AAJHS holds awards assemblies

Altoona Area Junior High School has announced its award winners for the 2018-19 school year. Award winners were presented with various honors during Awards Night ceremonies.

Awards are as follows:

Ninth grade

Math Award — Morgan Sarver, Carly Mann, Glenn Erickson, Selah Crone.

Math Excellence — Grace Strayer.

Civics Award — Macy Yost, Ann Marie Pfiester, Allie McCully, Jacob Bumberger.

Science Award — Luke Rokosky, Carly Mann, Allie McCully, Jeremy Rosado,

English Award — Danielle Mueller, Brayden Adams, Michael McCloskey, Casey Miller.

Outstanding Drama Performance — Parker Cook, William Secriskey.

Excellence in Drama Dedication — Lukas Caracciolo, Grace Kennedy.

Art Award — Marcus Almeida, Ryleigh Minnoia.

Academic Journalism — Destiny Montgomery.

Technology & Engineering Education — Christopher Robenolt.

French Award — Brandy Schroeder.

German Award — Hailey Frontino.

Spanish Award — Carly Mann.

Band Director’s Award — Dominic McMasters, Cassandra Vaughn.

Orchestra Director’s Award — Brooke Ajay, Hailey Selvage.

Choral Director’s Award — Luke Rokosky, Khloe Stoltenberg.

Scholar Athlete Award — Rebecca Dull, Mackenzie Kelley, Connor Reimer, William Young.

Jazz Band Director’s Award — Charlotte Boyle, Hailey Frontino.

Outstanding Band Front Award — Harley Berry, silks; Morgan Lindsey, color guard; Alexis Starr, majorettes.

Music Parents Award — Lukas Caracciolo.

Presidential Physical Fitness Award — One year: Gabriel Ebersole, Ashten Foust, Alyiah Galbraith, Tiffany Guo, Devin Heaton, Colin Lear, Ethan Little, Mayah Marasco, Alyssa Michaels, Malachi Overton, Kayden Pierce, Hunter Rossman, Abby Smearman, Kaleb Spriggs; two years: Jacob Becker, Ian Cox, Mia DeStefano, Bradin Gattrell, Hannah Hatfield, Ashtyn Hileman, Lucas Hileman, Isaac Kratzer, Dominic Kruise, Brooke Long, Carly Mann, Daniella Mueller, Brock Philips-Howard, Jadeyn Price, Sadie Price, Nathan Snyder, Jenna Williams, William Young; three years: Rebecca Dull, James Fagan, Ty Friedenberger, Emma Giles, Siara Helsel, Lauren Kiser, Ashlee Moyer, Avery Reid, Gwyneth Rentz, Morgan Sarver, Mia Sassano, Hannah Shaffer, Kaylee Smith, Aidan Steinbugl, Evelyn Stroup, Brock Vancas, Gracie Weaver, Macy Yost.

Perfect Attendance Award — One year: Dylan Auker, Savannah Blazer, Samantha Boose, Grace Brown, Colin Conahye, Owen Davison, Elly Eisel, Nathaniel Empson, Glenn Erickson, Thomas Estep, Coleton Geibel, Janae Gillen, Virginia Hamilton, Hannah Hatfield, Devin Heaton, Ethan Hileman, Logan Hipple, Jacob Holmberg, Gloria Huss, Cheyenne Ickes, Isaac Jackson, Lauren Kiser, Jacey Kutz, Colin Lear, Michael McCloskey Jr., Dominic McMaster, Aaron Meade, Ryleigh Minnoia, Destiny Montgomery, Quinn Moseby, Lucas Muffie, Isabella Nardelli, McKayla Noel, Lilly Noffsker, Sadie Price, Avery Reid, Connor Reimer, Destiny Roberts, Austin Saylor, Hailey Selvage, Jason Serbin, Kaleb Spriggs, Julian Stampley, Kawliga Sweitzer, Britney Terrebonne; three years: Kyle Beschler, Jacob Hicks, David Kenney, Gwyneth Rentz, Caleigh Rudy, Ethan Stroup, Kayla Zeth.

