×

Portage boys continue their winning season

PORTAGE — The Portage boys track and field team finished its WestPAC season at 8-0, claiming the league title with a 122-28 win over Blacklick Valley on Wednesday in high school action.

Tyler Spaid won the 110 and 300 hurdles, and was on the winning 1600 and 3200 relay teams. Lane Macy won the 1600, 3200 and was on the winning 3200 relay team.

Austin Gentile won the 800 and was also on the winning 1600 and 3200 relay teams, while Demetri Miller won the triple and long jumps, and was on the winning 400 relay team. Preston Rainey captured the high jump and was on the winning 400 and 1600 relay teams.

On the girls side, Portage won, 89.5-40.5 to finish the regular season at 4-4.

Lauren Shaffer set her fifth school record in winning the 3200. She also won the 100 and the 400. Teammate Julian Papcun won the 800, 1600 and the long jump, while Lakin Phillips finished tops in the shot put and the discus.

BOYS

PORTAGE 122, BLACKLICK VALLEY 28

4×8: 1. Gentile, Gouse, Spaid, Macy (P) 11:50. 110H: 1. Spaid (P) 17.0, 2. McCallay (BV) 19.71, 3. M. Frank (BV) 19.84. 100: 1. Oravecz (P) 11.22, 2. B. Frank (BV) 11.34, 3. Gdula (BV) 12.17. 1600: 1. Macy (P) 5:41, 2. Gouse (P) 6:16, 3. Shaffer (P) 6:17. 4×1: 1. Rainey, Miller, Berardinelli, Oravecz (P) 45.84. 400: 1. Berardinelli (P) 55.9, 2. Canavan (P) 59.21, 3. Collan (BV) 1:01. 300H: 1. Spaid (P) 43.3, 2. Miller (P) 45.65, 3. Percinsky (BV) 56.02. 800: 1. Gentile (P) 2:32, 2. Canavan (P) 2:35, 3. Gouse (P) 2:40. 200: 1. B. Frank (BV) 23:09 (school record), 2. Berardinelli (P) 24.06, 3. Rainey (P) 25.17. 3200: 1. Macy (P) 11:58, 2. Shaffer (P) 14:51, 3. Gentile (P) 14:57. 4×4: 1. Rainey, Heidler, Spaid, Gentile (P) 4:01. PV: 1. Heidler (P) 9-0, 2. Macy (P) 7-0, Gouse (P) 6-0. JAV: 1. Tubbs (P) 107-11, 2. DeMatteis (P) 107-6, 3. Miko (P) 105-10. SHOT: 1. Miko (P) 39-0, 2. DeMatteis (P) 37-7. 3. Smith (BV) 33-8. DISC: 1. DeMatteis (P) 110-1, 2. Miko (P) 105-6, 3. Tubbs (P) 93-8. TJ: 1. Miller (P) 38-9.25, 2. Williams (BV) 36-3.5, 3. Gongloff (BV) 35-0.25. LJ: 1. Miller (P) 18-6.75, 2. Williams (BV) 18-4.25, 3. McCallay (BV) 16-6.5. HJ: 1. Rainey (P) 5-8, 2. Gdula (BV) 5-6, 3. McCallay (BV) 5-2.

Records: Portage (8-0)

GIRLS

PORTAGE 89.5, Blacklick Valley 40.5

4×8: 1. Panick, Thrower, Ferrence, Miller (P) 16:31. 100H: 1. Slebodnick (BV) 17.8, 2. Spaid (P) 21.65. 100: 1. Shaffer (P) 13.2, 2. C. Papcun (P) 13.8, 3. Semanchik (P)/Marines (BV) 13.9. 1600: 1. J. Papcun (P) 6:50. 4×1: 1. Thrower, Baker, Semanchik, C. Papcun (P) 56.6. 400: 1. Shaffer (P) 59.22, 2. Marines (BV) 1:06, 3. Semanchik (P) 1:09. 300H: 1. C. Papcun (P) 53.8, 2. Slebodnick (BV) 57.6, 3. Buchan (BV) 59.0. 800: 1. J. Papcun (P) 3:11. 200: 1. Marines (BV) 29.12, 2. Semanchik (P) 29.19, 3. Shirk (BV) 31.16. 3200: 1. Shaffer (P) 12:01, 2. J. Papcun (P) 14:58. 4×4: 1. Buchan, Flowers, Grecek, Lee (BV) 5:20. PV: N/C. JAV: 1. Slebodnick (BV) 70-7, 2. Bartoletti (P) 70-0, 3. Viscusi (P) 59-6. SHOT: 1. Phillips (P) 27-1, 2. H. Papcun (P) 23-7, 3. Canavan (P) 19-6. DISC: 1. Phillips (P) 67-1, 2. H. Papcun (P) 64-5, 3. Canavan (P) 50-7. TJ: 1. Lee (B ) 27-11, 2. Viscusi (P) 27-9, 3. Harmula (BV) 26-2.5. LJ: 1. J. Papcun (P) 13-9.75, 2. Baker (P) 13-7.5, 3. Flowers (BV) 13-3.5. HJ: 1. Lee (BV) 4-10 (school record), 2. C. Papcun (P) 4-8.

Records: Portage (4-4), Blacklick Valley (2-6)

Trio leads Bedford girls

BEDFORD — The Bedford girls had three double winners to help the Lady Bisons beat Westmont Hilltop, 88-62, and Penn Cambria, 93-57.

Natalie Lippincott won the 400 (1:03.00) and 800 (2:37.00) meter dashes for Bedford, Ashley Ferguson won the 100 and 300 hurdles (17.0 and 49.50, respectively), and Emera Gregor won the discus (77-3) and shot put (32-2).

The Westmont boys also beat Penn Cambria, 98-51.

Jace Growden won the long jump (19-4) and high jump (5-8) in boys action to help Bedford beat both Westmont Hilltop (90-6) and Penn Cambria (105-44).

Westmont Hilltop also beat Penn Cambria, 98-51.

Records: Bedford boys (12-1); Bedford girls (10-3); Westmont Hilltop boys (7-5); Westmont Hilltop girls (8-4)

Duo sparks Ridge boys

JOHNSTOWN — Duane Knisely was a double winner in the shot put (52-6.5) and discus (168-1), and Logan Pfister won the triple jump (39-9.5) and high jump (5-8) to help Chestnut Ridge split meets, defeating Bishop Guilfoyle (106-33), while losing to Richland, 80-70.

In girls action, the Chestnut Ridge girls also split their meets, falling to Richland, 96-43, while defeating Bishop Guilfoyle, 75-54.

The Lady Lions were led by Taylar Hillegass, who won the 110 hurdles (18.04) and the 300 hurdles (50.02).

COMMENTS