Area boys dominate top seeds

Ian Zimmerman is the top seed in the 1600 for the Northern Bedford boys team. / Mirror file photo

The Mirror coverage area should be well represented atop the boys medals podium in Wednesday’s District 5 Class 2A Track and Field Championship Meet at Northern Bedford County High School’s Panther Stadium in Loysburg.

Among the 18 events, area boys have claimed an impressive 16 top seeds for the annual meet that will decide who earns trips to the state meet at Shippensburg University on May 24-25.

Winners in Wednesday’s meet will automatically qualify for states, along with those meeting a predetermined state qualifying standard.

Chestnut Ridge sophomore Logan Pfister leads the area with three top seeds, earning the No. 1 spot in the high jump, long jump and triple jump. His teammate, Duane Knisely, is an overwhelming top seed in both the shot put and discus, events he won last year.

Everett Area’s Nathaniel Maxwell is seeded first in the 400-meter dash and the 800 run, and he’s also part of the top-seeded Everett 1600 relay. Northern Bedford’s Ian Zimmerman is tops in the 1600 run and is part of the top-seeded Panther 3200 relay.

Bedford Area and Tussey Mountain each have three boys top seeds. Bedford’s are Van May (3200 run), Elijah Cook (javelin) and the 400 relay, and Tussey’s include Jarred Sipes (100 dash), Tyler Rhodes (200 dash) and David Smith (pole vault).

On the girls side, Everett’s Kaitlyn Maxwell is the only athlete from the Mirror coverage to solely hold a top seed, and she has three of them — the 400 dash, 800 run and long jump.

Her teammate, Ashley Yokum, is one of five girls tied for the top spot in the high jump, and Northern Bedford’s McKenzie Troutman and Bedford’s Katy Hartman are tied at No. 1 in the pole vault.

The meet is scheduled to begin at 3 p.m. Wednesday. The following are the top three seeds in each event with the qualifying standards in parentheses.

BOYS

100 dash (11.30): 1, Jarred Sipes, Tussey Mountain, 11.24; 2, Tyler Rhodes, Tussey Mountain, 11.29; 3, Andrew Foor, Bedford, 11.45.

200 dash (22.88): 1, Tyler Rhodes, Tusssey Mountain 23.19; 2, Wes Lippincott, Bedford, 23.71; 3, Brady Clark, Northern Bedford, 23.91.

400 dash (50.70): 1, Nathaniel Maxwell, Everett, 51.41; 2, Braden Adams, Shade, 53.21; 3, Miles Washington, Bedford, 53.33.

800 run (1:59.70): 1, Nathaniel Maxwell, Everett, 2:00.24; 2, Ian Zimmerman, Northern Bedford, 2:02.14; 3, Ethan Williams, Conemaugh Township, 2:07.42.

1600 run (4:31.13): 1, Ian Zimmerman, Northern Bedford, 4:27.94; 2, Van May, Bedford, 4:35.21; 3, Ethan Williams, Conemaugh Township, 4:39.73.

3200 run (9:48.01): 1, Van May, Bedford, 9:54.55; 2, Ian Sherlock, Northern Bedford, 10:36.95; 3, Tyler Napora, Windber, 10:39.41.

110 hurdles (15.50): 1, Nick Vasas, Windber, 16.07; 2, Dalton Meyers, Conemaugh Township, 16.43; 3, Braden Ford, Bedford, 17.44.

300 hurdles (40.80): 1, Nick Vasas, Windber, 42.11; 2, Austin Crocker, Chestnut Ridge, 43.24; 3, Dalton Meyers, Conemaugh Township, 43.82.

400 relay (44.30): 1, Bedford, 44.71; 2, Tussey Mountain, 45.02; 3, Shade, 45.86.

1600 relay (3:29.60): 1, Everett, 3:39.14; 2, Bedford, 3:39.45; 3, Chestnut Ridge, 3:42.22.

3200 relay (8:15.55): 1, Northern Bedford, 8:43.77; 2, Conemaugh Township, 8:51.23; 3, Chestnut Ridge, 8:53.91.

High jump (6-3): 1, Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge, 6-6.25; 2, Jace Growden, Bedford, 6-2; 3, Bryson Clingerman, Everett, 6-0.

Long jump (21-6): 1, Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge, 20-9; 2, Andrew Foor, Bedford, 20-2.5; 3, Mark Zimmerman, Bedford, 19-11.

Triple jump (44-0): 1, Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge, 41-10; 2, Joshua Bonadio, Berlin Brothersvalley, 41-6.75; 3, Case Donaldson, Northern Bedford, 40-7.25.

