Altoona teams sweep middle school meet

Track and field

Photo for the Mirror by Chuck Meyers Altoona’s Brooklyn Barron won three individual jumping events.

Brooklyn Barron and Maura Kiser earned four first-place finishes each to help the Altoona girls claim the team title in the Altoona Middle School Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Mansion Park.

Barron set a meet record with a triple jump of 35 feet, 2 inches and also won the high jump (5-0), long jump (15-11.5) and joined Kiser, Delainey Wisor and Hailey Kravetz in winning the 400-meter relay in 51.82 seconds.

Kiser won the 200 dash in 27.10, the 400 dash in 1:01.40 and was part of the winning 1600 relay (4:24.93) with Wisor, Kravetz and Taylor Lane.

Kravetz also won the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.05.

Altoona’s Sophia Caputo earned two second places (100 hurdles, long jump), a fourth (high jump) and a fifth (triple jump).

Other top three individual finishes were Hollidaysburg’s Seddy Clapper (second, pole vault) and Calyn Bainey (third, 300 hurdles), Tyrone’s Regan Irons (third, high jump), Central Cambria’s Annaliese Neibauer (third, 3200 run) and Allie Polchito (third, triple jump), Altoona’s Josephine Ciccarella (third, pole vault).

The Altoona boys also won the team team title with Kaden Myers winning the shot put with a 42-4 and George Shepard, Josiah Treece, Tyson Reid and Alex Yost winning the 400 relay in 47.96.

Altoona’s Kadyn Carey was second in the long jump and triple jump, Reid was second in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles, Treece was third in the pole vault, and Cohen Crawford was third in the 300 hurdles.

Central Cambria’s Devon Morgan won the 3200 run in 10:39.32, CC’s Brady Sheehan was third in the long jump, and Jon Wess was third in the triple jump.

Tyrone’s Kolten Miller was third in the 400 dash, and Philipsburg-Osceola’s Chad Muckey was third in the 800.

BOYS

Key, team standings: 1, A–Altoona 85; 2, CH–Chambersburg 56; 3, GM–General McLane 53; 4, W–Williamsport 42; 5, CT–Conemaugh Township; 6, NE–North East 32; 7, SC–State College 29; 8, (tie), SO–Somerset and D–DuBois 28; 10, (tie), JS–Jersey Shore and GC–Grove City 27; 12, ST–Saltsburgh 26; 13, CC–Central Cambria 22; 14, PX–Punxsutawney 21; 15, HO–Hollidaysburg 20; 16, (tie), PO–Philipsburg-Osceola and BL–Bellefonte 16; 18, EC–Elk Catholic 15; 19, RV–Redbank Valley 13; 20, (tie), PV–Penns Valley and CO–Coudersport 13; 22, (tie), F–Fretzk and JO–Johnsonburg 8; 24, (tie), TY–Tyrone and SM–Saint Marys 6; 26, FH–Forest Hills 5; 27, (tie), HC–Homer-Center; CM–Central Mountain and LV–Our Lady of Victory 4; 32, PL–Purchase Line; G–Gettysburg and CL–Clearfield 1.

100 dash: 1, Black, Ethan, CT, 11.94. 2, Little, Caelib, CH, 12.03. 3, McFarlin, Zackary, ST, 12.04. 4, Yarus, Jaedon, D, 12.06. 5, Yost, Alex, A, 12.12. 6, Krejocic, Michael, HC, 12.25. 7, Lucas, Garrison, CM, 12.30. 8, Casas, Angelo, W, 12.45.

200 dash: 1, Black, Ethan, CT, 24.68. 2, Little, Caelib, CH, 24.75. 3, Jordan, Brady, JS, 24.98. 4, Yost, Alex, A, 25.15. 5, Casas, Angelo, W, 25.32. 6, Hilty, Max, ST, 25.36. 7, Jackson-Shepard, George, A, 25.55. 8, Little, Braydon, PO, 25.80.

400 dash: 1, Little, Caelib, CH, 54.26. 2, Chadsey, Kameron, NE, 55.25. 3, Miller, Kolten, TY, 56.14. 4, Yarus, Jaedon, D, 56.24. 5, Smith, Simon, PV, 58.32. 6, Ransom, Elijah, HO, 58.44. 7, Bisball, Addison, CH, 58.74. 8, Hall, Landon, CM, 58.94.

800 run: 1, McFarlin, Zackary, ST, 2:15.41. 2, Myers, Aaron, JO, 2:17.42. 3, Muckey, Chad, PO, 2:19.94. 4, Stutts, Shawn, GM, 2:21.59. 5, Savitski, Ian, SC, 2:23.21. 6, Rodriguez, Mario, D, 2:23.99. 7, Shrader, Owen, CH, 2:24.61. 8, Evans, Connor, W, 2:24.99.

