Tonight’s PIAA basketball capsules

BOYS

Class 3A second round

Central Cambria (6-1) vs. Riverside (7-5)

Teams: Riverside Panthers (17-8); Central Cambria Red Devils (21-6).

Site, time: Armstrong High School, Kittanning, 5 p.m.

The coaches: Riverside — John Rorick (233-217, 19 years). Central Cambria — Adam Stephan (69-73, six years).

Playoff path: Riverside — defeated Burgettstown, 65-42, in the District 7 first round; lost to Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 55-32, in the District 7 quarterfinals; defeated Westinghouse, 50-39, in the PIAA first round. Central Cambria — defeated Cambria Heights, 61, in the District 6 first round; defeated Westmont Hilltop, 51-39, in the District 6 quarterfinals; defeated Juniata, 73-42, in the District 6 semifinals; defeated Richland, 54-43, in the District 6 championship; defeated Columbia, 90-76, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Riverside — G Dylan Speicher (12, 5-9 sr., 15.5), G Ty Thellman (10, 5-9 so., 9.4), G Justin Baust (34, 6-1 jr., 10.6), G Jesse Fornataro (33, 6-3 jr., 10.8), F Austin Dambach (22, 6-4 so., 10.5). Central Cambria — G Nate Gillen (22, 6-0 sr., 13.6), G Luke Bennett (13, 6-0 jr., 7.5), F Billy Davis (21, 6-0 sr., 2.8), F Evan Bopp (31, 6-3 sr., 18.2), C Matt Holsinger (42, 6-6 jr., 17.0).

Key reserves: Riverside — G Gunnar Boehm (11, 6-0 so., 4.8), G Will Yasenka (32, 5-9 jr., 3.9). Central Cambria — G Alex Persio (44, 5-9 jr., 3.5), G Marcus Magley (24, 5-10 sr., 2.3).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-1) and Shady Side Academy (7-4) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: Central Cambria is in the second round for the fourth time since 2004. … The Red Devils are 0-4 in this round all-time, last falling to Aliquippa in 2009. … The Red Devils are coming off their first 90-point game since reaching that mark in March of 2009. … The first-round victory over Westinghouse was the first time the Panthers ever have won a game in the state playoffs. … Riverside has qualified for its district tournament eight of the last nine years, but this is the first time it prevailed in a postseason game in four seasons. … Central Cambria has made at least five 3-pointers in nine of its last 11 games.

Class 2A second round

Sewickley Academy (7-1) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (6-2)

Teams: Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders (18-7); Sewickley Academy Panthers (21-4).

Site, time: Hempfield Area High School, Greensburg, 8 p.m.

The coaches: Bishop Guilfoyle — Chris Drenning (82-44, five years). Sewickley Academy — Win Palmer (259-133 in 15 years at Sewickly Academy; 610-272 in 35 years overall).

Playoff path: Bishop Guilfoyle — defeated Homer-Center, 80-59, in the District 6 quarterfinals; defeated United, 69-52, in the District 6 semifinals; lost to Bishop McCort, 63-60, in the District 6 championship; defeated McConnellsburg, 36-35, in the PIAA first round. Sewickley Academy — defeated Jeannette, 80-51, in the District 7 quarterfinals; defeated Bishop Canevin, 67-51, in the District 7 semifinals; defeated Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 71-60, in the District 7 championship; defeated Rocky Grove, 60-47, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Bishop Guilfoyle — G Josh Trybus (1, 5-10 sr., 13.2), G Luke Ruggery (3, 5-10 so., 14.2), G A.J. Labriola (20, 6-2 jr., 9.3), F Nick Scaramozzino (15, 6-2 jr., 7.8), F Luke Frederick (25, 6-5 sr., 5.3). Sewickley Academy — G Justin Pryor (22, 6-3 sr., 15.1), G Chris Groetsch (12, 5-10 sr., 15.3), G Dave Groetsch (2, 6-1 jr., 7.3), F Nate Ridgeway (23, 6-5 so., 17.2), F Declan Hickton (11, 6-5 sr., 7.2).

