PIAA basketball capsules
Tonight
PIAA Class 3A girls semifinals
Teams: Central Cambria Lady Devils (20-7); Delone Catholic Squirettes (24-4)
Site, time: Mifflin County High School, Lewistown, tonight, 7 p.m.
The coaches: Central Cambria — Brittany Sedlock (82-50, fifth year); Delone Catholic — Gerry Eckenrode (461-140, 20 years)
Playoff path: Central Cambria — defeated Cambria Heights, 54-38, in District 6 quarterfinals; lost to Penns Valley, 53-45, in semifinals; defeated Tyrone, 42-33, in consolation game; defeated Brookville, 73-44, in PIAA first round; defeated Shady Side Academy, 63-57, in PIAA second round; defeated Beaver, 69-35, in PIAA quarterfinals. Delone Catholic — defeated Susquenita, 70-35, in semifinals; lost to Trinity, 44-33, in District 3 championship game; defeated Lewisburg, 77-36, in PIAA first round; defeated Penn Cambria, 73-64, in PIAA second round; defeated Neshannock, 50-41, in PIAA quarterfinals.
Starting lineups: Central Cambria — PG McKenna Hayward, sr., 11; G Paige Wess, sr., 3; G-F Cassidy Bezek, jr., 32; F Liz Bopp, jr., 34; F Jenna Bauer, sr., 15. Delone Catholic — G Riley Vingsen, sr., 11; G Giana Hoddinott, fr., 12; G Brooke Lawyer, jr., 20; G Camryn Felix, fr., 25; F Bradi Zumbrum, sr., 40
Key reserves: Central Cambria — F Sara Lockard, sr., 10; F Maggie Kudlawiec, jr., 12; G Kiersten Szpala, jr., 1. Delone Catholic — G Colleen Anderson, sr., 24; C Maggie Wells, sr., 5; G Dee McCormick, sr., 14; F Maggie Hughes, fr., 34
Who they get: The winner plays either District 2 champion Dunmore or District 3 champion Trinity in the PIAA championship on Thursday at 6 p.m. at the Giant Center in Hershey.
Notable: Eckenrode is a 1969 Bishop Guilfoyle graduate and close friends with former Lady Marauders coach Mark Moschella. … Lawyer scored 32 points against Penn Cambria in Delone’s second-round victory. That game was also at Mifflin County High School. … Penn Cambria played even with the Squirettes before an 11-0 Delone run including three straight 3-pointers ended the first quarter. … This is the first time Central Cambria is in the PIAA semifinals in girls basketball. … The Lady Devils lost to Delone Catholic in five sets in the first round of the PIAA volleyball playoffs in November.
PIAA Class 2A girls semifinals
Teams: Bellwood-Antis Lady Blue Devils (25-3); Mahanoy Area Lady Bears (26-2)
Site, time: Williamsport Area High School, tonight, 7:30 p.m.
The coaches: Bellwood-Antis — Jim Swaney (210-35 in nine years at Bellwood-Antis, 488-229 in 27 years overall). Mahanoy Area — Thomas Scheeler (97-28, five years)
Playoff path: Bellwood-Antis — defeated Bishop McCort, 78-76 in overtime, in the quarterfinals; defeated Penns Manor, 63-45, in the semifinals; defeated Juniata Valley, 52-49, in District 6 championship; defeated Windber, 70-50, in PIAA first round; defeated Mount Carmel, 47-45, in PIAA second round; defeated York Catholic, 53-47, in PIAA quarterfinals. Mahanoy Area — defeated Williams Valley, 52-23, in semifinals; defeated Marian Catholic, 51-37, in District 11 championship; defeated Southern Columbia, 49-34, in PIAA first round; defeated Sacred Heart, 55-35, in PIAA second round; defeated Old Forge, 54-40, in PIAA quarterfinals.
Starting lineups: Bellwood-Antis — G Riley D’Angelo, sr., 10, G-F Alli Campbell, jr., 21, G Emilie Leidig, jr., 20; G Jaydyn Shuke, jr., 11; F Sakeria Haralson, jr., 22. Mahanoy Area — G Emily Lawrence, jr., 1; G Jordan Karmonick, jr., 11; G Abbey McGee, sr., 21; F Kendall Bernardyn, sr., 32; C Madison Cavenas, sr., 40
Key reserves: Bellwood-Antis — G Macy Decker, jr., 5; F Olivia Musselman, jr., 44. Mahanoy Area — G Cierra Abrachinsky, sr., 4; G Claudia Clark, so., 14; F Cealinn McGroarty, so., 2
Who they get: The winner plays either District 5 champion Everett or District 10 champion West Middlesex Thursday at noon in the PIAA championship game at the Giant Center in Hershey.
Notable: Mahanoy Area won state titles in Class 1A in 1988, 1989 and 1998. … The Lady Bears’ losses have come by a combined seven points. … Bellwood-Antis is playing in the semifinals for the third straight year and is 2-1 in this round. … Campbell is averaging 27 points per game in the state playoffs. … D’Angelo has made more than 60 3-pointers this season but has just two in the state playoffs. … If Bellwood wins, it will play either Everett, a team it has already beaten twice this season, or West Middlesex, a team it beat during its state championship run last year.
