Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Biddle, Kachman make history

April 28, 2015 BELLWOOD — The one thing that could stop Michael Biddle’s assault on javelin wins and records this spring came to light on Monday. Her name is Avery Corriga. more »»

Everett boys, NB girls have solid outings

April 28, 2015 LOYSBURG — Ryan Hess (long jump and high jump) and Tanner Sipes (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles) both won two events to lead Everett to a sweep of Northern Bedford and Tussey Mountain. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 27, 2015 BOYS 100 dash: Mencer, A, 10.94; Helsel, C, 11.04; Karlheim, BC, 11.07; Getz, T, 11.18; Toohey, A, 11.20 200 dash: Mencer, A, 22.44; Karlheim, BC, 22.77; Toohey, A, 22.94; Getz, T, 23. more »»

Tyrone boys finish unbeaten

April 26, 2015 WINGATE — The Tyrone Area High School boys track and field team beat Bald Eagle Area, 101-49, and Philipsburg-Osceola, 122-18, to finish its dual-meet season undefeated at 10-0-1 on Saturday. more »»

Carroll’s Karlheim sizzles on cold day

April 25, 2015 LOYSBURG — The temperatures were unseasonably low at Northern Bedford’s Panther Community Stadium, accentuated by a strong wind. “It was a cold day,” Matt Karlheim sai. more »»

Biddle takes 2nd at Penn Relays

April 25, 2015 PHILADELPHIA — Williamsburg Community High School senior Mike Biddle placed second at the Penn Relays in high school track and field on Friday. more »»

Bellwood-Antis runs by Mount Union, Rockets

April 24, 2015 MOUNT UNION — Marissa Panasiti (400), Kamryn Mercer (high jump), Ana Hollen (triple jump) and Selena Damiano (shot put) each won an event for the Bellwood-Antis girls track team as it defeated... more »»

Perehinec leads Altoona past BG

April 23, 2015 Frank Perehinec registered 14 kills, 14 digs and 13 service points to power Altoona to a 25-15, 28-30, 25-15, 25-23 victory over Bishop Guilfoyle in high school boys volleyball on Wednesday night at... more »»

Golden Eagles still unbeaten

April 22, 2015 TYRONE — The Tyrone boys track and field team improved to 8-0-1 with a 105-45 win over Huntingdon and 97-53 victory over Bellefonte on Tuesday. more »»

Ridge teams improve to 9-1

April 21, 2015 NEW PARIS — The Chestnut Ridge boys track and field team defeated Southern Fulton, 88-53, behind doubles wins from Trent Lohr (100-, 200-meter dashes) and Landon Kensinger (shot put, discus) on... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 20, 2015 BOYS 100 dash: Mencer, A, 10.94; Helsel, C, 11.14; Getz, T, 11.18; Toohey, A, 11.20; Karlheim, BC, 11.24; Wyland, PC, 11.24 200 dash: Mencer, A, 22.54; Karlheim, BC, 22.85; Toohey, A, 2. more »»

3 capture wins at Shippensburg

April 19, 2015 SHIPPENSBURG — The area produced three champions in the 89th Jack Roddick High School Track and Field Invitational at Shippensburg University on Saturday. more »»

Samuel, Altoona boys win LHU invite

April 18, 2015 LOCK?HAVEN — The Altoona Area High School boys won the team title in the 32-team Lock Haven University Bald Eagle Track and Field Invitational on Friday. Altoona edged Milton, 69¢-69, for the title. more »»

Shot of intensity

April 17, 2015 more »»

Golden Eagles’ Getz breaks school record in 100

April 17, 2015 TYRONE — Nick Getz won the 100 dash and broke a 33-year old school record with a time of 10.94 seconds as the Tyrone boys track team defeated West Branch,104-45, Thursday. more »»

Bedford, Central Cambria earn sweeps

April 16, 2015 BEFORD — Spurred on by Seth Foor’s victories in the shot put and discus and Will Kachman’s wins in the 1600- and 3200-meter runs, the Bedford boys ran their record to 7-1 by topping Bishop Carroll,... more »»

Mountain Lions stay undefeated with easy victory

April 15, 2015 WILLIAMSPORT — Christian Toohey won two sprints, and his teammates also swept the relays as the Altoona boys track and field team improved to 3-0 with a 101-49 win at Williamsport in high school... more »»

Colts run to victory over Cambria Heights

April 14, 2015 PATTON — Northern Cambria improved to 3-1 with an 85-64 win over Cambria Heights in high school boys track and field action Monday. Seth Bearer and C.. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 13, 2015 BOYS 100 dash: Mencer, A, 10.94; Helsel, C, 11.14; Toohey, A, 11.20; Karlheim, BC, 11.24; Watson, A, 11.34 200 dash: Mencer, A, 22.54; Karlheim, BC, 22.85; Toohey, A, 22.94; Helsel, C, 2. more »»

Kachman breaks mark at Giant Eagle invite

April 12, 2015 BEDFORD — Bedford’s William Kachman set a meet record in the 3,200-meter run and was named the Outstanding Runner at the Giant Eagle Invitational in high school track and field Saturday afternoon. more »»

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: