2019 Mirror track and field all-stars

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Connor Adams, sr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and honorable mention as a sophomore … Part of the PIAA Class 3A sixth-place medalist 400 relay … District 6 Class 3A 100 dash champion and 400 relay champion … Mountain Lion Classic Class 3A 100 dash and 400 relay champion, and long jump runner-up … Pan-Ram Invitational long jump runner-up and 400 relay fourth-place finisher … South Hills Classic 400 relay champ … Altoona Igloo long jump and 400 relay champ, 100 dash runner-up … Three-time state qualifier

Isaiah Barnes, sr., Altoona: Mirror honorable mention as a junior … Part of the PIAA Class 3A sixth-place medalist 400 relay … District 6 Class 3A 110 hurdles runner-up and state qualifier, and 400 relay champ. Also finished fourth in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the long jump … Mountain Lion Classic 3A 400 relay champ and 110 hurdles runner-up … Pan-Ram Invite fourth place in 400 relay and fifth place in the 110 hurdles … South Hills Classic 110 hurdles and 400 relay champ … Altoona Igloo 110 hurdles, 400 relay and 1600 relay champ, 300 hurdles third place … Three-time state qualifier

Zach Farabaugh, sr., Cambria Heights: Mirror honorable mention as a junior … District 6 Class 2A 110 hurdles champion and fourth-place finisher in the 300 hurdles … Laurel Highlands Conference 110 hurdles champion and 300 hurdles runner-up … Mountain Lion Classic 2A 110 hurdles champ and 300 hurdles runner-up … Bellwood-Antis Invitational 110 and 300 hurdles champ

Mike Folcarelli, sr., Altoona: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior … Two-time District 6 Class 3A javelin champ … PIAA Class 3A 16th-place finisher in the javelin … Mountain Lion Classic 3A javelin champ … Pan-Ram Invitational javelin champ … United Invitational javelin champ … Altoona Igloo javelin champ

Kaleb Hilyer, jr., Bishop Carroll: PIAA Class 2A seventh-place medalist in the javelin … District 6 Class 2A javelin champion … Laurel Highlands Conference javelin fifth-place finisher … United Invite fourth-place finisher in the javelin

Trent Howe, sr., Hollidaysburg: Mirror second-team all-star as a sophomore and honorable mention as a junior … District 6 Class 3A 400 dash champion and 100 dash runner-up and state qualifier … Mountain Lion Classic 3A 400 dash champion … Altoona Igloo 100 dash and 400 dash champ

Duane Knisely, jr., Chestnut Ridge: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star … PIAA Class 2A silver medalist in the discus and bronze medalist in the shot put … Two-time District 5 Class 2A champion in both the shot put and discus … Laurel Highlands Conference discus champion and shot put runner-up … Northern Bedford Invite shot put and discus champ … Shippensburg Invite 2A discus champ and shot put runner-up … Bedford Invite discus champ, shot put third place … PIAA fifth-place medalist in the discus as a sophomore

Mitchell Lawhead, sr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star .. Part of the PIAA Class 3A sixth-place medalist 400 relay … District 6 Class 3A 400 relay champ … Mountain Lion Classic 3A 400 relay champ and 200 dash runner-up …. Pan-Ram Invite fourth place in 400 relay, sixth place in the 200 dash … South Hills Classic 400 relay champ, 200 dash runner-up, 100 dash fifth place … Altoona Igloo 200 dash, 400 relay and 1600 relay champ … Three-time state qualifier

Nathaniel Maxwell, sr., Everett: Mirror second-team all-star as a junior … PIAA Class 2A ninth-place finisher in the 800 run … District 5 Class 2A 400 dash and 800 run champion and 1600 relay runner-up … West Central Coaches Meet 400 dash champion … Northern Bedford Invite 400 dash and 800 run champ … Shippensburg Invite 2A 400 dash champ and 800 run third-place finisher

Van May, soph., Bedford: District 5 Class 2A 3200 run champion … Laurel Highlands Conference third-place finisher in the 1600 and 3200 runs … Bellwood-Antis Invitational 1600 run champ … Northern Bedford Invite 3200 run champ and 1600 run runner-up … Bedford Invitational 1600 run and 3200 run champ … Altoona Igloo 3200 run champ, 1600 run runner-up

