Regional roundup

Mount Union 56

Everett 20

MOUNT UNION — Mount Union tailback Daunte Martin had the greatest single-game rushing performance in Trojan history Friday against Everett — and he only needed the first quarter to do it.

Martin carried 12 times for a Mount Union single-game record 328 yards to set the all-time, single-season record, all while scoring seven touchdowns in the opening period in Mount Union’s win.

“That’s probably the best (running back) we’ve faced all year,” Everett coach Winston Redman said. “Very talented, he deserved everything he got. … I think the kids were a little starstuck.”

Martin passed B.J. Loner for the single-game mark and Bernard “Tink” Stennett for the career record. He also became the first back in Trojans history to put up three seasons with at least 1,000 rushing yards.

Everett’s lone score of the first half came on a pass over the middle from five yards out from Macen Akers to Hunter Browning. In the second half, Akers threw for one touchdown and caught another. He caught a downfield heave from Austin Brown before hitting Brandon Mills later in the third quarter for another score.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Everett 0 7 13 0–20

Mount Union 49 7 0 0–56

First quarter

MU–Martin 80 run (Gearhart kick), 11:45.

MU–Martin 29 run (Gearhart kick), 10:40.

MU–Martin 77 run (Gearhart kick), 8:29.

MU–Martin 12 run (Gearhart kick), 4:50.

MU–Martin 11 run (Gearhart kick), 4:17.

MU–Martin 46 run (Gearhart kick), 2:27.

MU–Martin 15 run (Gearhart kick), 0:00.

Second quarter

E–Browning 5 pass from Akers (Foor kick), 4:32.

MU–Posey 13 run (Gearhart kick), 0:43.

Third quarter

E–Akers 34 pass from Brown (Foor kick), 5:00.

E–Mills 23 pass from Akers (kick failed), 0:15.

TEAM STATISTICS E MU

First downs 7 16

Rushes-yards 19-34 29-434

Passing 133 24

Comp-Att-Int 7-15-0 4-9-0

Total yards 167 458

Punts-Avg 5-38.6 3-34.7

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 5-44 4-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Everett–Brown 6-27, Akers 8-17, Salvidar 3-12, Mellott 1-(-5), Team 1-(-17); Mount Union–12-328, McMickens 6-81, Posey 4-55, Carbaugh 1-7, Rice 1-2, Sipple 1-(-2), Skopic 1-(-2), Woodward 1-(-3), Team 2-(-32).

PASSING: Everett–Brown 2-4-0-69, Akers 5-11-0-64; Mount Union–Posey 3-6-0-17, Woodward 1-3-0-7.

RECEIVING: Everett–Brown 2-50, Mills 2-40, Akers 1-34, Browning 1-5, Mellott 1-4; Mount Union–Brenneman 1-8, Carbaugh 1-8, Lear 1-7, McMickens 1-1.

INTERCEPTIONS: None.

No. Cambria 35

Marion Center 14

MARION CENTER — Northern Cambria quarterback Mark Marino scored four touchdowns in the Colts’ victory over Marion Center in a Heritage Conference football game.

Marino scored three touchdowns in the second quarter as Northern Cambria (4-3) built a 28-7 halftime lead. He scored on a 57-yard run, returned an interception 64 yards for another score, and tacked on a 30-yard touchdown run. He rushed 10 times for 18 yards.

“Mark is one of our best players and he is one of our leaders. But I think he needed a game like this because I think he was starting to question himself a little bit; and he should never do that,” NC coach Sam Shutty said.

Northern Cambria seized control on the first play from scrimmage. Logan Onskt took a direct snap from the Wildcat formation and maneuvered his way 60 yards for the game’s opening score. Onskt led all rushers with 130 yards on 12 attempts.

