Preparing for postseason: Altoona boys enjoy solid effort at meet

Mirror photos by Gary M. Baranec Penn Cambria’s Nicholas Marinak edges Central Cambria’s Harrison Brumbaugh (left) in the 2A 100 dash.

Friday night’s inaugural Altoona Mountain Lion Track and Field Classic at Mansion Park will provide a good benchmark for individual athletes, teams and coaches to gauge their preparation for the upcoming postseason meets.

And Altoona Area High School boys coach Mike Adams liked what he saw of his team in the Class 3A division.

Altoona had three individual winners in senior Connor Adams, who captured the 100 dash in 11:09, senior Kurt VonColln, who won the 200 dash in 22.99, and senior Mike Folcarelli, who won the javelin with a throw of 179 feet, one inch.

The Mountain Lions, who finished second to State College in the team standings, also won the 400-meter relay event with a time of 42.26, tying what had been the meet record for the event, which had formerly been known as the West Central Coaches Invitational.

Members of the all-senior relay team, which is currently ranked fourth in the state, included Connor Adams, Isaiah Barnes, VonColln, and Mitchell Lawhead.

“We were pretty happy with some performances,” Mike Adams said. “We had some pretty nice performances, and some big wins. The attitudes of the athletes are great, and the team is getting better as the year goes on. That’s all that you can ask.”

What follows is a class-by-class breakdown of the area performances in the meet:

Class 3A boys

State College claimed the team championship in both the Class AAA boys and girls divisions, racking up 141.5 points to win the boys sector.

Altoona, led by Adams and VonColln, finished in second place with 111.75.

Connor Adams finished strong to win the 100 dash in 11.09.

“I was really just focusing on staying strong at the end of the race,” said Connor Adams, who is Mike Adams’ son. “I normally start out well, but then I end up dying at the end of the race and slowing down.”

Connor Adams ran a solid race throughout Friday, earning the victory in the event’s quickest sprint. State College sophomore Sam Knipe was second in 11.18.

Connor Adams also led out the Mountain Lions’ victorious 400-meter relay team, which made it to the PIAA Class 3A state meet last year but did not medal.

“Now, we’re just starting to click,” Connor Adams said. “We’re hungry for a (state) medal this year.”

The team should be in line to get one.

“Our 400 relay team is one of the top teams in the state,” Mike Adams said.

VonColln, who runs the third leg on the relay, overcame a bad start to race to an individual victory for Altoona in the 200 dash.

“I actually had a really bad start,” VonColln said of his effort in the 200. “But I stayed strong throughout the race, and I finished strong.”

Folcarelli defended his event title in the javelin, an event in which he won the District 6 Class 3A championship last year and qualified for the state meet.

“It felt easier this year because I was prepared for it,” Folcarelli said. “I focused all week, and I didn’t throw on Tuesday in a dual meet so I could get ready for this.”

Hollidaysburg senior Trent Howe used a strong sprint to win the 400 dash in 50.76.

“It was a pretty bad day because of the humidity,” Howe said of the weather early in the meet before an evening rain and some lightning forced a 90-minute delay in the event. “I felt so tired the entire day. I had to stay focused and sprint the entire time to make sure that I stayed ahead of everybody.”

Class 3A girls

Another Hollidaysburg senior, Darcie Frazier, led all area athletes in the Class 3A girls division, where she won the long jump with an effort of 17 feet, nine inches. She also finished second in the 200 dash.

After narrowly missing a trip to the state meet last year in the long jump, Frazier is maintaining a laser focus this spring.

“I’m hoping for a big jump at districts,” said Frazier, who finished second in the District 6 Class 3A girls long jump a year ago.

Frazier credited her preparation for her success in the long jump Friday.

“I knew what I had to do, I made sure that I focused in warm-ups and stretched properly, and I definitely pushed myself,” Frazier said.

Class 2A boys

Kudos were pretty evenly distributed among area teams in the Class 2A boys division, as Tyrone, Penn Cambria, Cambria Heights, and Bishop Carroll each claimed individual championships, and Central Cambria won two relay events.

Tyrone junior Nick Vasbinder won the triple jump with an effort of 41 feet, 11 inches. Vasbinder made it to the state meet last year in that event.

“I was very happy with what I did today, very pleased with my performance, but I’m also looking for better things,” said Vasbinder, whose best effort in the triple jump was a 43-3 attained last year.

