Bellwood boys, Maxwell shine at Windber

WINDBER — The Bellwood-Antis High School boys track and field team picked up its second team title in an invitational this week.

After winning their own Bellwood Invitational on Monday, the Blue Devils won the 12-team 70th annual West Central Coaches 2A meet at Windber Stadium on Friday.

In addition, Everett Area junior Kaitlyn Maxwell was a triple winner on the girls side.

The Bellwood boys finished with 120 points to outdistance Ligonier Valley (97.5) and Portage (78.5). Joe Wertz picked up two first place for the Blue Devils, winning the shot put (48 feet, 8.5 inches) and discus (127-5.5).

Bellwood also received victories from Dylan Wilson in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.02 seconds and Owen Shaulis in the triple jump (41-8.25).

The Northern Bedford boys claimed three victories in distance running with the 3200 relay winning in 8:43.77, Ian Zimmerman taking the 1600 run in 4:43.22 and Ian Sherlock prevailing in the 3200 run in 10:39.55.

The Everett boys had two winners in Bryson Clingerman (high jump, 5-10) and Nathaniel Maxwell (400 dash, 51.41) as did the Northern Cambria boys with Adam Kopera (long jump, 19-5) and Chris Perrone (800 run, 2:03.94).

Kaitlyn Maxwell enjoyed a huge day, winning the 100 dash in 12.93, 400 dash in 57.56 and 800 run in 2:29.30. In all three races, she held off Portage’s Lauren Shaffer, who did win the 200 dash in 27.43.

The Everett girls, who finished second to Ligonier Valley, also had Anastasia Hauze win the long jump (15-3.25) and the 3200 relay prevail in 11:08.94.

Northern Cambria’s Regan Sheredy was a double winner, taking the shot put (33-8) and discus (100-2). The only other area winner was the 400 relay team from Northern Bedford with a time of 55.04.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, BA–Bellwood-Antis 120; 2, LV–Ligonier Valley 97.5; 3, PO–Portage 78.5; 4, NB–Northern Bedford 69.5; 5, W–Windber 66.5; 6, NC–Northern Cambria 59.5; 7, SH–Shade 42; 8, E–Everett 42; 9, CT–Conemaugh Township 27; 10, BB–Berlin Brothersvalley 24; 11, M–Meyersdale 20; 12, PM–Penns Manor 16.5.

100 dash: 1, Beitel, LV, 11.42; 2, Wolfe, BA, 11.48; 3, Oravecz, PO, 11.50; 4, Kopera, NC, 11.57; 5, Ashbrook, SH, 11.80; 6, Tutino, LV, 11.82; 7, Petrinick, SH, 11.92. 200 dash: 1, Rost, LV, 22.34; 2, Wolfe, BA, 23.42; 3, Tutino, LV, 23.77; 4, Oravecz, PO, 23.77; 5, Petrinick, SH, 24.45; 6, Kopera, NC, 24.67; 7, Berardinelli, PO, 25.05. 400 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 51.41; 2, Berardinelli, PO, 53.15; 3, Haines, LV, 53.76; 4, Adams, SH, 54.04; 5, Frye, BA, 54.41; 6, Belcher, BB, 54.51; 7, Donaldson, NB, 55.15; 8, Heck, NB, 55.22. 800 run: 1, Perrone, NC, 2:03.94; 2, Caron, BB, 2:04.12; 3, Barkley, W, 2:13.83; 4, Kabina, SH, 2:14.26; 5, Coy, PM, 2:16.94; 6, Meharey, LV, 2:17.91; 7, Riva, PM, 2:18.11; 8, Strayer, NB, 2:20.33. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NB, 4:43.22; 2, Sherlock, NB, 4:47.74; 3, Napora, W, 4:48.39; 4, Kabina, SH, 5:03.94; 5, Cessna, E, 5:05.38; 6, Reim, LV, 5:06.72; 7, Kretchman, M, 5:07.67; 8, Macy, PO, 5:13.74. 3200 run: 1, Sherlock, NB, 10:39.55; 2, Napora, W, 10:47.93; 3, Reim, LV, 11:09.87; 4, Macy, PO, 11:23.67; 5, Laird, NB, 11:28.30; 6, Kretchman, M, 11:48.58; 7, Robison, BA, 11:54.63; 8, Shank, W, 12:09.41. 110 hurdles: 1, Wilson, BA, 16.02; 2, Vasas, W, 16.07; 3, Spaid, PO, 16.52; 4, Meyers, CT, 16.83; 5, Fitzgerald, BA, 17.34; 6, Piper, LV, 17.37; 7, Ashbrook, SH, 17.68; 8, Gates, NB, 18.26. 300 hurdles: 1, Vasas, W, 42.11; 2, Wilson, BA, 42.56; 3, Miller, PO, 43.57; 4, Spaid, PO, 43.89; 5, Gates, NB, 44.43; 6, Wilt, M, 45.02; 7,Neidbalson, LV, 46.78; 8, Mack, LV, 46.80.

