PIAA preview basketball capsules

Tuesday’s girls games

PIAA Class 3A second round

Teams: Central Cambria Lady Devils (18-7); Shady Side Academy Lady Indians (20-4)

Site, time: Greensburg-Salem High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Central Cambria — Brittany Sedlock (80-50, fifth year); Shady Side Academy — Amy Szlachetka (career record unavailable in 19 years)

Playoff path: Central Cambria — defeated Cambria Heights, 54-38, in District 6 quarterfinals; lost to Penns Valley, 53-45, in semifinals; defeated Tyrone, 42-33, in consolation game; defeated Brookville, 73-44, in PIAA first round. Shady Side Academy — defeated Beaver, 57-49, in quarterfinals; defeated South Park, 38-35, in semifinals; lost to Neshannock, 47-42, in WPIAL championship game; defeated Greenville, 46-38, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Central Cambria — PG McKenna Hayward, sr., 11; G Paige Wess, sr., 3; G-F Cassidy Bezek, jr., 32; F Liz Bopp, jr., 34; F Jenna Bauer, sr., 15. Shady Side Academy — G Ariana Goitz, sr., 11; Nyla Rozier, so., 24; G Catherine Jewart, sr., 33; F Josie Szlachetka, sr., 3; F Emmie Lau, sr., 15

Key reserves: Central Cambria — F Sara Lockard, sr., 10; F Maggie Kudlawiec, jr., 12; G Kiersten Szpala, jr., 1. Shady Side Academy — F Ella Benec, sr., 23

Who they get: The winner plays either WPIAL sixth seed Beaver or District 6 runner-up Penns Valley Friday.

Notable: Shady Side Academy has allowed just 31.6 points per game in WPIAL play this season, the lowest in the league. … Before defeating Greenville in the first round of the PIAA playoffs, the Lady Indians had not been to the state playoffs since 2007, when they lost to Karns City in the first round. … Central Cambria is coming off its first state playoff victory under Sedlock. The Lady Devils lost to Bishop Canevin in the first round the past three years. … A win for Central Cambria could mean a rematch with Penns Valley, which has beaten the Lady Devils in the District 6 playoffs the past two seasons.

n n n

Teams: Penn Cambria Lady Panthers (21-6); Delone Catholic Squirettes (22-4)

Site, time: Mifflin County High School, Lewistown, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Penn Cambria — Keith Saleme (51-47, fourth year); Delone Catholic — Gerry Eckenrode (459-140, 20 years)

Playoff path: Penn Cambria — defeated Marion Center, 75-44, in the quarterfinals; defeated Tyrone, 61-36, in the semifinals; defeated Penns Valley, 78-63, in District 6 championship; defeated Washington, 70-37, in PIAA first round. Delone Catholic — defeated Susquenita, 70-35, in semifinals; lost to Trinity, 44-33, in District 3 championship game; defeated Lewisburg, 77-36, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Penn Cambria — G Emmy Harvey, sr., 3; G Laken Guzic, sr., 13; G-F Makalyn Clapper, sr., 44; F Mia McCarthy, sr., 12; F Ryanna Hockenos, sr., 10. Delone Catholic — G Riley Vingsen, sr., 11; G Dee McCormick, sr., 14; G Brooke Lawyer, jr., 20; G Camryn Felix, fr., 25; F Bradi Zumbrum, sr., 40

Key reserves: Penn Cambria — G-F Madison Grove, jr., 25; F Makenzie Shuagis, jr., 24; G Hannah Saleme, jr., 14. Delone Catholic — G Giana Hoddinott, fr., 12; G Colleen Anderson, sr., 24; C Maggie Wells, sr., 5

Who they get: The winner will play either WPIAL champion Neshannock or WPIAL third-place finisher Avonworth Friday.

Notable: This is the deepest run in school history for Penn Cambria, which is coming off its first state playoff win ever. … Delone Catholic lost to District 12 champion Imhotep Charter in last year’s state playoffs. … The Squirettes have a long history against District 6 competition. They lost, 70-43, to Bishop Guilfoyle in the 1991 state championship game before beating BG and Westmont Hilltop back-to-back years in 2004-2005 to win state titles in Class 2A.