Key reserves: Bishop Guilfoyle — F Andrew Irwin (2, 6-2 sr., 5.0), G-F Justin Charlton (34, 6-4 jr., 8.6). Sewickley Academy — G Isiah Warfield (3, 6-2 fr., 6.2), G Isaiah Smith (4, 5-10 fr.,6.0 ).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Greensburg Central Catholic (7-4) and Coudersport (9-1) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: Guilfoyle is in the second round for the first time since 2008, when it received an opening-game forfeit over Saint Joseph of Pittsburgh. … The last time the Marauders made it into the quarterfinals was in 1997, when they were knocked out by Sewickley Academy in the round of eight. … Last game marked the first time Bishop Guilfoyle did not crack 40 points since a loss to Bishop McCort on Feb. 5, 2015. It also was the second-fewest points BG has allowed in a game this season. … The Panthers have won a pair of state championships, both in Class 1A. … Sewickley Academy fell in the semifinals last year to eventual champion Kennedy Catholic after missing states the previous three seasons.

Class 1A second round

Elk County Catholic (9-1) vs. Williamsburg (6-2)

Teams: Williamsburg (16-10); Elk County Catholic Crusaders (27-0).

Site, time: Clearfield Area High School, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Williamsburg — Brock Anders (16-10 in one year at Williamsburg; 116-100 in nine years overall). Elk County Catholic — Aaron Straub (792-228 in 35 years as boys coach; 819-240 in 37 years overall).

Playoff path: Williamsburg — defeated Blacklick Valley, 61-41, in the District 6 quarterfinals; defeated Ferndale, 61-57, in the District 6 semifinals; lost to Saltsburg, 64-45, in the District 6 championship; defeated Southern Fulton, 55-54, in the PIAA first round. Elk County Catholic — defeated North Clarion, 58-29, in the District 9 semifinals; defeated Johnsonburg, 62-44, in the District 9 championship; defeated Eden Christian, 52-41, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Williamsburg — G Rashadd Knorr (1, 5-10 jr., 12.8), G Nick Michelone (4, 5-7 jr., 11.2), G Silas Dishong (12, 5-10 sr., 8.3), F Austin Fay (10, 6-3 sr., 11.7), F Aden McMonagle (21, 5-11 sr., 4.7). Elk County Catholic — G Nate DaCanal (44, 6-2 sr., 15.0), F Ryan Newton (33, 6-3 jr., 11.1), G Gabe Kraus (23, 6-0 sr., 14.6), F Dan Stauffer (22, 6-2 sr., 5.7), F Brad Dippold (15, 6-0 sr., 5.6).

Key reserves: Williamsburg — G Andrew Rhoads (20, 5-8 sr., 4.3), F Matt Bones (34, 6-4 jr., 2.4). Elk County Catholic — G Logan Hoffman (11, 5-11 jr., 5.3), G Jared Braun (24, 5-9 sr., 2.9), G Frank Singer (10, 5-7 sr., 3.3).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Kennedy Catholic (10-1) and Juniata Valley (6-3) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: This is the first-ever meeting between the Blue Pirates and the Crusaders. … Williamsburg is making its first trip to the second round of states since 1985. The last time the Blue Pirates won in this round was in 1975, against Ferndale. … DaCanal is only the sixth Crusader to reach 1,000 points in his career. … Williamsburg is 6-2 in its last eight games, and both of its losses have come against teams that still are alive in the state playoffs (Central Cambria and Saltsburg). … Last game’s eight 3-pointers was the most Williamsburg has made in 11 contests. … Fay leads Williamsburg in rebounds with 7.5 per game.

Class 1A second round

Kennedy Catholic (10-1) vs. Juniata Valley (6-3)

Teams: Juniata Valley Green Hornets (12-13); Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles (22-2)

Site, time: DuBois Area High School, 7:30 p.m.

The coaches: Juniata Valley — T.J. Anderson (22-54, three years). Kennedy Catholic — Rick Mancino (151-49, eight years).