Marino capped off the night with a 4-yard touchdown run that completed a 20-play, 76-yard drive. The possession took 10:04.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Northern Cambria 7 21 7 0–35

Marion Center 0 7 0 7–14

First quarter

NC–Onkst, 60 run (Carroll kick), 11:39

Second quarter

NC–Marino, 57 run (Carroll kick), 9:35

NC–Marino, 64 interception return (kick failed), 7:04

MC–Costello, 65 fumble return (Wise kick), 3:23

NC–Marino, 30 run (Onkst run), :58

Third quarter

NC–Marino, 4 run (Carroll kick), 1:27

Fourth quarter

MC–Goss, 1 run (Wise kick), 9:37

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Northern Cambria – Onskt 12-130, Marino 10-118, Vasil 15-77, Yingling 12-72, Dumm 1-16, Wiewiora 1-(2), Team 1-(-5).Marion Center– Wise 20-112, Yahner 7-24, Hicks 3-12, Goss 1-(-1).

PASSING: Northern Cambria–Marino 1-2-0-(-2). Marion Center–Goss 2-12-2-7.

RECEIVING: Northern Cambria — Vasil 1-(-2). Marion Center — Hicks 1-4, Wise 1-3.

INTERCEPTIONS: NC–Marino, Jones. MC–None.

TEAM STATISTICS NC MC

First downs 16 9

Rushes-yards 52-406 31-147

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 1-2-0 2-12-2

Yards passing -2 7

Total 404 154

Fumbles-lost 3-2 1-1

Penalties-yards 6-49 0-0

Punts-avg. 2-32.5 1-17.0

So. Huntingdon 48

Tussey Mtn 20

THREE SPRINGS — Tussey Mountain kept close on the scoreboard into the third quarter, but Southern Huntingdon kept hitting big plays and took a win on homecoming.

Bryce Snyder scored four touchdowns and ran for 134 yards while Nic Devlin gained 152 yards on the ground and scored twice for the Rockets (6-1).

The Titans (0-7) were down 14-12 at halftime and 21-20 in the third quarter, but amassed just 54 yards of offense in the second half.

“Our guys fought to the end. We have to be mentally tough for four quarters,” Tussey Mountain coach Josh Smith said. “We have to apply the adjustments we made in the second half.”

Joel Musser had 177 yards of total offense and two touchdowns for the Titans. Matt Leonard went 11 of 19 for 176 yards two touchdowns and two interceptions.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Tussey Mountain 6 6 8 0 — 20

So. Huntingdon 0 14 21 13 — 48

First quarter

TM–Musser 4 run (kick failed).

Second quarter

SH–Snyder 3 run (Myers kick).

SH–Snyder 34 pass from Patton (Myers kick).

TM–Musser 70 pass from Leonard (run failed).

Third quarter

SH–Snyder 3 run (Myers kick).

TM–Villa 6 pass from Leonard (run failed).

SH–Devlin 36 run (myers kick).

SH–Booher 20 pass from Patton (Myers kick).

Fourth quarter

SH–Devlin 47 run (Myers kick).

SH–Snyder 2 run (kick failed).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Tussey Mountain–Musser 14-95, Weist 15-58, Gorey 4-4, TEAM 1-(-1), Rhodes 1-(-3), Leonard 3-(-14). Southern Huntingdon–Devlin 16-152, Snyder 13-134, Patton 8-69, Querry 2-8.

PASSING: Tussey Mountain–Leonard 11-19-2-176, Musser 0-1-0-0. Southern Huntingdon–Patton 8-11-0-124, Garlock 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING: Tussey Mountain–Villa 7-84, Musser 3-82, Weist 1-10. Southern Huntingdon–Snyder 3-71, Booher 2-33, Bailey 2-23, Devlin 1-(-3).

TEAM STATISTICS TM SH

First downs 17 17

Rushes-yards 38-139 39-347

Pass (comp.-att.-int.) 11-20-2 8-12-0

Yards passing 124 124

Total yards 215 471

Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 1-5 2-20

Shade 36

Blacklick Valley 20

NANTY GLO — Brady Fyfe rushed for 194 yards on 27 carries while throwing for 146 yards and three touchdowns as Shade took care of Blacklick Valley.

