Area youth baseball roundup

AIYBL

ALTOONA INDEPENDENT YOUTH BASEBALL LEAGUE

MAJOR LEAGUE W-L-T

Sylvan Veterinary 24-0-0

ERA 18-6-0

Makdad 14-9-1

Cumming Motors 11-12-1

Fiore True Value 10-14-0

Thompson Pharmacy 3-21-0

Sheetz 3-21-0

RESULTS

Thompson 12, Fiore True Value 11: Multiple hits–Pfeffer 2, Chatams 2 (T); Schimminger 2, Kauffman 3 (F). SO–Lanzendorfer 5, Imler 2, Hatch 1 (T); Piper 1, Schimminger 2 (T).

Sylvan Vet 19, Fiore 3: HR–Piper (S). Multiple hits–Cole Hartman 2, Rehm 2, Caleb Gibson 2, Carter Hartman 2, Eli Gibson 3 (S); Lestochi 2, Piper 2 (F). SO–Caleb Gibson 2 (S); Reed 1 (F) .

Makdad 5, Cumming Motors 4: Multiple hits–McCloskey 3, Carmel 4, McCoy 2 (M); Lewis 3 (C). SO–Adams 5 (C); Kessler 8, Royer 5 (C).

PLAYOFFS

Sylvan Vet 10, Cumming Motors 0: HR–Meyers (S). Multiple hits–Cole Hartman 2, Pier 3, Meyers 2 (S). SO–Meyers 8 (S); Anderson 2, Royer 1 (C).

Sylvan Vet 15, Cumming Motors 5: HR–Pier 2 (S). Multiple hits–Cole Hartman 3, Pier 2, Meyers 2, Caleb Gibson 3, MJ Harrington 3, Eli Gibson 2 (S); Lewis 2, Royer 2, Staines 2. SO–Rehm 5, Cole Hartman 2 (S); Lewis 3, Kessler 3 (C).

ERA 11, Makdad 10: HR–Bainey 1 (E); McCoy 2 (M). Multiple hits–Bainey 4, Warmath 2, Davis 5, Titus Shade 2, Shultz 3 (E); Adams 3, Carmel 3, McCoy 2, Chathams 2 (M). SO–Wilkins 10, Shade 3, Bainey 5 (E); Adams 3, Carmel 1 (M).

ERA 19, Makdad 4: Multiple hits–Bainey 3, Elijah Shade 4, Warmath 2, Wilkins 2, Shultz 3 (E); Layton 2, Chathams 2 (M). SO–Elijah Shade 5 (E); McCoy 1 (M).

MINOR LEAGUE (AAA) W-L

Hartman Woodworks 12-2

Horell Insurance Agency 12-3

Cesare Battisti 7-9

Makdad AAA 4-11

Ebensburg Meadows 1-11

PLAYOFFS

Hartman Woodworks 16, Makdad 6

Horell 11, Cesare Battisti 10

Hartman Woodworks 5, Horell 3

MINOR LEAGUE (AA) W-L-T

Two-Twenty Studios 15-0-0

Little Caesars 9-4-0

New Pig 8-5-1

W.H. Kelly Monuments 5-8-1

Stuckey Subaru 3-10-0

Everett Railroad 1-14-0

PLAYOFFS

Little Caesars 16, New Pig 6

Two-Twenty Studios 13, WH Kelly 3

AABA

ALTOONA AREA

BASEBALL ASSOCIATION

Major League Final Standings

American Division W-L

Sheetz 19-5

Wolf Furniture 18-6

Redline Nutrition 13-11

Marana Electric 13-11

Cabinetree 9-15

Locker Room 5-19

Beauchamp Plumbing & Heating 0-24

National Division W-L

Masonic Lodges 21-3

L.S. Fiore 21-3

Park Home 20-4

Holsinger’s Plumbing 10-14

Drenning Delivery 9-15

ARC Federal Credit Union 8-16

Ehredt Construction 2-22

SUNDAY

Wolf 13, Cabinetree 3: Multiple hits–Larocco 2, Helsel 2, Burgmeier 2 (WF); WP–Larocco, LP–Lamborn; SO–Larocco 4 (WF), Lamborn 2, Crownover 1 (C).