Penn Cambria sophomore Nick Marinak won the 100 dash in 11.91 seconds.

“I just had a great start, and accelerated as fast as I could,” Marinak said. “I kept my head low, as the coaches have taught us to do, and I did what I needed to do.”

Cambria Heights senior Zach Farabaugh won the 110 hurdles in 15.39.

“I stayed calm and ran hard,” Farabaugh said. “I don’t think I did my best in the preliminary (round). But I ran a lot harder in the finals, and I tried to attack the hurdles.”

Bishop Carroll senior Trevor Hogue captured first place in the discus with a throw of 138 feet, one inch.

Central Cambria won two relay events en route to winning the Class 2A boys team title with 81 points. The Red Devils’ 400-meter relay team of senior Harrison Brumbaugh, freshman Jameson O’Brien, junior Matt Gaudin, and senior Sean Steffen finished first with a time of 44.48.

Central Cambria’s 3200-meter relay team of sophomore Corey Roberts, freshman Eli Wandel, sophomore Adam Lechleitner, and junior Nate Kuntz won that event with a time of 8:26.21.

Steffen anchored the victorious 400-meter relay team.

“We get the job done,” Steffen said. “I feel like we still have room to improve. We can definitely do better. We just have to strive for it every day.”

Class 2A girls

Bishop Carroll boasted two individual winners in the Class 2A girls division in senior Caroline Ratchford, who won the high jump with a jump of five feet, two inches, and senior Maddie Murphy, who won the triple jump with an effort of 38 feet, six inches.

Ratchford earned the event’s Rachel Gehret high jump award, named after the former Altoona High School and Louisville University standout.

“It was one of my priorities to try to come out on top with a win,” Ratchford said. “I focused on going out and performing.”

Murphy placed eighth in the triple jump at the PIAA Class 2A girls meet last spring, and hopes to do even better this year.

“Last year, I was happy that I got to place (at states), but I wasn’t happy with my performance,” Murphy said. “This year, I’m hoping to do a lot better. Today was the best I’ve jumped this year.”

Cambria Heights senior Olivia Conrad won the javelin with a throw of 122 feet, nine inches.

“This is the first big meet that I’ve ever won, and it feels really great,” Conrad said. “I stayed positive and felt confident today.”

Award winners

The event’s Bill Reimer Outstanding Performer Awards went to State College’s Lance Hamilton in the Class 3A boys division, Mifflin County’s Skylar Ciccolini in the Class 3A girls sector, Juniata High School’s Garrett Baublitz in the Class 2A boys division, and Penns Valley’s Isabella Culver in Class 2A girls division.

Central Mountain junior Amelia McCloy won the Rachel Gehret high jump award for the Class 3A girls division, and the Wade Endress 800 run award — named after the former Altoona and Penn State University standout — went to Juniata’a Baublitz in the Class 2A boys division, and Indiana’s Kendall Branan in the Class 3A boys division.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, SC–State College 141.5; 2, A–Altoona 111.75; 3, I–Indiana 72; 4, SW–South Western 62.25; 5, MC–Mifflin County 48; 6, HO–Hollidaysburg 47; 7, PU–Punxsutawney 46; 8, (tie), SO–Somerset and CL–Clearfield, 33.75; 10, SM–Saint Marys 27; 11, BL–Bellefonte 24; 12, WA–Warren 20; 13, BR–Bradford, 19; 14, DB–DuBois 7; 15, CM–Central Mountain 5; 16, JO–Johnstown 2.