The Vikings trailed by only two, 16-14, after one quarter, thanks to a Jacob Teeter 3-yard run and a 33-yard scoring strike from Corey Simmons to Jude Gdula.

However, it was too much Fyfe on the night. With Shade up 24-14 at halftime, Fyfe tossed touchdown passes to Dawson Snyder (13) and Matt Addleman (7) in the second half to help the Panthers to a victory.

Simmons completed 15 of 29 passes for 185 yards and two scores but was also intercepted twice.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Shade 16 8 6 6 — 36

Blacklick Valley 14 0 0 6 — 20

First quarter

BV — Teeter 3 run (Fleck kick), 7:26

SH–Fyfe 8 run (Fyfe run), 6:21

BV — Gdula 33 pass from Simmons (Fleck kick), 3:30

SH–Snyder 28 pass from Byfe, (Fyfe run), 2:20

Second quarter

SH–Valine 4 run (Fyfe run), 8:10

Third quarter

SH–Snyder 13 pass from Fyfe (pass failed), 7:16

Fourth quarter

SH–Addleman 7 pass from Fyfe, 3:37

BV–Fleck 30 pass from Simmons (pass failed), 3:08

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Shade–Fyfe 27-194, Fyock 5-32, Valine 8-35. Blacklick Valley–Fleck 11-28, Altimus 3-2, Teeter 2-7, Simmons 11-8, Thomas 2-1, McCallay 4-21.

PASSING: Shade–Fyfe 11-17-2-146. Blacklick Valley–Simmons 15-29-2-185.

RECEIVING: Shade–Mauger 2-21, Snyder 4-63, Valine 1-8, Fyock 3-47, Addleman 1-7. Blacklick Valley–Gdula 5-60, Fleck 3-42, Teeter 2-9, McCallay 1-8, McEvoy 3-61, Thomas 1-5.

INTERCEPTIONS: Shade–Snyder 2. Blacklick Valley–Fleck, Gdula.

TEAM STATISTICS S BV

First downs 20 12

Rushes-yards 40-261 33-67

Pass (comp.-att.-int.) 11-17-2 .15-29-2

Yards passing 146 185

Total yards 407 252

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-yards 4-45 4-35

Punts-avg. 0-0 2-39.0

Cumberland Valley. 36

State College 21

MECHANICSBURG — Jared Plessinger ran for a pair of touchdowns and threw for another as Cumberland Valley topped State College.

Tommy Friberg was the Little Lions’ leading rusher with 68 yards and a touchdown. He also threw two touchdowns for State College, which suffered its first loss of the season.

SCORE BY QUARTER

State College 0 7 0 14 — 21

Cumberland Valley 7 8 7 14 — 36

First quarter

CV–Witmer 4 run (Katshir kick), 7:46.

Second quarter

CV–Plessinger 8 run (McCoy run), 3:51.

SC–Russell 23 pass from Friberg (Renfrew kick), 1:40.

Third quarter

CV–Snow 22 pass from Plessinger (Katshir kick), 5:51.

Fourth quarter

CV–Katshir 16 run (Katshir kick), 6:44.

SC–Friberg 4 run (Renfrew kick), 5:42.

CV–Plessinger 2 run (Katshir kick), 3:35.

SC–Clark 20 pass from Friberg (Renfrew kick), :57.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: State College–Friberg 11-68, Russell 8-30, Lyons 11-63, Edwards 1-6. Cumberland Valley–Plessinger 4-18, Katshir 7-39, McCoy 5-16, Witmer 10-58, Palmer 23-87, Strous 1-10.

PASSING: State College–Friberg 13-20-2-160. Cumberland Valley–Plessinger 7-8-0-145.

