Seeds announced for District 6 2A championships

Female athletes from the Mirror coverage area could have a “field” day in Wednesday’s District 6 Class 3A Track and Field Championships at Altoona’s Mansion Park.

It was announced late Sunday that the meet was moved from Tuesday to Wednesday due to weather concerns.

Area athletes secured five of the seven top seeds for girls field events. The top three finishers in each event, plus anyone else meeting a pre-determined standard, will advance to the May 24-25 state meet in Shippensburg.

Bishop Carroll’s Caroline Ratchford is top-seeded in the high jump, Maddie Murphy is No. 1 in the triple jump, and Kate Yahner is first among pole vaulters. In addition, Penn Cambria’s Lyric Janosik earned the long jump top seed, and Cambria Heights’ Olivia Conrad is No. 1 in the javelin.

Portage freshman Lauren Shaffer garnered top seeds in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes while being No. 2 in the 400. Central Cambria freshman Stella Kuntz is top-seeded in the 3200 run and third in the 1600.

Central Cambria’s 1600 relay earned the top seed, and the 3200 relay is second. Other Lady Red Devils seeded high include McKenna Hayward, third in the 400, and Paige Wess, third in the 800.

Janosik is also second in the high jump, and her 400 relay team is third. Murphy also is second behind Janosik in the long jump, and BC teammate Jenna Bobroski is third in the discus.

Other area girls seeded third are Bishop Guilfoyle’s Aurielle Brunner in the high jump, Central’s Ellen Kennedy in the pole vault and Philipsburg-Osceola’s Kyleigh Kennedy in the shot put.

Three area boys claimed top seeds — Cambria Heights’ Zach Farabaugh in the 110 hurdles, Central Cambria’s Corey Roberts in the triple jump and Bishop Carroll’s Trevor Hogue in the discus.

Farabaugh is also second in the 300 hurdles, and Roberts is second in the 800 run. Central Cambria also boasts the second-seeded 400 and 3200 relays.

Huntingdon’s Owen Lane earned a second seed in the long jump and a third in the triple jump. Teammate Andrew Miller is third in the high jump.

Bellwood-Antis Joe Wertz is seeded second in the shot put, and the B-A 1600 relay team is third. Other area second seeds are Williamsburg’s Dylan James (high jump), Tyrone’s Nick Vasbinder (triple jump) and Penn Cambria’s Nick Marinak (javelin), while Cambria Heights’ Liam Wholaver is third in the long jump.

The following are the top three seeds at each event with state qualifying standard in parentheses.

BOYS

100 dash (11.30): 1, Elliot Rost, Ligonier Valley, 11.07; 2, Trevor Tustin, Richland, 11.23; 3, Brandon Frank, Blacklick Valley, 11.26.

200 dash (22.88): 1, Elliot Rost, Ligonier Valley, 22.10; 2, Trevor Tustin, Richland, 22.88; 3, Logan Williams, Homer-Center, 22.98.

400 dash (50.70): 1, Jeremiah Parson, Juniata, 50.95; 2, Logan Williams, Homer-Center, 51.68; 3, Owen Towns, Richland, 52.41.

800 run (1:59.70): 1, Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 1:56.64; 2, Corey Roberts, Central Cambria, 2:00.29; 3, Carter Kauffman, Saint Joseph’s, 2:00.95.

1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 4:20.59; 2, Colton Sands, Penns Valley, 4:24.08; 3, Carter Kauffman, Saint Joseph’s, 4:25.41.

3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Colton Sands, Penns Valley, 9:26.28; 2, Brendan Colwell, Penns Valley, 9:52.74; 3, Nick Fetzer, Westmont Hilltop, 9:58.88.

110 hurdles (15.50): 1, Zach Farabaugh, Cambria Heights, 15.39; 2, Ryan Latshaw, Forest Hills, 15.74; 3, Austin Rodman, Richland, 15.75.

300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Austin Rodman, Richland, 41.56; 2, Zach Farabaugh, Cambria Heights, 41.94; 3, Ryan Latshaw, Forest Hills, 41.94.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Ligonier Valley, 43.89; 2, Central Cambria, 44.48; 3, Richland, 44.71.

1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, Ligonier Valley, 3:33.71; 2, Homer-Center, 3:34.99; 3, Bellwood-Antis, 3:35.24.

3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Westmont Hilltop, 8:24.57; 2, Central Cambria, 8:26.21; 3, Saint Joseph’s, 8:41.64.

High jump (6-3): 1, Caleb Learn, Homer-Center, 6-2; 2, Dylan James, Williamsburg, 6-0; 3, Andrew Miller, Huntingdon, 6-0.