PIAA Class 2A second round

Teams: Bellwood-Antis Lady Blue Devils (23-3); Mount Carmel Lady Tornadoes (16-10)

Site, time: Mifflin County High School, Lewistown, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Bellwood-Antis — Jim Swaney (208-35 in nine years at Bellwood-Antis, 486-229 in 27 years overall). Mount Carmel — Lisa Varano (226-51, 10 years)

Playoff path: Bellwood-Antis — defeated Bishop McCort, 78-76 in overtime, in the quarterfinals; defeated Penns Manor, 63-45, in the semifinals; defeated Juniata Valley, 52-49, in District 6 championship; defeated Windber, 70-50, in PIAA first round. Mount Carmel — defeated North Penn-Mansfield, 66-24, in quarterfinals; defeated Southern Columbia, 43-37, in semifinals; defeated Sayre, 55-26, in District 4 championship; defeated Clarion, 47-34, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Bellwood-Antis — G Riley D’Angelo, sr., 10, G-F Alli Campbell, jr., 21, G Emilie Leidig, jr., 20; G Jaydyn Shuke, jr., 11; F Sakeria Haralson, jr., 22. Mount Carmel — G Lauren Ayres, so., 4; G Caroline Fletcher, so., 12; G Brooke Bernini, jr., 20; F Lauren Shedleski, so., 15; F Dani Rae Renno, so., 32

Key reserves: Bellwood-Antis — G Macy Decker, jr., 5; F Olivia Musselman, jr., 44. Mount Carmel — G Maggie McCracken, so., 25; G Mia Chapman, fr., 5; F Jewel Scott, jr., 22

Who they get: The winner will play either District 3 runner-up York Catholic or District 2 champion Holy Cross Friday.

Notable: Mount Carmel defeated Notre Dame-Green Pond in last year’s state playoffs before losing to Dunmore, 52-47. … The Lady Tornadoes have won at least 21 games in eight of Varano’s 10 seasons as coach. … This is the fourth time in five years Bellwood-Antis has made it past the first round of the state playoffs. … The Lady Blue Devils have won three straight in the second round and are 5-5 all-time in second round games.

n n n

Teams: Juniata Valley Lady Hornets (22-3); West Middlesex Ms. Reds (23-3)

Site, time: Punxsutawney High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Juniata Valley — Rachelle Hopsicker (144-57 eight years); West Middlesex — Mike Williams (117-37, in six years at West Middlesex)

Playoff path: Juniata Valley — defeated Claysburg-Kimmel, 60-25, in the quarterfinals; defeated Blairsville, 48-31, in the semifinals; lost to Bellwood-Antis, 52-49, in the District 6 championship; defeated Laurel, 43-40, in PIAA first round. West Middlesex — defeated Cochranton, 61-38, in quarterfinals; defeated Cambridge Springs, 75-49, in semifinals; defeated Maplewood, 76-50, in District 10 championship.

Starting lineups: Juniata Valley — G Hayden Taylor, jr., 12; G Avery Taylor, fr., 11; G-F Halee Smith, jr., 31; F Olivia Smith, so., 2; F Emma Musser, so., 32. West Middlesex — G Grace Mild, jr., 31; G Karsyn Rupert, jr., 11; G Taylor Tomko, fr., 1; F Emily Anthony, fr., 10; C MaKennah White, jr., 5

Key reserves: Juniata Valley — G Lexi Reed, jr., 1; F Emily Jefferis, sr., 5. West Middlesex — G Mallory Blaze, fr., 2; F Carlie Beatty, fr., 22

Who they get: The winner will play either District 9 champion Kane or WPIAL runner-up Brentwood Friday.