RECEIVING: State College–Russell 3-37, Clark 4-43, Bullock 6-80. Cumberland Valley–Katshir 3-76, Huffman 1-6, McCoy 2-41, Snow 1-22.

TEAM STATISTICS SC CV

First downs 23 25

Rushes-yards 31-167 50-228

Passing (comp.-att.-int.) 13-20-0 7-8-2

Yards passing 160 145

Total yards 327 373

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 2-6 7-48

League standings

WPIAL

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE CONF. OVER.

Mount Lebanon 4-0 5-2

Bethel Park 3-0 5-1

Peters Township 3-2 5-2

Canon-McMillan 2-2 4-3

Norwin 2-3 3-4

Altoona 1-4 2-5

Hempfield 0-5 1-6

NORTHERN SEVEN CONFERENCE CONF. OVER.

Pine-Richland 3-0 7-0

Pitts. Central Catholic 4-1 5-2

North Allegheny 3-1 5-2

Penn Hills 3-2 5-2

Butler 1-4 2-4

Seneca Valley 1-3 1-5

Shaler 0-4 0-7

FRIDAY

Altoona 48, Hempfield 47

Bethel Park 27, Seneca Valley 14

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 49, Butler 14

Mount Lebanon 35, Norwin 20

North Allegheny 27, Penn Hills 16

Pine-Richland 56, Peters Township 7

Canon-McMillan 28, Shaler 21

INDEPENDENT

STANDINGS W-L

Chestnut Ridge 6-1

Hollidaysburg 4-3

FRIDAY

Hollidaysburg 42, Allderdice 6

Chestnut Ridge 45, Mountain Ridge, Md. 14

MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

STANDINGS LEA. OVER.

Central 5-0 5-2

Huntingdon 5-0 7-0

Bellefonte 4-1 6-1

Bald Eagle Area 2-3 3-4

Tyrone 2-4 2-5

Clearfield 2-3 4-3

Penns Valley 1-5 2-5

Philipsburg-Osceola 0-5 1-6

FRIDAY

Central 55, Philipsburg-Osceola 0

Huntingdon 45, Bald Eagle Area 0

Clearfield 35, Tyrone 7

Bellefonte 35, Penns Valley 20

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CONFERENCE

SECTION 1 SEC. OVER.

Bishop Guilfoyle 3-0 6-0

Forest Hills 3-1 6-1

Cambria Heights 2-2 4-3

Central Cambria 2-2 2-5

Bishop Carroll 1-2 1-5

Penn Cambria 0-4 0-7

SECTION 2 SEC. OVER.

Bishop McCort 4-0 6-1

Johnstown 4-0 6-1

Westmont Hilltop 2-2 3-4

Richland 1-3 3-4

Somerset 1-3 2-5

Bedford 0-4 2-5

FRIDAY

Forest Hills 46, Central Cambria 20

Johnstown 42, Bedford 28

Cambria Heights 33, Penn Cambria 12

Somerset 34, Richland 28

Bishop McCort 35, Westmont Hilltop 7

SATURDAY

Bishop Carroll at Bishop Guilfoyle

INTER-COUNTY CONFERENCE

STANDINGS LEG. OVER.

Bellwood-Antis 6-0 7-0

Mount Union 6-0 6-1

Northern Bedford 5-1 6-1

Southern Huntingdon 5-1 6-1

Claysburg-Kimmel 4-2 4-3

Juniata Valley 3-3 4-3

Glendale 2-4 3-4

Moshannon Valley 2-4 2-5

Everett 1-5 1-6

West Branch 1-5 1-6

Williamsburg 1-5 1-6

Tussey Mountain 0-6 0-7

FRIDAY

Claysburg-Kimmel 29, Juniata Valley 25

Mount Union 56, Everett 20

Glendale 26, Moshannon Valley 14

Northern Bedford 49, Williamsburg 0

So. Huntingdon 48, Tussey Mountain 20

Bellwood-Antis 48, West Branch 20

WESTPAC

STANDINGS CONF. OVER.

