×

Grange Fair, Williamsburg Farm Show, (Hed)PE and More!

Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, August 20 through Thursday, August 26.

Fairs and outdoor events continue as we enter summer’s homestretch.

The annual Centre Grange Fair returns beginning Friday night and continuing for the next week. This fair offers many of the typical fair amenities, along with live music on three stages every day. See the listing below for more details.

The Williamsburg Community Farm Show starts up on Sunday, and will also feature exhibitors, craft vendors, children’s activities, food and refreshments, and live music each day. See the listing below to find out who is onstage each day.

And another national recording group arrives on the stage of McGarvey’s Bar & Grill on Tuesday night, as California rap-punk rockers (Hed)PE bring their explosive brand of “G-Punk” music to the stage. Currently signed with Pavement Entertainment, (Hed)PE is performing in support of their latest album, “Class of 2020.” Opening the show will be Arizona nu-metal group Dropout Kings, along with local hard-hitters Hate Grenade and Maul. The music begins at 7 p.m.

SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!

(Listings in chronological order by event start time)

FRIDAY 8/20:

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Quarterstick (3:30, 5 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: Jeff Orrin (4:30, 6 p.m.)

– Grandstand: Eddie Montgomery of Montgomery Gentry (starts 8 p.m.)

The Backyard Rockers at Mountain Toys 4 Rent, Fallentimber (starts 5 p.m.)

Triple A Blues Band at Zeno’s, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

“Traditions” featuring Josh Martin at Blair County Convention Center, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Friday Wine Down” with Phil McCaulley at Oak Spring Winery, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Lakemont Park (C2 Trolley House), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pregame before Curve-Patriots game, starts 6 p.m.)

“Summer Acoustic BBQ” with The Silver Linings at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 6 p.m.)

Alyssa Hankey at ReKlaimed Vines, Huntingdon (outdoor, starts 6 p.m.)

White Shadow at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

“Concerts in the Park” with Ghostown Revelry at Penn Eben Park, Ebensburg (starts 6 p.m.)

The Evergreens at Harrigan’s Cafe & Wine Deck, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Rockin’ Rockers at Old Farmhouse Eatery & Brewery, Bellefonte (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Levity Brewing Co. (Heritage Plaza), Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Denise Baldwin at B & L Wine Cellars, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Four By Four (tribute to the Beach Boys, Beatles, Bee Gees and Motown) at Mishler Theatre, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Mark Syster at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 7:30 p.m.)

“Concert on the Village Green” with Acoustic Artifacts at Lemont Village Green, Lemont (starts 7:30 p.m.)

The Boomers at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Flashbang at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

West Hills All Stars at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Ryan Carter Trio at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Caryn Dixon at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Mediocre Gatsby, Tom Nevers Field and Casey Becker at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SATURDAY 8/21:

“Canal Era Days” at Sharrar House, Mount Union; featuring Paul Amato (10:15 a.m.), FlipSide (11 a.m.), Grace & Rhonda (12 noon) and Van Wagner (1 p.m.)

“Ton of Bricks Festival” at Linear Park, Mount Union; featuring Bethel AME Church Choir (10:30 a.m.), Adriana Loner (11 a.m.), Force Of Habit (11:45 a.m.) and The Jive Bombers (12:45 p.m.)

Tres Lads at Blair County Convention Center, Altoona (Georgio Foundation’s Basket Auction, starts 12 noon)

“Cookies & Corks” with The Neighborly at ReKlaimed Vines, Huntingdon (starts 1 p.m., proceeds go to Keystone Warriors)

Cove Cause for Cancer presents “Party at the Park” at Morrison’s Cove Memorial Park, Martinsburg; featuring James Grove (2 p.m.), Cove’s Got Talent (5 p.m.), Bone Jacked (4 p.m.), The Lawn Darts (7 p.m.) and The Pines (10 p.m.)

“Rails & Ales Brewfest” at Heritage Plaza, Altoona; featuring Asbury Lane and R2B2 (starts 3 p.m.)

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Brush Mountain Band (6:15 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: The Wake Robins (4:30, 6 p.m.)

– Grandstand: Pop Star Drive (starts 8 p.m.)

Reboot at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (post-Wounded Warriors Ride event, starts 4 p.m.)

Rockin’ Rockers at Uncle D’s Sassy Glass Winery, Houtzdale (starts 4 p.m.)

“Bringing Back Your Music” Concert at People’s Natural Gas Park, Johnstown; featuring Kevin Solecki, Altoona Brass Collective and Johnstown Dixie Jazz Band (starts 5 p.m., proceeds benefit Cambria County Backpack Project)

Jeff Wendle at Lakemont Park (C2 Trolley House), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Park Hills Country Club (Tavern 27), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Letters From Tomorrow at Bella Terra Vineyard, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

The Zillion Dollar Combo at Olde Bedford Brewing Company, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

Dr. Andrew Jackson, Sr. Jazz Fusion Trio at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Mellissa Vella & Kenny Karlheim at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Chris Daugherty at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)

Biscuit Jam at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)

Chris Woodward & Shindiggin’ at Mill Creek Drive-In, Mill Creek (starts 6:30 p.m.)

