×

Love, Shaffer set marks at Hollidaysburg course

HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys claimed four of the top five spots in wins over Portage (16-46) and Clearfield (16-43) in high school cross country action Thursday.

Ben Love won the boys race in 17:47 for the Tigers, setting a new course record in the process. Chris Love was in second place, followed by Jeremy Jones and Adam Diflaviano. Lane Macy for Portage was in fifth place.

Portage’s Lauren Shaffer also set a new course record at the Hollidaysburg course in 19:38, but the Lady Mustangs fell to Hollidaysburg, 16-45, and Clearfield, 16-43. Clearfield also defeated Portage, 22-36.

Maggie Greenland was the top performer for the Lady Tigers, finishing third in 22:03.

BOYS

1, B. Love, H, 17:47; 2, C. Love, H, 18:13; 3, Jones, H, 18:23; 4, Diflaviano, H, 18:59; 5, Lane Macy, P, 19:01; 6, Trevor Franek, C, 19:04; 7, Pohar, H, 19:07; 8, Luzier, C, 19:08; 9, Quigley, C, 19:22; 10, Spaid, P, 19:22

GIRLS

1, Shaffer, P, 19:38; 2, Avery Crumblatt, C, 21:19; 3, Maggie Greenland, H, 22:03; 4, Hoover, H, 22:36; 5, Hudak, P, 22:46; 6, Singleton, C, 22:51; 7, Amanda McCracken, C, 23:34; 8, Ross, H, 23:44; 9, Abby McCracken, C, 24:28; 10, Papcun, P, 24:32

Records: Hollidaysburg boys (3-3); girls (2-4)

Panthers dominate

LOYSBURG — Thanks to a first-place finish by Ian Zimmerman in 15:17.4, Northern Bedford rolled to wins over Bellwood-Antis (20-41), Williamsburg (15-50) and West Branch (15-50).

Ian Sherlock followed for Northern with a second-place finish in the boys race in 16:41.3. Southern Fulton also picked up wins over Williamsburg at West Branch.

In the girls race, Northern Bedford’s Emilee Sherlock won in 22:17 and the Lady Panthers had wins over Southern Fulton (18-37), Williamsburg (20-35) and West Branch (17-38).

Harley Socie finished in 22:34 for Northern Bedford to take third place, while Williamsburg’s Kelsie Butler was right behind her for fourth in 22:35.

BOYS

1, Zimmerman, NB, 15:17.4; 2, Sherlock, NB, 16:41; 3, Buccheit, SF, 17:13; 4, Laird, NB, 17:20; 5 Fitz, SF, 17:37; 6, J. Strayer, NB, 17:45, 7, Horton, NB, 18:23; 8, O’Neal, NB, 18:30; 9, Grine, NB, 18:54; 10, Burrows, SF, 18:54.

GIRLS

1, Sherlock, NB, 22:17; 2, Earley, MC, 22:32; 3, Socie, NB, 22:34; 4, Butler, W, 22:35; 5, Hershberger, NB, 23:33; 6, Ross, W, 23:55; 7, Buccheit, SF, 24:14; 8, Bollman, NB, 24:24; 9, Alexander, WB, 25:15; 10, Fisher, SF, 25:41.

Grier runs past MV

BOALSBURG — Freshmen Edith Manfred took second in 20:48 to lead Grier past Moshannon Valley (17-40). However, the Foxes fell to Philipsburg-Osceola (24-35) and Saint Joseph’s (20-35) in girls action.

P-O lost to Saint Joe’s (18-37) but beat Mo Valley (15-50). The Damsels also lost to Saint Joe’s (15-40).

P-O’s top runner was Manna Potter, who took sixth (23:10) while Moshannon Valley was led by Abby Leskovansky, who was 16th (27:53).

Kate Youngmark of Saint Joe’s won the race in 20:40.

In boys action, Chad Muckey and Cole Hoover finished sixth and seventh, respetively, for Philipsburg-Osceola, which lost to Saint Joseph’s, 15-43, and topped Moshannon Valley, 17-46.

Mo Valley’s Roman Faulds finished 10th in 20:43.

BOYS

1, Kayffman, SJC, 18:08; 2, Hyman, SJC, 18:39; 3, Clark, SJC, 19:06; 4, Cross, SJC, 19:33; 5, Muckey, SJC, 19:45; 6, Muckey, PO, 19:45; 7, Hoover, PO, 19:48, 8, Palmer, SJC, 20:08, 9, Rea, PO, 20:17; 10, Faulds, MV, 20:43.

GIRLS

1, Kate Youngmark, SJC, 20:40; 2, Manfred, G, 20:48; 3, M.Chappell, SJ, 21:36; 4, Carmack, SJC, 22:-6; 5, Eby, SJC, 22:31; 6, Potter, PO, 23:10; 7, Bianco, G, 23:28; 8, Bainey, PO, 23:42; 9, Kosut, PO, 26:09; 10, K.Chappell, SJC, 26:42.

Records: Grier (3-4); Philpsburg-Osceola boys (6-6), girls (7-6)

COMMENTS