Area youth baseball

AABA

Altoona Area Baseball Association

Major League

American Division W-L

Beauchamp 20-0

Leonard S. Fiore 13-5

Masonic Lodges 7-11

ARC Federal Credit Union 8-13

Marana Electric 6-14

Cabinetree 4-14

Ehredt Construction 4-17

National Division W-L

Park Home 17-3

Redline Nutrition 14-4

Sheetz 11-8

Holsinger’s Plumbing 9-9

State Farm Insurance 10-11

Drenning 8-13

Wolf Furniture 6-14

RESULTS

LSF 12, Marnana 2: Multiple hits–Baumgartner 2 (M), Rodriquez 3, Beauchamp 3, Young 2, Keirn 2 (LSF); WP–Ferguson, LP–Baumgartner; SO–Ferguson 6 (LSF), Poorman 1 (M).

Masonic 13, Drenning 10: Multiple hits–Kormanski 3, P. Hartman 2, T. Hartman 2, Dibert 2 (D), Holtslander 2, Kissell 2, V. Cacciotti 2, Shaffer 2, Adams 2 (M); WP–Holtslander, LP–Hileman; SO–Holtslander 2, Mosebey 1.

Wolf 14, ARC 7: HR–T. LaRocco (W); Multiple hits–Colombo 2, T. LaRocco 2, D. LaRocco 2; Varner 2 (ARC); WP–Helsel, LP–Diehl; SO–Diehl 3, Montler 1, Robertson 1 (ARC), Helsel 5, Douglas 1 (W).

Beauchamp 9, Ehredt 3: HR–Alwine (B); Multiple hits–Alwine 4, Blough 3, Milliron 3, Earnest 2 (B), Helsel 2, Helsley 2 (E); WP–Blough, LP–Helsley; SO–Helsely 3, Sassano 2 (E), Blough 5, Alwine 4, Rossman 3 (B).

Park 8, Holsinger’s 5: HR–J. Martin (P); Multiple hits–J. Martin 3 (P); WP–Slogik, LP–Woolridge; SO–Martin 6, Slogik 4 (P), Woolridge 5, Wyandt 1 (H).

ARC 14, Marana 4: Multiple hits–Diehl 4, Montler 4, Querry 3, Reimer 2 (ARC), Gates 2, Saylor 2 (M); WP–Diehl, LP–Saylor; SO–Diehl 6 (ARC), Saylor 5, Gates 1 (M).

Redline 12, Drenning 2: HR–Murray (R); Multiple hits–Weyandt 3, Heaster 3, Murray 2, Treece 2 (R); WP–Treece, LP–P. Hartman; SO–Treece 4 (R), P. Hartman 2 (D).

Beauchamp 11, Ehredt 1: HR–Steinbugl (B); Multiple hits–Alwine 2, Blough 2, Rossman 2, Steinbugl 2 (B); WP–Rossman, LP–Clapper; SO–Rossman 8, Blough 1 (B), Riley 4, Clapper 2 (E).

Cabinetree 12, Wolf 6: Multiple hits–D. LaRacco 2 (W), Parker 3, Garhart 2, Rupert 2 (C); WP–Fleck, LP–Colombo; SO–Colombo 1, Foor 1 (W), Fleck 6 (C).

Park 8, LSF 5: Multiple hits–Rodriquez 2 (LSF), Sankey 3, Martin 2, Slogik 2, Kiesewetter 2, Baker 2 (P); WP–Slogik, LP–Rodriquez; SO–Rodriquez 4, Smearman 2 (LSF), Martin 6, Slogik 4 (P).

Sheetz 14, Wolf 10: Multiple hits–R. Webster 3, Giordano 3, Bonsell 2, K. Webster 2, P. Webster 2, Gibbons 2 (S); WP–Wilson, LP–Maddas; SO–Maddas 2, Hofer 1 (W), Bonsell 11, Wilson 2 (S).

Beauchamp 8, State Farm 5: Multiple hits–Blough 3, Earnest 2, Floyd 2 (B); WP–Blough, LP–McIntyre; SO–McIntyre 4, Walsh 4 (SF), Alwine 6, Rossman 2, Blough 1 (B).

