Altoona White beats Maroon

Max Crownover and Jarod Marasco each scored 16 points to lead the Altoona White junior high boys basketball team to a 56-46 win over Altoona Maroon Tuesday at the Altoona Junior High Fieldhouse.

Braeden Burchfield added 12 points for the winners.

The Maroon received 15 points each from Jacob Stolarski and Mike Scharf.

ALTOONA WHITE (56): Crownover 16, Burchfield 12, Petucci 3, Barry 3, Marasco 16, Webster 6.

ALTOONA MAROON (46): Scharf 15, Sankey 9, Stolarski 15, Wagner 4, Gority 3.

Records: Altoona White (12-6), Altoona Maroon (7-8).

Juniata Valley43

West Branch29

ALEXANDRIA – Juniata Valley improved to 13-0, thanks to a win over West Branch.

Cameron Collins led the winners with 18 points, while Jacob Hensor added 11 points.

WEST BRANCH (29): Emigh 9, Cowder 14, Arnold 3, Guerra 3.

JUNIATA VALLEY (43): Collins 18, Hensor 11, Zinobile 2, Henderson 6, Gable 6.

Records: Juniata Valley (13-0).

Bellwood-Antis38

Mo Valley15

HOUTZDALE – Clay Engle scored 12 points to lead Bellwood-Antis past Moshannon Valley, which received nine points from Alex Kitko.

BELLWOOD-ANTIS (38): Frederick 3, Yingling 2, Sholly 5, Engle 12, Aiken 2, Showalter 8, Thomas 2, Wolfe 4.

MOSHANNON VALLEY (15): Kitko 9, Butler 3, Green 3.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (12-5), Moshannon Valley (0-14).

Claysburg-Kimmel26

Glendale10

FLINTON – Claysburg-Kimmel improved to 8-9 with a win at Glendale. Landon Bauman led the Bulldogs with 10 points.

CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL (26): Ritchey 4, Bauman 10, Glass 8, Kulick 4.

GLENDALE (10): Potutschnig 2, Blake 4, McMurray 4.

Records: Claysburg-Kimmel (8-9), Glendale (4-11).

Cambria Heights39

Central Cambria33

EBENSBURG – Nick Brawley led Cambria Heights with 18 points in its win over Central Cambria.

Liam Wholaver added 11 points for Heights, while Luke Bennett led Central Cambria with 11.

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS (39): Wholaver 11, Bearer 5, Brawley 18, Bobak 3, Haluska 2.

CENTRAL CAMBRIA (33): Dezek 9, Bennett 11, Knopp 5, Melnyk 8.

Records: Cambria Heights (6-8); Central Cambria (4-10).

Eighth grade: Central Cambria, 33-26.

Tyrone38

Central Mountain37

MILL?HALL – Joe Kohler, Andrew Ferguson and Denver Light each scored 10 points in Tyrone’s victory over Central Mountain.

TYRONE (38): J. Kohler 10, Ferguson 10, Light 10, Z. Kohler 5, Woomer 3.

CENTRAL?MOUNTAIN (37): Thomas 2, Marasco 2, Adain 3, Streman 10, Shaffer 6, Hanna 9, Sample 2, McCann 3.

Records: Tyrone (11-7).

GIRLS

Bishop Guilfoyle54

Hollidaysburg8

Harlem Jennings scored 15 points to lead the Bishop Guilfoyle girls past Hollidaysburg at the Pleasant Valley gym.

Kyra Kelly and Beth Yahner each added 11 points for the winners.

HOLLIDAYSBURG (8): T. Gildea 4, M. Gildea 2, McClain 2.

BISHOP GUILFOYLE (54): Labriola 8, Keisewetter 4, Kelly 11, Jennings 15, Yahner 11, Consiglio 5.

Records: Hollidaysburg (6-6), Bishop Guilfoyle (15-3).

Eighth grade: Bishop Guilfoyle, 30-25.

Tussey Mountain38

Fannett-Metal11

SAXTON – Tussey Mountain improved to 17-0, thanks to a win over Fannett-Metal.

Brook Brumbaugh led the winners with 14 points, while Jess Wilkins added 10 points.

FANNETT-METAL (11): Rotz 2, Adams 6, Johns 3.

TUSSEY MOUNTAIN (38): B. Brumbaugh 14, Reed 4, Weimert 3, S. Brumbaugh 2, Wilkins 10, Barnett 2, Goss 3.

Records: Fannett-Metal (7-11), Tussey Mountain (17-0).

Spring Cove29

Huntingdon18

MARTINSBURG – Maddi Metzler recorded 13 points and 10 rebounds to lead Spring Cove over Huntingdon.

Emma Smith added eight points for Spring Cove.

HUNTINGDON (18): Sellers 6, Troup 2, Kurtz 2, DeForest 4, Reamer 2, McElroy 1, Miller 1.

SPRING COVE (29): E. Smith 8, Metzler 13, Longenecker 2, J. Smith 2, Mock 2, Miller 2.

Records: Spring Cove (11-6).