100 dash: 1, C. Adams, A, 11.09; 2, Knipe, SC, 11.18; 3, Lyle, PU, 11.24; 4, Howe, HO, 11.30; 5, Adams, WA, 11.48; 6, Musselman, A, 11.59; 7, Edwards, WA, 11.64; 8, Bossert, BL, 11.66. 200 dash: 1, VonColln, A, 22.99; 2, Lawhead, A, 23.13; 3, Adams, WA, 23.26; 4, (tie), Knisley, SW, and Hynoski, SC, 23.97; 6, Ciocca, I, 23.98; 7, Edwards, WA, 24.11. 400 dash: 1, Howe, HO, 50.76; 2, Bosworth, BR, 51.57; 3, Franek, CL, 52.13; 4, Grabil, HO, 52.59; 5, Firanski, CL, 52.63; 6, Lindenberg, SC, 52.92; 7, Lesher, SW, 53.83; 8, Messner, SC, 53.99. 800 run: 1, Branan, I, 1:54.86; 2, Bujdos, I, 1:56.77; 3, Allerheiligen, SC, 1:57.77; 4, Phillips, MC, 1:57.83; 5, Ballard, SC, 2:00.56; 6, Wehrle, PU, 2:03.50; 7, Miller, SW, 2:04.04; 8, Melius, BL, 2:04.91. 1600 run: 1, Macknair, MC, 4:16.22; 2, Harris, MC, 4:31.08; 3, Bigger, SC, 4:35.33; 4, Navaroli, WA, 4:37.43; 5, Adams, SC, 4:39.34; 6, Green, CM, 4:39.62; 7, Walker, SO, 4:41.39; 8, Vezza, CL, 4:42.52. 3200 run: 1, Macknair, MC, 9:30.28; 2, Harris, MC, 9:38.38; 3, Jopia, I, 9:38.51; 4, St. Pierre, SC, 9:50.55; 5, Bartlebaugh, PU, 9:59.31; 6, Norton, SC, 10:01.88; 7, Vezza, CL, 10:17.22; 8, Shoul, SW, 10:19.29. 110 hurdles: 1, Howell, SC, 14.58; 2, Barnes, A, 15.22; 3, Kravetz, A, 15.48; 4, Edwards, SW, 15.50; 5, Elliott, PU, 16.65; 6, Andrews, MC, 17.51; 7, Plubell, CL, 17.66. 300 hurdles: 1, Hamilton, SC, 40.61; 2, Edwards, SW, 41.93; 3, Plubell, CL, 43.21; 4, Ensor, SW, 43.69; 5, Kravetz, A, 43.81; 6, Elliott, PU, 44.12; 7, Dale, DB, 44.12; 8, Barnes, A, 44.48.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (C. Adams, Barnes, VonColln, Lawhead), 42.26; 2, State College, 42.91; 3, South Western, 44.81; 4, Bellefonte, 44.85; 5, Bradford, 45.04; 6, Punxsutawney, 45.74; 7, Hollidaysburg, 45.79; 8, Somerset, 45.98. 1600 relay: 1, Indiana, 3:27.91; 2, State College, 3:29.81; 3, Altoona, 3:35.02; 4, Clearfield, 3:37.50; 5, South Western, 3:39.17; 6, Punxsutawney, 3:41.51; 7, Central Mountain, 3:41.85; 8, Mifflin County, 3:44.69. 3200 relay: 1, Indiana, 7:54.67; 2, State College, 8:11.11; 3, Punxsutawney, 8;22.47; 4, Altoona, 8:35.17; 5, Hollidaysburg, 8:35.98; 6, South Western, 8:43.44; 7, Mifflin County, 8:46.32; 8, Somerset, 8:51.94. High jump: 1, Moore, SC, 6-4; 2, Edwards, SW, 6-2; 3, Metzger, HO, 6-2; 4, Hayford, HO, 6-0; 5, Presloid, PU, 6-0; 6, Ray, I, 6-0; 7, (tie), Franklin, A; Barnhart, SO; Knisley, SW, and Lynch, CL, 5-10. Long jump: 1, Hamilton, SC, 23-2; 2, C. Adams, A, 22-2; 3, Hefkin, SC, 21-6.25; 4, Fernandez, BL, 21-6; 5, Barnes, A, 21-5; 6, Buck, SO, 20-9.25; 7, Kutz, I, 20-5; 8, London, PU, 20-4.25. Triple jump: 1, Hamilton, SC, 48-9.5; 2, Hefkin, SC, 44-2; 3, Fernandez, BL, 43-9.5; 4, Lynch, CL, 43-6; 5, Kutz, I, 42-11; 6, Friedenberger, A, 42-2.5; 7, J. Adams, A, 41-11; 8, Adams, WA, 41-1.5. Shot put: 1, N. Hyde, SO, 60-10.25; 2, Park, SM, 51-0.5; 3, D. Hyde, SO, 49-0.5; 4, Kroell, BL, 46-1.5; 5, Thompson, SC, 45-4.5; 6, Agosti, SM, 44-4.75; 7, Inguagiato, CL, 43-8.25; 8, Renninger, MC, 43-7.75. Discus: 1, N. Hyde, SO, 169-5; 2, Park, SM, 150-11; 3, Bevevino, I, 138-7; 4, Thompson, SC, 137-10; 5, Gaither, SW, 124-6; 6, Mitchell, HO, 122-10; 7, Tofano, A, 121-0; 8, Mackey, BR, 117-10. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, A, 179-1; 2, Park, SM, 160-4; 3, Ishman, PU, 155-0; 4, Connor, DB, 148-1; 5, Rogers, HO, 143-7; 6, Otto, HO, 143-0; 7, Dede, J, 135-11; 8, Stroup, A, 133-10. Pole vault: 1, Roadman, I, 14-10; 2, DeAngelis, A, 13-0; 3, Kellam, BR, 13-0; 4, (tie), McBride, SW, and Zinkand, SW, 12-6; 6, London, PU, 12-6; 7, Flarend, A, 12-6; 8, Hovis, BL, 12-0.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Key, team standings: 1. CC–Central Cambria 81; 2, JU–Juniata 72; 3, WH–Westmont Hilltop 57; 4, HC–Homer-Center 51; 5, Ty–tyrone 47; 6, DA–Derry Area 43.5; 7, KA–Kane 42; 8, PL–Purchase Line 34; 9, PC–Penn Cambira 32; 10, CH–Cambria Heights 31; 11, (tie), JO–Johnsonburg and FH–Forest Hills 28; 13, BC–Bishop Carroll 21; 14, HU–Huntingdon 20; 15, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 18; 16, BM–Bishop McCort 16; 17, MC–Marion Center 15; 18, PV–Penns Valley 14; 19, Bd–Bedford 13; 20, SJ–Saint Joseph’s 11; 21, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle 9; 22, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 8.5; 23, JV–Juniata Valley 7; 24, ST–Saltsburg 1.

