Regional football roundup

Clearfield 56

Penns Valley 42

SPRING MILLS — In a game that featured 998 yards of combined total offense, Clearfield used five touchdown runs from Caleb Freeland to outlast Penns Valley.

Freeland finished with 133 yards on 16 carries in a game that was tied, 21-all, at the break. A 28-point third-quarter showing by Clearfield was the difference. Quarterback Isaac Rumery, who scored on an 8-yard run, completed 14 of 17 passes for 263 yards. Jake Lezzer, who returned a kickoff 83 yards for the winners, also caught five passes for 121 yards.

Penns Valley’s Aaron Tobias threw four touchdown passes. He was 23-of-35 for 419 yards and one interception.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Clearfield 7 14 28 7–56

Penns Valley 14 7 7 14–42

First Quarter

C–Rumery 8 run, (Hess kick), 7:39.

PV–Breon 31 pass from Tobias, (Ripka kick), 5:22.

PV–Ripka 30 pass from Tobias, (Ripka kick), 0:06.

Second Quarter

C–Freeland 13 run, (Hess kick), 10:46.

C–Freeland 5 run, (Hess kick), 4:05.

PV–Fisher 5 pass from Tobias, (Ripka kick), 0:47.

Third Quarter

C–Lezzer 83 kickoff, (Hess kick), 11:47.

PV–Ripka 79 kickoff, (Ripka kick), 11:37.

C–Lezzer 49 pass from Rumery, (Hess kick), 10:43.

C–Freeland 32 run, (Hess kick), 9:47.

C–Freeland 34 run, (Hess kick), 0:52.

Fourth Quarter

PV– Ripka 6 run, (Ripka kick), 6:26.

C–Freeland 5 run, (Hess kick), 1:41.

PV–Snyder 5 pass from Tobias, (Ripka kick), 0:11.

TEAM STATS C PV

First downs 25 20

Rushes-yards 42-246 21-70

Comp-Att-Int 14-17-0 23-35-1

Passing Yards 263 419

Total Plays-Yards 59-509 56-489

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Punts 2-34.5 2-36.5

Penalties-Yards 2-10 5-50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Clearfield- Freeland 16-133, Zattoni 13-67, Rumery 10-43, Lezzer 2-4, TEAM 1-(-1). Penns Valley–Ripka 14-50, Tobias 5-15, Bainey 1-6, TEAM 1(-1).

PASSING–Clearfield-IRumery 14-17-0-263. Penns Valley-Tobias 23-35-1-419.

RECEIVING–Clearfield–Lezzer 5-121, Lynch 4-77, Graham 3-60, Glass 1-4, Zattoni 1-1. Penns Valley-Snyder 6-144, Ripka 7-106, Breon 6-88, Lieb 1-52, Fisher 2-15, Russell 1-14.

State College 19

Saint Augustine 7

RICHLAND, N.J. — Tommy Friberg connected with Cohen Russell on two long touchdown passes to help State College down Saint Augustine (N.J.).

The TDs went for 77 and 74 yards. Isaiah Edwards added a 75-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter to seal the victory and move State College to 2-0.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

State College 7 6 0 6 — 19

St. Augustine 0 7 0 0 — 7

First Quarter

SC–Russell 77 pass from Friberg (Renfrew kick), 7:07

Second Quarter

SA–DeCoteau 18 run (Giangulio kick), 3:50

SC–Russell 74 pass from Friberg (kick failed), 2:55

Fourth Quarter

SC–Edwards 75 run (kick failed), :52

TEAM STATISTICS SC SA

First downs 7 14

Total yards 403 241

Rushes-yards 18-163 46-155

Yards passing 240 86

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 5-14-2 5-13-0

Punts-avg. 1-44 5-27

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 6-76 6-53

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–State College, Edwards 7-94, Ellis 2-48, Friberg 5-8, Dorner 1-6, Russell 3-7. Saint Augustine, Hill 11-52, Raikes 6-36, DeCoteau 5-33, Yeoman 11-30, Allen 9-16, Rhea 4-(-12).