Berlin Brothersvalley 7-0 7-0

Portage 6-1 6-1

Windber 6-1 6-1

Ferndale 4-2 4-2

Meyersdale 3-4 3-4

North Star 3-4 3-4

Shade 3-4 3-4

Blacklick Valley 1-6 1-6

Conemaugh Township 1-6 1-6

Conemaugh Valley 0-6 0-6

FRIDAY

Berlin Brothersvalley 30, Portage 26

Shade 36, Blacklick Valley 20

Meyesdale 38, Conemaugh Township 21

Windber 48, North Star 20

SATURDAY

Ferndale at Conemaugh Valley, 1

HERITAGE CONFERENCE

STANDINGS CONF. OVER.

Ligonier Valley 7-0 7-0

Homer-Center 6-1 6-1

Purchase Line 5-2 5-2

Northern Cambria 4-3 4-3

West Shamokin 4-3 4-3

Penns Manor 3-4 3-4

United 3-4 3-4

Saltsburg 2-5 2-5

Blairsville 1-6 1-6

Marion Center 1-6 1-6

FRIDAY

Northern Cambria 35, Marion Center 14

Ligonier Valley 35, Homer-Center 6

Penns Manor 26, Purchase Line 22

United 49, Blairsville 29

West Shamokin 44, Saltsburg 21

OTHERS

STANDINGS OVER.