Sheetz 14, Marana 1: WP–Harrold, LP–Poorman; SO–Harrold 2, Baer 1 (S), Poorman 1, Gates 2, Georgiana 2 (ME).

Holsinger’s 22, Ehredt 19: HR–Rimbeck 2 (EC), Wyandt (HP); Multiple hits–Wyandt 5, Smith 3, E. Farabaugh 3, Shields 2, Gority 2, Brouse 2 (HP), Chaplin 4, Sipes 4, Boslet 3, Dibert 3, Rimbeck 2 (EC); WP–L. Gority, LP–Dibert; SO–Shields 1, E. Farabaugh 7, L. Gority 1 (HP), Boslet 3, Dibert 4 (EC).

MONDAY

Drenning 8, Beauchamp 5: HR–Hartman; Multiple hits–Hartman 3, Walters 2, Sponsler 2 (DD), Showalter 2 (BPH); WP–Hartman, LP–W. Coon; SO–Peters 2, Hartman 10 (DD), W. Coon 7, A. Coon 1 (BPH).

Redline 14, Locker Room 5: Multiple hits–Morgan 2, O’Connor 2 (RN), Stroup 2 (LR); WP–Morgan, LP–Reilly; SO–Morgan 9, Albright 3 (RN), Reilly 2 (LR).

Masonic 3, Wolf 2: WP–C. Kissell, LP–L. Douglas; SO–V. Cacciotti 2 (ML), Douglas 2, Helsel 2 (WF).

L.S. Fiore 10, Park Home 1: Multiple hits–Rodriguez 2, Christman 2, McCloskey 2 (LSF), G. Okonak 2 (PH); WP–Rodriguez, LP–Baker; SO–Rodriguez 6 (LSF), Baker 3 (PH).

TUESDAY

Sheetz 10, Marana 6: HR–Gates (ME); Multiple hits–Gibbons 3, Harrold 2 (S), Miller 3, Hileman 2, Georgiana 2, Baumgartner 2 (ME); WP–Harrold, LP–Gates; SO–Gibbons 7, Harrold 2 (S), Miller 2, Gates 1 (ME).

WEDNESDAY

Sheetz 13, Drenning 3: Multiple hits–Gibbons 4, Baer 2 (S); WP–Wilson, LP–Yeskey; SO–Wilson 1, McCartney 3, Dunkle 3, Waite 2 (S), Yeskey 5, Peters 2 (DD).

Park Home 3, Holsinger’s 2: Multiple hits–Orberg 2 (PH); WP–Sankey, LP–E. Farabaugh; SO–Baker 4, Sankey 5 (PH), Wyandt 10 (HP).

Park 12, Drenning 2: Multiple hits–J. Marasco 3, Baker 2, Orberg 2 (PH), Peters 3 (DD); WP–J. Marasco, LP–Peters; SO–J. Marasco 6 (PH), Emeigh-Ballos 1 (DD).

Marana 5, Locker Room 4: Multiple hits–Miller 2 (ME), Stroup 2, McMasters 2 (LR); WP–Miller, LP–McMasters; SO–Georgiana 4, Miller 4 (ME), Stroup 6, McMasters 3 (LR).

THURSDAY

ARC 12, Beauchamp 2: Multiple hits–McCorkle 3, Conrad 2, Robertson 2 (ARC); WP–Cagle, LP–A. Coon; SO–Cagle 1, Watson 5, Robertson 2 (ARC), A. Coon 3 (BPH).

Masonic 3, L.S. Fiore 2: Multiple hits–Kraft 2 (LSF); WP–V. Cacciotti, LP–Smearman; SO–C. Kissell 6, V. Cacciotti 3 (ML), Smearman 14, Swogger 2 (LSF).

Redline 15, Ehredt 7: HR–Morgan (RN); Multiple hits–Kemp 3, Morgan 3, Ledford 2 (RN); WP–Albright, LP–Chaplin; SO–Albright 3, Kemp 5, Morgan 5 (RN), Chaplin 3, Coldwell 1 (EC).

QUARTERFINALS

Best-of-three series

FRIDAY (GAME 1)

Wolf 7, Park Home 3: Multiple hits–Larocco 3, Douglas 3, Foor 2, Burgmeier 2 (WF), Baker 2 (PH); WP–Helsel, LP–Baker; SO–Helsel 7, Douglas 4 (WF), Baker 3 (PH).