PASSING–State College, Friberg 5-14-2-191, Dorner 1-1-0-49. Saint Augustine, Allen 5-13-0-86.

RECEIVING–State College, Russell 3-175, Edwards 2-52, Dorner 1-13. Saint Augustine, Quast 3-64, Shorter 1-12, Rhea 1-10.

Bellefonte 10

Huntingdon 0

HUNTINGDON — Bellefonte’s defense held Huntingdon’s rushing attack to negative 41 yards on 18 carries in beating the Bearcats on the road.

Huntingdon’s defense was strong in the first half,but did give up 10 points in the third quarter. Trae Bauman caught a 43-yard touchdown pass from Kyle Myers at the 11:44 mark. Chris Persiko hit the PAT kick, then added a 33-yard field goal at the 6:01 mark.

The Bearcats were held to 100 yards of offense while Myers ran for 64 yards and threw for 133 yards for the 2-0 Red Raiders.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Bellefonte 0 0 10 0 — 10

Huntingdon 0 0 0 0– 0

Third Quarter

B–Bauman 43 pass from Myers (Persiko kick), 11:44

B–Persiko 33 FG, 6:01

TEAM STATISTICS B H

First downs 13 5

Total yards 281 100

Rushes-yards 38-142 18-(-41)

Yards passing 133 141

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 10-17-0 16-23-0

Punts-avg. 5-39.0 9-45.0

Fumbles-lost 3-0 1-1

Penalties-yards 5-40 1-5

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Bellefonte, Funk 11-38, Myers 18-64, Emel 3-4, Grey 4-35, Nadolsky 1-4, TEAM 1-(-3). Huntingdon, Zook 1-(-7), Hudy 9-22, Kocik 4-9, Trola 2-(-16), Wagner 1-(-6), Fink 1-1

PASSING–Bellefonte, Myers 10-17-0-133. Huntingdon, Hudy 10-17-0-85, Trola 6-6-0-56.

RECEIVING–Bellefonte, Funk 1-30, Krepps 1-0, Catalano 3-27, Bauman 3-76, Badger 2-27. Huntindon, Zook 3-26, Kocik 1-11, Trola 2-18, Miller 6-59, Wagner 3-18, Finkle 1-9

Meyersdale 30

Blacklick Valley 26

NANTY GLO — In a game Blacklick Valley led at one point, 12-6, the Meyersdale defense shut out the Vikings in the second half — while picking off five passes on the night — en route to a win on the road.

Drake Gindlesperger and Kirk Eberly each picked off two passes for the Red Raiders.

Meyersdale’s Devin Kretchman rushed 28 times for 124 yards and four touchdowns, including one in each of the third and fourth quarters. Eberly also rushed nine times for 111 yards.

Blacklick Valley got two touchdown runs from quarterback Corey Simmons (4 and 5 yards) and a 20-yard touchdown pass to Noah McEvoy.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Meyersdale 6 8 8 8 — 30

Blacklick Valley 12 14 0 0 –26

First Quarter

BV–Simmons 4 run (kick failed), 8:16

M–Kretchman 10 run (kick failed), 6:48

BV–McEvoy 20 pass from Simmons (pass failed), 4:08

Second Quarter

M–Kretchman 2 run (Gindlesperger run), 7:11

BV–Simmons 5 run (Gdula kick), 4:22

BV–Gdula 2 pass from Simmons (Gdula kick), :17

Third Quarter

M–Kretchman 1 run (Kretchman run), 1:20

Fourth Quarter

M–Kretchman 1 run (Gindlesperger run), 2:41

TEAM STATISTICS M BV

First downs 20 14

Total yards 278 333

Rushes-yards 22-73 58-265

Yards passing 205 68

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 8-11-0 15-29-5

Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-55 6-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Meyersdale, Kretchman 28-124, Eberly 9-111, Moody 6-24, Ludwick 4-22, Gindlesperger 5-(-1), Reese 6-(-15). Blacklick Valley, McCauley 3-35, Simmons 12-31, Altimus 6-6, Thomas 1-1

PASSING–Meyersdale, Reese 8-11-0-68. Blacklick Valley, Simmons 15-29-5-205.