Playoff path: Juniata Valley — defeated Saint Joseph’s, 56-50, in the District 6 quarterfinals; lost to Saltsburg, 65-48, in the District 6 semifinals; defeated Ferndale, 59-48, in the District 6 consolation; defeated Imani Christian, 79-76 (OT). Kennedy Catholic — defeated Jamestown, 95-22, in the District 10 championship; defeated Otto-Eldred, 87-35, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Juniata Valley — G Cameron Collins (1, 5-10 so., 15.7), G Matt Grissinger (15, 5-8 sr., 6.2), F Jaxson Rand (13, 5-11 so. 7.8), F Jared Pilch (24, 5-10 sr., 9.8), F Quinn Zinobile (2, 6-4 so., 11.7). Kennedy Catholic — G Drew Magestro (10, 6-2 sr., 20.8) G Clay O’Dell (2, 6-3 sr., 7.9), F Maceo Austin (5, 6-4 so., 19.6), F Mohamed Konate (4, 6-4 sr., 10.0), C Marcin Wiszomirski (21, 6-7 sr. 10.3).

Key reserves: Juniata Valley — G Grant Musser (3, 5-11 fr., 1.6), F Paul Leri (21, 6-0 so., 2.1), G Jacob Hensor (25, 5-9 fr., 2.0), G Devin Deihl (23, 5-10 so., 1.1), G Blake Morrison (12, 5-11 sr., 1.3). Kennedy Catholic — G Channing Phillips (11, 5-11 sr., 6.9), G Manis Norman (1, 5-8 so., 2.0).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Elk County Catholic (9-1) and Williamsburg (6-3) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: This is the fifth time the Green Hornets have met up with the Golden Eagles in the state playoffs. The teams have split the previous two, but Valley won in 1995 and 1996 en route to trips to the state finals. … The Hornets last got this far in the playoffs in 1999. The last time they won in the second round was in 1998. … Kennedy Catholic is the defending state champion in 1A. The Golden Eagles have won the state tournament six other times. … This year was Kennedy’s 25th District 10 championship. … Magestro and O’Dell are 1,000-point career scorers. … Valley has double-digit steals in 10 games this year but hasn’t reached that mark in its last eight games.

GIRLS

Class 2A second round

Chartiers-Houston (7-1) vs. Bellwood-Antis (6-2)

Teams: Bellwood-Antis Lady Blue Devils (23-4); Chartiers-Houston Lady Bucs (24-2).

Site, time: Hempfield Area High School, Greensburg, 5 p.m.

The coaches: Bellwood-Antis — Jim Swaney (155-28 in seven years at Bellwood-Antis; 433-222 in 25 years overall). Chartiers-Houston — Laura Montecalvo (42-11, two years).

Playoff path: Bellwood-Antis — defeated Penns Manor, 73-41, in the District 6 quarterfinals; defeated Bishop Guilfoyle, 50-49, in the District 6 semifinals; lost to Bishop McCort, 63-60, in the District 6 championship; defeated Northern Bedford, 83-37, in the PIAA first round. Chartiers-Houston — defeated Leechburg, 60-44, in the District 7 quarterfinals; defeated Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 54-39, in the District 7 semifinals; defeated Vincentian, 47-35, in the District 7 championship; defeated Cranberry, 56-18, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Bellwood-Antis — G Karson Swogger (3, 5-8 sr., 27.0), G Riley D’Angelo (10, 5-6 so., 6.9), G-F Alli Campbell (21, 5-10 fr., 17.4), F Makayla Carles (00, 5-8 sr., 6.4), F Sophie Damiano (11, 5-10 sr., 2.7). Chartiers-Houston — G Jala Walker, 23, 5-10 sr., 14.2), G Jules Vulcano (14, 5-10 jr., 7.0), G-F Madison Simpson (2, 5-9 jr., 5.0), F Keaira Walker (11, 5-9 jr., 7.0), F Alexa Williamson (24, 6-1 jr., 23.5).

Key reserves: Bellwood-Antis — G Emilie Leidig (20, 5-6 fr., 5.3), G Tina Hollen (23, 5-7 jr., 2.6). Chartiers-Houston — G Macy Mazutis (21, 5-6 jr., 2.0), G Kirah Lindsey (1, 5-6 fr., 1.0).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-3) and Leechburg (7-5) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: Bellwood-Antis is in the second round for the second time in three years. The Lady Devils defeated Burrell in the 2015 second round, making them 3-5 all-time in the round of 16. … The victory over Northern Bedford was the 10th time this year B-A has prevailed by 40 points or more. … Campbell leads the Lady Devils with 6.5 rebounds per game, while Damiano is pulling down 5.8. … Williamson is being recruited by a number of Division I colleges, including Pitt, Cincinnati and Saint Francis. … Montecalvo is the daughter of well-known WPIAL football coach Guy Montecalvo, who led Washington to a state title in 2001. … Bellwood had 21 steals in the first round, surpassing its per-game average of 16.6.