100 dash: 1, Marinak, PC, 11.41; 2, Brumbaugh, CC, 11.46; 3, Brooks, Ty, 11.55; 4, Myrick, BG, 11.57; 5, Holt, KA, 11.60; 6, Cramer, WH, 11.65; 7, Bittinger, BEA, 11.76; 8, Delic, FH, 12.55. 200 dash: 1, Huss, DA, 22.76; 2, Williams, HC, 23.54; 3, Marinak, PC, 23.84; 4, Brumbaugh, CC, 23.88; 5, Seidel, BM, 24.19; 6, Brooks, Ty, 24.21; 7, Steffen, CC, 24.44; 8, Cramer, WH, 25.11. 400 dash: 1, Huss, DA, 50.19; 2, Parson, JU, 50.95; 3, Williams, HC, 52.32; 4, Seidel, BM, 52.80; 5, Chunta, FH, 52.86; 6, Barbato, WH, 53.48; 7, Smith, KA, 54.86; 8, Day, PL, 54.96. 800 run: 1, Baublitz, JU, 1:56.64; 2, Morales, DA, 2:00.49; 3, Roberts, CC, 2:00.93; 4, Kauffman, SJ, 2:00.95; 5, Fetzer, WH, 2:02.05; 6, Parson, JU, 2:04.35; 7, Sands, PV, 2:05.28; 8, Clark, SJ, 2:05.85. 1600 run: 1, Baublitz, JU, 4:20.59; 2, Sands, PV, 4:25.01; 3, Fetzer, WH, 4:27.67; 4, Kauffman, SJ, 4:32.28; 5, Colwell, PV, 4:33.13; 6, May, Bd, 4:35.21; 7, Kohler, T, 4:41.63; 8, Hanik, BM, 4:41.72. 3200 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 9:58.88; 2, Yeager, JU, 10:08.58; 3, Vyas, CC, 10:09.13; 4, Armstrong, MC, 10:11.16; 5, Hanik, BM, 10:12.12; 6, Haycisak, CC, 10:39.70; 7, Hinton, BM, 10:42.45; 8, Martyak, FH, 10:49.42. 110 hurdles: 1, Farabaugh, CH, 15.39; 2, Kemmer, JO, 15.47; 3, Tyson, JU, 16.07; 4, Martin, WH, 16.58; 5, Grata, CC, 16.64; 6, Walk, Ty, 16.90; 7, Hill, JV, 17.84. 300 hurdles: 1, Kemmer, JO, 41.93; 2, Farabaugh, CH, 41.94; 3, Zitnay, WH, 42.94; 4, Hill, JV, 43.11; 5, Walk, Ty, 44.09; 6, Marinak, PC, 44.45; 7, McCloskey, CC, 44.47; 8, Orange, CC, 44.66.