RamaLama at Good Intent Cider, Bellefonte (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Downshift at Marauders MC Clubhouse, East Freedom (“Billy” Garber Memorial Country Roads Ride after-event, starts 7 p.m.)

“Music on the Beach” Summer Concert Series with Van Wagner at Whipple Dam State Park, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

“No Boundaries” – Song Works Summer Concert at Bottle Works Ethnic Arts Center, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Alec Henderson at Stadium Pub & Grille, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Totem at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 7 p.m.)

Stayin’ Alive Canada (Bee Gees tribute) at Mishler Theatre, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ricky Lee Lisica at Heroes Tavern, Nanty Glo (starts 7:30 p.m.)

VOMA Jazz Presents the Don Aliquo Quartet with Frank Filia at Venue Of Merging Arts (VOMA), Johnstown (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Second Edition at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Washington Slept Here at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Stormy at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Roadkill at Drake’s Bar & Grill, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Backlash at Huntingdon American Legion, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Undercover at Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)

Sam Christensen at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Donny Burns (acoustic) at We Are Inn (Lobby Grille), Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

The Snipped, Bad Luck Lover Boys and Wayward Brigade at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Freedom Rocks at Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Inside Out at Bedford Moose, Bedford (starts 9 p.m.)

John Charney & Annalise at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe (acoustic) at Slovak Educational Club, Windber (starts 9 p.m.)

TV Blonde (acoustic duo) at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Even the Odds at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at The Saloon, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

Spider Kelly at Zeno’s, State College (starts 10 p.m.)

SUNDAY 8/22:

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Lite Switch (11:30 a.m., 2 p.m.), Kristi Jean & Her Ne’er Do Wells (3:30, 5 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: Cadillac Blues (4:30, 6 p.m.)

– Grandstand: David Zentner & the Nashville Music Co. (4, 8 p.m.)

Eric Delozier at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 2 p.m.)

Tombstone at Jamestown Rod & Gun Club, Portage (starts 2 p.m.)

J.D. & Cindy at Stadium Pub & Grill, Johnstown (starts 2 p.m.)

Glenn Shelton at Williamsburg Community Farm Show, Williamsburg (starts 3 p.m.)

The Gathering at People’s Natural Gas Field, Altoona (pregame before Curve-Patriots game, starts 4 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Elk Creek Cafe, Millheim (starts 4 p.m.)

Jeff Perigo at Jim & Jimmie’s, Johnstown (starts 4 p.m.)

Striped Maple Hollow (5 p.m.) and The Wednesdays (6 p.m.) at Roxbury Bandshell, Johnstown

Stephanie & the Wild Hearts at Valley View Amphitheater, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

The Band OZ at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Summer Sundays” with Phil McCaulley at Reservoir Park, Tyrone (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)

MONDAY 8/23:

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Stephanie & the Wild Hearts (3, 5 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: Uncle Sam Band (4:30, 6 p.m.)

– Grandstand: Gabby Barrett (starts 8 p.m.)

Chris Woodward & Shindiggin’ at Williamsburg Community Farm Show, Williamsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

TUESDAY 8/24:

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Cone Of Silence (3:30, 5 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: Heather Olsen (Patsy Cline tribute) (12 noon, 2 p.m.), Dennis Heckard Sr. (Elvis Presley tribute) (3, 4:30 p.m.)

– Grandstand: Texas Tenors (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic with Jason Adams at 3 Dots, State College (starts 5 p.m.)

(Hed)P.E. with Dropout Kings, Hate Grenade and Maul at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

The SharpTones at Williamsburg Community Farm Show, Williamsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)

ONLINE: Chad Patterson Live on Facebook (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY 8/25:

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Eastern Standards (3, 5 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: Acoustic Eclectic (12 noon, 1:30 p.m.), RamaLama (4:30, 6 p.m.)

– Grandstand: We Are Messengers (starts 8 p.m.)

“Evening in the Park” with Brandi Naugle at Broad Top Park, Broad Top (starts 5 p.m.)

Bruce Schettig at Lakemont Park (C2 Trolley House), Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

“Music in the Park” with Mellissa Vella & Kenny Karlheim at Carrolltown Legion Park, Carrolltown (starts 6 p.m.)

Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Stephanie & the Wild Hearts at Williamsburg Community Farm Show, Williamsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)

Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY 8/26:

Centre Grange Fair, Centre Hall:

– Southside Stage: Remington Ryde (6:30, 7:30 p.m.)

– Jubilee Grove: Kick Trax (4:30, 6 p.m.)

– Grandstand: Resurrection: A Journey Tribute (starts 8 p.m.)

Route 22 Rock & Blues Festival at Lincoln Caverns Campground, Huntingdon; featuring Buckshot Tea Party, The Heathen Parade, Samara, Lloyd and Black Sun (starts 7 p.m.)

Ricky Lee at Williamsburg Community Farm Show, Williamsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Doug McMinn Jazz Trio at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)

ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today