Hollidaysburg sweeps Bellwood, BG

HOLLIDAYSBURG — Hollidaysburg defeated Bellwood-Antis 88-53 and Bishop Guilfoyle 108-36 in girls high school track and field action on Thursday.

The Golden Tigers got two wins each from Rebekah Hammaker, Ali Wyland and Aly Snyder.

The Hollidaysburg boys won, 95-55, over Bwllwood-Antis and 119-29 over BG.

Kyle Lindsey won three events (triple, high and long jumps), and Trent Howe won the 400 dash and 200 dash for the Tigers.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Chadbourn, BG, 11.2; 2, Sankey, BG, 11.4; 3, Howe, H, 11.5. 200 dash: 1, Howe, H, 23.9; 2, Barr, H, 24.2; 3, Zimmerman, H, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, Howe, H, 53.4; 2, Worthing, BA, 55.5; 3, Davis, H, 1:00. 800 run: 1, Whitaker, H, 2:15; 2, Hull, H, 2:17; 3, Frank, H, 2:18. 1600 run: 1, Van Kirk, BA, 5:13; 2, Young, H, 5:14; 3, Wilkinson, H, 5:15. 3200 run: 1, Wilkinson, H, 11:56; 2, Young, H, 12:04; 3, Elder, H, 12:05. 110 hurdles: 1, Montano, H, 15.5; 2, McGhee, BG, 20.19; 3, Taneyhill, BA, 21.2. 300 hurdles: 1, McGee, BA, 44.2; 2, Montano, H, 45.6; 3, Allison, H, 48.3.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Friedenberger, McGee, Worthing, Morder), 46.5. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Howe, Whitaker, Zimmerman, Barr), 4:01. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Davis, Garrity, Weddle, Paul), 9:22. High jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 6-2; 2, Glunt, BA, 6-2; 3, Engle, BA, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 19-7; 2, Montecalvo, BG, 17-6; 3, Schmittle, BA, 17-4. Triple jump: 1, Lindsey, H, 40-7; 2, Engle, BA, 40-7; 3, Basal, H, 40-2. Shot put: 1, Wiseman, BA, 40-4; 2, Mitchell, H, 39-5; 3, Chadbourn, BG, 39-4. Discus: 1, Woodring, H, 116-6; 2, Dunkle, H, 106-0; 3, Mitchell, H, 105-4. Javelin: 1, Taneyhill, BA, 147-4; 2, Heisler, BA, 142-8; 3, Liebal, BG, 113-0. Pole vault: 1, Tuggey, BA, 8-6; 2, KIrkham, H, 8-0; 3, Beam, BA, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Wyland, H, 12.3; 2, Sky, H, 13.1; 3, B. Swogger & Wenner, BA, 13.6. 200 dash: 1, Wyland, H, 26.2; 2, Frasier, H, 27.4; 3, Gailey, H, 31.0. 400 dash: 1, Barton, H, 1:08.0; 2, Campbell, BA, 1:09.1; 3, Shawley, BA, 1:18.5. 800 run: 1, D’Angelo, BA, 2:51.7; 2, Barton, H, 2:51.8; 3, Merriman, H, 2:57.9. 1600 run: 1, Bartlett, BA, 6:27.0; 2, Merriman, H, 6:32.1; 3, Gilles, H, 7:05. 3200 run: 1, Barlett, BA, 13.56; 2, Ciampoli, BG, 14.47.3; 3, Fleming, BG, 15.41. 100 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 18.1; 2, Parson, BA, 18.9; 3, McVean, H, 19.3. 300 hurdles: 1, Snyder, H, 52.3; 2, Rinker, BG, 1:00; 3, Clawson, H, 1:00.3.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (B. Swogger, K. Swogger, Damiano, Wenner), 57.7. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Frasier, Snyder, Wyland, Barton), 4:24.2. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg (Gilles, Merriman, Isenberg, Barton), 11:45. High jump: 1, Mercer, BA, 4-10; 2, Litzinger, BG, 4-10; 3, Jodon, H, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Frasier, H, 15-6; 2, Litzinger, BG, 15-3; 3, B. Swogger, BA, 14-8. Triple jump: 1, Litzinger, BG, 34-5; 2, B. Swogger, BA, 31-1; 3, Sky, H, 30-7. Shot put: 1, Hammaker, H, 31-0; 2, Grace, BG, 27-0; 3, Bennett, BA, 23-2. Discus: 1, Hammaker, H, 94-0; 2, Wright, H, 93-3; 3, Engle, BA, 72-6 . Javelin: 1, Wright, H, 101-7; 2, Hollen, BA, 84-6; 3, Damiano, BG, 74-11. Pole vault: 1, Gerwert, BA, 10-0; 2, Wagner, H, 7-6; 3, Clayton, H, 7-0.

Records: Hollidaysburg (2-0), Bishop Guilfoyle (0-2), Bellwood-Antis (2-1)

Tussey splits

SAXTON — Tussey Mountain split with West Branch as the boys posted a 94-56 victory while the Lady Titans fell 83-58 to the Lady Warriors.

For the boys, Tussey got two wins each out of Alex Conner and Colten Riley, while the girls received two wins each from Amy Hess and Alyssa Waters.