Notable: West Middlesex has lost to District 6 teams in this round of the playoffs the past two seasons. It lost to Bellwood-Antis last season and Bishop Guilfoyle in 2017. … The Ms. Reds lost two 1,000-point scorers to graduation last year. … West Middlesex has won four District 10 titles in a row. … Juniata Valley has reached the second round in four of its last five state playoff appearances. … The Lady Hornets have won in this round three times in a row, including a win over Berlin Brothersvalley last year.

n n n

Teams: Everett Lady Warriors (21-3); Bishop Canevin Lady Crusaders (22-3)

Site, time: Hempfield Area High School, Greensburg, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Everett — Keith Moyer (272-87, 14th year); Bishop Canevin — Scott Dibble (46-8 in two years at Bishop Canevin; 312-93 in 16 years overall)

Playoff path: Everett — defeated North Star, 75-36, in the semifinals; defeated Windber, 63-42, in District 5 championship; defeated Serra Catholic, 51-43, in PIAA first round. Bishop Canevin — defeated Ellis School, 55-35, in quarterfinals; lost to Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 51-45, in WPIAL semifinals; defeated Maplewood, 67-44, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Everett — G Kaitlyn Maxwell, jr., 14; G Brooke Colledge, sr., 3; G Kristen Ewing, jr., 5; F Madison Hicks, sr., 13; F Elizabeth Jay, sr., 2. Bishop Canevin — G Gillan Gustine, sr., 10; G Diajha Allen, jr., 2; G Alyssa Pollice, jr., 21; G-F Emma Theodorsson, fr., 00; F Shamyjha Price, sr., 32

Key reserves: Everett — G Gabby Bulger, jr., 12; F Alex Iseminger, jr., 25. Bishop Canevin — G Gillian Golupski, so., 22; G Danielle Deasy, sr., 11; F Savanah Abbott, so., 30

Who they get: The winner will take on either WPIAL champion Our Lady of Sacred Heart or District 9 runner-up Allegheny-Clarion Valley Friday.

Notable: Both teams were in Class 3A last year, and they met in the second round of states at Central Cambria High School. Bishop Canevin won, 46-39. The Lady Crusaders led by three going into the fourth quarter and ran five minutes off the clock on a stall before Everett came out of its zone defense. … Brionna Allen, who scored 19 points for BC in that game, has graduated. … Maxwell led Everett with 14 points. … Bishop Canevin went on to play in the state championship game, losing 63-46, to Neumann-Goretti. … This is Everett’s sixth trip to the second round.

Tuesday’s boys games

PIAA Class 4A second round

Teams: Huntingdon Bearcats (25-0); Hickory Hornets (25-1)

Site, time: DuBois High School, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Huntingdon — Nick Payne (138-75, ninth year); Hickory — Christopher Mele (46-7, second year)

Playoff path: Huntingdon — defeated Juniata, 69-39, in the semifinals; defeated Central, 40-27, in District 6 championship; defeated Highlands, 69-55, in PIAA first round. Hickory — defeated Corry, 78-48, in quarterfinals; defeated Harbor Creek, 81-51, in semifinals; defeated Grove City, 54-49, in District 10 championship; defeated Ambridge, 66-51, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Huntingdon — G Nick Rigby, sr., 35; G Owen Lane, sr., 25; G Nate Gearhart, jr., 13; F Jackson Ritchey, jr., 5; F Will Sulesky, sr., 32. Hickory — G Donald Whitehead, jr., 5; G Michael Filardi, sr., 21; G Peyton Mele, so., 22; G-F Isaiah Jarzab, jr., 33; F Jaylen Jarvie, jr., 23

Key reserves: Huntingdon — F Andrew Miller, jr., 4; G Chad Brindle, sr., 11. Hickory — F Bailey Phillips, jr., 14; F Rocco Iacino, so., 15

Who they get: The winner will play either WPIAL champion New Castle or District 10 runner-up Grove City Friday.

Notable: Both teams were eliminated by Quaker Valley in the PIAA playoffs a year ago. … Huntingdon is playing in the second round for the second year in a row. Before that, the Bearcats had not made it this far since 1994. … Last year was the first time Huntingdon has ever won two games in the state playoffs. … Rigby committed to play college basketball at Juniata this past weekend.

