Arts Festival Weekend!

Here is a listing of Altoona area live music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, July 13 through Thursday, July 19.

Arts Festival weekend has arrived in central PA, with both the 52nd annual Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts in downtown State College and the 26th annual People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts in Boalsburg providing multiple musical performances and highlights throughout the weekend. Check the listings below for the full music schedules for both festivals, as well as other live music happenings this weekend and upcoming week.

For outdoor shows, in the event of inclement weather, please call or use social media to check ahead to make sure the show is still taking place, especially if you are driving any distance to attend.

Check out and support the area live music! And if you celebrate heavily while doing so, please designate a sober driver or call a taxi to get you home.

FRIDAY 7/13:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – 95th Squadron, 1:30 p.m. – Group Therapy, 3:30 p.m. – Louise Page, 5:30 p.m. – Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s, 7:30 p.m. – My Hero Zero, 9:30 p.m. – AAA Blues Band with guest Wayne Werner

– Festival Shell Stage: 4 p.m. – State College Area High School Jazz Band, 6:30 p.m. – Rampart Street Ramblers, 9 p.m. – Circus Number 9

– Sidney Friedman Park: 5:30 p.m. – Ramalama, 7:30 p.m. – Second Winds, 9:30 p.m. – Felix & the Hurricanes

– Willard Building Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Jim Colbert, 4:30 p.m. – OverheaD duo

– State College Municipal Building Plaza: 3 p.m. – Scott & Jack Mangene,

– State College Presbyterian Church: 8 p.m. – Essence II, Ltd.

– Schwab Auditorium: 8 p.m. – Minas

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg:

– North Stage: 11 a.m. – Kenzie McCarter, 12:30 p.m. – Jay Smar, 2 p.m. – Shanna Rae, 3:30 p.m. – Heritage Brass, 5 p.m. – Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, 6:30 p.m. – Reboot

– South Stage: 11 a.m. – State College Rock Camp, 12:30 p.m. JR Mangan Band, 2 p.m. – Dale Keller with guest Ben Rapp, 3:30 p.m. – The Perkolators, 5 p.m. – Frackwater Jack, 6:30 p.m. – Velveeta

FRIDAY NIGHT 7/13:

“Alive at Five” Concert Series with Nightrain (Guns n’Roses tribute) and Kicked In at Railroaders Museum, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Young Lungs, Two Birds and Lose the Name at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Born and the Beanstalk at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Moore Bros. at Newburg Firehall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

McCaulley Project at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Borrowed Time at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Anita Roseborough and Dylan Miller at Stone Town Cafe & Gallery, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)

Washington Slept Here at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

“Pasture Party” with Bruce Schettig and Ed O’Brien at Vale Wood Farms, Loretto (starts 5 p.m., admission $2 per person)

Andy Lubert at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY 7/14:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Eric Ian Farmer, 1:30 p.m. – Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, 3:30 p.m. – Ramblin’ Dan Stevens, 5:30 p.m. – Hops & Vines, 7:30 p.m. – Natascha & the Spy Boys, 9:30 p.m. – Tim Vitullo

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – State College Municipal Band, 2:30 p.m. – Nittany Highland Pipe and Drum Band, 4:30 p.m. – Rick Hirsch’s Little Ol’ Band, 7 p.m. – Pure Cane Sugar, 9:30 p.m. – Jackie Brown & the Gill Street Band

– Sidney Friedman Park: 3:30 p.m. – Penn State Taiko Drums, 5:30 p.m. – Deb Callahan Band, 8 p.m. – Velveeta, 10 p.m. – Friar’s Point

– Willard Building Plaza: 3 p.m. – Jim Colbert

– State College Municipal Building Plaza: 5 p.m. – Scott & Jack Mangene

– Martin Luther King, Jr. Plaza: 5 p.m. – Jim Colbert, 5:30 p.m. – Steve Van Hook, 6 p.m. – Ian Marshall, 6:30 p.m. – Dylan Miller

– State College Presbyterian Church: 8 p.m. – Mathieu, Fox & Rounds

– Schwab Auditorium: 8 p.m. – The Town Pants

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg:

– North Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Take Note, 1 p.m. – Black Cat Belly Dance, 2:30 p.m. – Across the Pond, 4 p.m. – Bellefonte Community Band, 5:30 p.m. – Eric Ian Farmer & friends

– South Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Keystone Society of Swing, 1 p.m. – Friends of Lithium, 2:30 p.m. – Myal Soul, 4 p.m. – Quarterstick, 6:30 p.m. – Harpo

Ken & Den Acoustic Show at Greenbean Coffee House, Altoona (starts 1 p.m.)

SATURDAY NIGHT 7/14:

Naildriver, Oceans to Ash and Deadside at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Bodacious B at Trianon Bar & Grill, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Turnerbackwards at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Atomic Blonde at Newburg Firehall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

R2B2 at Lake Raystown Bistro Deck, Lake Raystown Resort, Entriken (starts 8 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Park Avenue Pub, Patton (starts 10 p.m.)

Locked & Loaded at Castle Pub, Ebensburg (starts 10 p.m.)

SUNDAY AFTERNOON 7/15:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11 a.m. – Black Cat Belly Dance, 12:30 p.m. – Below Centre, 2:30 p.m. – Biscuit Jam

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – Urban Fusion, 3 p.m. – The Crawdaddies

– Sidney Friedman Park: 2 p.m. – Bellefonte Community Band

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg:

– North Stage: 11:30 a.m. – OverheaD, 1 p.m. – Buffalo Mt. Bluegrass, 3 p.m. – Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats

– South Stage: 12 noon – Haystack Lightnin,’ 1:30 p.m. – Brad Crum (Elvis Presley impersonator) 3 p.m. – Rampart Street Ramblers

SUNDAY NIGHT 7/15:

The Band OZ at Newburg Firehall, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

The Backyard Rockers at Reservoir Park, Tyrone (starts 6 p.m., free admission)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

TUESDAY NIGHT 7/17:

Open Mic with the Backyard Rockers at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

“Tuesday Night Therapy” at Bedford Tavern, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT 7/18:

Goddam Gallows, Koffin Kats and Viva Le Vox at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Unter Uns, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic Night with Rick Ramsey at Patton Eagles, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY NIGHT 7/19:

Downshift at Legion Park Wing Off, Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 5 p.m.)

“Downtown Live” with Zach Wade & the Good Grief on the Diamond, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Rokkandy at Duncansville Community Days, Duncansville (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Tussey Mountain Wingfest with Quarterstick and Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) at Tussey Mountain Ski Resort, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Steve Summerhill at Jethro’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Open Stage Night at Green Bean Coffee, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

COMMENTS