BOYS

100 dash: Germaux, TM, 11.4; 2, Myers, WB, 12; 3, Rhodes, TM, 12.2. 200 dash: 1, Germaux, TM, 24.7; 2, Lytle, WB, 25.7; 3, Rhodes, TM, 26.0. 400 dash: 1, Sumner, TM, 57.8; 2, Rhodes, TM, 58.9; 3, Eshelman, TM, 1:03.3. 800 run: 1, Riley, TM, 2:25.5; 2, Rowles, WB, 2:27.4; 3, Swope, TM, 2:37.6. 1600 run: 1, Riley, TM, 5:29.4; 2, Swope, TM, 5:54. 3; Sloan, TM, 6:13.4. 3200 run: 1, Swope, TM, 12:36.1; 2, Godin, WB, 13:04.6; 3, Stagi, WB, 14:58.1. 110 hurdles: 1, Kopchik, WB, 18.4; 2, Yingling, WB, 20.8; 3, Musselman, TM, 21.4. 300 hurdles: 1, Myers, WB, 47.3; 2, Kramer, TM, 51.8; 3, Houston, WB, 1:05.1.

400 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain (48.1). 1600 relay: 1, West Branch (4:15.1). 3200 relay: 1, Tussey Mountain, 10:15.1. High jump: 1, Crowder, WB, 5-2; 2, Gonzales, TM, 5-0; Eboch, WB, 4-8 . Long jump: 1, Kopehic, WB, 18-3; 2, Lytle, WB, 17-3; 3, Coffman, TM, 16-11. Triple jump: 1, Coffman, TM, 34-2; 2, Crowder, WB, 32-9; 3, Guerra, WB, 29-4. Shot put: 1, Conner, TM, 37-10™; 2, Lemin, TM, 32-1; 3, McEldowney, TM, 29-1™. Discus: 1, Conner, TM, 100-7; 2, Bithell, TM, 87-3; 3, Thompson, WB, 86-0. Javelin: 1, Crowder, WB, 120-7; 2, Bussard, TM, 112-3; 3, Thompson, WB, 86-1. Pole vault: 1, Runk, TM, 9-6; 2, Riley, TM, 9-6; 3, Halverson, TM, 7-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Waters, TM, 13-8; 2, Brown, WB, 13-9; 2, Claaar, Krise, 14.9; 3, Claar, Kruise, WB, 14.9. 200 dash: 1,Waters, TM, 30.1; 2, Warner, WB, 31.2; 3, Hess, TM, 32.9. 400 dash: 1, Prestash, WB, 1:06; 2, Altobelli, TM, 1:09.6; 3, Hunt, WB, 1:19.2. 800 run: 1, Turner, WB, 3:00.7; 2, Treece, TM, 3:27.9; 3, Barton, WB, 4:46.1. 1600 run: 1, Prestash, WB, 5:48.6; 2, Treece, TM, 6:43.8; 3, Dickson, TM, 8:41.9. 3200 run: 1, Prestash, WB, 13:04.2; 2, Smeal, WB, 19:14.8; 3, Brannon, WB, 21:38. 100 hurdles: 1, White, WB, 19.0; 2, Huff, WB, 20.8; 3, Altobelli, TM, 21.1. 300 hurdles: 1, Treece, TM, 58.6; 2, White, WB, 1:00.1; 2, Huff, WB, 1:01.7.

400 relay: 1, West Branch, 58.4. 1600 relay: 1, West Branch, 6:06. 3200 relay: 1, West Branch, 13:54.1. High jump: 1, Hess, TM, 4-5; 2, Hunt, WB, 4-4; 3, L. Hunt, WB, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Brown, WB, 13-6¢, 2, Hunt, 11-6¢; 3, Querry, TM, Stagi, WB, 10-4. Triple jump: 1, Brown, WB, 28-8; 2, Altobelli, TM, 26-2¢; Hayles, WB, 22-5. Shot put: 1, Watkins, TM, 25-11; 2, Swope, TM, 21-5Ç; Masood, TM, 19-5¢. Discus: 1, Hess, TM, 69-0; 2, Swope, TM, 68-6; 3, Watkins, TM, 62-6 . Javelin: 1, Hayles, WB, 77-6; 2, Watkins, TM, 59-2; 3, Swope, TM, 48-7. Pole vault: 1,Not held.

Records: Not reported

NB takes two

LOYSBURG — Northern Bedford’s Sadie McConnell won the long jump, triple jump and 200 dash to help the Lady Panthers top Central, 77•-70ª, and Williamsburg, 100-24.

The Lady Panthers’ Whitley Furry won the 800 and 1600 runs. Mackenzie Gates captured to 100 and 300 hurdles for Northern Bedford.

The Lady Dragons topped Williamsburg, 119-7.

In boys action, double wins by Nic Wilburn (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Ian Sherlock (1600, 3200), Matt McCloskey (javelin, discus) and Tanner McCue (200 dash, triple jump) helped Northern Bedford top Central, 90-55, and Williamsburg, 92-44. Central boys defeated the Blue Pirates, 81-49.

Records: Northern Bedford boys, girls (2-0); Williamsburg (0-2).

COMMENTS