400 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, O’Brien, Gauden, Steffen), 44.48; 2, Homer-Center, 46.30; 3, Cambria Heights, 46.36; 4, Bald Eagle ARea, 46.38; 5, Kane, 47.14; 6, Juniata, 47.46; 7, Philipsburg-Osceola, 47.90; 8, Penn Cambria, 48.34. 1600 relay: 1, Derry Area, 3:35.03; 2, Central Cambria, 3:36.41; 3, Juniata, 3:40.23; 4, Forest Hills, 3:40.62; 5, Homer-Center, 3:42.80; 6, Tyrone, 3:49.74; 7, Philipsburg-Osceola, 3:50.46; 8, Purchase Line, 3:51.07. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Wandel, Lechleitner, Kuntz), 8:26.21; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 8:29.27; 3, Forest Hills, 8:41.95; 4, Marion Center, 8:44.35; 5, Tyrone, 8:53.86; 6, Kane, 8:59.48; 7, Purchase Line, 9:10.41; 8, Saltsburg, 9:14.26. High jump: 1, Miller, JO, 5-10; 2, Miller, HU, 5-10; 3, Sardone, HC, 5-8; 4, White, MC, 5-8; 5, (tie), Fitzpatrcik, CH, Rishel, PO, and Elliott, JU, 5-6; 8, Cowder, WB, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Learn, HC, 21-4; 2, Lane, Hu, 20-7.5; 3, Vasbinder, Ty, 20-5.5; 4, McClenahan, PO, 20-1.75; 5, Wholaver, CH, 20-1.5; 6, Tsikalas, PC, 20-1.25; 7, Zimmerman, Bd, 19-11; 8, Melnyk, CC, 19-9.5. Triple jump: 1, Vasbinder, Ty, 41-11; 2, Roberts, CC, 41-1; 3, McClenahan, PO, 40-7.5; 4, Tsikalas, PC, 40-7; 5, Lane, HU, 40-5.5; 6, Bell, KA, 40-5; 7, Buhl, KA, 39-6; 8, Irvin, BEA, 38-10. Shot put: 1, Goncher, PL, 49-8; 2, Scalese, PL, 49-4; 3, Silva, Ty, 43-3.25; 4, Hogue, BC, 43-0; 5, Speck, BG, 41-9.25; 6, Morse, KA, 41-4.5; 7, Kosicki, BC, 40-5; 8, Yonko, WH, 40-4.75. Discus: 1, Hogue, BC, 138-1; 2, Yonko, WH, 135-5; 3, Morse, KA, 130-10; 4, Sharp, HC, 123-0; 5, Boyer, DA, 121-6; 6, Scalese, PL, 117-4; 7, Westrick, CC, 116-7; 8, Rager, BA, 115-3. Javelin: 1, Fyock, PL, 172-4; 2, Cook Bd, 171-2; 3, Hottel, KA, 165-5; 4, Walters, JU, 161-8; 5, Weigand, PC, 159-8; 6, Hilyer, BC, 155-8; 7, Holbay, WH, 153-1; 8, Hogue, BC, 151-1. Pole vault: 1, Lehman, JU, 13-6; 2, Race, KA, 13-6; 3, Krug, CH, 13-0; 4, Daubert, CH, 12-6; 5, Zelensky, HC, 12-6; 6, Lechleitner, CC, 12-0; 7, Greville, KA, 12-0; 8, (tie), Turner, BEA, and Washburn, BEA, 11-6.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, SC–State College 156; 2, SW–South Western 80; 3, A–Altoona 68; 4, MC–Mifflin County 61; 5, SM–Saint Marys 59; 6, HO–Hollidaysburg 46; 7, SO–Somerset 40; 8, WA–Warren 38; 9, I–Indiana 37; 10, PU–Punxsutawney 31; 11, BR–Bradford 28; 12, CM–Central Mountain 13; 13, DB–DuBois 12; 14, JO–Johnstown 11; 15, (tie), BL–Bellefonte and CL–Clearfield 8.

