Tussey Mtn. upsets Ridge

SAXTON — L.J. Waters scored 26 points, including 16 in the second quarter, to lead Tussey Mountain to a 72-58 win over Chestnut Ridge in high school boys basketball on Friday.

The Titans, up 37-24 at halftime, also got 23 points from Matthew Leonard and 14 points from Devin Swope.

The Lions got 21 points from Elohim Jackson and 12 points from Shone Felix. Ridge leading scorer Noah Dillow sat out the game.

CHESTNUT RIDGE (58): Mickle 1 0-0 2, Jacobson 0 0-0 0, Cooper 2 2-2 7, Jackson 5 11-16 21, Little 3 1-2 8, Smith 2 0-0 5, Felix 4 4-5 12, Whysong 0 0-0 0, Hillegass 1 1-2 3. Totals — 18 19-27 58.

TUSSEY MOUNTAIN (72): Waters 9 4-4 26, Swope 5 4-4 14 Leonard 11 1-1 23, Berkstresser 0 2-3 2, Morningstar 2 3-4 7, Gorey 0 0-0 0, Rightenour 0 0-0 0. Totals — 27 14-16 72.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Chestnut Ridge 10 14 10 24 — 58

Tussey Mountain 13 24 14 20 — 72

3-point goals: Chestnut Ridge 3 (Cooper, Little, Smith); Tussey Mountain 6 (Waters 4, Swope 2).

Records: Chestnut Ridge (12-5); Tussey Mountain (6-11).

JV: Chestnut Ridge, 48-34. High scorers–Chamberlain, TM, 14; Pfister, CR, 15.

Everett 59

No. Bedford 28

EVERETT — Mike Jasper scored a career-high 14 points on senior night to lead Everett past Northern Bedford.

Nathaniel Maxwell and Jared Colledge each added 13 for the Warriors (11-5), who led, 32-11, at halftime.

NORTHERN BEDFORD (28): Claar 0 0-0 0, E. Clouse 0 0-0 0, G. Clouse 2 0-0 4, Diehl 1 0-0 3, Donaldson 1 0-0 2, Ebersole 0 1-2 1, Fernandez 2 1-2 5, A. Foor 2 0-0 4, F. Foor 0 0-0 0, Leidy 0 1-2 1, Quarry 1 0-0 2, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 3-6 28.

EVERETT (59): Seese 0 0-0 0, Mearkle 0 0-0 0, Clites 1 0-0 3, Colledge 5 0-0 13, Price 1 0-1 2, Maxwell 5 1-1 13, Mills 0 0-0 0, Clingerman 2 0-0 5, Treece 2 1-2 6, Jasper 5 3-4 14, Grubb 1 1-1 3, Calhoun 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 6-9 59.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Northern Bedford 7 4 7 10 — 28

Everett 17 15 22 5 — 59

3-point goals: Northern Bedford 1 (Diehl); Everett 9 (Clites, Colledge 3, Maxwell 2, Clingerman, Treece, Jasper).

Records: Northern Bedford (5-14, 5-7 ICC South); Everett (11-5, 8-2 ICC South).

JV: Everett, 37-28. High scorer–Jesk, E, 10.

Bellwood-Antis 88

Glendale 58

FLINTON — Trent Walker scored 25 points, and Bellwood-Antis improved to 10-1 in the Inter-County Conference North Division with a win over Glendale.

Clay Engle scored 18 for Bellwood, Mason Yingling had 15, and Tanner Worthing scored 14.

Jacob Jasper led Glendale with 19 points.

BELLWOOD-ANTIS (88): Worthing 7 0-2 14, Tre. Walker 9 3-4 25, Engle 6 6-8 18, Wyland 3 1-2 7, Wolfe 2 0-0 4, Yingling 5 2-2 15, Showalter 0 2-4 2, McCaulley 1 0-0 3, Tro. Walker 0 0-0 0, Frederick 0 0-0 0, Mallon 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Plank 0 0-0 0, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Friedenberger 0 0-0 0. Totals — 33 14-22 88.

