×

Hartslog Day, More Fall Foliage Festival, Jimmy Mowery This Weekend!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, October 8 through Thursday, October 14.

More fall festival activity takes the spotlight this weekend, as well as a local celebrity’s return to an area stage.

As far as festival action, Bedford’s Fall Foliage Festival finishes up on Saturday and Sunday with a multitude of arts and crafts vendors, food vendors, and two stages of live music. See the listing below for the performer schedules for both days.

Alexandria hosts its annual fall celebration on Saturday with the return of the Hartslog Day festival, stretching over multiple blocks along the borough’s Main Street. Numerous arts and crafts vendors, fruit and produce vendors, food and refreshment vendors, children’s activities and more will take place. Live music will happen near the Hartslog Heritage Museum; see the listing below for the day’s complete musical lineup.

And Altoona native and former NBC “The Voice” contestant Jimmy Mowery returns home with his band The New High for a Saturday night performance at the 4D’s Lounge. The music kicks off at 10 p.m.

Again, browse the schedule below to see who is performing over the next seven days, and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time)

FRIDAY 10/8:

“Mockstock” at Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg; featuring Steal Your Peach (Allman Bros. & Grateful Dead tribute), The Perkolators and Obvious Pocket (starts 5:30 p.m.)

Matthew Sheedy & Julian Saborio at Iron Pint Brewing Co., Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Dave Howsare at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Anchor & Arrow at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Blues Junction Transit at Elk Creekside, Millheim (starts 6 p.m.)

Hot Wax at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Triple A Blues Band at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Midnight Acoustic at B & L Wine Cellars, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Unplugged at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Ages at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

The Boomers at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Ed N’Born at Shan Nicole’s Irish Pub, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Velveeta at The Arena, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

Doghouse Band at the Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Rust at Slammin’ Sams, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

The Jeffreys Brothers Band at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

My Hero Zero at Champs, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY 10/9:

Bedford Fall Foliage Festival, Bedford:

– River Stage: 10 a.m., 12 noon – Jackson Monsour, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. – Habatat

– Gazebo Stage: 10 a.m. – The A’Cappella Kinda Guys, 12 noon – Chris Vipond & the Stanley Street Band, 3 p.m. – Bo’Hog Brothers

– Strolling: 12 noon-5 p.m. – The A’Cappella Kinda Guys

Hartslog Day Festival, Alexandria; featuring Jewels of the Desert (9:30 a.m.), Juniata Valley High School Band (10 a.m.), Music, Music, Music (10:45 a.m.), Juniata Valley Select Chorus (11:30 a.m.), Juniata Valley Alumni Chorus (12:!5 p.m.), Anita Roseborough and Friends (1 p.m.), Usual Suspects String Band (1:45 p.m.), Harley Rae (2:30 p.m.), Fair Shake (3:15 p.m.) and Altoona Horseshoe Chorus (4 p.m.)

Stacy & the Rejects and Felix & the Hurricanes at Patton Park & Pool, Patton (starts 12 noon; donation $10, proceeds support Patton Park)

Community Jazz Jam at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 1 p.m.)

From Within at Relay for Life, Philipsburg (starts 2:30 p.m.)

Nathaniel Tyler Mowery at Iron Pint Brewing, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Samantha Press at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Hannah Barakat at Olde Bedford Brewing Company, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Hell Bent at Oak Motocross Park, Coalport (starts 6 p.m.)

Treaties, Lloyd, Casey Becker and The Daylight Society at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Caledonia at Zeno’s Pub, State College (starts 7 p.m.)

Stephanie & the Wild Hearts at Philipsburg Elks Country Club, Philipsburg (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Skyline Drive and The Jaded Lips at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Flashpoint at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Eric McCrum at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (“Tom Petty Power Hour,” starts 8 p.m.)

Western Range at Happy Valley Brewing Company, Lemont (State College) (starts 8 p.m.)

Kristi Jean & Her Ne’er Do Wells at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Cresson American Legion, Cresson (starts 8 p.m.)

Todd “Toad” Marsh at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Time Zone at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)

Fuse at Slammin’ Sams, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

This Indecision at the Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Star 69 at Bedford Moose, Bedford (starts 9 p.m.)

100 Proof at Alexandria American Legion, Alexandria (starts 9 p.m.)

OverNight at Drake’s Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 9 p.m.)

The Clark McLane Band at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

J.D. & Cindy at First Catholic Slovak Band Hall, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Joe Quick at Sunshine Mine Inn, Coalport (starts 9 p.m.)

Giants Of Science at Croatian Club, Smoke Run (starts 9 p.m.)

Silver Screen at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Jimmy Mowery & the New High at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at The Saloon, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks at Rocky’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)

SUNDAY 10/10:

Bedford Fall Foliage Festival, Bedford:

– River Stage: 10 a.m., 12 noon – Hanna Barakat, 3 p.m. – Josh Squared

– Gazebo Stage: 12 noon – Twisted Blues Band, 3 p.m. – The Vogues

– Strolling: 12 noon-5 p.m. – The A’Cappella Kinda Guys

Greg Burley at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (Chicken BBQ event, starts 1 p.m.)

2nd Sunday Uke Jam at ArtsAltoona Center, Altoona (starts 2 p.m.)

Bob Dewitt at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

Poe Valley Troubadours at Elk Creekside, Millheim (starts 3 p.m.)

Kylor Westbrook at Trianon Bar & Grill, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Dar Williams with Crys Matthews at State Theatre, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

MONDAY 10/11:

(no shows announced)

TUESDAY 10/12:

“Tuesdays on the Terrace” Open Mic with Jason Adams at 3 Dots Downtown, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

ONLINE: Chad Patterson Live on Facebook (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 10/13:

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 10/14:

Anton Fatula Quartet (jazz) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today