Eighth grade

Physical Fitness Award — Austin Beauchamp, Sean Bettwy, Kade Black, Connor Blough, Logan Brandt, Sophia Caputo, Emma Chirdon, Caitlin Dawson, Caleb Fasick, Gavin Feathers, Gwyneth Fox, Judah Fulchiero, Mason Haramato, Abbie Herncane, Ryan Hopkins, Liam Jackson, Maura Kiser, Taylor Lane, Tysen Larocco, Kaylynn Manley, Izaha Murray, Ashton Neely, Ian Palilla, Isaac Piner, Zachary Reimer, Pablo Rojas, Gavin Schratzmeier, Brittany Snowden, Patryck Webster, Connor Weyandt, A’Jaad White, Z’Haad White, Reese Wilber, Delainey Wisor, Luke Yost.

Perfect Attendance Award — Brynn Archey, Kamden Bailor, Garrett Baumgartner, Sean Bettwy, Logan Brandt, Claudia Clapper, Gracie Crider, Caitlin Dawson, Coby Dawson, Sean Eakins, Andrew Fabian, Randy Fernandez, Kiara Flanagan, Nathan Forlina, Sierra Francisco, Emma Fraundorfer, Cheyenne Garbutt, Jamiyah Greene, Aiden Gregg, Devon Guess,Hunter Hollopeter, Katie Hovan, Liam Jackson, Shaylee Jackson, Ying Jiang, Maura Kiser, Jack Kuhns, Dailey Mazurak, Julia McCauley, Abigail Milliron, Hailey Nevling, Ian Palilla, Austin Parker, Faith Port, Daniel Potts, Zachary Reimer, Koy Riggleman, Kyah Schraff, Nicholas Selden, Elizabeth Summers, Kelly Terrebonne, Emily Wendle, Alyssa Zeigler.

Outstanding Academic Achievement — Samantha Abbott, Christopher Bartley, Daniel Batrus, Garrett Baumgartner, Sean Bettwy, Logan Brandt, Kadyn Arey, Marin Cooney, Coby Dawson, Caitlin Dawson, Quinn DeAntonio, Alexander Drumm, Zoey Dunkle, Landen Fisher, Devin Hollopeter, Jack Kuhns, Charles Lantz, Tahar Mansour, Abigail McCready, Arden McKendree, Alana McKinney, Haile Nevling, Austin Parker, Caitlynn Pasquini, Breanna Peak, Leah Rosepink, Nicholas Selden, Jaelyn Sipes, Brittany Snowden, Jacob Steinbugl Jr, Kelly Terrebonne, Kaitlyn Ventre, Benjamin Wagner, Angelica Williamson, Travis Wolfe.

Seventh grade

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award — Joshua Adams, Brody Albright, Madelaine Arnold, Emma Bechtel, Kaitlynne Bergey, Damion Best, Nathan Birkl, Tianna Burroughs, Alyssa Chestney, Angelina Crocitto, Lydia Diehl, Noah Fries, Bella Getty, Owen Hoover, Ryan Isenberg, Samuel Kessinger, Emma Kianka, Madyson Kling, Jaiden Krull, Alexander Lieb, Rebecca Matous, Tessa Mingle, Levi Moyer, Alaina Noel, Nora Reed, Adalyn Refalsky, Sarah Saylor, Megan Shultz, Kylee Vahey, Laney Yost.

Perfect Attendance Award — Connor Adams, Joshua Adams, Madelaine Arnold, Donavon Barnes, Austin Burk, Maxxine Butterbaugh, Ashley Carini, Matthew Chen, Ashlee Daniels, Kareem Deeds, Dillion DeGennaro, Levi Delozier, Emeline Feathers, Alexis Finnegan, Brennen Freiwald, Alexandria Hamel, Shannon Hicks, Jersey Hollabaugh, Julia Kline, Alexander Lieb, Carson McCorkle, Bridgette Miller, Karleigh Mirenda, Marina Myers, Jaidyn Palladini, Zachary Patton, Samuel Royer, Shailynn Stevens, Brenna Sweeley, Kylee Vahey, Ryan Weaver, Ella Williams, Laney Yost, Wyatt Young.