RECEIVING–Meyersdale, Kretchman 3-21, Hetz 2-29, Eberly 2-19, Kennell 1-(-1). Blacklick Valley DiPaolo 1-19, Gdula 4-36, McEvoy 4-86, Thomas 2-25, Szymusiak 2-26, Altimus 1-3, Rager 1-10

No. Cambria 50

Saltsburg 13

NORTHERN CAMBRIA — Northern Cambria turned a two-touchdown lead at halftime into a four-score lead by the end of three in handing Saltsburg a loss while improving to 2-0.

Mark Marino and Henry Dumm scored on runs of 5 and 10 yards, respectively, in the third to pull away for a win. Gavin Dumm finished off the scoring with a 2-yard scoring run in the fourth.

The Colts spread the wealth around on offense in the first half. Logan Onkst, who rushed nine times for 102 yards, scored on runs of 55 and 4 yards. Ben Vasil caught a 9-yard touchdown pass from Marino while Tyler Bearer returned a kickoff 85 yards for another score.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Saltsburg 0 13 0 0 — 13

Northern Cambria 7 21 14 8 — 50

First Quarter

NC–Onkst 55 run (Marino kick)

Second Quarter

NC–Onkst 4 run (kick failed)

S–Cindric 1 run (Elwood kick)

NC–Bearer 85 kickoff return (Marino kick)

S–Cindrick 18 pass from Gibbons (kick failed)

NC–Vasil 9 pass from Marino (Marino kick)

Third Quarter

NC–Marino 5 run (Marino kick)

NC–Dumm 10 run (Marino kick)

Fourth Quarter

NC–Dumm 2 run (Ramsey run)

TEAM STATISTICS S NC

First downs 4 12

Total yards 331 240

Rushes-yards 32-245 35-119

Yards passing 86 121

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 6-10-0 6-12-0

Punts-avg. 5-25.6 1-35.0

Fumbles-lost 2-0 1-0

Penalties-yards 12-70 3-19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Saltsburg, Gibbons 14-41, Cindrick 7-22, Kiser 4-30, Lassick 2-3, Bartolini 5-23. Northern Cambria, Onkst 9-12, Marino 12-83, Vasil 5-13, Dumm 2-23, Noll 2-9, Prasko 1-2, Hoover 2-10, Dumm 2-3

PASSING–Saltsburg, Gibbons 5-8-0-80, Cindrick 1-1-0-41, TEAM 0-1-0-0. Northern Cambria, Marino 6-11-0-86, TEAM 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Saltsburg, Slapinski 3-69, Cindrick 3-52. Northern Cambria, Vasil 3-26, Onkst 2-48, Bearer 1-12

East Canton 35

Bishop Carroll 6

EAST CANTON, Ohio — Cody Vacco enjoyed a career night throwing the ball for the East Canton Hornets to lead them to their ninth straight regular-season win, the program’s longest streak in more than 30 years.

Vacco threw for 272 yards and four touchdowns, completing 12 of 16 passes. He also rushed for 29 yards on 10 carries. He already has seven TD passes this season.

Dallas Moldovan caught three passes for 114 yards, scoring twice. Nathanael Suntheimer added six catches for 92 yards and a TD, while also rushing for 26 yards and a score on 15 carries. Wyatt Deutschman caught two passes for 55 yards and a TD.