Grove City 7-0

Curwensville 6-1

State College 5-1

Bradford 5-2

Erie 5-2

Meadville 5-2

Williamsport 5-2

Allderdice 4-3

Brashear 4-3

Conneaut 4-3

Fort LeBeouf 4-3

Juniata 4-3

McDowell 4-3

Punxsutawney 3-3

Westinghouse 3-3

General McLane 3-4

DuBois 2-5

Oil City 2-5

Indiana 1-5

Central Mountain 1-6

Franklin 1-6

Saint Joseph’s 0-5

Mifflin County 0-6

FRIDAY

AREA

Hollidaysburg 42, Allderdice 6

Cumberland Valley 36, State College 21

Conneaut 60, Oil City 58, 5OT

Delaware Valley 55, Williamsport 17

Grove City 42, DuBois 0

McDowell 30, Erie 22

Farrell 41, Fort LeBoeuf 14

Knoch 56, Indiana 28

Newport 14, Juniata 7

Kane 54, Bradford 26

Meadville 77, Franklin 14

General McLane 56, Northwestern 13

Punxsutawney 34, Union-Rimersburg 18

Curwensville 14, Ridgway 11

Halifax 40, Saint Joseph’s 7

Central Mountain 28, Shamokin 14

Shippensburg 21, Mifflin County 13

University Prep 12, Westinghouse 7

All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

STATE SCORES

Abington 35, Council Rock North 14

Aliquippa 28, Clairton 0

Allentown Dieruff 30, Pleasant Valley 14

Archbishop Wood 49, Father Judge 19

Athens 52, Holy Redeemer 7

Baldwin 49, Connellsville 0

Beaver Area 57, Ellwood City 14

Belle Vernon 28, Trinity 21

Berks Catholic 76, Hamburg 0

Bermudian Springs 54, YC Tech 7

Berwick 36, Pittston Area 0

Bethel Park 27, Seneca Valley 14

Big Spring 25, Greencastle Antrim 20

Blackhawk 14, Ambridge 7

Blue Mountain 20, Pottsville 6

Boyertown 24, Owen J Roberts 21

Brentwood 35, South Allegheny 32

Bristol 50, Valley Forge Military 6

Brockway 49, Elk County Catholic 12

Brookville 64, Moniteau 28

Burgettstown 34, Bethlehem Center 22

California 42, Carmichaels 7

Camp Hill 40, Boiling Springs 7

Canfield S. Range, Ohio 34, Sharon 14

Carbondale 41, Scranton Holy Cross 13

Carlisle 36, Susquehanna Township 28

Cedar Cliff 40, Hershey 12

Central Columbia 48, Hughesville 14

CD East 35, Central Dauphin 31

Central Valley 38, Hopewell 16

Central York 52, New Oxford 12

Charleroi 57, Chartiers-Houston 0

Chartiers Valley 32, Moon 13

Coatesville 63, West Chester East 14

Cocalico 55, Cedar Crest 6

Conestoga Valley 32, Lebanon 24

Conrad Weiser 21, Reading 13

Corry 49, Girard 20

Coudersport 30, Smethport 12

Council Rock South 35, Bensalem 14

Crestwood 42, Tunkhannock 18

Dallas 21, Wallenpaupack 20

Dallastown Area 21, Northeastern 14

Danville 48, Lewisburg 28

Delone 49, Biglerville 27

Derry 41, Mount Pleasant 9

Dover 21, Kennard-Dale 7

D-town East 28, D-town West 14

Dunmore 35, Susquehanna 0

East Allegheny 14, Avonworth 13

East Juniata 33, Millersburg 8

Easton 34, East Stroudsburg North 0

Elizabeth Forward 50, Yough 0

Elwood City Riverside 34, Neshannock 14

Emmaus 55, Nazareth Area 42

Erie Cathedral Prep 33, Warren DS 23

Exeter 38, Muhlenberg 17

Fort Cherry 37, Avella 0

Fox Chapel 41, Hampton 23

Frankford 35, Kensington 0

Frazier 46, Brownsville 6

Frederick, Md. 42, James Buchanan 26

Freeport 49, Apollo-Ridge 7

Garden Spot 49, Ephrata 7

Garnet Valley 34, Marple Newtown 31

Gateway 48, Plum 14

Gettysburg 35, Eastern York 15

Gratz 40, Philadelphia Central 0

Great Valley 36, Oxford 28

Greater Latrobe 24, Armstrong 21

Greensburg CC 21, Riverview 0

Greens-Salem 31, Albert Gallatin 12

Hanover 38, Fairfield 20

Harbor Creek 16, Conneaut, Ohio 14

Harrisburg 82, Chambersburg 3

Hatboro-Horsham 21, Wissahickon 12

Haverford 34, Lower Merion 0

Hazleton Area 34, Scranton 8

Hempfield 25, Warwick 21

Hickory 30, Sharpsville 14

Imhotep Charter 50, West Philadelphia 0

Interboro 31, Chichester 28

Iroquois 55, Saegertown 14

Jeannette 42, Springdale 14

Jefferson-Morgan 21, Mapletown 6

Jenkintown 34, Morrisville 13