100 dash: 1, Lose, SC, 12.27; 2, Johnson, BR, 12.61; 3, Tryninewski, HO, 12.77; 4, Long, A, 12.93; 5, Wilson, WA, 13.01; 6, Rios, SO, 13.07; 7, Noel, SC, 13.17; 8, Durham, JO, 13.21. 200 dash: 1, Graham, SC, 26.50; 2, Frazier, HO, 26.53; 3, Lose, SC, 26.57; 4, Berkheimer, A, 27.10; 5, Latimer, WA, 27.55; 6, Wilson, WA, 27.86. 400 dash: 1, Eifrig, SC, 59.50; 2, Hayes, SM, 59.88; 3, Latimer, WA, 1:00.87; 4, Manor, JO, 1:01.46; 5, Tryninewski, HO, 1:01.96; 6, Oesterling, SC, 1:02.43; 7, Horner, PU, 1:02.55; 8, Graham, A, 1:02.60. 800 run: 1, Maras, SC, 2:23.01; 2, Haushalter, SC, 2:23.55; 3, Hayes, SM, 2:24.27; 4, Grotzinger, SM, 2:25.25; 5, Beyer, WA, 2:29.51; 6, Horner, PU, 2:31.98; 7, Rothrock, BL, 2:34.37; 8, Robinette, MC, 2:35.18. 1600 run: 1, Kane, SC, 4:54.56; 2, Roberts, PU, 5:17.69; 3, Johnson, SM, 5:18.38; 4, Gilpatrick, SC, 5:21.60; 5, Grotzinger, SM, 5:29.41; 6, Lary, BR, 5:35.42; 7, Cubison, MC, 5:36.22; 8, Gianvito, PU, 5:37.38. 3200 run: 1, Reed, SC, 11:19.03; 2, Johnson, SM, 11:22.90; 3, Hahn, WA, 11:25.80; 4, Cottingham, SC, 11:43.74; 5, Forry, SW, 11:48.28; 6, McCabe, I, 11:55.03; 7, Galbraith, MC, 12:07.07; 8, Giambrone, WA, 12:16.69. 100 hurdles: 1, Stickle, SO, 15.89; 2, Spriggle, MC, 16.12; 3, Simpson, SW, 16.22; 4, Hartle, I, 16.43; 5, Caputo, A, 16.53; 6, Snyder, HO, 16.66; 7, Rentz, A, 16.87; 8, Rich, CM, 16.95. 300 hurdles: 1, Spriggle, MC, 46.90; 2, Snyder, HO, 47.12; 3, Spencer, SC, 47.95; 4, Rentz, A, 48.23; 5, Hazel, CL, 48.48; 6, Stickle, SO, 48.63; 7, Marshall, BR, 49.28; 8, Fox, A, 50.33.