Logan Pfister, soph., Chestnut Ridge: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … PIAA Class 2A eighth-place medalist in the high jump, 10th-place finisher in the triple jump and 11th-place finisher in the long jump … District 5 Class 2A champion in the high, long and triple jumps … Laurel Highlands Conference high jump and triple jump champ … Northern Bedford Invite high, long and triple jump champ … Bedford Invitational high jump and long jump champ

Corey Roberts, soph., Central Cambria: PIAA Class 2A 13th-place finisher in the triple jump and ninth-place finisher in the 3200 relay … District 6 Class 2A champion in the 3200 relay and runner-up and state qualifier in the 800 run, triple jump and 1600 relay … Laurel Highlands Conference 800 run champion and triple jump runner-up … Mountain Lion Classic 2A 3200 relay champ, triple jump runner-up and 800 run third-place finisher … Lock Haven Classic fifth place in triple jump and 3200 relay, and sixth in 800 run … United Invitational 800 run and triple jump champ

Ian Sherlock, jr., Northern Bedford: Mirror honorable mention as a sophomore … PIAA Class 2A 14th-place finisher in the 3200 run … District 5 Class 2A 3200 run runner-up and 3200 relay champion … Inter-County Conference 3200 run and 3200 relay champ … West Central Coaches Meet 3200 run and 3200 relay champ, and 1600 run runner-up … Northern Bedford Invite 3200 run runner-up, 3200 relay champ … Tri-State Invite 3200 relay champ

Joe Wertz, soph., Bellwood-Antis: Mirror honorable mention as a freshman … District 6 Class 2A runner-up and state qualifier in the shot put … PIAA Class 2A 18th-place finisher in the shot put … Inter-County Conference shot put champion and fifth-place finisher in the discus … West Central Coaches Meet shot put and discus champion and fifth-place finisher in the javelin … Bellwood-Antis Invite shot put champ and discus third-place finisher … United Invite third-place finisher in the shot put … Altoona Igloo shot put sixth place

Ian Zimmerman, soph., Northern Bedford: Mirror second-team all-star as a freshman … PIAA Class 2A fourth-place medalist in the 1600 run … District 5 Class 2A 1600 run champion, 3200 relay champion and 800 run runner-up … Inter-County Conference champion in the 800 run, 1600 run and 3200 relay … West Central Coaches Meet 1600 run and 3200 relay champion … Northern Bedford Invite 1600 run and 3200 relay champ … Tri-State Invite champ in the 800 run, 1600 run, 1600 relay and 3200 relay

SECOND TEAM

Elijah Cook, soph., Bedford

Liam DeAngelis, jr., Altoona

Edwin Franklin, soph., Altoona

Ty Friedenberger, fr., Altoona

Trevor Hogue, sr., Bishop Carroll

Zach Kohler, sr., Tyrone

Austin Kravetz, soph., Altoona

Owen Lane, sr., Huntingdon

Nick Marinak, soph., Penn Cambria

Andrew Miller, jr., Huntingdon

Jarred Sipes, sr., Tussey Mountain

Kurt VonColln, sr., Altoona

Liam Wholaver, sr., Cambria Heights

Dylan Wilson, sr., Bellwood-Antis

Shawn Wolfe, sr., Bellwood-Antis

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Beck, jr., Altoona

Jarod Dick, sr., Central

Chadric Flarend, soph., Altoona

Jace Growden, sr., Bedford

Dylan Hayford, jr., Hollidaysburg

Colby Liebal, jr., Central

Wes Lippincott, sr., Bedford

Kaleb Milburn, sr., Chestnut Ridge

Tyler Rhodes, jr., Tussey Mountain

David Smith, soph., Tussey Mountain

Ben Tofano, jr., Altoona

Jake Tsikalas, soph., Penn Cambria

Nick Vasbinder, jr., Tyrone

Ohm Vyas, sr., Central Cambria

Isaac Wilkinson, sr., Hollidaysburg

COMMENTS