‘Good day’ for CC boys

Central Cambria sophomore Corey Roberts became a master of the understatement late Wednesday night.

“Overall, I had a really good day,” Roberts said after the District 6, Class 2A boys track and field meet had just concluded at Mansion Park. “I was in three running events, which is more than what I usually do in a dual meet, but it worked out.”

Yes, indeed.

Roberts will be part of four events — two individual events and two relay events — in the PIAA Class 2A boys state track and field meet that is set for Friday and Saturday of next week at Shippensburg University’s Seth Grove Stadium.

Roberts qualified for states individually in the 800 run and triple jump by finishing second in both of those events, with a time of 2:01 in the 800 and a jump of 42 feet, three inches in the triple jump.

He was also the lead on Central Cambria’s first-place 3200-meter relay team that also included freshman Eli Wandel, sophomore Adam Lechlitner and sophomore Nate Kuntz, that finished in 8:20.83, and anchored the second-place 1600-meter relay team, with seniors Harrison Brumbaugh, Sean Steffen, and Jarrod Garzarelli, that earned a state berth by finishing second in 3:30.52.

Central Cambria’s 400-meter relay team, led by Brumbaugh, freshman Jameson O’Brien, junior Matt Gaudin, and anchored by Steffen, also earned a state berth by placing second in 44:32.

“We had a good day,” Central Cambria boys coach Matt Miller said. “We came in and did what we had to do. We have a nice group of guys going to the state championship meet.”

The top three finishers in each event Wednesday, coupled with any athlete or group of athletes who achieved a state-qualifying time, advanced to next week’s state meet.

Area athletes who qualified for states as district champions included Cambria Heights’ senior Zach Farabaugh (110 hurdles, 15.65), Huntingdon senior Owen Lane (long jump, 21 feet, 1 inch), Bishop Carroll junior Kaleb Hillyer (javelin, 177 feet), Huntingdon junior Andrew Miller (high jump, 6 feet, 3 inches), and Penn Cambria sophomore Jake Tsikalas (triple jump, 42 feet, 9 ¢ inches).

Other area athletes who qualified for states with second-place finishes included Cambria Heights senior Liam Wholaver (long jump, 20 feet, 7 inches), and Bellwood-Antis sophomore Joe Wertz (shot put, 49 feet, 9 and § inches).

Area athletes who punched their tickets to states with third-place finishes included Bellwood-Antis senior Shawn Wolfe (200 dash, 23.21), Central senior Jarod Dick (discus, 130-9), and Tyrone junior Nick Vasbinder (triple jump, 42 feet, 2 and § inches).

Heights’ Farabaugh credited a calm demeanor with his success in the 110 hurdles.

“I wanted to stay calm, run hard, and attack the hurdles,” Farabaugh said. “I’ve been running well all year, and I knew that if I ran today like I’ve run all year, I’d probably have a good outcome.”

Huntingdon’s Lane was seeded second behind Homer-Center’s Caleb Learn in the long jump, but a strong effort earned the Bearcats’ senior the gold medal.

“It feels great,” Lane said. “I knew that it was a possibility. It was just a matter of executing. I’ve been in the weight room, lifting, and trying to get my jumps farther. I’ve tried to be the best I can be.”

Carroll’s Hillyer was seeded seventh in the javelin, but won the event with a personal-best throw of 177 feet.

“I had really good technique today,” Hillyer said. “The last couple throws were perfect technique. I expected to do well, but I didn’t know that I’d do what I did. This was a new personal record for me, and when I found out that I was in first place, I was really happy.”

Huntingdon’s Miller was also happy with his first-place finish in the high jump.

“It’s one of the best feelings in the world to win a district title,” Miller said.

Penn Cambria’s Tsikalas concentrated on landing right to win the triple jump.

“I knew that I could get pretty far if I could get my feet to land right, and hit at the same time,” Tsikalas said. “I knew that I could jump really far, but it was all in the landing.”