400 relay: 1, State College, 50.26; 2, South Western, 50.41; 3, Altoona, 50.49; 4, Johnstown, 51.63; 5, Bradford, 51.75; 6, Somerset, 52.77; 7, DuBois, 53.63; 8, Bellefonte, 54.68. 1600 relay: 1, Saint Marys, 4:05.93; 2, Altoona, 4:12.29; 3, State College, 4:12.73; 4, South Western, 4:17.34; 5, Clearfield, 4:22.90; 6, Mifflin County, 4:27.99; 7, Indiana, 4:29.08; 8, Punxsutawney, 4:34.98. 3200 relay: 1, Bradford, 9:56.05; 2, State College, 9:57.40; 3, Warren, 10:16.04; 4, South Western, 10:28.39; 5, Altoona, 10:31.09; 6, DuBois, 10:45.89; 7, Saint Marys, 10:47.36; 8, Bellefonte, 10:50.56. High jump: 1, McCloy, CM, 5-6; 2, Spencer, SC, 5-2; 3, Jodon, HO, 5-2; 4, Lehker, SW, 5-0; 5, Latimer, WA, 5-0; 6, Brooks, SW, 5-0; 7, (tie), Isenberg, HO; Reed, PU; Fischer, DB; Trate, CM; Bond, BR; Hanley, PU, and Spriggle, MC, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Frazier, HO, 17-9; 2, Sechler, MC, 16-11.25; 3, Pagano, SC, 16-7; 4, Spencer, SC, 16-5; 5, Long, A, 16-4; 6, Burton, DB, 16-1; 7, Welch, I, 15-10.5; 8, Riley, PU, 15-9.75. Triple jump: 1, Marshall, SW, 37-10; 2, Brooks, SW, 36-9.5; 3, Pagano, SC, 36-1; 4, Sechler, MC, 35-8; 5, Long, A, 34-7; 6, Robson, BL, 34-4; 7, Welch, I, 34-3.5; 8, Allman, DB, 33-8. Shot put: 1, Wolf, SW, 35-2.5; 2, Heigel, SM, 34-10; 3, Ludwig, PU, 33-5; 4, Fike, SO, 32-0.5; 5, Martin, PU, 31-3; 6, Whysong, A, 30-5; 7, Yerka, SC, 30-3.5; 8, Luke, BR, 29-7.5. Discus: 1, Fanella, I, 107-6; 2, Price, A, 101-3; 3, Fike, SO, 101-0; 4, Smathers, I, 94-6; 5, Shimp, MC, 92-11; 6, Snyder-Petitti, DB, 92-11; 7, Brennen, SM, 92-10; 8, Geiman, SW, 92-6. Javelin: 1, S. Ciccolini, MC, 171-7; 2, T. Ciccolini, MC, 134-2; 3, Wolf, SW, 109-4; 4, Ludwig, PU, 105-1; 5, Geiman, SW, 104-11; 6, Alwine, A, 101-6; 7, Zimmerman, CM, 99-11; 8, Bickle, BL, 91-4. Pole vault: 1, Camacho, SO, 10-6; 2, Hartle, I, 10-0; 3, Kokoskie, SC, 10-0; 4, Simpson, SW, 10-0; 5, Iceland, SC, 9-6; 6, Kelley, A, 9-6; 7, Krier, A, 9-6; 8, Isenberg, HO, 9-6.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, SJ–Saint Joseph’s 79; 2, FH–Forest Hills 68.5; 3, LT–Loyalsock Township 64; 4, DA–Derry Area 45; 5, BC–Bishop Carroll 43.5; 6, U–United 41; 7, PV–Penns Valley 40; 8, MC–Marion Center 38; 9, PC–Penn Cambria 36; 10, ST–Saltsburg 29; 11, JU–Juniata 27; 12, CH–Cambria Heights 26; 13, BEA–Bald Eagle Area 22; 14, KA–Kane 19.5; 15, JO–Johnsonburg 18; 16, WH–Westmont Hilltop 16; 17, BM–Bishop McCort 14; 18, PO–Philipsburg-Osceola 13.5; 19, PL–Purchase Line 12; 20, Bd–Bedford 11; 21, Ty–tyrone 10.5; 22, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle 9.5; 23, HU–Huntingdon 9; 24, WB–West Branch 8; 25, JV–Juniata Valley 1.

100 dash: 1, Neylon, LT, 12.65; 2, Slusarcyk, BA, 12.70; 3, Simpson, ST, 12.99; 4, Janosik, PC, 13.02; 5, Papi, PC, 13.04; 6, Caddy, FH, 13.05; 7, Latchford, Ty, 13.06; 8, Murphy, BC, 13.44. 200 dash: 1, Caddy, FH, 26.87; 2, Neylon, LT, 27.08; 3, Ingram, BM, 27.19; 4, Simpson, ST, 27.58; 5, Latchford, Ty, 28.05; 6, Lilly, PC, 28.24; 7, Popovich, U, 28.36; 8, Burns, JU, 28.65. 400 dash: 1, Culver, PV, 58.23; 2, Lippincott, Bd, 1:02.44; 3, Simpson, ST, 1:02.62; 4, Stains, FH, 1:03.75; 5, Popovich, U, 1:04.09; 6, Cobaugh, JO, 1:04.29; 7, Admire, WH, 1:04.38; 8, Brown, KA, 1:05.16. 800 run: 1, Culver, PV, 2:19.11; 2, Simander, SJ, 2:19.45; 3, Chappell, SJ, 2:29.30; 4, Greathouse, FH, 2:29.39; 5, Cornetto, MC, 2:30.67; 6, Prestash, WB, 2:31.06; 7, Houtz, JU, 2:31.40; 8, Lewis, Ty, 2:35.38. 1600 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 5:19.55; 2, Walker, MC, 5:25.04; 3, Hull, PV, 5:29.50; 4, Admire, WH, 5:41.62; 5, McElhenny, CH, 5:42.23; 6, Dorian, WH, 5:43.14; 7, Trinclisti, DA, 5:44.47; 8, Hess, JV, 5:45.03. 3200 run: 1, Walker, MC, 11:47.49; 2, Youngmark, SJ, 11:47.54; 3, Hull, PV, 11:55.66; 4, McElhenny, CH, 12:27.67; 5, Greathouse, FH, 12:31.74; 6, Beer, PL, 12:37.87; 7, DeHaven, MC, 12:48.28; 8, Magnusson, JO, 13:04.64. 100 hurdles: 1, Kendall, LT, 15.65; 2, Marsh, SJ, 15.95; 3, Butler, PV, 16.54; 4, Veneziano, BEA, 16.90; 5, Susick, U, 16.96; 6, Smith, FH, 17.03; 7, Ferguson, Bd, 17.06. 300 hurdles: 1, Marsh, SJ, 46.53; 2, Veneziano, BEA, 46.65; 3, Susick, U, 48.15; 4, Trumbull, JO, 48.30; 5, Smith, FH, 48.52; 6, Ratchford, BC, 49.02; 7, Bainey, PO, 49.72; 8, Ferguson, Bd, 49.94.

