×

Eagles’ Hoy, Savino finish first, second

H.S. Cross Country

MARTINSBURG — Garin Hoy and Matt Savino finished first and second, respectively, as the Tyrone boys picked up wins Tuesday over Clearfield, 20-35, and Central, 16-42, in high school cross country action.

Hoy won in 18:59 while Savino was right on his tail by one-tenth of a second. A.J. Detwiler and Ian Imler finished in fourth and fifth for the Golden Eagles.

In girls action, Tyrone tied Clearfield, 28-28, and topped Central, 15-50, thanks to the third place finish of Ella Pearson in 23:23.

Marrissa followed Pearson for fourth place in 24:00.

BOYS

1, Hoy, T, 18:59; 2, Savino, T, 18:59.01; 3, Luzler, Cl, 19:17; 4, Detwiler, T, 19:39; 5, Imler, T, 19:43.

GIRLS

1, Grumblatt, Cl, 22:26; 2, McCracken, Cl, 23:11; 3, Pearson, T, 23:23; 4, Lewis, T, 24:00; 5, Singleton, Cl, 24:11.

Records: not reported.

B-A has good day

BELLWOOD — It was a good day for the Bellwood-Antis cross country program Tuesday afternoon in high school action.

On the boys side, Kenny Robison won the race in 18:40 as the Blue Devils beat Moshannon Valley (22-37) and Williamsburg (15-50).

Roman Faulds was Mo Valley’s top runner, finishing second in 20:11. The Black Knights beat Williamsburg (15-50).

The Blue Pirates’ Garrett Nicewonger took sixth (22:17).

Bellwood-Antis boys improved its record to 5-3, while Moshannon Valley fell to 2-2.

On the girls side, B-A defeated both Mo Valley (15-48) and Williamsburg (15-50) while the Damsels won 15-50 over Williamsburg.

Ashley Yon won the race for B-A in 23:45.

Williamsburg’s Kelsie Butler was third in 24:46, while Mo Valley’s Aubrey Dotts was ninth in 32:05.

The Bellwood girls upped its record to 7-1, while the Damsels are now 2-2.

BOYS

1, Robison, BA, 18:40; 2, Faulds, MV, 20:11; 3, Poe, BA, 20:19; 4, Sensibaugh, BA, 20:21; 5, Reams, MV, 21:41; 6, Nicewonger, W, 22:17; 7, Rettig, BA, 22:26; 8, Howard, MV, 22:55; 9, Gregg, BA, 23:01; 10, Miller, BA, 23:13.

GIRLS

1, Yohn, BA, 23:45; 2, Noel, BA, 23:47; 3, Butler, w, 24:46; 4, Ross, W, 26:00; 5, Zheng, BA, 27:27; 6, Musselman, BA, 29:54; 76, 7, Kelley, BA, 30:16; 8, Caporuscio, BA, 30:19; 9, Dotts, MV, 32:05; 10, Howard, MV, 33:03.

Records: Bellwood-Antis girls (7-1), Bellwood-Antis boys (5-3), Moshannon Valley boys and girls (2-2).

P-O teams swept

PHILIPSBURG — Sam Bainey ran a 24.25 for Philipsburg-Osceola to finish in second behind Penns Valley’s Kelsey Hall as the Lady Mounties fell 22-39.

The P-O girls claimed just three of the top 10 spots.

Josh Rea’s fifth-place finish was the highest for P-O on the boys side in the 20-35 loss.

The Rams captured the first four positions of the boys race before Philipsburg-Osceola took the last four places.

BOYS

1, Sands, PV, 18:38; 2, Colwell, PV, 18:39; 3, Smith, PV, 20:27; 4, Kelly, PV, 20:31; 5, Rea, PO, 21:16; 6, Mackey, PO, 21:26; 7, Thomas, PO, 22:23; 8, Martin, PO, 25:08; 9, Fenton, PO, 25:43.

GIRLS

1, Hull, PV, 23:18; 2, Bainey, PO, 24:25; 3, Durn, PV, 24:29; 4, Potter, PO, 24:34; 5, Fetterolf, PV, 24:52; 6, Stitzer, PV, 26:23; 7, Yoder, PV, 26:36; 8, Dinges, PV, 278:58; 9, Lapan, PV, 28:49; 10, Shaw, PO, 29:35.

COMMENTS