×

Local sprinters look to excel

Thursday’s District 6 Class 3A Track and Field Championships could be a fast meet for athletes from the Mirror coverage area.

Many eyes from Altoona Area and Hollidaysburg Area high schools will be focused on the sprinting events at Mansion Park beginning at 3:30 p.m. in the annual meet that determines who will qualify for the PIAA Championships on May 24-25 in Shippensburg.

With State College and Mifflin County gobbling up many of the top seeds that were released Tuesday, Altoona and Hollidaysburg would appear to have their best chances in the dashes.

Altoona senior Connor Adams earned the top seed in the boys’ 100-meter dash, but right behind him is Hollidaysburg senior Trent Howe. In the 400 dash, Howe is the top seed, but lurking in second is Altoona’s Kurt VonColln, whose seeded time is .08 seconds below Howe’s.

Also, Altoona senior Mitchell Lawhead is seeded first in the 200 dash. But probably the best race to watch will be the 4-by-100 relay in which Altoona has produced some of the state’s top times this year and is seeded first by less than 1 second over State College.

All event champions will automatically qualify for the state meet, along with any other athletes or relays that meet a pre-determined state qualifying standard.

The girls’ sprints should also be worth watching with Hollidaysburg senior Darcie Frazier earning the top seed in the 200 dash, and Lady Tiger sophomore Riley Tryninewski earning the second seed behind State College runners in both the 100 and 400 dashes.

The sprints won’t be the only events where Blair County athletes will be favored. Frazier is also top-seed in the girls’ long jump by more than 1 foot, and Altoona senior Mike Folcarelli, the defending champion in the boys’ javelin, is the overwhelming favorite in that event this year with a seeded distance of more than 37 feet better than his closest competitors.

The Hollidaysburg girls 1600 relay team also earned the top seed, but second-seeded Altoona and third-seeded State College are both within 1 second of its seeded time.

Other Blair County girls seeded second include Hollidaysburg’s Paige Jodon, who has cleared 5 feet, 4 inches in the high jump this year and would qualify for states if she makes 5-3 Thursday, Altoona’s Gianna Caputo in the 100 hurdles, Harley Price in the discus and the Altoona 400 relay.

On the boys’ side, Altoona’s Edwin Franklin is seeded second in the high jump, and the Altoona 3200 relay team is also second.

The District 6 Class 2A Championships will be held at Mansion Park today.

The following are the top three Class 3A seeds in each event with the state qualifying standards in parentheses:

BOYS

100 dash (11.10): 1, Connor Adams, Altoona, 10.84; 2, Trent Howe, Hollidaysburg, 11.01; 3, Sam Knipe, State College, 11.11.

200 dash (22.50): 1, Mitchell Lawhead, Altoona, 22.88; 2, Alex Hynoski, State College, 23.59; 3, Tyler Rios, Somerset, 23.74.

400 dash (50.09): 1, Trent Howe, Hollidaysburg, 50.76; 2, Kurt VonColln, Altoona, 50.84; 3, Ryan Lindenberg, State College, 52.21.

800 run (1:57.00): 1, Seth Phillips, Mifflin County, 1:56.76; 2, M. Allerheiligen, State College, 1:57.77; 3, Henry Ballard, State College, 1:59.84.

1600 run (4:24.22): 1, Chayce Macknair, Mifflin County, 4:16.22; 2, Bennett Norton, State College, 4:29.51; 3, Brayden Harris, Mifflin County, 4:31.08.

3200 run (9:31.71): 1, Chayce Macknair, Mifflin County, 9:30.28; 2, Brayden Harris, Mifflin County, 9;38.38; 3, Ben St. Pierre, State College, 9:45.12.

110 hurdles (15.10): 1, Lokey Howell, State College, 14.58; 2, C. Longenecker, State College, 14.84; 3, Isaiah Barnes, Altoona, 15.22.

300 hurdles (39.80): 1, Zach DeCarmine, State College, 38.79; 2, Stanley Hamilton, State College, 40.61; 3, Austin Kravetz, Altoona, 42.13.

400 relay (43.25): 1, Altoona, 42.26; 2, State College, 42.91; 3, Bellefonte, 44.85.

1600 relay (3:24.03): 1, Mifflin County, 3:26.15; 2, State College, 3:28.45; 3, Altoona, 3:30.84.

3200 relay (8:02.04): 1, State College, 8:04.97; 2, Altoona, 8:30.85; 3, Hollidaysburg, 8:35.98.