Redline 11, Marana 1: HR–Murray (R); Multiple hits–Weyandt 2 (R); WP–Weyandt, LP–Baumgartner; SO–Weyandt 6 (R), Poorman 2 (M).

LSF 4, Cabinetree 2: Multiple hits–Riccio 2 (C); WP–Beauchamp, LP–Riccio; SO–Beauchamp 10 (LSF), Parker 3, Rupert 2 (C).

Ehredt 21, Sheetz 15: Multiple hits–Swogger 2, P. Webster 2, Wilson 2 (S), Helsley 3, Sassano 3, Riley 3, Sipes 2 (E); WP–Riley, LP–Swogger; SO–Swogger 5, Wilson 1 (S), Clapper 3, Riley 2 (E).

Holsinger’s 12, Drenning 4: Multiple hits–Stampley 3 (H); WP–Stampley, LP–Hartman; SO–Hileman 10, Hartman 1 (D), Stampley 7, Shelow 6 (H).

Minor League W-L-T

Competitive Sports Academy 14-1-0

Begin With Us 15-2-0

Beauchamp 14-2-0

Underground Sports 11-3-0

Reliable Tire 10-4-0

Ravine Sports 9-6-0

Sisto Law 7-7-0

ERA Sports 7-8-1

Gority Brother’s 7-8-1

Cumming Motors 6-9-1

Altoona Mirror 3-11-0

Reliance Bank 2-11-0

Altoona Honda 2-11-0

Unifirst 1-12-1

Altoona Kiwanis 1-14-0

Results

CSA 13, Unifirst 3

Cumming 7, Sisto Law 6

Beauchamp 11, ERA 3

Underground 14, Altoona Mirror 4

Ravine 3, Reliance 2

CSA 3, Cumming 0

Reliable Tire 11, ERA 1

Reliable 10, Altoona Kiwanis 0

Gority 15, Cumming 15

East End

East End Youth LEAGUE

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L

Burgmeier’s Hauling 16-2

Penn Med 15-4

Kabello’s Contracting 13-5

Dean Patterson 13-6

Cumming Motors 7-11

Greenwood Meadows 5-13

Sheetz 2-16

Caporuscio’s Plumbing 1-17

RESULTS

Burgmeier’s Hauling 21, Kabello’s Contracting 9: HR–Yost (BH), C. Fries (KC), Multiple hits–Zitsch 3, Mosley, 3, Triplin 3, Yost 2, Gottrell 2, Amerine 2 (BH) Stapelfield 2 (KC), WP–Gottrell, LP–Friewald, SO–Yost 4, Gottrell 5 (BH), Gray 3, Friewald 5 (KC).

Caporuscio’s Plumbing 5, Sheetz 0: Multiple hits–Savoy 2, Cobaugh 2 (CP), WP–Cobaugh, LP–Lee, SO–Cobaugh 13, Neymon 3, (CP), Lee 6, Lego 5 (S).

Penn Med 18, Cumming Motors 3: HR–Masone, B. Charles (PM), Multiple hits–Myers 3, Sanders 2, Ferguson 2, (PM), WP–Sanders, LP–Burns, SO–Sanders 2 (PM), Burns 5 (CM).

Dean Patterson 16, Greenwood Meadows 1: Multiple hits–McGraw 3, Campagna 3, Partner-Gore 3 (DP), WP–Harvey, LP–Barnes, SO–Harvey 1 (DP), Barnes 1 (GM).

Kabello’s Contracting 15, Sheetz 0: HR–Gray (KC), WP–N. Fries, LP–Chamberlain, SO–C. Fries 2, (KC).

Dean Patterson 11, Penn Med 9: HR–McGraw (DP), Myers, Ferguson (PM), Multiple hits–McGraw 2, Lindsay 2, Harvey 2 (DP), Myers 3, Sanders 3, Ferguson 2 (PM), WP–Eichenlaub, LP–Charles, SO–McGraw 4, Eichenlaub 5 (DP), Kane 2, Mason 2, Charles 2, Ferguson 2 (PM).

Burgmeier’s Hauling 17, Cumming Motors 2: HR–Gottrell, Bettwy (BH), Multiple hits–Zitsch 3, Gottrell 2 (BH), WP–Mosley, LP–Prough , SO–Mosley 2 (BH).