400 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley 43.93; 2, Bellwood-Antis 45.24; 3, Shade 45.86; 4, Portage 46.28; 5, Northern Cambria 47.65; 6, Everett 47.90; 7, Conemaugh Township 48.29; 8, Berlin Brothersvalley 48.73. 1600 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley 3:37.85; 2, Bellwood-Antis 3:45.27; 3, Northern Bedford 3:45.83; 4, Shade 3:48.98; 5, Windber 3:51.14; 6, Portage 3:56.64; 7, Northern Cambria 4:04.24; 8, Penns Manor 4:08.32. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford 8:43.77; 2, Conemaugh Township 8:51.23; 3, Bellwood-Antis 9:12.16; 4, Windber 9:20.84; 5, Penns Manor 9:31.58; 6, Portage 9:34.03; 7, Berlin Brothersvalley 10:00.28. High jump: 1, Clingerman, E, 5-10; 2, Walerysick, CT, 5-8; 3, (tie), Napora, W, and Rainey, PO, 5-6; 5, Dumm, NC, 5-4; 6, Jablonski, LV, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Kopera, NC, 19-5; 2, Miller, PO, 19-2; 3, Mallon, BA, 19-0.75; 4, Fyock, SH, 19-0; 5, Ashbrook, SH, 18-5.25; 6, Shaulis, BA, 18-1.5; 7, Bonadio, BB, 18-1; 8, Brambley, E, 18-1. Triple jump: 1, Shaulis, BA, 41-8.25; 2, Bonadio, BB, 41-6.75; 3, Miller, PO, 41-5.5; 4, Donaldson, NB, 40-7.25; 5, Walerysick, CT, 39-9.5; 6, Mallon, BA, 39-1; 7, Detterline, NB, 38-10.5; 8, Miller, LV, 38-3. Shot put: 1, Wertz, BA, 48-8.5; 2, Bridge, LV, 46-3; 3, Malicky, NC, 41-5.5; 4, Whitfield, M, 41-1.5; 5, Clark, E, 40-8.5; 6, Miko, PO, 40-7; 7, Hanik, W, 39-3; 8, Beach, NB, 39-1.5. Discus: 1, Wertz, BA, 127-5.5; 2, Malicky, NB, 122-7; 3, Bridge, LV, 114-6.5; 4, Krug, NC, 113-2; 5, Hays, PM, 109-9.5; 6, Clark, E, 107-3.5; 7, Whitfield, M, 107-2; 8, Dematteis, PO, 106-1. Javelin: 1, Higgins, LV, 158-2.5; 2, Tornatore, BA, 149-6.5; 3, Hanik, W, 132-11; 4, Krug, NC, 132-6.5; 5, Wertz, BA, 131-6; 6, Clark, E, 130-5; 7, Miller, M, 127-1; 8, Napora, W, 126-6.5. Pole vault: 1, Vasas, W, 11-6; 2, Bonadio, BB, 11-6; 3, (tie), Clark, NB, and Phillips, NC, 10-6; 5, Brambley, E, 10-6; 6, Decker, M, 10-6; 7, Seymore, NC, 10-0; 8, Larkin, PM, 10-0.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, LV–Ligonier Valley 96; 2, E–Everett 85; 3, PM–Penns Manor 61; 4, W–Windber 56; 5, CT–Conemaugh Township 55.5; 6, PO–Portage 54; 7, BA–Bellwood-Antis 52; 8, BB–Berlin Brothesvalley 51; 9, M–Meyersdale 49; 10, SH–Shade 46; 11, NB–Northern Bedford 42; 12, NC–Northern Cambria 31.5.