GLENDALE (58): Jasper 5 9-9 19, Potutschnig 4 0-0 9, McMurray 3 0-0 7, Leyo 1 0-0 2, Blake 1 0-0 3, Sinclair 2 1-1 5, J.J. Kitko 6 1-1 13. Totals — 22 11-12 58.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Bellwood-Antis 23 22 25 18 — 88

Glendale 13 13 12 20 — 58

3-point goals: Bellwood-Antis 8 (Tre. Walker 4, Yingling 3, McCaulley); Glendale 3 (Potutschnig, McMurray, Blake).

Records: Bellwood-Antis (15-4, 10-1 ICC North); Glendale (1-18, 1-11 ICC North).

JV: Bellwood-Antis, 43-32. High scorers–Yingling, BA, 14; Smeal, G, 10.

West Branch 70

Mo Valley 39

HOUTZDALE — Moshannon Valley was outscored, 23-8, in the second quarter en route to a loss to West Branch, which got 27 points from Larry Cowder.

The Black Knights (3-16) got 17 points from Joe Bacher and 12 from Ethan Reed.

WEST BRANCH (70): Guerra 3 0-0 8, Cowder 9 3-4 27, Fluck 4 5-8 13, Arnold 1 1-2 3, Gutierrez 2 1-1 6, Ebosh 0 2-2 2, Emigh 0 0-0 0, Hoover 1 0-0 2, Dale 0 0-0 0, Metzger 3 0-0 9. Totals — 23 12-17 70.

MOSHANNON VALLEY (39): Kitko 2 2-2 8, Matchock 0 0-0 0, Murawski 0 2-2 2, Bacher 4 9-12 17, Reed 6 0-0 12, Butler 0 0-0 0, Campbel 0 0-0 0, Sherkel 0 0-0 0, Plank 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 0-0 0, D. Reed 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 13-16 39.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

West Branch 6 23 28 13 — 70

Moshannon Valley 5 8 11 15 — 39

3-point goals: West Branch 12 (Guerra 2, Cowder 6, Gutierrez, Metzger 3), Moshannon Valley 2 (Kitko 2)

Records: West Branch (11-7,6-5 ICC North), Moshannon Valley (3-16, 1-11 ICC North).

Mount Union 57

Claysburg-Kim. 50

CLAYSBURG — Mykell Smith and Daunte Martin each scored 17 points to lead Mount Union past Claysburg-Kimmel.

Kyle Glass led Claysburg with 21 points.

MOUNT UNION (57): Terry 4 5-6 16, Posey 0 1-4 1, McClain 1 0-0 3, Martin 7 3-3 17, M. Smith 6 5-6 17, S. Smith 0 0-0 0, Seacrest 1 1-4 3, Gearhart 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 15-23 57.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (50): Glass 9 0-0 21, Kulick 3 3-4 11, Ritchey 1 1-2 4, Maslanik 3 0-0 6, Mauk 2 2-4 6, Bauman 1 0-0 2, Helsel 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 6-10 50.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Mount Union 19 8 9 21 — 57

Claysburg-Kimmel 14 16 9 11 — 50

3-point goals: Mount Union 4 (Terry 3, McClain); Claysburg-Kimmel 6 (Glass 3, Kulick 2, Ritchey).

Records: Mount Union (11-8, 8-3 ICC North); Claysburg-Kimmel (5-14, 2-10 ICC North).

JV: Mount Union, 71-42. High scorers–Weiland, CK, 9.

Central 69

Philipsburg-Osc. 46

MARTINSBURG– Joey Smith had 28 points and 13 rebounds to lead Central past Philipsburg-Osceola on senior night.

Luke Williams had 11 points for Central, while Preston Karstetter had 10 points and nine rebounds and Noah Muthler 10 points. Marcus Wisor led P-O with 15 points.

PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA (46): Jones 2 0-0 5, D. Soldys 1 0-0 2, Doyle 4 0-0 9, Richardson 2 0-0 4, Whitehead 1 2-2 5, Kephart 2 0-0 6, Wisor 6 0-0 15, Slogasky 0 0-0 0, Scalzo 0 0-0 0, K. Soldis 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 2-2 46.