L.S. Fiore 15, Redline 0: Multiple hits–Rodriguez 2, Christman 2, McCloskey 2 (LSF); WP–Rodriguez, LP–Ledford; SO–Rodriguez 3 (LSF), Morgan 2 (RN).

SATURDAY (GAME 2)

L.S. Fiore 11, Redline 6: Multiple hits–Rodriguez 2, Smearman 2, McCloskey 2, Kerin 2 (LSF), Filer 2 (RN); WP–Kerin, LP–Albright; SO–Kerin 5, Christman 4, Rodriguez 1 (LSF), Filer 2 (RN).

Wolf 7, Park Home 1: Multiple hits–Foor 2, L. Douglas 2 (WF); WP–Douglas, LP–Sankey; SO–L. Douglas 3, Helsel 1, Foor 1 (WF), Sankey 5, Baker 1 (PH).

East End

EAST END

YOUTH BASEBALL LEAGUE

PLAYOFF GAME RESULTS

Best of 3 series

GAME 1

Dean Patterson 13, Penn Med 0: Multiple hits–Stewart 3, McNichol 2, Partner-Gore 2, Young 2 (DP), WP–Partner-Gore, LP–Speece, SO–Partner-Gore 5, Swanger 3 (DP), Speece 4 (PM).

GAME 2

Dean Patterson 5, Penn Med 4: HR–McAllister 1 (PM), Multiple hits–Stewart 3, McNichol 2 (DP), Speece 2, Burgmeier 2 (PM), WP–Partner-Gore , LP–Dibert, SO–Stewart 7, Partner-Gore 8 (DP), McAllister 9 (PM).

(Dean Patterson wins series 2-0)

Best of 3 Series

GAME 1

Burgmeier Hauling 8, Kabello Contracting 1: Multiple hits–Boggs 3 (BH), WP–Zitsch, LP–Winters, SO–Zitsch 8, Boggs 7 (BH), Winters 5, Berkheimer 3 (KC).

GAME 2

Burgmeier Hauling 7, Kabello Contracting 5: Multiple hits–Polito 3 (BH), Weaver 2 (KC), WP–Zitsch, LP–Berkheimer, SO–Zitsch 6, Boggs 7 (BH), Berkheimer 1, Winters 5 (KC).

(Burgmeier Hauling wins series 2-0)

Consolation Series (Best of 3)

July 5

Kabello Contracting vs Penn Med, 6

July 6

Penn Med vs Kabello Contracting, 6

July 7

Kabello Contracting vs Penn Med, 6, if necessary

Championship Series (Best of 3)

JULY 5

Dean Patterson vs Burgmeier Hauling, 8

July 6

Burgmeier Hauling vs Dean Patterson, 8

July 7

Dean Patterson vs Burgmeier Hauling, 8, if necessary

Minor League Tournament W-L

Penn Crest 2-0

First Stop Shop 2-0

*Kettle Inn 1-1

*Barton Plumbing 1-1

*Furrer Beverage 0-1

*Reliable Tire 0-1

*Mattas Motorsports 0-1

*State Farm Tammy Kehr 0-1

(*–Eliminated from Tournament)

Results

Penn Crest 6, State Farn Tammy Kehr 1

First Stop Shop 8, Mattas Motor Sports 3

Kettle Inn 8, Reliable Tire 3

Barton Plumbing 8, Furrer Beverage 3

Penn Crest 8, Barton Plumbing 6

First Stop Shop 8, Kettle Inn 6

Minor League

Final Standings W-L-T

ERA Sports 15-3-0

Altoona Honda 13-4-1

Underground Sports 12-4-2

Begin With Us 12-4-1

John Sisto Law Office 8-5-5

Altoona Kiwanis 10-8-0

Extra Innings 9-8-1

Cumming Motors 9-9-0

Reliable Tire 7-8-3

Gority Brothers 7-11-0

Competitive Sports Academy 5-11-2

Reliance Bank 3-12-2

Altoona Mirror 3-14-1

UniFirst 2-14-2

SUNDAY

Altoona Honda 15, Extra Innings 14

TUESDAY

UniFirst 15, Reliance Bank 6

CSA 11, Begin With Us 9

Altoona Kiwanis 11, Gority Brothers 8

COMMENTS