100 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 12.93; 2, Shaffer, PO, 13.14; 3, Maurer, SH, 13.31; 4, Frey, LV, 13.75; 5, Bagley, PM, 13.80; 6, Saloom, LV, 13.87; 7, Hauze, E, 14.01; 8, Laird, NB, 14.11. 200 dash: 1, Shaffer, PO, 27.43; 2, Saloom, LV, 28.28; 3, Laird, NB, 28.44; 4, Frey, LV, 28.93; 5, Leonardis, W, 29.11; 6, Bagley, PM, 29.43; 7, Morral, NB, 29.98; 8, Semanchik, PO, 30.78. 400 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 57.56; 2, Shaffer, PO, 58.39; 3, Saloom, LV, 1:04.73; 4, Seville, E, 1:05.36; 5, Leiford, SH, 1:06.18; 6, D’Angelo, BA, 1:06.49; 7, Henderson, LV, 1:06.83; 8, Semanchik, PO, 1:07.18. 800 run: 1, Maxwell, E, 2:29.30; 2, Shaffer, PO, 2:34.15; 3, Rummel, LV, 2:35.93; 4, Weaver, W, 2:41.66; 5, Seville, E, 2:48.81; 6, Campbell, BA,2:51.59; 7, Patterson, PM, 2:55.36; 8, Sipes, NB, 2:55.63. 1600 run: 1, Coddington, SH, 5:33.89; 2, Roman, CT, 5:53.56; 3, Bartlett, BA, 5:57.68; 4, A. Ghiardi, PM, 6:12.49; 5, Piper, LV, 6:14.36; 6, Twigg, E, 6:18.89; 7, Sipes, NB, 6:28.02; 8, K. Ghiardi, PM, 6:29.86. 3200 run: 1, Coddington, SH, 12:42.05; 2, Roman, CT, 12:52.82; 3, Bartlett, BA, 13:06.44; 4, A. Ghiardi, PM, 13:34.16; 5, Cornell, BB, 14:00.67; 6, Piper, LV, 14:29.24; 7, Papcun, PO, 14:36.23; 8, Yohn, BA, 14:49.17. 100 hurdles: 1, McKenzie, BB, 16.53; 2, Cominsky, W, 17.28; 3, Pavlosky, CT, 17.54; 4, Focht, BA, 17.55; 5, Sleek, CT, 17.81; 6, Pierce, LV, 18.29; 7, Sarver, SH, 18.35; 8, Smiley, BB, 18.90. 300 hurdles: 1, McKenzie, BB, 47.08; 2, Tokarsky, W, 49.71; 3, Leonardis, W, 50.55; 4, Hersh, M, 50.78; 5, Papcun, PO, 52.35; 6, Smiley, BB, 52.82; 7, Focht, BA, 53.09; 8, Sleek, CT, 53.31.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford 55.04; 2, Penns Manor 55.78; 3, Portage 56.11; 4, Berlin Brothersvalley 56.19; 5, Bellwood-Antis 56.45; 6, Northern Cambria 57.04; 7, Windber 57.94. 1600 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley 4:35.71; 2, Windber 4:42.71; 3, Bellwood-Antis 4:45.98; 4, Penns Manor 4:48.57. 3200 relay: 1, Everett 11:08.94; 2, Bellwood-Antis 11:11.48; 3, Ligonier Valley 11:12.28; 4, Penns Manor 11:25.35; 5, Berlin Brothersvalley 11:55.88. High jump: 1, Hoffman, LV, 4-10; 2, Durica, CT, 4-8; 3, Papcun, PO, 4-8; 4, Yokum, E, 4-6; 5, Cominsky, W, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Hauze, E, 15-3.25; 2, Pavlosky, CT, 15-1.25; 3, Maurer, SH, 14-9; 4, Robertson, M, 14-7.5; 5, Hoffman, LV, 14-7.25; 6, Zernick, NC, 14-4.25; 7, Neri, W, 14-4; 8, Cominsky, W, 14-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Swick, M, 32-6; 2, Cominsky, W, 32-4.75; 3, Pavlosky, CT, 32-3.25; 4, Johnson, PM, 32-1.25; 5, Pierce, LV, 32-1.25; 6, Hoffman, LV, 31-6; 7, Robertson, M, 31-4; 8, Snider, NB, 31-3.5. Shot put: 1, Sheredy NC, 33-8; 2, Stormer, LV, 30-2; 3, Emerick, M, 30-1; 4, Hall, E, 29-4.5; 5, Burke, NB, 28-4.5; 6, Buterbaugh, PM, 28-0; 7, Dumm, PM, 27-8; 8, Foor, BB, 27-7. Discus: 1, Sheredy, NC, 100-2; 2, Kretchman, M, 95-10; 3, Hall, E, 93-2.5; 4, Wagner, BB, 85-10; 5, Burke, NB, 83-6.5; 6, Emerick, M, 83-1.5; 7, Engle, BA, 81-2; 8, Polenik, PM, 78-9. Javelin: 1, Robertson, M, 114-11; 2, Romus, SH, 102-1; 3, Stormer, LV, 101-11; 4, Daley, E, 99-0.5; 5, Foor, BB, 97-2; 6, Shook, BA, 94-3; 7, Dumm, PM, 92-2.5; 8, Sleek, CT, 92-1. Pole vault: 1, Meagher, PM, 9-0; 2, Troutman, NB, 8-6; 3, (tie), Durica, CT, and Zernick, NC, 8-0; 5, Bonus, BB, 8-0; 6, Pressel, NB, 8-0; 7, Martin, BA, 8-0; 8, Lucio, BA, 8-0.

COMMENTS