Bishop Carroll scored first on a Jake Zazvrskey 13-yard run, but Vacco answered with a 47-yard TD pass to Deutschman. A short TD run by Suntheimer and Vacco’s 86-yard TD pass to Moldovan put the Hornets ahead 21-7 at the half.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Bishop Carroll 6 0 0 0 — 6

East Canton 7 14 7 7 — 35

First Quarter

BC–Zazvrskey 13 run (kick failed).

EC–Deutschman 47 pass from Vacco (Reder kick).

Second Quarter

EC–Suntheimer 4 run (Reder kick).

EC–Moldovan 86 pass from Vacco (Reder kick).

Third Quarter

EC–Suntheimer 43 pass from Vacco (Reder kick).

Fourth Quarter

EC–Moldovan 18 pass from Vacco (Reder kick).

TEAM STATISTICS BC EC

First downs 15 17

Total yards 232 336

Rushes-yards 51-227 30-64

Yards passing 5 272

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 1-3-0 12-16-0

Punts-avg. 3-42.3 4-49.8

Fumbles-lost 4-2 2-1

Penalties-yards 7-75 10-115

League standings

MID-PENN

COMMONWEALTH CONF. OVER.

Carlisle 0-0 2-0

Central Dauphin 0-0 2-0

Chambersburg 0-0 2-0

State College 0-0 2-0

Altoona 0-0 1-1

Central Dauphin East 0-0 1-1

Harrisburg 0-0 1-1

Cumberland Valley 0-0 0-2

FRIDAY

Altoona 38, Williamsport 0

Carlisle 10, Northeastern 6

Central Dauphin 7, Berks Catholic 0

Central Dauphin East 49, Lower Dauphin 0

Central York 31, Cumberland Valley 14

Chambersburg 51, South Western 26

Harrisburg 74, Reading 16

State College 19, Saint Augustine, N.J., 7

INDEPENDENT

STANDINGS W-L

Hollidaysburg 2-0

Bishop Carroll 1-1

FRIDAY

East Canton, Ohio 35, Bishop Carroll 6

Hollidaysburg 39, Mifflin County 28

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGS LEA. OVER.

Bald Eagle Area 1-0 2-0

Bellefonte 1-0 2-0

Clearfield 1-0 2-0

Tyrone 1-0 2-0

Central 0-1 1-1

Huntingdon 0-1 1-1

Penns Valley 0-1 1-1

Philipsburg-Osceola 0-1 0-2

FRIDAY

Bald Eagle Area 46, Philipsburg-Osceola 14

Bellefonte 10, Huntingdon 0

Clearfield 56, Penns Valley 35

Tyrone 33, Central 13

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

SECTION 1 SEC. OVER.

Penn Cambria 2-0 2-0

Chestnut Ridge 0-0 2-0

Bishop Guilfoyle 0-0 1-0

Forest Hills 0-0 1-1

Central Cambria 0-1 1-1

Cambria Heights 0-1 0-2

SECTION 2 SEC. OVER.

Richland 1-0 2-0

Bedford 1-0 1-1

Somerset 1-0 1-1

Johnstown 0-0 0-2

Westmont Hilltop 0-1 0-1

Bishop McCort 0-2 0-2

FRIDAY

Chestnut Ridge 22, Johnstown 0

Forest Hills 34, Bedford 14

Penn Cambria 32, Central Cambria 3

Richland 35, Cambria Heights 6

Somerset 19, Bishop McCort 16

SATURDAY

Westmont Hilltop at Bishop Guilfoyle

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

STANDINGS LEG. OVER.

Southern Huntingdon 2-0 2-0

Tussey Mountain 2-0 2-0

West Branch 1-0 2-0

Bellwood-Antis 1-0 1-1

Claysburg-Kimmel 1-1 1-1

Everett 1-1 1-1

Glendale 1-1 1-1

Juniata Valley 1-1 1-1

Mount Union 0-1 0-2

Northern Bedford 0-1 0-2

Moshannon Valley 0-2 0-2

Williamsburg 0-2 0-2

THURSDAY

Southern Huntingdon 33, Northern Bedford 28

FRIDAY

Bellwood-Antis 46, Glendale 6

Claysburg-Kimmel 28, Williamsburg 0

Juniata Valley 38, Mount Union 0

Tussey Mountain 32, Everett 13

West Branch 35, Moshannon Valley 20

WESTPAC

STANDINGS CONF. OVER.