Meet notes: Bellwood-Antis’ Wolfe, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic’s Paul Liebal, Central’s Colby Liebal, Tyrone’s Nick Vasbinder, and Williamsburg’s Dylan James were nominated by their respective coaches for, and presented with, Blair County’s Outstanding Performer awards for the 2019 season … Richland won the boys team title with 81 points. Juniata was a close second with 80.

BOYS

(Top three finishers in each event, plus any athlete with a state-qualifying time (SQ) regardless of place, qualifies for the state tournament at Shippensburg University)

KEY, TEAM SCORING: 1, RICH–Richland, 81; 2, J–Juniata, 80; 3, CC–Central Cambria 57; 4, LV–Ligonier Valley, 45; 5, tie, WH–Westmont Hilltop and Forest Hills, 37; 8, BA–Bellwood-Antis, 36; 9, tie, PV–Penns Valley and PL–Purchase Line, 30; 11, CH–Cambria Heights, 26; 12, PC–Penn Cambria, 24; 13, tie, HUN–Huntingdon and T–Tyrone, 21; 15, tie, SH–Southern Huntingdon, BM–Bishop McCort and BC–Bishop Carroll, 15; 18, tie, MC–Marion Center and P–Portage, 14; 20, BV–Blacklick Valley, 11; 21, BEA–Bald Eagle Area, 8; 22, tie, JV–Juniata Valley and C–Central, 7; 24, tie, MU–Mount Union and WBG–Williamsburg, 5; 26, tie, NC–Northern Cambria, SJA–St. Joseph’s Academy, BG–Bishop Guilfoyle, P-O–Philipsburg-Osceola, and SBG–Saltsburg, 4.

100 dash: Rost, LV, 11.01; 2, Tustin, RICH, 11.14; 3, Frank, BV, 11.20; 4, Beitel, LV, 11:45; 5, Moore, SH, 11.45; 6, Oravec, P, 11.52; 7, Kovachick, RICH, 11.58; 8, O’Brien, CC, 11.59.

200 dash: 1, Rost, LV, 22:44; 2, Tustin, RICH, 22.75; 3, Wolfe, BA, 23.21; 4, Seidel, BM, 23.39; 5, Moore, SH, 23.52; 6, Kovachick, RICH, 23.68; 7, Williams, HC, 23.99; 8, Knode, HUN, 24.87.

400 dash: 1, Parson, J, 50.50; 2, Williams, HC, 51.26; 3, Seidel, BM, 52:18; 4, Barabato, WH, 52.73; 5, Towns, RICH, 53.32; 6, Haines, LV, 53.46; 7, Chunta, FH, 53.86; 8, Frye, BA, 53.89.

800 run: 1, Baublitz, J, 1:56.58 (meet record); 2, Roberts, CC, 2:01.00; 3, Yeager, J, 2:02.85; 4, Kuntz, CC, 2:05.61; 5, McGrady, MC, 2:06.44; 6, Haines, Roessler, SBG, 2:06.91; 7, Wandel, CC, 2:06.93; 8, Brown, HC, 2:07.

1600 run: 1, Baublitz, J, 4:15.31 (meet record); 2, Sands, PV, 4:16.43; 3, Fetzer, WH, 4:21.81; 4, Colwell, PV, 4:30.51 (SQ); 5, Yeager, J, 4:31.62; 6, Kohler, T, 4:34.52; 7, Kauffman, SJA, 4:36.27; 8, Feidler, PV, 4:46.22.

3200 run: 1, Sands, PV, 9:33.40; 2, Fetzer, WH, 9:35.25; 3, Colwell, PV, 9:55.09; 4, Armstrong, MC, 9:55.84; 5, Hanik, BM, 10:10.81; 6, Kohler, T, 10:14.49; 7, Hershbine, SJA, 10:23.73; 8, Vyas, CC, 10:30.67.

400 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley, 43:51; 2, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, O’Brien, Gaudin, Steffan), 44.32; 3, Richland, 44.34; 4, Bellwood-Antis, 44.94; 5, Tyrone, 45.38; 6, Blacklick Valley, 45.79; 7, Portage, 45.98; 8, Bald Eagle Area, 46.40.