Jim Thorpe 42, North Schuylkill 18

Karns City 35, Clarion-Limestone 34

Keystone 34, St. Marys 27

Keystone Oaks 20, Burrell 13

Lake-Lehman 42, Nanticoke Area 21

Lakeland 32, Riverside 20

Lampeter-Strasburg 46, Solanco 0

Lancaster Catholic 55, ELCO 3

Laurel Highlands 25, West Mifflin 21

Lehighton 41, Tamaqua 35

Line Mountain 13, Upper Dauphin 0

Lower Dauphin 42, Mechanicsburg 0

Loyalsock 48, Warrior Run 14

Manheim Central 35, Elizabethtown 12

Manheim Twp. 35, Lan-McCaskey 7

Maplewood 23, Eisenhower 0

Marian Catholic 41, Mahanoy Area 28

McGuffey 49, Southmoreland 16

McKeesport 48, Kiski Area 14

Meadville 77, Franklin 14

Mercyhurst Prep 48, Fairview 7

Mid Valley 21, Montrose 3

Middletown 17, Palmyra 10

Mohawk 27, New Brighton 13

Monessen 34, Northgate 25

Montgomery 34, Canton 7

Montour 24, Highlands 14

Mount Carmel 70, Milton 28

Neshaminy 21, CB South 14, OT

North Pocono 21, Western Wayne 12

Northern Lebanon 35, Donegal 21

Northwest Area 55, Hanover Area 22

Northwestern Lehigh 14, Bangor 0

ND-Green Pond 60, Catasauqua 28

Old Forge 32, Lackawanna Trail 20

Otto-Eldred 57, Cameron County 8

Palisades 62, Palmerton 6

Palumbo 56, Edison 0

Panther Valley 30, Shenandoah Valley 6

Parkland 38, Bethlehem Catholic 24

Penn Charter 35, South Philadelphia 6

Penn Wood 20, Glen Mills 14

Penn-Trafford 20, Franklin Regional 13

Pennridge 26, Central Bucks West 6

Pennsbury 47, Harry S. Truman 32

Perkiomen Valley 28, Spring-Ford 7

Phily West Catholic 14, Germantown 0

Phoenixville 41, Pottstown 6

Pittsburgh North Catholic 48, Laurel 14

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 14, Upper Dublin 0

Port Allegany 20, Sheffield 7

Pottsgrove 48, Upper Perkiomen 24

Pottsville Nativity 38, Spring-Mont 22

Quaker Valley 42, Beaver Falls 14

Quakertown 40, Cheltenham 6

Red Lion 54, South Western 21

Reynolds 54, Mercer 0

Ridley 14, Radnor 6

Ringgold 55, Uniontown 19

Saucon Valley 54, Northern Lehigh 6

Sayre Area 28, Bucktail 14

Schuylkill Haven 63, Minersville 21

Schuylkill Valley 42, Kutztown 6

Scranton Prep 37, Honesdale 0

Selinsgrove 47, Mifflinburg 12

Seneca 61, North East 24

Seton-LaSalle 45, Deer Lakes 7

Shikellamy 32, Jersey Shore 21

Slippery Rock 54, Lakeview 14

Souderton 21, William Tennent 16

South Fayette 42, New Castle 33

South Park 39, Waynesburg Central 6

South Williamsport 42, Bloomsburg 14

Southern Columbia 42, Montoursville 7

Southern Lehigh 42, Wilson 13

Springfield Delco 42, Harriton 8

Steel Valley 51, Carlynton 0

Steel-Highspire 28, Camp Hill Trinity 27

Sto-Rox 36, Western Beaver 18

Strath Haven 44, Conestoga 7

Stroudsburg 38, Allentown Allen 0

Sun Valley 49, Octorara 21

Susquehannock 28, York Suburban 12

Thomas Jefferson 34, Mars 6

Towanda 7, North Penn-Mansfield 6

Tri-Valley 54, Pine Grove 0

Troy 33, Wyalusing 30

Union Area 22, Cornell 20

Union City 41, Cambridge Springs 32

Unionville 28, West Chester Rustin 21

Upper Darby 34, Penncrest 7

Upper St. Clair 21, West Allegheny 20, OT

Valley View 46, West Scranton 20

Warren 42, Titusville 18

Warren Howland, Ohio 30, Perry Academy 0

Washington 55, Bentworth 7

Waynesboro 31, West Perry 12

Wellsboro 75, Cowanesque Valley 0

West Chester Henderson 24, Kennett 14

West Greene 48, Leechburg 14

West Lawn Wilson 35, Penn Manor 12

West Middlesex 42, Cochranton 8

West Shamokin 44, Saltsburg 21

Whitehall 45, Bethlehem Freedom 37

Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 35, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 7

Williams Valley 38, Susquenita 0

Wilmington 14, Greenville 6

Woodland Hills 17, North Hills 9

Wyoming Valley West 38, Abington Heights 7

Wyomissing 42, Twin Valley 7

York 48, Spring Grove 0

York Catholic 21, Littlestown 14

COMMENTS