PIAA Class 1A second round

Teams: Bishop Carroll Huskies (20-5); Monessen Greyhounds (16-9)

Site, time: Greensburg-Salem High School, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Bishop Carroll — Cosie Aliquo (209-111, 12th year); Monessen — Dan Bosnic (16-9, first year at Monessen)

Playoff path: Bishop Carroll — defeated Blacklick Valley, 73-49, in the semifinals; lost to Juniata Valley, 50-45, in District 6 championship; defeated North Clarion, 68-58, in PIAA first round. Monessen — defeated Saint Joseph, 79-72, in WPIAL quarterfinals; lost to Vincentian, 61-49, in semifinals; defeated Jamestown, 75-54, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Bishop Carroll — G Carson Ertter, sr., 5, G Alex Karlheim, sr., 3, G Tristan McDannell, jr., 10, F Nolan Burk, jr., 32, F Scotty Semelsberger, jr., 24. Monessen — G Dishon Howell, sr., 12; G Devin Whitlock, fr., 3; G Darnel Howell, sr., 5; F DaWayne Howell, jr., 10; F Elijahwa Payne, sr., 4

Key reserves: Bishop Carroll — G Logan Gottshall, sr., 21; G-F Jordan Bobroski, so., 33; F Bart Kilraine, so., 43. Monessen — F Marquell Smith, jr., 13; F Taylon Lowe, jr., 11; G Jalen Brice, jr., 1; G Dylan Bradshaw, jr., 14

Who they get: The winner will play either WPIAL champion Nazareth Prep or District 5 champion Shade Friday.

Notable: Bosnic replaced Joe Salvino, who had coached Monessen since 1983, before the season. Salvino won two state titles, six WPIAL titles and won 639 games with the Greyhounds. … Monessen is currently on the first year of a five-year probation period following a brawl with Clairton last year. … Bishop Carroll is in the second round for the fifth time in seven years. … The Huskies are 6-4 in this round of the tournament, including a win over Monessen in 2014. … McDannell returned from a leg injury he suffered in the District 6 championship game to score 22 points in BC’s state playoff opener.

Wednesday’s boys game

PIAA Class 2A second round

Teams: Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (24-2); Coudersport Falcons (22-2)

Site, time: DuBois High School, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Bishop Guilfoyle — Chris Drenning (128-53, seventh year); Coudersport — Brian Furman (100-15, fifth year)

Playoff path: Bishop Guilfoyle — defeated Northern Cambria, 80-13, in the quarterfinals; defeated Penns Manor, 86-46, in the semifinals; defeated West Branch, 83-25 in District 6 championship; defeated Sto-Rox, 100-64, in PIAA first round. Coudersport — defeated Brockway, 79-44, in quarterfinals; defeated Karns City, 83-67, in semifinals; lost to Ridgway, 52-50, in District 9 championship; defeated South Side Beaver, 76-73, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Bishop Guilfoyle — G Luke Ruggery, sr., 3; G Kyle Ruggery, jr., 24; G Michael Montecalvo, jr., 35; G Jessiah Witherspoon, jr., 1; F Will Helton, jr., 12. Coudersport — G Daniel Frame, jr., 14; G Owen Chambers, sr., 15; G Hayden Keck, so., 20; F Kolby VanWhy, jr., 24; F Travis Gleason, jr., 35

Key reserves: Bishop Guilfoyle — F Andrew Yanoshak, so., 25; F Matt Kenner, sr., 13. Coudersport — F Dillon Keglovits, jr., 33; F Derek Easton, so., 25

Who they get: The winner plays either District 10 champion Farrell or WPIAL runner-up Serra Catholic Saturday.

Notable: Coudersport defeated South Side Beaver in the first round after Chambers stole a pass with three seconds left and drilled a 3-pointer at the buzzer. Chambers has scored 2,239 career points and is just 18 shy of tying the District 9 record set by Johnsonburg’s Calvin Grumley. … Bishop Guilfoyle’s 36-point win over Sto-Rox in the first round was the most lopsided victory in program history for the Marauders in state playoff action. … The Marauders have been to this round three years in a row but haven’t advanced past it since 1997.