CENTRAL (69): Karstetter 3 2-4 10, Smith 11 6-10 28, Williams 2 5-6 11, Muthler 3 3-4 10, Klotz 1 1-1 3, Kitt 2 0-0 4, Ferry 1 0-0 3, Albright 0 0-0 0, Kling 0 0-2 0. Totals — 23 17-27 69.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Philipsburg-Osceola 8 10 17 11 — 46

Central 18 17 17 17 — 69

3-point goals: Philipsburg-Osceola 8 (Wisor 3, Kephart 2, Whitehead, Doyle, Jones), Central 6 (Karstetter 2, Williams 2, Muthler, Ferry)

Records: Philipsburg-Osceola (4-16), Central (15-5).

JV: Central, 44-24. High scorers–Ferry, C, 11; Slogasky, PO, 8.

Tyrone 48

Bellefonte 44

TYRONE — Tyrone held off Bellefonte in a Mountain League game.

Parker Mitchell led the Golden Eagles with 15 points, and Jake Meredith scored 13.

Nick Fisher, Ben McCartney and Trae Bauman each scored eight points for Bellefonte.

BELLEFONTE (44): McClelland 2 0-0 5, Tice 2 0-0 5, Fisher 2 3-4 8, McCartney 4 0-0 8, Rockey 1 1-4 3, Maggs 2 0-0 5, Nadolsky 1 0-0 2, Bauman 3 1-3 8, Decker 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 5-11 44.

TYRONE (48): Mitchell 6 2-5 15, Meredith 5 3-5 13, Lucas 0 0-0 0, Gripp 2 0-0 4, Hoover 0 0-0 0, Ferguson 3 1-2 9, Thomas 2 2-3 7, Politza 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 8-15 48.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Bellefonte 14 4 8 18 — 44

Tyrone 11 11 12 14 — 48

3-point goals: Bellefonte 5 (McClelland, Tice, Fisher, Maggs, Bauman); Tyrone 4 (Ferguson 2, Mitchell, Thomas).

Records: Bellefonte (5-14, 4-8 ML); Tyrone (14-5, 9-3 ML).

JV: Tyrone, 57-47. High scorers–Taylor, T, 19; Bauman, B, 20.

Huntingdon 51

Penns Valley 26

HUNTINGDON — Nick Rigby scored a game-high 12 points to lead Huntingdon (17-2) to a win over Penns Valley (8-10).

PENNS VALLEY (26): Snyder 1 3-10 6, Breon 0 0-0 0, S. Ripka 0 0-0 0, G. Ripka 0 0-0 0, Romig 2 0-0 4, Zimmerman 2 0-0 6, Long 0 0-0 0, Marber 2 0-0 5, Fisher 0 0-0 0, A. Tobias 1 0-0 2, Sheaffer 1 1-2 3, M. Tobias 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 9 4-12 26.

HUNTINGDON (51): Smith 1 0-0 3, Price 2 1-2 6, Miller 0 0-5 0, Ritchey 4 1-1 9, Gearhart 4 0-0 9, Lane 2 0-0 4, Sulesky 3 2-3 8, Rigby 5 2-4 12. Totals — 21 6-15 51.

SCORE BY QUARTERS

Penns Valley 6 3 4 13 — 26

Huntingdon 9 13 17 12 — 51

3-point goals: Penns Valley 4 (Zimmerman 2, Snyder, Marber), Huntingdon 3 (Smith, Price, Gearhart)

Records: Huntingdon (17-2, 11-1 ML), Penns Valley (8-10, 5-7 ML)

JV: Penns Valley, 49-24. High scorers–Foreman, H, 7.

Great Comm. 52

Cambria Christian 50

MUNDY’S CORNER — With a trio of double-figure scorers, Great Commission defeated Cambria County Christian to improve to 20-3.

Aaron Benson led all scorers with 20 points for Great Commission, followed by the Jake Foster with 16 and Josh Stuart with 10. Ken Berkebile scored 17 for Cambria County Christian.

The win clinched the top seed in the upcoming ACAA tournament for the Bears, to be hosted by Cambria County Christian, Feb. 15-17.

GREAT COMMISSION (52): Benson 20, Foster 16, Stuart 10, Bracken 4, Long 2.

CAMBRIA COUNTYCHRISTIAN (50): Berkebile 17, Fenchak 13, Munduler 12, McMullen 6, Farabaugh 2.

Records: Great Commission (20-3).

COMMENTS