Shot put (49-6): 1, Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 58-9; 2, Kaleb Milburn, Chestnut Ridge, 47-6; 3, Damon Lemin, Tussey Mountain, 45-4.

Discus (148-0): 1, Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 174-11; 2, Damon Lemin, Tussey Mountain, 126-0; 3, Zachary Miller, Meyersdale, 122-8.

Javelin (176-0): 1, Elijah Cook, Bedford, 173-0; 2, Cole Weist, Tussey Mountain, 158-9; 3, Isaac Bittner, Berlin Brothersvalley, 144-9.

Pole vault (13-6): 1, David Smith, Tussey Mountain, 12-0; 2, (tie), Tavita Ah Loe, Southern Fulton; Joshua Bonadio, Berlin Brothersvalley, and Nick Vasas, Windber, 11-6.

GIRLS

100 dash (12.70): 1, Morgan Maurer, Shade, 12.97; 2, Lorna Spiegle, Shade, 12.99; 3, Mary Hostetter, Shade, 13.01.

200 dash (26.25): 1, Lorna Spiegle, Shade, 27.02; 2, Mary Hostetter, Shade, 27.48; 3, Meghan Molosky, Tussey Mountain, 27.69.

400 dash (59.85): 1, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 57.56; 2, Lorna Spiegle, Shade, 57.87; 3, Natalie Lippincott, Bedford, 1:02.44.

800 run (2:20.60): 1, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 2:21.94; 2, Emily Coddington, Shade, 2:28.00; 3, Natalie Lippincott, Bedford, 2:37.24.

1600 run (5:18.30): 1, Emily Coddington, Shade, 5:27.14; 2, Olivia Roman, Conemaugh Township, 5:37.74; 3, Jessica Dibert, Bedford, 6:04.13.

3200 run (11:35.00): 1, Emily Coddington, Shade, 12:42.05; 2, Olivia Roman, Conemaugh Township, 12:45.57; 3, Elise Hutzell, Meyersdale, 13:00.24.

100 hurdles (16.01): 1, Kara McKenzie, Berlin Brothersvalley, 16.30; 2, Ashley Ferguson, Bedford, 16.54; 3, Sydney Ehrhardt, Rockwood, 17.09.

300 hurdles (47.64): 1, Kara McKenzie, Berlin Brothersvalley, 47.08; 2, Ashley Ferguson, Bedford, 49.05; 3, Natalie Lippincott, Bedford, 49.14.

400 relay (50.80): 1, Shade, 50.34; 2, McConnellsburg, 53.84; 3, Northern Bedford, 54.18.

1600 relay (4:08.75): 1, Shade, 4:14.69; 2, Southern Fulton, 4:18.12; 3, Everett, 4:19.55.

3200 relay (9:50.40): 1, Shade, 10:31.00; 2, Bedford, 10:50.24; 3, Everett, 11:08.94.

High jump (5-2): 1, (tie), Jaden Blough, Meyersdale; MaKaela Cominsky, Windber; Lindsey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton; Morgan Maurer, Shade, and Ashley Yokum, Everett, 4-10.

Long jump (16-11): 1, Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 16-8.75; 2, Jenna Pavlosky, Conemaugh Township, 16-1; 3, Shelby Harnish, McConnellsburg, 15-7.5.

Triple jump (35-6): 1, MaKaela Cominsky, Windber, 32-10.5; 2, Bryia Swick, Meyersdale, 32-8.5; 3, Lindsey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton, 32-6.

Shot put (36-6): 1, Hailey Dodson, McConnellsburg, 35-11; 2, Amber Hixson, Rockwood, 32-5; Emera Gregor, Bedford, 32-2.

Discus (113-0): 1, Katelyn Truax, McConnellsburg, 107-1; 2, Hailey Dodson, McConnellsburg, 99-8; 3, Lindzee Emerick, Meyersdale, 96-11.

Javelin (121-0): 1, Lindsey Robertson, Meyersdale, 117-7; 2, Lexi Yanosky, Berlin Brothersvalley, 113-10; 3, Drew Gordon, Southern Fulton, 112-9.

Pole vault (10-6): 1, (tie), Katy Hartman, Bedford, and McKenzie Troutman, Northern Bedford, 8-6; 3, (tie), Juliana Bonus, Berlin Brothersvalley; Jenny Durica, Conemaugh Township; Violet Johnson, Everett; Cameron Pressel, Northern Bedford, and Paige Snider, Northern Bedford, 8-0.

COMMENTS