400 relay: 1, Loyalsock Township, 49.84; 2, Penn Cambria, 51.92; 3, Juniata, 51.99; 4, Derry, 52.92; 5, Saltsburg, 52.97; 6, Huntingdon, 53.30; 7, Bishop McCort, 53.32; 8, Cambria Heights, 53.72. 1600 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s, 4:11.65; 2, Forest Hills, 4:17.42; 3, Bishop McCort, 4:26.52; 4, West Branch, 4:27.45; 5, Marion Center, 4:31.85; 6, Derry, 4:33.01; 7, Bishop Carroll, 4:34.59; 8, United, 4:35.25. 3200 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s, 9:55.01; 2, Forest Hills, 10:18.99; 3, Marion Center, 10:20.81; 4, Kane, 10:32.60; 5, Bishop Carroll, 10:38.71; 6, Purchase Line, 10:53.29; 7, Derry, 10:54.06; 8, Cambria Heights, 11:06.63. High jump: 1, Ratchford, BC, 5-2; 2, Janosik, PC, 5-0; 3, (tie), Brunner, BG, and Marconi, KA, 5-0; 5, Henry, CH, 4-10; 6, Perry, DA, 4-10; 7, Bainey, PO, 4-10; 8, (tie), Wirfel, BC, and N. Saltsgiver, Ty, 4-8. Long jump: 1, Gardner, LT, 17-7; 2, Janosik, PC, 17-6.25; 3, Zurich, LT, 16-9; 4, Brubaker, JU, 16-2; 5, Warren, SJ, 16-0.75; 6, Murphy, BC, 15-11.75; 7, Beitel, ST, 15-9.5; 8, Butler, PV, 15-7. Triple jump: 1, Murphy, BC, 38-6; 2, Brubaker, JU, 36-5; 3, Beitel, ST, 35-9.5; 4, Warren, SJ, 34-4; 5, Brunner, BG, 33-11; 6, C. Saltsgiver, Ty, 33-0.5; 7, M. Yahner, BC, 31-11; 8, Swanson, KA, 31-5. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 38-4.75; 2, Kennedy, PO, 35-8.5; 3, Holler, BEA, 34-6.75; 4, Roberts, BA, 32-7.5; 5, Buhl, KA, 32-5.5; 6, Crook, DA, 31-6.75; 7, Mack, U, 31-3.5; 8, Andrus, PV, 31-3. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 121-3; 2, Roberts, DA, 107-11; 3, Crook, BA, 100-6; 4, Beward, JU, 99-9; 5, Thompson, MC, 98-7; 6, Wehner, FH, 93-10; 7, Mack, U, 93-0; 8, Hillman, KA, 89-5. Javelin: 1, Conrad, CH, 122-9; 2, Croyle, FH, 119-0; 3, Ward, PL, 118-1; 4, Cherry, JO, 113-6; 5, Gardner, JO, 112-11; 6, Wehner, FH, 112-9; 7, Hillman, KA, 106-6; 8, Bailey, CH, 105-8. Pole vault: 1, Zurich, LT, 11-0; 2, K. Yahner, BC, 10-0; 3, McKinney, Hu, 9-0; 4, (tie), Knupp, WH, and Wilson, FH, 8-6; 6, Taylor, BEA, 8-0; 7, (tie), Butler, PO, and Dryer, WH, 8-0.

COMMENTS