×

Livestock show held in Martinsburg

Courtesy photos by Haley England The 2021 showmanship first- and second-place winners are (from left): first row — Jakob Bechtel, Joscelyn Domanick, Katie Ross, Bo Isenberg, Madison Ross, Piper Webreck and Danielle Heltzel; second row — Cassandra Michelone, CJ Howells, Konstantia Howells, Drew Heltzel, Brooke Lewis, Layne Carpenter and Ben Lewis; third row — Lynnae Dibert, Kara Stultz, Garrison Dibert, Ean Snowberger, Rylee Stultz, MaKayla Burket and Lily Sollenberger.

MARTINSBURG — The Blair County Junior Livestock Show was held on Aug. 16 and 17 at Morrisons Cove Memorial Park.

Ben Williamson, Tyrone, judged the dairy beef, goat, lamb, swine and beef show.

4-H and FFA scholarship recipients were Adam Uplinger, Lindsey Kensinger, Kaylee McClain, Victoria Longenecker, Austin Frye, Taylor Uplinger, Karly Diebold, Madison Benfer, Ethan Dilling and Dana Heltzel. The scholarships are funded by donations from buyers and sponsors.

Rabbit show

Grand champion — Karly Diebold.

The 2021 scholarships were funded by donations from buyers and sponsors. Shown are (from left): first row — Taylor Uplinger, Victoria Longenecker and Adam Uplinger; second row — Kaylee McClain, Lindsey Kensinger, Karly Diebold, Austin Frye and Madison Benfer; third row — Matt Biddle, Phil Keith, Mark Wisecarver, Amelia Walker, Rep. Judy Ward, Gay Longenecker and Max Longenecker. Missing from the photo are Dana Heltzel and Ethan Dilling.

Dairy beef show

Grand champion — Mason Benfer.

Reserve champion — Faith Smith.

Third of show — Heather Brumbaugh.

Lightweight — Heather Brumbaugh, champion; Jordan Smith, reserve; Lacey Lynn, third.

Karly Diebold had the grand champion rabbit.

Medium weight — Class 1: Mason Benfer, first; Katie Ross, second; Rylee Stultz, third.

Heavyweight — Faith Smith, champion; Lynnae Dibert, reserve; Justin Brubaker, third.

Senior showman — Kara Sultz, first; Lily Sollenberger, second; Ashley Sollenberger, third.

Intermediate showman — Lynnae Dibert, first; Rylee Stultz, second; Thad Brumbaugh, third.

Junior showman — Madison Ross, first; Katie Ross, second; Alana Isenberg, third.

Mason Benfer had the grand champion dairy beef, and Faith Smith had the reserve champion dairy beef.

First-year showman — Bo Isenberg, first; Jakob Bechtel, second; Tegan Kennedy, third.

Goat show

Grand champion — Austin Frye.

Reserve champion — Garrison Dibert.

Third of show — Lacey Lynn.

Austin Frye had the grand champion beef, and Drew Heltzel had the reserve champion beef.

Champion exhibitor bred — Austin Frye.

Reserve exhibitor bred — Darcy Heltzel.

Lightweight — Cassandra Michelone, champion; Piper Webreck, reserve; Drew Heltzel, third.

Medium weight — Austin Frye, champion; Garrison Dibert, reserve; MiKayla Burket, third.

Heavyweight — Lacey Lynn, champion; Bransen Colyer, reserve; Garrison Dibert, third.

Cassandra Michelone had the grand champion swine, and Ty Uplinger had the reserve champion swine.

Senior showman — Cassandra Michelone, first; Garrison Dibert, second; Austin Frye, third.

Intermediate showman — MiKayla Burket, first; Danielle Heltzel, second; Carson Frye, third.

Junior showman — Piper Webreck, first; Christopher Howells, second; Drew Heltzel, third.

First-year showman — Laurel Smith, first; Katie Ross, second; Annika Biddle, third.

Lamb show

Grand champion — Austin Frye.

Reserve champion — Carson Frye.

Third of show — Kara Stultz.

Lightweight — Kara Stultz, champion; Lacey Lynn, reserve; Carson Frye, third.

Medium weight — Cassandra Michelone, champion; Lacey Lynn, reserve; Madolyn Kenner, third.

Heavyweight — Austin Frye, champion; Carson Frye, reserve; Garrison Dibert, third.

Senior showman — Cassandra Michelone, first; Kara Stultz, second; Lacey Lynn, third.

Intermediate showman — Carson Frye, first; Brooke Lewis, second; Konstantina Crull, third.

Junior showman — Katie Ross, first; Benjamin Lewis, second.

First-year showman — Madison Ross, first; Layne Carpenter, second; Joscelyn Domanick, third.

Pairs class — Carson Frye, first; Madison Ross, second; Kara Lansberry, third.

Swine show

Grand champion — Cassandra Michelone.

Reserve champion — Ty Uplinger.

Third of show — Konstantina Crull.

Lightweight — Ty Uplinger, champion; Luke Uplinger, reserve; Garrison Dibert, third.

Medium weight — Cassandra Michelone, champion; Konstantina Crull, reserve; Olivia Dodson, third.

Heavyweight — Cassandra Michelone, champion; Ty Uplinger, reserve; Ean Snowberger, third.

Senior showman — Cassandra Michelone, first; Kara Stultz, second; Garrison Dibert, third.

Intermediate showman — Rylee Stultz, first; Ean Snowberger, second; Konstantina Crull, third.

Junior showman — Layne Carpenter, first; Jordyn Edmundson, second; Emma Stock, third.

First-year showman — Joscelyn Domanick, first; Jakob Bechtel, second.

Beef show

Grand champion — Austin Frye.

Reserve champion — Drew Heltzel.

Third of show — Garrison Dibert.

County bred — Thad Brumbaugh, champion; Lily Sollenberger, reserve.

Lightweight — Garrison Dibert, champion; Lily Sollenberger, reserve; Carson Frye, third.

Medium weight — Drew Heltzel, champion; Darcy Heltzel, reserve; Anna Longenecker, third.

Heavyweight — Austin Frye, champion; Thad Brumbaugh, reserve; Mikayla Burket, third.

Senior showman — Garrison Dibert, first; Austin Frye, second; Ashly Sollenberger, third.

Intermediate showman — Danielle Heltzel, first; Mikayla Burket, second; Lynnae Dibert, third.

Junior showman — Madison Ross, first; Drew Heltzel, second.

First-year showman — Katie Ross, first.

Austin Frye had the grand champion lamb, and Carson Frye had the reserve champion lamb.

Austin Frye had the grand champion goat, and Garrison Dibert had the reserve champion goat.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today