Lady Lions rout Chambersburg

CHAMBERSBURG – Lindsey Hallinan scored nine points to lead Altoona to a 35-14 win at Chambersburg in junior high girls basketball action on Thursday.

The Lady Lions finished its season at 12-1.

ALTOONA (35): VonColln 6, Frank 2, Stevens 2, Hallinan 9, Lear 7, Skelley 3, Burk 4, White 2.

CHAMBERSBURG (14): Keggereis 6, Kauffman 2, Burke 2, Byers 2, Nolan 2.

Records: Altoona (12-1).

Claysburg-Kimmel24

West Branch17

MORRISDALE – Megan Hartman had 13 points for Claysburg-Kimmel as it improved to 18-4 after its victory over West Branch.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (24): Kennedy 2, Walk 4, Hartman 13, Claycomb 5.

WEST BRANCH (17): Prestash 11, Herring 4, Adams 2.

Records: Claysburg-Kimmel (18-4).

Mo Valley30

Williamsburg16

WILLIAMSBURG – Emma Kitko and Chloe Blake each scored seven points to help Moshannon Valley top Williamsburg, which received five points from Alexi McMonagle.

MOSHANNON VALLEY (30): Kitko 7, Blake 7, McCoy 4, Knepp 2, Dotts 1, Coreen 1, Hamm 2, Randolph 6.

WILLIAMSBURG (16): McMonagle 5, Tate 4, McChessney 3, Gunnett 2, Snyder 2.

Records: Williamsburg (0-15).

Forest Hills47

Cambria Heights28

PATTON – Chloe Weakland scored 16 points for Cambria Heights in its loss to Forest Hills.

FOREST HILLS (47): Stigers 19, Koeck 6, McClintick 8, Stohen 6, Stains 2, Wadsworth 4, Zajdel 2.

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS (28): Weakland 16, Thomas 5, Brown 3, Rezk 2, McCombie 4.

Records: Cambria Heights (3-11).

Eighth grade: Cambria Heights, 35-18.

BOYS

Altoona White60

Chambersburg55

The Altoona White boys team finished its season at 14-6, thanks to a win over Chambersburg at the Altoona Junior High Fieldhouse.

Max Crownover led a balanced attack with 17 points, while Tyler Petucci and Braeden Burchfield added 14 and 13 points, respectively.

CHAMBERSBURG (55): Burch 4, Harringer 2, Rush 10, Heckman 12, Brindle 12, Shreffler 9, Reichanbach 2, Williams 4.

ALTOONA WHITE (60): Crownover 17, Burchfield 13, Petucci 14, Barry 2, Marasco 8, Webster 2, Lynch 4.

Records: Chambersburg (16-3), Altoona White (14-6).

Hollidaysburg50

Johnstown39

JOHNSTOWN – Casey Ottaway led three Golden Tiger scorers in double figures with 17 points, and Hollidaysburg advanced to the finals of the Bishop McCort Tournament with a win over Johnstown.

Michael Day netted 14 points and Collin Stevenson 12 for the Golden Tigers. Keyon Gause fronted Johnstown with 14.

HOLLIDAYSBURG (50): Stevenson 12, Corey 4, Haupt 4, Day 14, Marks 1, Stein 2, Ottaway 17.

JOHNSTOWN (39): Tunsley 5, Fields 7, Jones 2, Gause 14, Simon 9, Reed 2.

Records: Hollidaysburg (17-4); Johnstown (12-5).

Bishop Guilfoyle54

Bishop Carroll31

EBENSBURG – David Pleva scored 13 points, A.J. Labriola had 11, and Charles Patterson added 10 to help Bishop Guilfoyle top Bishop Carroll.

Alex Karlheim scored 12 points for BC.

BISHOP GUILFOYLE (54): Berish 2, Conrad 7, Berkheimer 5, Yasulitis 4, Labriola 11, Patterson 10, Pleva 13, Leamer 2.

BISHOP CARROLL (31): Bohrer 2, Muciceck 4, Lamb 2, Ritter 1, Lee 2, Plummer 2, Karlheim 12, Wahl 6.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle (12-6); Home (1-19).

Eighth grade: Bishop Guilfoyle, 36-31.

Tyrone30

Bellwood-Antis29

BELLWOOD – Tyrone edged Bellwood-Antis to improve to 14-7.

Andrew Ferguson scored 10 points for the Eagles. Clay Engle scored nine points for Bellwood, which finished 12-6.

TYRONE (30): Woomer 4, J. Kohler 6, Z. Kohler 3, Ferguson 10, Light 7.

BELLWOOD-ANTIS (29): McFarland 2, Yingling 3, Engle 9, VanKirk 2, McCaulley 5, Showalter 6, Wolfe 2.

Records: Tyrone (14-7); Bellwood-Antis (12-6).

Bedford33

Claysburg-Kimmel19

CLAYSBURG – Tyler Dawson scored 11 points to lead Bedford past Claysburg-Kimmel, which received seven points each from R.J. Helsel and Alex Kulick.

BEDFORD (33): Dawson 11, Merritt 4, Rhoads 2, Arnold 4, Gruden 4, Cessna 6, Holler 2.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (19): Helsel 7, Glass 3, Kulick 7, Bauman 2.

Records: Bedford (7-4), Claysburg-Kimmel (9-10).

No. Bedford53

Fannett-Metal44

WILLOW HILL – Josh Dasher scored a game-high 21 points to lead Northern Bedford past Fannett-Metal.

Case Donaldson added 18 for Northern, now 16-6.

NORTHERN BEDFORD (53): Foor 8, Fernandez 2, Dasher 21, Donaldson 18, Zimmerman 4.

FANNETT-METAL (44): Ryder 8, Winegarnder 1, Seibert 4, Adam 14, Brodaf 10, Goshorn 1, Allen 6.

Records: Northern Bedford (16-6).

Bishop Guilfoyle46

Richland23

Mark Conrad scored 27 points to lead Bishop Guilfoyle past Richland on Wednesday at the Pleasant Valley gym.

RICHLAND (23): Burkett 2, Haise 9, Instave 8, Bloom 4.

BISHOP GUILFOYLE (46): Berish 7, Conrad 27, Scaramozzino 2, Yasulitis 2, Labriola 4, Patterson 2, Pleva 2.

Records: Bishop Guilfoyle (11-6), Richland (10-6).

Eighth grade: Bishop Guilfoyle, 38-32.