Awards Choir — Sarah Beattie, Emily Berkheimer, Alyssa Chestney, Jazeera Clark, Jaynie Estlow, Jane Fox, Paige Frederick, Alexus Hoey, Carley Kemper, Destiny Lopez-Flores, Alexis Miller, Mackenzie Musser, Bethany Orr, Claire Piper, Bentley Prough, Emily Rettburg, Aidia Rivera, Ava Rokosky, Sarah Saylor, Rayne Schraff, Julianna Squires, Leah St. Croix, Morgan Stellabotte, Tiara Weatherwalk.

President’s Council of Physical Fitness — Joshua Adams, Lily Adams, Deniz Albayrakdileo, Emma Bechtel, Madison Becker, Kaylee Burk, Breyden Campbell, Addison Cooper, Cohen Crawford, Stevinah Fochler, Brennen Freiwald, Payton Hartman, Quinn Hatch, Kolin Hite, Tyler Kowalski, Hailey Kravetz, Jaiden Krul, Tianna Lee, Ian Long, Nathan Lutz, Nevan McGraw, Blake Nicolini, Brady Sassano, Sarah Saylor, Jase Spiridigliozzi, Julianna Squires, Sydney Stroup, Hannah Vancas, Haley Wible, Laney Yost, Wyatt Young.

Students selected as A-Pin award recipients

The following students at Altoona Area Junior High School received A-Pin Awards for excellence in academics.

NINTH GRADE — Brayden Adams, Jacob Adams, Brooke Ajay, Angela Ammerman, Dylan Auker, Dominick Baldassarre, Logan Bartlebaugh, Olivia Batrus, Samantha Boose, Dakota Boring, Charlotte Boyle, Damian Brannas, Avery Burchfield, Lukas Caracciolo, Simon Chen, Olivia Chille, Caeden Clapper, Braden Cole, Ian Cox, Cameron Crawford, Selah Crone, Briley Cumming, Kathleen Dambeck, Dillan Dantos, Mia DeStefano, Rebecca Dull.

Gabriel Ebersole, Elly Eisel, Glenn Erickson, Melody Estep, Thomas Estep, Brailynn Ferrone, Justin Fleck, Connor Fownes, Carson Frank, Ty Friedenberger, Hailey Frontino, Emily Garman, Coleton Geibel, Emma Giles, Emma Girdany, Jaiden Gottshall, Savanah Green, Audrey Griffin, Tiffany Guo, Joshua Gutshall, Kionna Habinyak, Asma Hamed, Brooke Harrington, Caitlin Harshberger, Hannah Hatfield, Alexis Hennaman, Taylor Herist, Jacob Hicks, Zakary Hicks, Ashtyn Hileman, Rebecca Holliday, Marty Hoover, Madeline Hughes.

Gloria Huss, Cheyenne Ickes, Cassie Johannides, Dyamond Johnson, Mackenzie Kelley, Grace Kennedy, Lauren Kiser, Jacey Kutz, Gavin Lamborn, Lindsey Lane, Morgan Lindsey, Ethan Little, Catherine Livingston, Brooke Long, Michele Lovett, Carly Mann, Mayah Marasco, Gabrielle McClellan, Michael McCloskey, Jr., Rylee McCurdy, Justin McMullen, Casey Miller, Marlana Miller, Tyrone Miller, Jr., Ryleigh Minnoia, Destiny Montgomery, Quinn Moseby, Matthew Moyer, Danielle Mueller, Kaya Newell, Lilly Noffsker, Cameron Patterson, Ann Pfiester, Devon Pfirsching, Stella Quay, Avery Reid.

Connor Reimer, Desiree Roberts, Alaina Roddenberry, Luke Rokosky, Caleigh Rudy, Morgan Sarver, Mia Sassano, Rachel Scheinberg, Brandy Schroeder, William Secriskey, Hailey Selvage, Hannah Shaffer, Emma Skelley, Abby Smearman, Kaylee Smith, Patrick Stine, Khloe Stoltenberg, Christian Strawmier, Ella Strawmier, Grace Strayer, Ethan Stroup, Evelyn Stroup, Hannah Thompson, Mercedes Thompson, Cassandra Vaughn, Sofia Veneziano, Gracie Weaver, Rich Wei, Milo Wilkins, Casey Williams, Jenna Williams, Hannah Wilson, Tessa Wise, Harley Yost, Macy Yost, William Young, Kayla Zeth, Madison Zimmerer.