Kabello’s Contracting 19, Cumming Motors 4: HR–Friewald (KC), Multiple hits–Friewald 3, Brock Winters 3, Stapelfield 2, Gray 2, Brayden Winters 2 (KC), WP–Friewald, LP–Whetstine, SO–Friewald 5 (KC), Whetstine 2, Dennis 2 (CM).

Penn Med 19, Caporuscio’s Plumbing 4: HR–Kane (PM), Multiple hits–Kane 2, Masone 2, Myers 2 (PM), WP–Myers, LP–Walker, SO–Myers 4 (PM).

Burgmeier’s Hauling 12, Dean Patterson 6: HR–Yost, Gottrell (BH), Campagna, McGraw (DP), Multiple hits–Zitsch 3, Yost 3, Triplin 3 (BH), WP–Bettwy, LP–Campagna, SO–Gottrell 5, Bettwy 1 (BH), Eichenlaub 1, Campagna 4 (DP).

Greenwood Meadows 10, Sheetz 0: Multiple hits–Lantz 2 (GM), WP–Tipton, LP–Lego, SO–Tipton 10 (GM), Lego 7, Lee 1 (S).

MINOR LEAGUE W-L-T

Penn Crest 12-1-1

Furrer Beverage 10-2-1

State Farm Tammy Kehr 9-4-1

Kettle Inn 8-3-2

First Stop Shop 7-6-1

Barton’s Plumbing 5-8-1

Reliable Tire 3-8-1

Ketrow Insurance 2-11-0

Mattas Motorsports 1-13-0

RESULTS

Furrer Beverage 5, First Stop Shop 0

Kettle Inn 10, Mattas Motorsports 5

First Stop Shop 6, Ketrow Insurance 3

State Farm Tammy Kehr 9, Bartons Plumbing 4

Furrer Beverage 5, Reliable Tire 0

Reliable Tire 6, Ketrow Insurance 1

Penn Crest 5, Mattasmotor Sports 0

AIYBL

ALTOONA INDEPENDENT YOUTH BASEBALL LEAGUE

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L

Sheetz 18-2

Makdad 15-5

ERA Sports 11-8

Sylvan Veterinary 10-8

Fiore True Value 8-11

Thompson Pharmacy 2-16

Cumming Motors 2-16

RESULTS

Makdad 25, Thompson 8: Multiple hits–Dionis, Blazier, Schratzmeier, Dunio, Hammel, McCoy, Adams (M); Negola, Gibson, Savino (TP). SO–Dunio 2, Dionis 2 (M); Pittman 1, Sipes 1 (TP).

Fiore True Value 15, ERA 10: HR–Hopkins, Eberhart (FTV); Baney (ERA). Multiple hits–Kowalski, Harshbarger, Means, Hopkins (FTV); Shade, Biochini (TP). SO–Means 1 (FTV); Baney 2, Lewis 2 (ERA).

Sylvan Veterinary 14, Cumming Motors 11: HR–Meyers, Sell (SV). Multiple hits–Wansley, Trevor Rehm, Sell, Meyers (SV); Snyder, Ziegler, Schnarrs, Seldon (CM). SO–Wansley 6, Sell 3, Meyers 3 (SV); Zeigler 4, Schnarrs 2, Snyder 1 (CM).

Sheetz 23, Cumming Motors 5: HR–Hogan, Duffy 2, Meyers (S). Multiple hits–Eakins, Haluska, Meyers, Hogan, Duffy, Socie, Barrington, Peterman (S); Snyder, Ziegler (CM). SO–Haluska 3, Peterman 2 (S); Schnarrs 1, Seldon 1, Pazcoguin 1 (CM).

Sheetz 15, Cumming Motors 0: HR–Meyers, Hogan (S). Multiple hits–Eakins, Meyers, Hogan, Socie, Barrington, Peterman (S). SO–Hogan 2 (S); Long 3 (CM).

Fiore True Value 13, Cumming Motors 3: HR–Means, Harshbarger (FTV). Multiple hits–Eberhart, Harshbarger, Hopkins, Piper, Houp (FTV); Snyder (CM). SO–Harshbarger 6 (FTV); Ziegler 3 (CM).

Sheetz 9, Thompson 1: HR–Duffy (S). Multiple hits–Duffy (S); Pittman (TP). SO–Eakins 8, Duffy 1 (S); Negola 7, Taddy 1 (TP).