Wednesday’s girls games

PIAA Class 1A second round

Teams: Tussey Mountain Lady Titans (18-8); Vincentian Lady Royals (13-12)

Site, time: Central Cambria High School, Ebensburg, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Tussey Mountain — Todd Gates (231-102, 13th year); Vincentian — Ron Moncrief (284-79 13th year)

Playoff path: Tussey Mountain — defeated Johnstown Christian, 65-21, in District 5 quarterfinals; lost to Berlin Brothersvalley, 60-31, in semifinals; defeated Fannett-Metal, 47-29, in consolation game; defeated Purchase Line, 56-38, in PIAA first round. Vincentian — defeated Leechburg, 56-24, in WPIAL first round; defeated Clairton, 53-38, in quarterfinals; lost to West Greene, 59-55, in semifinals; defeated Johnsonburg, 48-46 in overtime, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Tussey Mountain — G Lexi Weimert, jr., 10; G Keirsten Park, jr., 34; G Maddie Garner, sr., 13; F Meghan Molosky, so., 32; F Sophie Brumbaugh, jr., 11. Vincentian — G Sydney Calderaro, jr., 21; G Olivia Schoppen, jr., 11; G Melina Cortez, so., 15; G-F Alana Winkler, jr., 42; F Hannah Katz, sr., 35

Key reserves: Tussey Mountain — G Kailee Leonard, fr., 12; G Haylie Taylor, fr., 31. Vincentian — G Tara Lucot, so., 5; F Saige Smith, sr., 51

Who they get: The winner will play either WPIAL champion Rochester or District 5 runner-up Shanksville Stonycreek Saturday.

Notable: Vincentian won back-to-back state championships in 2014 and 2015 before being knocked off in the second round by Bishop Guilfoyle in 2016. … Blairsville knocked out the Lady Royals in the second round of the PIAA Class 2A playoffs last year, 41-36. … Blairsville also ended Tussey Mountain’s season a year ago, 68-24, in the first round of the PIAA 2A playoffs. … The Lady Titans made it to the quarterfinal round in 2009.

n n n

Teams: Bishop Carroll Lady Huskies (18-7); Lourdes Regional Lady Raiders (20-6)

Site, time: Bald Eagle Area High School, Wingate, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Bishop Carroll — Bob Gongloff (437-111 in 19 years at Bishop Carroll; 458-163 in 22 years overall); Lourdes Regional — Michael Klembara (710 wins in 40th year)

Playoff path: Bishop Carroll — defeated Blacklick Valley, 49-22, in the semifinals; defeated Purchase Line, 66-23, in District 6 championship; defeated Veritas Academy, 60-22, in PIAA first round. Lourdes Regional — defeated Benton, 63-39, in semifinals; defeated Sullivan County, 35-29, in District 4 championship game; defeated Faith Christian Academy, 43-24, in PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Bishop Carroll — G Kate Yahner, sr., 15; G Sam Rosenberger, sr., 25; F Mara Yahner, jr., 4; F Dani Gittings, sr., 33; F Anna Haigh, sr., 35. Lourdes Regional — G Katie Sandri, so., 11; G Sierra Coleman, sr., 21; G Lilyauna Bickel, sr., 31; F Emma Shimko, so., 30; C Frances Czeponis, sr., 42

Key reserves: Bishop Carroll — G Lexi Popma, jr., 3; G Savannah Smorto, fr., 11. Lourdes Regional — F Meryl Czeponis, so., 33

Who they get: The winner will play either District 11 runner-up Weatherly or District 4 fourth-place finisher Benton Saturday.

Notable: Three of the four teams from District 4 won their first-round PIAA Class 1A games. … Lourdes Regional is in the second round of the PIAA playoffs for the fifth consecutive year. … Lourdes Regional has been eliminated by Jenkintown, the defending PIAA Class 1A champion, the past two seasons. … Klembara won his 700th game in January. … Bishop Carroll is in the second round for the 24th time. The Lady Huskies have won in this round 18 of their past 20 attempts.

— Compiled by Michael Boytim

COMMENTS