×

AAHS girls take fifth

H.S. cross country

GROVE CITY — The Altoona Area High School girls cross country team earned a fifth-place finish in the 15-team Grove City Invitational on Saturday.

Mackenzie Kelley and Reese Wilber led the Lady Lions. Kelley finished 20th overall with a time 20 minutes, 35 seconds, and Wilber was 21st in 20:42.

Julianna Kratzer finished 10th in the junior varsity race with a time of 24:30. Kratzer, Gwyneth Fox (11th, 24:32) and Kylee Wisor (13th, 24:39) medaled to help the Altoona jayvees finish second.

Altoona hosts State College on Monday.

GIRLS VARSITY TEAMS (top five): 1, SF–South Fayette 43; 2, K–Knoch 91; 3, P–Plum 130; 4, VA–Vincentian Academy 131; 5, A–Altoona 169.

GIRLS VARSITY INDIVIDUALS: 1, Hicks, North Catholic, 18:50; 2, Iagnemma, SF, 18:55; 3, Zalenski, North Catholic, 19:03; 4, Barnes, K, 19:03; 5, Valeriano, Northgate, 19:18. Others: 20, Kelley, A, 20:35; 21, Wilber, A, 20:42; 41, Marasco, A, 21:43; 63, Boutiller, A, 22:42; 68, Reid, A, 22;49; 83, Kauffman, A, 23:50; 91, Whitaker, A, 24:19.

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY: 10, Kratzer, A, 24:30; 11, Fox, A, 24:32; 13, Wisor, A, 24:39; 17, Rentz, 24:59; 18, Plutko, A, 25:14; 19, Woomer, A, 25:26; 40, Abbott, A, 28:48; 42, Cowfer, A, 29:34.

GIRLS MIDDLE SCHOOL: 17, Soltz, A, 13:43; 50, Adams, A, 15:04; 51, Rinehart, A, 15:04.

BOYS MIDDLE SCHOOL: 10, Lieb, A, 11:55; 15, Woomer, A, 12:07; 18, Webster, A, 12:13.

Hollidaysburg boys 10th

GETTYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg boys finished 10th in the 30-team Gettysburg Invitational.

Hollidaysburg sophomore Ben Love finished 10th individually with a time of 16:42.20, and Chris Love was 29th in 17:05.

Mifflin County’s Brayden Harris won the boys race in 15:57.20, and Chambersburg won the team title.

Chambersburg also won the girls team title, and Mifflin County’s Kylee Cubbison won the race in 19:11.00.

BOYS TEAM: 1, Chambersburg 112; 2, Cumberland Valley 124, 3, Gettysburg 154; 4, Kennard-Dale 154; 5, Central York 196. Also: 10, Hollidaysburg 287.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL: 10: Ben Love, H, 16:42; 29: Chris Love, H, 17:05; 42: Jeremy Jones, H, 17:19; 99: Adam Diflaviano, H, 18:10; 115: Max Pohar, H, 18:24; 208: Adam Elder, H, 20:06; 220: Xavier Sibold, H, 20:36.

GIRLS TEAM: 1, Chambersburg 45; 2, Cumberland Valley 74; 3, Chantilly 80; 4, Woodgrove 147; 5, Donegal 186. Also: 24, Hollidaysburg 660.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL: 109: Aggie Hoover, H, 22:50; 152: Sydney Imler, H, 23:55; 168: Elaina Fisher, H, 25:05; 177: Celina McIntire, H, 25:28; 188: Kaleigh Werner, H, 28:30; 189: Lexi Weyandt, H, 29:32.

COMMENTS