Class 2A second round

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-3) vs. West Middlesex (10-1)

Teams: West Middlesex Ms. Reds (21-5); Bishop Guilfoyle Lady Marauders (22-4).

Site, time: Hempfield Area High School, Greensburg, 6:30 p.m.

The coaches: West Middlesex — Mike Williams (72-28 in four years at West Middlesex, 169-149 in 13 years including Mercer boys, 215 wins in 17 years overall). Bishop Guilfoyle — Mark Moschella (591-153, 25 years).

Playoff path: West Middlesex — defeated Cambridge Springs, 57-33, in the District 10 semifinals; defeated Reynolds, 37-26, in the District 10 championship; defeated Washington, 43-32, in the PIAA first round. Bishop Guilfoyle — defeated Southern Huntingdon, 82-28, in the District 6 quarterfinals; lost to Bellwood-Antis, 50-49, in the District 6 semifinals; defeated Blairsville, 60-42, in the District 6 consolation; defeated Kane, 52-45, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: West Middlesex — G Delaney Dogan (31, 5-11 jr., 14.5), G Gretchen Elsey (32, 5-10 Sr., 8.0), G Noelle Murray (21, 5-5 sr., 2.1), F Mackenzie MacKay (4, 5-11 jr., 10.4), F Allie Staunch (22, 5-8 sr., 6.1). Bishop Guilfoyle — G Karis Taddei (35, 5-8 sr., 5.7), G Lili Benzel (32, 5-8 sr., 19.3), G Harlem Jennings (43, 5-8 so., 8.5), F Anna Audley (30, 5-10 sr., 11.0), F Darcy Lee (20, 6-0 sr., 10.8).

Key reserves: West Middlesex — F Makennah White (5, 5-11 fr., 7.4), G Lily Slater (12, 5-5 jr., 3.8). Bishop Guilfoyle — G Kierra Miller (12, 5-5 sr., 2.9).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Bishop McCort (6-1) and Vincentian (7-2) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: Bishop Guilfoyle is alive in the second round of interdistricts for the 37th time. The Lady Marauders have a 24-12 record in this round. … The Lady Marauders have won eight of their last 10 second-round contests. … Lee has finished among BG’s top two scorers and raised her scoring average in each of the last two games, totaling 37 points against Blairsville and Kane. … West Middlesex’s only two District 10 championships have come in the last two seasons. … The Ms. Reds’ comeback win over Washington ran their winning streak to 13 games since a loss to Villa Maria. … Williams is the winningest coach in West Middlesex girls history. … Although the Lady Marauders are known best for their offensive explosiveness, the most points any of their last nine opponents — including five state qualifiers — have scored is 51.

Class 1A second round

Bishop Carroll (6-1) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (5-1)

Teams: Berlin Brothersvalley Lady Mountaineers (23-3); Bishop Carroll Lady Huskies (21-5).

Site, time: Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Berlin Brothersvalley — Rachel Prosser (211-83, 11 years). Bishop Carroll — Bob Gongloff (395-103 in 17 years at Bishop Carroll; 416-155 in 20 years overall).

Playoff path: Berlin Brothersvalley — defeated Shade, 73-31, in the District 5 semifinals; defeated Shanksville-Stonycreek, 50-40, in the District 5 championship; defeated Pittsburgh Saint Joseph, 55-46, in the PIAA first round. Bishop Carroll — defeated Harmony, 61-23, in the District 6 quarterfinals; defeated Williamsburg, 65-28, in the District 6 semifinals; defeated Juniata Valley, 49-41, in the District 6 championship; defeated Allegheny-Clarion Valley, 73-32, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Berlin Brothersvalley — G Geordan Hay (11, 5-4 sr., 6.0), G Zoe Harding (23, 5-5 so., 6.0), F Zoie Smith (32, 5-9 so., 12.0), F Claire Spochart (25, 5-9 sr., 14.0), C Kiera Booth (21, 6-0 fr., 16.0). Bishop Carroll — G Liv Borlie (5, 5-5 jr., 4.2), G Alyssa Martinazzi (11, 5-9 jr., 16.8), G-F Adie Divido (14, 5-8 jr., 8.7), F Anna Haigh (35, 5-10 so., 10.3), F Emily Kutskel (42, 5-11 jr., 7.9).

