47 (Hammer, Manning, Colwell, Sands) 3200 relay: 1. Tyrone 9:43 (McNeel, Rice, Detwiler, Taylor) High jump: 1. Vasbinder Ty 5-4, 2. Duvall PV 5-0, 3. Walk Ty 4-10. Long jump: 1. Vasbinder Ty 19-8, 2. Duvall PV 17-7, 3. Hammer PV15-7 Triple jump: 1. Vasbinder Ty 38-9, 2. Hammer PV 34-2, 3. Evans PV 29-10. 3 Shot put: 1. Silva Ty 42-2, 2. Nevling-Ray Ty 38-7, 3. Snook Ty 31-11. Discus: 1. Engle PV 82-1, 2. Allen Ty 78-7, 3. Bair PV 69-8. Javelin: 1. Zimmerman Ty 120-4, Nevling-Ray Ty 119-5, 3. Engle PV 86-2. Pole vault: 1. Manning PV 10-6, 2. Taylor Ty 10-0, 3. Byers Ty 8-0.

Records: Tyrone (1-0); Penns Valley (0-1)

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Swartz PV 13.8, Latchford Ty 13.9, Gailey Ty 14.0 200 dash: 1. N. Saltsgiver Ty 29.6, 2. Swartz PV 29.8, 3. Latchford Ty 30.0 400 dash: 1. Stitzer PV 1:04, 2. Yoder PV 1:12, Arney PV 1:13. 800 run: 1. Lewis Ty 2:41, 2. Stitzer PV 3:00, 3. Wertz Ty 3:06. 1600 run: 1. Hall PV 5:32, 2. Lewis Ty 6:18, 3. Hodgsen PV 7:51. 3200 run: 1. Mull PV 12:37, 2. Fetterolf PV 13:59, 3. Goodman Ty 14:24. 100 hurdles: 1. Butler PV 16.8, Toth Ty 18.9, Decker Ty 19.3. 300 hurdles: 1. Butler PV 52.5, 2. Decker Ty 58.8, 3. Bressler PV 59.7.

400 relay: 1. Tyrone 55.2 (Foy, Gailey, Wright, Latchford) 1600 relay: 1. Penns Valley 4:42 (Butler, Stitzer, Upcraft, Butler) 3200 relay: 1. Penns Valley 12:02 (Narber, Stitzer, Fetterolf, Yoder) High jump: 1. Upcroft PV 4-8, Beben PV 4-6, 3. N. Saltsgiver Ty 4-2, 2. Long jump: 1. C. Saltsgiver 15-4, 2. Butler PV 15-0, 3. Andrus PV 14-6 Triple jump: 1. C. Saltsigver Ty 32-5, 2. Butler PV 30-8, 3. Foy 30-5. Shot put: 1. Andrus PV 28-7, 2. Deyarmo PV 26.6, 3. Bair PV 26-0 Discus: 1. Andrus PV 62-2, 2. Bair PV 59-6, 3. Wertz Ty 57-1 Javelin: 1. Decker Ty 84-3, Deyarmo PV 60-6, 3. Powell PV 59-6 Pole vault: 1. Grenable PV 6-6, 2. Shultz Ty 5-6.

Records: Penns Valley (1-0); Tyrone (0-1)

Huntingdon tops Central

HUNTINGDON — Huntingdon swept its way past Central in boys and girls track and field action.

The Bearcats defeated the Scarlet Dragons by an 80-70 score, while the Lady Bearcats took care of the Lady Dragons, 92-48.

On the boys side, Huntingdon’s Owen Lane captured three events as he came out on top in the 100 dash, long jump and triple jump. meanwhile, Jack Hosler (110 and 300 hurdles) and Camden Knode (200 dash and pole vault) were double winners.

W.T. Davis won the 800 and 1600 runs for Central.

On the girls side, Rachel Gwinn (110 and 300 hurdles) won twice for the Lady Bearcats.

Alyssa Bartley (100 and 200 dash) and Rachel McCready (shot put and discus) were double winners for the Lady Dragons.

COMMENTS