EIGHTH GRADE — Samantha Abbott, Brendan Aikens, Brynn Archey, Jacob Baney, Danielle Bardelang, Emma Barefoot,Hunter Barr, Brooklyn Barron, Christopher Bartley, Daniel Batrus, Garrett Baumgartner, Austin Beauchamp, Sean Bettwy, Keionna Bittner, Kade Black, Connor Blough, Logan Brandt, Chandler Brendel, Sophia Caputo, Kadyn Carey, Emma Chirdon, Claudia Clapper, Devorian Clark, Alyssa Clark, Emma Clouser, Samuel Colombo, Marin Cooney, Arize Counsman, Madison Cowfer, Madelyn Crawford.

Mason Crownover, Peyton Daniel, Landon Davis, Isabella Davis, Coby Dawson, Caitlin Dawson, Quinn DeAntonio, Leah DeGennaro, Christina Dicus, Brandon Diehl, Alexander Drumm, Brady Duffy, Zoey Dunkle, Xavier Duse, Sean Eakins, Bryce Eberhart, Aiden Everhart, Caleb Fasick, Emma Feigh, Randy Fernandez, Hayden Fetter, Landen Fisher, Kylie Focht, Nathan Forlina, Gwyneth Fox, Sierra Francisco, Hailey Frank-houser, Emma Fraundorfer, Aleia Frye, Judah Fulchiero, Cheyenne Garbutt, Madeline Garcia, Jamiyah Greene.

Aiden Gregg, Jordan Guevara, Sufana Hamid, Brooke Hann, Connor Hann, Elicia Heidler, Abigail Herncane, Nicho-las Hogan, Devin Hollopeter, Ryan Hop-kins, Tyler Houp, Katie Hovan, Alayna Huss, Delaney Imler, Tessa Ingram, Shaylee Jackson, Liam Jackson, Jada Johnson, Christine Jordan, Alison Keirn, Annie Ketterman, Maura Kiser, Cassidy Klock, Leah Koehle, Cameron Krause, Breann Kuhn, Casey Kuhn, Jack Kuhns.

Alyza Lamborn, Taylor Lane, Charles Lantz, Morgan Lardieri, Tysen Larocco, Paris Lawson, Myah Lear, Kristina Lepore, Kaitlyn Lightner, Torrance Lingenfelter, Madison Litzinger, Liam Long, Rachel Lucas, Kaylynn Manley, Tahar Mansour, Julian Masone, Keira Mayhue, Julia McCauley, Alexandra McConnell, Abigail McCready, Rose-marie McGreal, Arden McKendree, Alana McKinney, Mason McManus, Trenton Meyers, Abigail Milliron, Colin Monahan, Madison Morelli, Taylor Moser, Emma Musselman, AshtonNeely, Hailey Nevling, Luke Noel, Jennah Nusom.

Ian Palilla, Austin Parker, Joseph Pattie, Breanna Peak, Sydney Perino, Emma Peterman, Jewelena Ramsey, Kasey Reid, Tyson Reid, Zachary Reimer, Koy Riggleman, Aydan Roland, Vanessa Roman, Isaac Rossman, Hannah Rucker, Sarah Sackett, Karilyn Salyer, Samuel Saylor, Abigail Schein-berg, Kyah Schraff, Amelia Schultz, Nicholas Selden, Benjamin Shank, Emily Shehan, Jaelyn Sipes, Owen Smithmyer, Brittany Snowden, Sarah Socie, Jacob Steinbugl Jr., Grace Stetter.

Morgan Stevens, Tyler Stirk, Kelly Terrebonne, Brooke Thomas, Julia Veneziano, Kaitlyn Ventre, Benjamin Wagner, Mason Walk, PatryckWebster, Emily Wendle, Taylor Weston, Connor Weyandt, Connor Whysong, Reese Wilber, Abigail Williams, Gracie Wilt, Eli Wisor, Delainey Wisor, Travis Wolfe, Ann-Marie Wolfe, Christine Wolff, Michael Woolford, Makilee Woomer, Aydan Yoder, Luke Yost, Tanner Zeak, Alyssa Zeigler, Kadence Zerby.