Long jump (21-6): 1, Caleb Learn, Homer-Center, 21-4; 2, Owen Lane, Huntingdon, 21-4; 3, Liam Wholaver, Cambria Heights, 21-1.

Triple jump (44-0): 1, Corey Roberts, Central Cambria, 42-2.5; 2, Nick Vasbinder, Tyrone, 42-1; 3, Owen Lane, Huntingdon, 41-11.

Shot put (49-6): 1, Quinn Scalese, Purchase Line, 51-8.5; 2, Joe Wertz, Bellwood-Antis, 50-8; 3, Cullen Goncher, Purchase Line, 49-8.25.

Discus (148-0): 1, Trevor Hogue, Bishop Carroll, 149-3; 3, Max Yonko, Westmont Hilltop, 142-0; 3, Brantley Collins, Southern Huntingdon, 134-1.

Javelin (176-0): 1, David Fyock, Purchase Line, 175-2; 2, Nick Marinak, Penn Cambria, 170-6; 3, Zach Coder, Mount Union, 165-0.

Pole vault (13-6): 1, Chase Lehman, Junaita, 13-6; 2, Robert Krug, Forest Hills, 13-0; 3, Zach Zelensky, Homer-Center, 12-6.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.70): 1, Lauren Shaffer, Portage, 12.84; 2, Makenzie Simpson, Saltsburg, 12.92; 3, McKenzie Latchford, Tyrone, 13.01.

200 dash (26.25): 1, Lauren Shaffer, Portage, 26.61; 2, Alyssa Caddy, Forest Hills, 26.64; 3, Makenzie Simpson, Saltsburg, 26.99.

400 dash (59.85): 1, Isabella Culver, Penns Valley, 58.15; 2, Lauren Shaffer, Portage, 58.18; 3, McKenna Hayward, Central Cambria, 1:01.12.

800 run (2:20.60): 1, Isabella Culver, Penns Valley, 2:19.11; 2, Kathleen Simander, Saint Joseph’s, 2:19.45; 3, Paige Wess, Central Cambria, 2:21.61.

1600 run (5:18.30): 1, Sera Mazza, Saint Joseph’s, 5:18.06; 2, Kelsey Hall, Penns Valley, 5:19.69; 3, Stella Kuntz, Central Cambria, 5:30.04.

3200 run (11:35.00): 1, Stella Kuntz, Central Cambria, 11:47.17; 2, MacKenzie Walker, Marion Center, 11:47.49; 3, Kate Youngmark, Saint Joseph’s, 11:47.54.

100 hurdles (16.01): 1, Jadyn Butler, Penns Valley, 15.84; 2, Izzy Warren, Saint Joseph’s, 15.93; 3, Clare Marsh, Saint Joseph’s, 15.95.

300 hurdles (47.64): 1, Clare Marsh, Saint Joseph’s, 46.53; 2, Rachel Veneziano, Bald Eagle Area, 46.65; 3, Remingtyn Smith, Forest Hills, 47.86.

400 relay (50.80): 1, Juniata, 51.74; 2, Richland, 51.82; 3, Penn Cambria, 51.92.

1600 relay (4:08.75): 1, Central Cambria, 4:09.39; 2, Saint Joseph’s, 4:11.65; 3, Forest Hills, 4:12.40.

3200 relay (9:50.40): 1, Saint Joseph’s, 9:38.38; 2, Central Cambria, 10:04.04; 3, Marion Center, 10:10.24.

High jump (5-2): 1, Caroline Ratchford, Bishop Carroll, 5-5; 2, Lyric Janosik, Penn Cambria, 5-4; 3, Aurielle Brunner, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-2.

Long jump (16-11): 1, Lyric Janosik, Penn Cambria, 18-9.5; 2, Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 17-3.5; 3, Jenna Beitel, Saltsburg, 16-9.5.

Triple jump (35-6): 1, Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 38-6; 2, Megan Brubaker, Juniata, 36-8; 3, Izzy Warren, Saint Joseph’s, 36-4.

Shot put (36-6): 1, Maizee Fry, United, 41-6; 2, Sarah Holler, Bald Eagle Area, 36-5; 3, Kyleigh Kennedy, Philipsburg-Osceola, 35-11.

Discus (113-0): 1, Maizee Fry, United, 127-11; 2, Jocilyn Thompson, Marion Center, 110-8; 3, Jenna Bobroski, Bishop Carroll, 105-2.

Javelin (121-0): 1, Olivia Conrad, Cambria Heights, 131-9; 2, Maizee Fry, United, 123-4; 3, Haley Croyle, Forest Hills, 122-7.

Pole vault (10-6): 1, Kate Yahner, Bishop Carroll, 10-0; 2, Kristiana Cascino, Richland, 9-6; 3, Ellen Kennedy, Central, 9-6.

COMMENTS