High jump (6-5): 1, Conrad Moore, State College, 6-9; 2, Edwin Franklin, Altoona, 6-4; 3, Dylan Hayford, Hollidaysburg, 6-2.

Long jump (22-3): 1, Luke Knipe, State College, 23-6; 2, Lance Hamilton, State College, 23-4.25; 3, Jake Hefkin, State College, 22-9.75.

Triple jump (45-0): 1, Lance Hamilton, State College, 49-0; 2, Stanley Hamilton, State College, 48-0.75; 3, Jake Hefkin, State College, 45-7.5.

Shot put (52-0): 1, Nickolas Hyde, Somerset, 62-5; 2, Dustin Hyde, Somerset, 53-4; 3, Max Kroell, Bellefonte, 48-1.

Discus (153-0): 1, Nickolas Hyde, Somerset, 169-5; 2, Titus Thompson, State College, 157-1; 3, Dustin Hyde, Somerset, 147-6.

Javelin (178-0): 1, Mike Folcarelli, Altoona, 183-3; 2, (tie), Carter Simcox, Central Mountain, and Logan Renninger, Mifflin County, 145-11.

Pole vault (14-3): 1, Luke Knipe, State College, 15-1; 2, David Wasson, State College, 14-6; 3, Ian Dorefice, State College, 13-6.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.50): 1, Jessica Lose, State College, 12.27; 2, Riley Tryninewski, Hollidaysburg, 12.64; 3, Brooke Long, A, 12.90.

200 dash (25.91): 1, Darcie Frazier, Hollidaysburg, 26.22; 2, M. Graham, State College, 26.37; 3, Jessica Lose, State College, 26.57.

400 dash (58.80): 1, Casie Eifrig, State College, 59.50; 2, Riley Tryninewski, Hollidaysburg, 1:00.84; 3, Galicia Manor, Johnstown, 1:01.19.

800 run (2:18.47): 1, Emma Maras, State College, 2:23.01; 2, Elly Harshalter, State College, 2:23.55; 3, I. Knappenberger, State College, 2:28.57.

1600 run (5:10.00): 1, Kileigh Kane, State College, 4:54.56; 2, Lizzie Gilpatrick, State College, 5:14.60; 3, Kylee Cubison, Mifflin County, 5:33.20.

3200 run (11:10.00): 1, Jordan Reed, State College, 11:19.03; 2, B. Cottingham, State College, 11:31.00; 3, Joy Galbraith, Mifflin County, 11:53.50.

100 hurdles (15.40): 1, Ella Spriggle, Mifflin County, 15.37; 2, Gianna Caputo, Altoona, 15.54; 3, Haley Stickle, Somerset, 15.84.

300 hurdles (46.25): 1, Ella Spriggle, Mifflin County, 46.36; 2, Rachael Spencer, State College, 46.62; 3, Alexandra Snyder, Hollidaysburg, 46.94.

400 relay (49.75): 1, State College, 50.26; 2, Altoona, 50.49; 3, Johnstown, 51.40.

1600 relay (4:01.50): 1, Hollidaysburg, 4:11.04; 2, Altoona, 4:11.10; 3, State College, 4:11.76.

3200 relay (9:35.48): 1, State College, 9:37.20; 2, Mifflin County, 10:14.97; 3, Altoona, 10:31.09.

High jump (5-3): 1, Amelia McCloy, Central Mountain, 5-7; 2, Paige Jodon, Hollidaysburg, 5-4; 3, Ella Spriggle, Mifflin County, 5-2.

Long jump (17-9): 1, Darcie Frazier, Hollidaysburg, 18-5.5; 2, Kiana Sechler, Mifflin County, 16-11.25; 3, Noelia Pagano, State College, 16-11.

Triple jump (36-6): 1, Noelia Pagano, State College, 37-4.5; 2, Kiana Sechler, Mifflin County, 35-8; 3, Emma Parnell, Hollidaysburg, 35-3.5.

Shot put (37-6): 1, Taylor Fike, Somerset, 37-0; 2, Sarah Probst, Central Mountain, 32-4.75; 3, Lindsay Whysong, Altoona, 32-0.5.

Discus (118-0): 1, Sarah Probst, Central Mountain, 103-10; 2, Harley Price, Altoona, 101-3; 3, Taylor Fike, Somerset, 101-0.

Javelin (122-0): 1, Skylar Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 184-2; 2, Taylor Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 138-8; 3, Hailey Alwine, Altoona, 107-3.

Pole vault (11-6): 1, Lyndsey Reed, State College, 11-11.75; 2, Jenna Kokoskie, State College, 11-4; 3, Taylor Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 11-0.

COMMENTS