MINOR LEAGUE (AAA) W-L

Hartman Woodworks 12-0

Makdad AAA 9-4

Everett Railroad 7-6

Cesare Battisti 6-6

Horell Insurance Agency 4-9

Wolf Furniture 0-13

RESULTS

Cesare Battisti 16, Wolf Furniture 1

Makdad 9, Everett Railroad 4

Hartman Woodworks 12, Everett Railroad 0

Horell Insurance 7, Cesare Battisti 4

Makdad 14, Wolf Furniture 1

MINOR LEAGUE (AA) W-L

Little Caesars 13-1

New Pig 11-4

Keller Engineers 7-5

Two Twenty Studios 6-8

Stuckey Subaru 4-10

Sears Auto Center 0-13

RESULTS

Two Twenty Studios 18, Stuckey Subaru 10

Hollidaysburg

Hollidaysburg Little League

Standings W-L

Marzoni’s 18-2

Keystone Dental 15-5

Imlers 13-6

McCarl’s 12-8

RT Contracting 10-9

Snare 10-9

Locker Room 9-10

State Farm 7-13

Benchmark 7-13

Meadows 4-16

Sheetz 3-17

RESULTS

Locker Room 10 Benchmark 0: HR–Hibbs (LR). Multiple hits–Hibbs 2 (LR), Karagenaes 2 (B). WP–Hibbs, LP–Banks. SO–Hibbs 7 (LR).

Keystone Dental 25 Meadows 3: Multiple hits–Helsel 2 (M), Thomas 3, Coho 2, Dombrosky 3, Ciofarri 3, Abraham 2, Gibbons 3, Kensinger 4 (KD). WP–Dombrosky, LP–Horne.

RT Contracting 13 McCarls 6: HR–Wolfe, Werstil (RT), Grassi, Stiffler (M). Multiple hits–Wedel 2, Werstil 2, Graham 2 (RT), Stiffler 2 (M). WP–Wedel, LP–Stiffler.

Snare 14 State Farm 4: HR–Miknis (S). Multiple hits–Miller 2 (SF). WP–Miknis, LP–Miller.

Benchmark 16 Meadows 11: Multiple hits–Burkey 3, Black 2 (M), Neff 4, Kirkham 3, Banks 2, Karageanes 4 (B). WP–Tryninewski, LP–Burkey

Keystone Dental 14 Sheetz 8: HR–Gibbons (KD), Kratzer (S). Multiple hits–Ulery 2, Gibbons 3 (KD), Wertz 2, Herman 2, Kratzer 3 (S). WP–Ulery, LP–Johnson.

Marzoni’s 15 State Farm 7: HR–Zonts (M), Dylan Barley (SF). Multiple hits–Rossman 2 (M), Miller 2, Barley 3, Garman 2 (SF). WP–Horn, LP–Grabill.

McCarl’s 10 Meadows 8: HR–Ankeny (M), Perry (Mc). Multiple hits–Smith 2, Grassi 2, Morningstar 2 (Mc), Helsel 4, Gardner 2, Bukey 2, Black 3, Ankeny 2, Ott 2 (M). WP–Shivas, LP–Padamonsky.

Imlers 21 State Farm 14: HR–Evans, Stefabnik, Carrier (I). Multiple hits–Young 3, Burkett 3 (SF), Bem 2, Evans 2, Bukosky 2, Stefanik 2 (I). WP–Stefanik, LP–Barley.

Keystone Dental 14 RT Contracting 3: HR–Wolfe (RT). Multiple hits–Wolfe 2 (RT), Ciofarri 2, Gibbons 2, Thomas 2, Coho 2, (KD). WP–Dombrosky, LP–Wolfe.

Marzoni’s 13 Snare 3: HR–Rother, Horn (M). Multiple hits–Rother 3, Zonts 2, Horn 2, Hockey 2 (M), Stevenson 2 (S). WP–Hockey, LP–Sosnowski

Imlers 16 Sheetz 11: HR–Brua (S). Multiple hits–Riggleman 2, Sheehan 2, Herman 2 (S), Bem 2, Bukosky 3, Stefanik 2, Carrier 2 (I). WP–Mallad, LP–Wertz.

COMMENTS