PIAA Class 2A girls semifinals
Teams: West Middlesex Ms. Reds (25-3); Everett Lady Warriors (23-3)
Site, time: Hempfield Area High School, Greensburg, tonight, 7 p.m.
The coaches: West Middlesex — Mike Williams (119-37, in six years at West Middlesex); Everett — Keith Moyer (274-87, 14th year)
Playoff path: West Middlesex — defeated Cochranton, 61-38, in quarterfinals; defeated Cambridge Springs, 75-49, in semifinals; defeated Maplewood, 76-50, in District 10 championship; defeated Winchester-Thurston, 60-19, in PIAA first round; defeated Juniata Valley, 50-46, in PIAA second round; defeated Kane, 61-31, in PIAA quarterfinals. Everett — defeated North Star, 75-36, in the semifinals; defeated Windber, 63-42, in District 5 championship; defeated Serra Catholic, 51-43, in PIAA first round; defeated Bishop Canevin, 49-42, in PIAA second round; defeated A-C Valley, 59-36, in PIAA quarterfinals.
Starting lineups: West Middlesex — F Grace Mild, jr., 31; F Karsyn Rupert, jr., 11; G Taylor Tomko, fr., 1; G Emily Anthony, fr., 10; C MaKennah White, jr., 5. Everett — G Kaitlyn Maxwell, jr., 14; G Brooke Colledge, sr., 3; G Kristen Ewing, jr., 5; F Madison Hicks, sr., 13; F Elizabeth Jay, sr., 2.
Key reserves: West Middlesex — G Mallory Blaze, fr., 2; F Carlie Beatty, fr., 22. Everett — G Gabby Bulger, jr., 12; F Alex Iseminger, jr., 25
Who they get: The winner will play either District 6 champion Bellwood-Antis or District 11 champion Mahanoy Area Thursday at noon in the PIAA championship game at the Giant Center in Hershey.
Notable: Hicks is a game-time decision with a leg injury she suffered in the victory over A-C Valley. … West Middlesex and Everett are both in the PIAA semifinals for the first time in school history. … West Middlesex was ousted in the second round of the playoffs the last two seasons (by Bishop Guilfoyle in 2017 and Bellwood-Antis last year). … The Lady Warriors are one of three District 5 girls teams still playing (Shanksville-Stonycreek and Berlin Brothersvalley play each other in the PIAA Class 1A semifinal). … White and Maxwell have already gone over the 1,000-career point mark as juniors.
Tuesday
PIAA Class 2A boys semifinals
Teams: Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (26-2); Our Lady of Sacred Heart Chargers (25-2)
Site, time: Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
The coaches: Bishop Guilfoyle — Chris Drenning (130-53, seventh year); Our Lady of Sacred Heart — Mike Rodriguez (195-71, 11 years)
Playoff path: Bishop Guilfoyle — defeated Northern Cambria, 80-13, in the quarterfinals; defeated Penns Manor, 86-46, in the semifinals; defeated West Branch, 83-25 in District 6 championship; defeated Sto-Rox, 100-64, in PIAA first round; defeated Coudersport, 77-65; defeated Farrell, 55-52, in PIAA quarterfinals. Our Lady of Sacred Heart — defeated Shenango, 85-54, in quarterfinals; defeated South Side Beaver, 70-55, in semifinals; defeated Serra Catholic, 65-46, in WPIAL championship; defeated West Middlesex, 62-43, in PIAA first round; defeated Lakeview, 77-36, in PIAA second round; defeated Ridgway, 68-54, in PIAA quarterfinals.
Starting lineups: Bishop Guilfoyle — G Luke Ruggery, sr., 3; G Kyle Ruggery, jr., 24; G Michael Montecalvo, jr., 35; G Jessiah Witherspoon, jr., 1; F Will Helton, jr., 12. Our Lady of Sacred Heart — G Dante Spadafora, so., 11; G Daren DiMichele, sr., 13; G Jake DiMichele, fr., 31; G-F Michael Dugan, so., 23; F Riccio Tate, sr., 1
Key reserves: Bishop Guilfoyle — F Andrew Yanoshak, so., 25. Our Lady of Sacred Heart — F Austin Wigley, sr., 24; F Tyler Bradley, sr., 12; F Mark Polar, so., 4; F Jake Gartley, jr., 22; G Jake Kocent, jr., 3
Who they get: The winner will play either District 12 champion Constitution or District 12 runner-up Math, Civics & Sciences in the PIAA championship game Friday at 2 p.m. at the Giant Center in Hershey.
Notable: This is the second time Bishop Guilfoyle has played in the PIAA semifinals. The Marauders lost to eventual state champion Midland, 31-30, in 1974 before bouncing back to win the consolation game over Cocalico, 50-42, to finish third in the state. … Our Lady of Sacred Heart’s only losses have come against North Catholic (87-81) and Sewickley Academy (71-66). … The Marauders haven’t lost to a team Class 4A and below all year (their only losses are to 6A Altoona and 5A Johnstown). … If BG wins, it could get a rematch against District 12’s Constitution, which knocked the Marauders out of the state playoffs in the second round a year ago, 86-59. Luke Ruggery scored a team-high 23 points in that game.
— Compiled by Michael Boytim
COMMENTS