Key reserves: Berlin Brothersvalley — G Abby Martz (30, 5-4 jr., 2.0), F Katie Flick (44, 5-8 jr., 2.0). Bishop Carroll — G Sam Rosenberger (25, 5-6 so., 1.0), G Kate Yahner (15, 5-6 so., 3.8), F Emma Gittings (33, 5-10 so., 1.3), F Jourdan Williams (32, 5-9 sr., 5.5), F Faith Blake (34, 5-9 sr., 0.9).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Cornell (7-2) and North Clarion (9-1) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: The Lady Huskies have been very successful in this round, winning in 17 of their last 19 trips here, dating back to 1982. … Vincentian snapped a six-game Carroll second-round win streak in 2015, but BC responded by beating Quigley in the round of 16 last season. … Martinazzi, Divido and Haigh all have scored in double figures in each of the last two games. … Carroll is 3-0 this season against teams from District 5. … Berlin is back in the playoffs after a two-year absence. In 2014, the Lady Mountaineers defeated Portage in the opening round before getting eliminated by Vincentian for the second consecutive season. … Prosser did not coach the Lady Mountaineers’ game with Saint Joseph because of illness. … Prosser’s husband, Tanner, coaches the Berlin boys, who will be in action in the second game at AAHS, playing Ridgway in 2A.

1A first round

Winchester Thurston (7-1) vs. Juniata Valley (6-2)

Teams: Juniata Valley Lady Hornets (21-5); Winchester Thurston Lady Bears (22-1).

Site, time: University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown Sports Center, 6 p.m.

The coaches: Juniata Valley — Rachelle Hopsicker (93-49, six years). Winchester Thurston — Monica Williams (117-94, 11 years).

Playoff path: Juniata Valley — defeated Blacklick Valley, 68-13, in the District 6 quarterfinals; defeated Portage, 48-28, in the District 6 semifinals; lost to Bishop Carroll, 49-41, in the District 6 championship; defeated Shanksville-Stonycreek, 51-20, in the PIAA first round. Winchester Thurston — defeated Sewickley Academy, 52-32, in the District 7 quarterfinals; defeated West Greene, 55-50, in the District 7 semifinals; defeated Cornell, 52-41, in the District 7 championship; defeated Northern Potter, 55-24, in the PIAA first round.

Starting lineups: Juniata Valley — G Taylor Leidy (14, 5-5 jr., 10.5), G Hayden Taylor (12, 5-6 fr., 10.0), G Sydney Reed (10, 5-6 jr., 12.9), F Halee Smith (31, 5-10 fr., 15.2), Maddie Mattas (33, 5-11 jr., 10.1). Winchester Thurston — G Gia Thorpe (3, 5-8 jr., 20.3), F Ayanna Townsend (22, 6-2 jr., 19.2), F Kayla Small (34, 5-10 sr., 8.2), F Emma Small (35, 5-11 fr., 4.0), F Luka van de Venne (30, 5-10 jr., 8.0).

Key reserves: Juniata Valley — F Emily Jefferis (5, 5-9 so., 1.0), G Lexie Reed (1, 5-0 fr., 0.7). Winchester Thurston — G Tati Barella (1, 5-6 fr., 2.0).

Who they get: The winner plays the winner of Otto-Eldred (9-2) and Kennedy Catholic (10-1) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at a site to be announced.

Notable: Juniata Valley won the only other time it reached the second round, beating Reading Central Catholic, 45-40, in 2005 before falling to Marian Catholic. … The Lady Hornets have held six of the last nine teams they’ve faced to 30 points or fewer. The only teams to surpass that mark were District 6 finalists Bellwood-Antis and Bishop Carroll and state qualifier Williamsburg. … Thorpe is the younger sister of Penn State basketball player Geno Thorpe and the cousin of Nittany Lion football recruit C.J. Thorpe. … Townsend reached the 1,000-point mark for her career last game. … This is the first time the Lady Bears have gotten through the first round of the state tournament. … Leidy is averaging 6.2 rebounds and 5.0 assists.

— Philip Cmor

COMMENTS