Conemaugh Township 2-0 2-0

Meyersdale 2-0 2-0

Portage 2-0 2-0

Conemaugh Valley 1-0 1-0

Shade 1-0 1-0

Ferndale 0-1 0-1

Windber 0-1 0-1

Berlin Brothersvalley 0-2 0-2

Blacklick Valley 0-2 0-2

North Star 0-2 0-2

FRIDAY

Conemaugh Township 42, Berlin Brothersvalley 21

Conemaugh Valley at Shade, suspended until tonight

Meyersdale 30, Blacklick Valley 26

Portage 62, North Star 0

SATURDAY

Conemaugh Valley at Shade, completion of suspended game

Windber at Ferndale

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGS CONF. OVER.

Ligonier Valley 2-0 2-0

Northern Cambria 2-0 2-0

West Shamokin 2-0 2-0

Homer-Center 1-1 1-1

Penns Manor 1-1 1-1

Saltsburg 1-1 1-1

United 1-1 1-1

Blairsville 0-2 0-2

Marion Center 0-2 0-2

Purchase Line 0-2 0-2

FRIDAY

Homer-Center 50, Purchase Line 28

Ligonier Valley 48, Penns Manor 8

Northern Cambria 50, Saltsburg 13

United 57, Blairsville 28

West Shamokin 22, Marion Center 14

OTHERS

STANDINGS OVER.