SEVENTH GRADE — Connor Adams, Joshua Adams, Lily Adams, Deniz Albayrakdileo, Brody Albright, Berkley Alexander, Emilee Alleman, Madelaine Arnold, Brandon Auker, Landon Baker, Delaney Barr, Marlee Baum, Sarah Beattie, Emma Bechtel, Macyn Behe, Emily Berkheimer, Damion Best, Nathan Birkl, Evan Boose, Quinn Boslet, Alex Boutiller, Michael Brown, Gunnar Bryan, Kaylee Burk, Austin Burk.

Tianna Burroughs, Maxxine Butterbaugh, Breyden Campbell, Cadence Carruthers, Jacob Ceglar, Matthew Chen ,Alyssa Chestney, Colin Christman, Makenzie Closson, ,Carlie Colabove, Olivia Confer, Addison Cooper, Lilliana Coppeta, Joshua Corso, Aunye Counsman, Kayla Cox, Cohen Crawford, Angelina Crocitto, Luke Daniels, Dillon DeGennaro, Jeremy Delfosse, Kayla Delozier, Dawn Dempsey, Lydia Diehl, Aubrey Dietzel, Jeanne Dong, Abigail Donlan, Roman Dunio.

Dominic Dunio, Gabrielle Edevane, Andrea Edwards, Ethan Eisenhart, Jaynie Estlow, Michaela Etters, Sofia Fanelli, Audrey Farber, Kara Feaster, Emeline Feathers, Roderick Fennessey, Emilee Fetter, Camden Filer, Alexis Finnegan, Thomas Ford II, Isabella Frank, Alexis Fraundorfer, Brennen Freiwald, Noah Fries, Caleb Fries, Bella Getty, Saqarra Gordon, Leila Gray, Maura Griffin, Phillip Gurganus, Kaylee Harpster, Yalena Harris, Payton Hartman, Clinton Heaster.

Shannon Hicks, Noah Hillard, Kolin Hite, Kali Hockenberry, Danielle Hogans, Jersey Hollabaugh, Kirstyn Hood, Owen Hoover, Ryan Isenberg, Daniel Kelley, Samuel Kessinger, Emma Kianka, Chase Kissell, Julia Kline, Karli Klock, Isabella Knorr, Jacob Kormanski, Tyler Kowalski, Hailey Kravetz, Jaiden Krull, Camden Lafferty, Meleah Lang, Aleah Layton, Wyatt Ledford, David Lee Jr., Mia Lestochi, Haylee Lewis, Alexander Lieb, Mycah Long, Ian Long, Destiny Lopez Flores, Nathan Lutz, Camryn MacAlarney, Kristofer Martino.

Connor Matosziuk, Rebecca Matous, Meredith Maxwell, Jade McElhinney, Aaliyah McGee, Megan McKee, Olivia McMinn, Nevaeh Meloy, Mykynzee Milchak, Alexis Miller, Bridgette Miller, Tessa Mingle, Karleigh Mirenda, Bron Mosley, Levi Moyer, Blake Nicolini, Alaina Noe,lNathaniel Noel, Mia Noel, Bethany Orr, Mila Palazzi, Nolan Park, Austin Parker, Marcella Parker, Zachary Patton, Kendra Pfeffer, Claire Piper, Gilden Pletcher, Nicholas Pruznak, Faith Quirk, Nora Reed, Patrick Reed, Tyson Rehm, Emily Rettburg.

James Rightenour, Aidia Rivera, Lillian Roberts, Natalee Robinson, Janessa Rogers, Ava Rokosky, Samuel Royer, Caleb Sanders, Connor Sanders, Brady Sassano, Lindsey Savino, Sarah Saylor, Julia Schmitt, Kayli Seiler, Megan Shultz, Ava Sipes, Nicholas Slogik, Matthew Socie, Julianna Squires, Leah St. Croix, Mackenzie Steele, Eli Steward, Maria Stiver, Alec Strawmier, Sydney Stroup, Brenna Sweeley, Sydnee Tomlinson, Josiah Treece, Chloe Uliano, Kylee Vahey, Hannah Vancas, Ty Varner, Isaac Walker, Logan Walter, Tiara Weatherwalk, Ryen Webster, William Wertz, Jackson Whitaker, Ella Williams, Tanner Yoder, Jake Yohn, Laney Yost, Wyatt Young, Anara Zabinsky.

COMMENTS