×

B-A hands Mount Union first loss

H.S. Cross Country

BELLWOOD — The Bellwood-Antis boys handed Mount Union its first loss of the season with a 28-29 win on Tuesday in high school cross country.

Kenny Robison won the boys race in 18:29, a full minute ahead of teammate Cadeon Poe in 19:29.

Ashley Yohn led Bellwood by winning the girls race in 22:58, and the Lady Blue Devils defeated Mount Union, 26-29.

Joyce Zheng finished sixth for Bellwood in 27:29.

BOYS

1, Robison, BA, 18:29; 2, Poe, BA, 19:29; 3, B. Beatty, MU, 19:33; 4, Sensibaugh, BA, 19:34; 5, Plank, MU, 20:22; 6, Chilcote, MU, 20:31; 7, Morehouse, MU, 21:14; 8, Holliabaugh, MU, 21:15; 9, M. Beatty, MU, 21:19; 10, Rettig, BA, 22:07.

GIRLS

1, Yohn, BA, 22:58; 2, Noel, MU, 23:36; 3, Boozel, MU, 24:10; 4, C. Jiang, MU, 24:56; 5, A. Jiang, MU, 26:43; 6, Zheng, BA, 27:29; 7, Kelley, BA, 28:15; 8, Longer, MU, 29:18; 9, Stever, MU, 29:38; 10, Caporusicio, BA, 29:55.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (6-3); girls (8-1); Mount Union boys (5-1); girls (3-3).

Tyrone teams sweep

PHILIPSBURG — The Tyrone boys and girls both finished 2-0 with wins over Philipsburg-Osceola and Bald Eagle Area.

The Golden Eagles’ Garin Hoy won the boys race with a time of 19:33 in his team’s 19-40 win over P-O and 15-50 victory over BEA.

The Mounties, led by Josh Ren’s fourth-place finish in 20:21, defeated Bald Eagle Area, 16-47.

Ella Pearson finished first in the girls race for the Lady Eagles with a time of 23:43.2 as her team got past the Lady Mounties, 25-30, and Bald Eagle, 15-50.

Manna Potter took second place in 24:16 as Philipsburg notched a 15-50 win over Bald Eagle.

BOYS

Tyrone 19, Philipsburg-Osceola 40; Tyrone 15, Bald Eagle Area 50

1. Garin Hoy Tyrone 19:33; 2. Detwiler Tyr 20:02; 3. M. Savino Tyr 20:05; 4. Josh Rem PO 20:21; 5. Imler Tyr 20:31; 6. Macky PO 20:49; 7. C. Hoover PO 21:09; 8. B. Hoover Tyr 21:15; 9. Light Tyr 22:23; 10. Christy Tyr 22:37.

GIRLS

Tyrone 25, Philipsburg-Osceola 30; Tyrone 15 Bald Eagle 50

1. Ella Pearson Tyr 23:43; 2. Manna Potter PO 23:49; 3. Lewis Tyr 24:16; 4. Bainey PO 25:01; 5. B. Pearson Tyr 25:40; 6.Kosut PO 25:59; 7. Webster Tyr 26:19; 8. Shaw PO 26:51; 9. Ramsey Tyr 27:00; 10. Wildman PO 29:27.

Records: Tyrone boys (4-1), Philipsburg-Osceola boys (4-4); Tyrone girls (4-1), Philipsburg-Oscceola girls (4-4).

Altoona splits

The Altoona boys and girls teams split with Kiski Prep with the girls winning 23-32 while the boys fell, 27-30, at Logan Elementary School.

On the girls side, Mackenzie Kelley led Altoona, winning the race in 20:51. Teammate Reese Wilbur was second with a time of 20:52.

On the boys side, Altoona’s top runner was Gabe Ebersole, who took fourth in 17:40. Teammate Brayden Henninger was fifth with a time of 17:43.

BOYS

1, Flangan, K, 17:20; 2, Dongiora, K, 17:22; 3, Giordano, K, 17:29; 4, Ebersole, A, 17:40; 5, Henninger, A, 17:43; 6, Kelley, A, 17:59; 7, Hatch, A, 18:05; 8, Rispoli, A, 18:11; 9, Farabaugh, A, 18:12; 10, Sesmas, K, 18:15

GIRLS

1, Kelley, A, 20:51; 2, Wilbur, A, 20:52; 3, Sesmas, K, 22:24; 4, Marasco, A, 22:48; 5, Sullivan, K, 23:25; 6, Schrag, K, 23:30; 7, Reid, A, 23:33; 8, Miller, K, 23:35; 9, Boutiller, A, 24:40; 10, Zera, K, 26:03

Records: Not reported.

COMMENTS