Williamsport 1-1

Curwensville 0-1

Central Mountain 0-2

DuBois 0-2

Indiana 0-2

Juniata 0-2

Mifflin County 0-2

Punxsutawney 0-2

FRIDAY

Altoona 38, Williamsport 0

General McLane 41, DuBois 12

Hollidaysburg 39, Mifflin County 28

Karns City 42, Punxsutawney 22

Lewisburg 55, Central Mountain 7

Tri-Valley 20, Juniata 13

West Mifflin 35, Indiana 0

SATURDAY

Curwensville at Cameron County

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

State scores

Abington 16, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 7

Academy Park 19, Unionville 14

Aliquippa 55, Waynesburg Central 0

Allentown Allen 33, Pleasant Valley 14

Archbishop Carroll 54, Seton Hall Prep, N.J. 28

Archbishop Ryan 41, Frankford 0

Armstrong 29, Hampton 15

Austintown Fitch, Ohio 15, Erie 8

Avonworth 33, Valley 12

Baldwin 58, Butler 13

Bartram 48, Palumbo 6

Beaver Falls 48, South Park 31

Belle Vernon 43, Ambridge 0

Bensalem 22, William Tennent 19

Bermudian Springs 27, Boiling Springs 12

Berwick 38, Pittston Area 0

Bethel Park 41, Woodland Hills 20

Bethlehem Center 44, Carmichaels 8

Bethlehem Liberty 42, Pocono Mountain East 7

Big Spring 34, James Buchanan 0

Bishop Shanahan 36, Prep Charter 0

Blackhawk 48, Knoch 12

Bloomsburg 39, Mifflinburg 0

Blue Mountain 35, Midd-West 0

Bonner-Prendergast 49, KIPP Dubois 0

Bradford 14, St. Marys 2

Brockway 28, Brookville 25

Burgettstown 20, Seton-LaSalle 6

Cambridge Springs 32, Saegertown 8

Canton 28, Montgomery 6

Cedar Crest 28, Hershey 14

Central Bucks West 37, Council Rock South 0

Central Columbia 20, Shikellamy 0

Charleroi 64, Washington 33

Chartiers-Houston 43, Jefferson-Morgan 12

Cheltenham 34, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 27

Chestnut Ridge 22, Greater Johnstown 0

Chichester 25, Kennett 6

Clairton def. Mapletown, forfeit

Clarion 34, Moniteau 14

Cocalico 31, Cedar Cliff 21

Conneaut Area 48, Meadville 6

Conwell Egan 22, Salem, N.J. 0

Cornell 24, Union 0

Cornell 24, Union Area 0

Coudersport 28, Elk County Catholic 6

Council Rock North 34, Wissahickon 0

Dallas 32, Crestwood 12

Delaware Valley 24, West Scranton 14

Delone 62, York Suburban 0

Dematha, Md. 27, Imhotep Charter 8

Derry 19, Freeport 13, OT

Downingtown West 37, Central Bucks South 0

Dunmore 33, Mid Valley 0

E. Can., Ohio 35, Bishop Carroll 6

ELCO 14, Lebanon 10

Easton 55, Whitehall 21

Elizabeth Forward 33, Deer Lakes 14

Elwood City Riverside 45, Neshannock 14

Emmaus 43, Nazareth Area 42

Erie Cathedral Prep 55, St. Joseph, Ontario 7

Erie McDowell 58, St. Francis, N.Y. 33

Exeter 48, Boyertown 27

Fairview 28, Girard 6

Farrell 31, Wilmington 19

Fitch, Ohio 15, Erie East 8

Forest Hills 34, Bedford 14

Fort Cherry 20, Carlynton 14

Fort Leboeuf 59, Warren 38

Franklin Regional 45, Plum 7

Frazier 36, Southmoreland 17

Freedom 63, Shenango 0

Garnet Valley 55, Ridley 21

Gateway 27, Penn-Trafford 7

Germantown Academy 36, Gratz 24

Greencastle Antrim 42, Camp Hill 7

Greensburg Central Catholic 35, Riverview 0

Greensburg Salem 41, Trinity 13

Grove City 60, Greenville 6

Halifax 41, Upper Dauphin 28

Hamburg 34, Panther Valley 22

Harbor Creek 39, Seneca 0

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 48, Gettysburg 35

Haverford 44, Conestoga 15

Haverford School 12, Philadelphia Northeast 6

High School of the Future 44, Overbrook 22

Honesdale 14, Wallenpaupack 13

Hopewell 21, Mount Pleasant 19

Jeannette 38, Leechburg 0

Jenkintown 27, Shenandoah Valley 20

Jim Thorpe 56, Marian Catholic 0

Keystone 42, Port Allegany 24

Keystone Oaks 49, Highlands 42

Kiski Area 31, Shaler 14

Lake-Lehman 42, Hanover Area 0

Lakeland 34, Old Forge 13

Lampeter-Strasburg 42, Penn Manor 0

Lancaster Catholic 49, Columbia 7

Laurel Highlands 39, Albert Gallatin 13

Line Mountain 14, Susquenita 6

Littlestown 29, Susquehannock 14