1600 relay: 1, Juniata, 3:29.68; 2, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, Steffen, Garzarelli, Roberts), 3:30.52; 3, Richland, 3:30.53; 4, Bellwood-Antis, 3:32.01; 5, Homer-Center, 3:34.19; 6, Forest Hills, 3:37.52; 7, Ligonier Valley, 3:38.81; 8, Central, 3:42.70.

3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Wandel, Lechlitner, Kuntz), 8:20.83; 2, Westmont Hilltop, 8:25.50; 3, Forest Hills, 8:35.07; 4, Marion Center, 8:38.74; 5, Purchase Line, 9:00.33; 6, Penn Cambria, 9:07.26; 7, Bald Eagle Area, 9:07.52; 8, Saltsburg, 9:07.82.

110 hurdles: 1, Farabaugh, CH, 15.65; 2, Tyson, J, 15.99; 3, Latshaw, FH, 16.0; 4, Levander, RICH, 16.32; 5, Wilson, BA, 16.37; 6, Hill, JV, 16.40; 7, Zitnay, WH, 16.76; 8, Walk, T, 17.01.

300 hurdles: 1, Levander, RICH, 41.48; 2, Tyson, J, 41.49; 3, Latshaw, FH, 41.76; 4, Farabaugh, CH, 41.92; 5, Rodman, RICH, 42.11; 6, Wilson, BA, 42.57; 7, Spaid, P, 42.67; 8, Zitnay, WH, 43.11.

High jump: 1, Miller, HUN, 6-3; 2, Learn, HC, 6-1; 3, Hauser, RICH, 5-11; 4, James, WBG, 5-9; 5, Elliott, J, 5-9; 6, Fitzpatrick, CH, 5-7; 7, Gdula, BV, 5-7; 8, Krestar, PL, 5-7.

Long jump: 1, Lane, HUN, 21-1; 2, Wholaver, CH, 20-7; 3, Learn, HC, 20-4 ¢; 4, Tsikalas, PC, 20-1; 5, Vasbinder, T, 20-0; 6, Sral, CC, 19-11 ¢; 7, Bailey, SH, 19-9; 8, Mallon, BA, 19-4 ™.

Triple jump: 1, Tsikalas, PC, 42-9 ¢; 2, Roberts, CC, 42-3; 3, Vasbinder, T, 42-2 §; 4, Miller, P, 41-7; 5, McLenahan, PO, 41-5 §; 6, Irvin, BEA, 40-7; 7, Mallon, BA, 40-6; 8, Shaulis, BA, 40-4.

Shot put: 1, Scalese, PL, 50-11 ™; 2; Wertz, BA, 49-9 §; 3, Goncher, PL,46-7; 4, Sprangle, RICH, 46-5 §; 5, Bridge, LV, 44-2; 6, Yonko, WH, 43-4 §; 7, Miko, P, 43-3 ¢; 8, Batche, RICH, 43-1/4.

Discus: 1, Black, RICH, 142-1; 2, Sharp, HC, 138-0; 3, Dick, C, 130-9; 4, Collins, SH, 128-7; 5, Malicky, NC, 126-9; 6, Batche, RICH, 122-8; 7, Scalese, PL, 122-4; 8, Wertz, BA, 119-9.

Javelin: 1, Hillyer, BC, 177-0; 2, Fyock, PL, 175-6; 3, Holbay, WH, 163-6; 4, Coder, MV, 158-9; 5, Liebal, BG, 156-11; 6, Weigand, 155-10; 7, Marinak, PC, 154-4; 8, Higgins, LV, 149-5.

Pole vault: 1, Lehman, J, 13-0; 2, tie, Daubert, FH, and Krug, FH, 12-6; 4, Yahner, BC, 12-6; 5, Derugen, JV, 12-6; 6, Lechlitner, CC, 12-0; 7, Zelensky, HC, 12-0; 8, Turner, BEA, 11-6.

COMMENTS