Loyalsock 41, Danville 40

Malvern Prep 49, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 17

Maplewood 35, Cochranton 28

Mars 23, Moon 13

McGuffey 48, Northgate 0

McKeesport 57, Connellsville 7

Mercyhurst Prep 47, Corry 6

Middletown 29, Northern York 6

Milton 20, Warrior Run 14

Milton Hershey 14, Susquehanna Township 8

Mohawk 45, New Brighton 0

Monessen 30, California 20

Montoursville 42, Hughesville 0

Mount Lebanon 43, Canon-McMillan 29

Muncy 48, Cowanesque Valley 14

Nanticoke Area 53, Tunkhannock 31

Neshaminy 27, Pennridge 14

New Castle 17, Montour 11

North Allegheny 56, Norwin 14

North East 55, Titusville 21

North Hills 42, Fox Chapel 24

North Penn 21, LaSalle 13

North Penn-Mansfield 42, Athens 0

North Pocono 28, Western Wayne 3

North Schuylkill 36, Shamokin 15

Northampton 49, Allentown Dieruff 0

Northern Cambria 50, Saltsburg 13

Northwestern 10, Mercer 7

Northwestern Lehigh 28, Salisbury 14

Notre Dame-Green Pond 22, Bangor 8

Oil City 73, Franklin 7

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 46, Sto-Rox 6

Owen J Roberts 28, Daniel Boone 7

Oxford 50, Interboro 27

Palisades 61, Wilson 28

Palmyra 31, Mechanicsburg 10

Penn Hills 50, Greater Latrobe 13

Penn Wood 32, Pennsbury 27

Penncrest 14, Harriton 0

Philadelphia George Washington 12, Kensington 8

Philadelphia West Catholic 18, Paramus Catholic, N.J. 16

Phoenixville 22, Martin Luther King 8

Pine Grove 48, Millersburg 8

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 20, Seneca Valley 14

Pittsburgh North Catholic 41, Burrell 7

Pope John Paul II 39, New Hope-Solebury 27

Pottsgrove 34, Methacton 0

Pottsville 21, Wyomissing 7

Quaker Valley 18, Central Valley 0

Quakertown 28, Souderton 14

Radnor 27, Marple Newtown 24, OT

Red Land 7, East Pennsboro 0

Red Lion 48, Waynesboro 14

Redbank Valley 31, Otto-Eldred 8

Riverside 35, Carbondale 14

Rochester 26, Laurel 14

Roxborough 38, Strawberry Mansion 0

Schuylkill Haven 35, Lehighton 34

Scranton Prep 29, Scranton 0

Selinsgrove 31, Jersey Shore 10

Serra Catholic 24, Ellwood City 14

Shady Side Academy 58, Brownsville 6

Sharon 27, Hickory 24

Sharpsville 64, Iroquois 6

Shippensburg 21, West York 14

Slippery Rock 24, Reynolds 6

South Allegheny 34, Brentwood 13

South Fayette 35, Beaver Area 7

South Philadelphia 24, Abraham Lincoln 18

South Side 35, Western Beaver 15

South Williamsport 55, Wyalusing 6

Southern Columbia 41, Mount Carmel 7

Southern Lehigh 33, Palmerton 14

Spring Grove 35, Muhlenberg 13

Spring-Ford 28, Wayne Valley, N.J. 21

Springfield Delco 19, Upper Darby 16

Springfield Montco 43, Lower Moreland 0

Springside Chestnut Hill 56, Father Judge 46

St. Frances, Md. 28, St. Joseph’s Prep 14

Steel Valley 41, East Allegheny 12

Steelton-Highspire 39, Biglerville 13

Strath Haven 22, Lower Merion 18

Stroudsburg 51, East Stroudsburg North 0

Sun Valley 35, Upper Moreland 0

Tamaqua 35, Mahanoy Area 0

Thomas Jefferson 62, Ringgold 0

Towanda 21, Sayre Area 0

Twin Valley 23, Schuylkill Valley 20

USO 46, Carrick 0

Union City 46, Eisenhower 44

Union/AC Valley(FB) 47, Sheffield 0

United 57, Blairsville 28

Upper Dublin 32, Philadelphia Central 12

Upper Merion 10, Norristown 0

Upper Perkiomen 34, Kutztown 0

Upper St. Clair 16, Peters Township 14

Valley Forge Military 7, Morrisville 6

Wellsboro 36, Troy 8

West Allegheny 41, Chartiers Valley 7

West Greene 41, Bentworth 6

West Lawn Wilson 42, Governor Mifflin 28

West Middlesex 47, Lakeview 0

West Perry 55, York County Tech 6

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 34, Allderdice 7

Wilkes-Barre Meyers 53, Northwest Area 14

Williams Valley 40, Newport 21

Wyoming Area 42, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 14

Wyoming Valley West 21, Hazleton Area 20, OT

Yough 42, Uniontown 30

COMMENTS