1600 run: 1, Cousins, Kyle, GM, 4:59.77. 2, Ebeling, Chase, BL, 5:01.83. 3, Sherry, Kevin, CO, 5:04.31. 4, Holcomb, Ethan, W, 5:07.17. 5, Francis, Raidon, JS, 5:08.02. 6, Urmann, Bobby, EC, 5:11.81. 7, Muckey, Chad, PO, 5:14.30. 8, Lamer, Joe, PL, 5:15.01.

3200 run: 1, Morgan, Devon, CC, 10:39.32. 2, Ebeling, Chase, BL, 11:05.74. 3, Sherry, Kevin, CO, 11:05.83. 4, Holcomb, Ethan, W, 11:13.93. 5, Smith, Simon, PV, 11:28.34. 6, Cousins, Kyle, GM, 11:30.59. 7, Straub, Adam, EC, 11:38.41. 8, Sloff, Nick, SC, 11:40.54.

110 hurdles: 1, Baumgartner, Darion, CH, 16.51. 2, Reid, Tyson, A, 16.77. 3, Mosier, Logan, SM, 16.98. 4, Rager, Khalil, SC, 17.02. 5, DiBuono, Aiden, SO, 17.17. 6, Carey, Kadyn, A, 17.58. 7, Anderson, Logan, GM, 17.97. 8, Jones, Jermere, CH, 18.10.

300 hurdles: 1, DiBuono, Aiden, SO, 44.81. 2, Sherman, Andrew, W, 45.82. 3, Crawford, Cohen, A, 45.88. 4, Reid, Tyson, A, 45.91. 5, Wyland, Drew, HO, 45.93. 6, Fazler, Cale, JS, 46.11. 7, Baumgartner, Darion, CH, 46.67. 8, Anderson, Logan, GM, 47.27.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Shepard, Treece, Reid, Yost), 47.96. 2, DuBois 48.38. 3, Saltsburg 48.55. 4, Grove City 49.12. 5, Williamsport 49.65. 6, Conemaugh Township 49.99. 7, State College 50.22. 8, Central Mountain 50.90.

1600 relay: 1, Chambersburg 3:49.35. 2, Grove City 3:57.04. 3, Hollidaysburg 4:01.51. 4, General McLane 4:04.52. 5, Altoona 4:04.97. 6, Williamsport 4:05.42. 7, State College 4:06.35. 8, Jersey Shore 4:06.89.

3200 relay: 1, General McLane 9:28.07. 2, Fretz 9:42.37. 3, State College 9:48.79. 4, Punxsutawney 9:57.16. 5, Philipsburg-Osceola 9:59.03. 6, Williamsport 10:07.49. 7, Altoona 10:13.62. 8, Clearfield 10:15.82.

High jump: 1, Stempka, Jessie, GM, 5-2. 2, Bahm, David, NE, 5-2. 3, Hickman, Ben, D, 5-2. 4, Bender, Owen, HO, 5-2. 5, McGehean, William, W, 5-0. 6, Carr, Alex, SO, 5-0. 7, Corso, Josh, A, 5-0. 8, Krejocic, Michael, HC, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Boyd, Nathan, GC, 18-01.50. 2, Carey, Kadyn, A, 17-2. 3, Sheehan, Brady, CC, 17-2. 4, Schriber, Judah, GM, 16-9.5. 5, Liedy, Landon, StC, 16-9.5. 6, Carr, Alex, SO, 16-7.5. 7, DeLattre, Caden, HO, 16-7. 8, Good, Micah, PV, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Black, Ethan, CT, 38-1.5. 2, Carey, Kadyn, A, 37-0.5. 3, Wess, Jon, CC, 36-9.5. 4, Jordan, Brady, JS, 36-4. 5, Lutz, Gavin, GC, 35-2. 6, Gover, Adrian, PV, 34-6. 7, Giffin, Dylan, CT, 34-1.5. 8, Harden, Jamaire, W, 33-7.

Shot put: 1, Myers, Kaden, A, 42-4. 2, Frantz, Charlie, JS, 41-6.5. 3, Courtwright, Reid, NE, 40-4.5. 4, Wagner, Cam, RV, 40-2. 5, Tettis, Joseph, EC, 39-8. 6, Mertz, Joshua, CH, 39-5.5. 7, Stempka, Jessie, GM, 38-8.5. 8, Roessler, Kyle, ST, 38-3.

Discus: 1, Courtwright, Reid, NE, 140-09 (record). 2, Wagner, Cam, RV, 132-2. 3, Tettis, Joseph, EC, 119-5. 4, Danel, Colten, FH, 114-3. 5, Peters, Timothy, LV, 113-5. 6, Washington-Justice, Dayaan, W, 113-3. 7, Strawcutter, Gage, PX, 113-0. 8, Gudalis, Drew, D, 110-7.

Pole vault: 1, Miller, Grant, PX, 10-4. 2, Robison, Quinton, SO, 9-6. 3, Treece, Josiah, A, 9-6. 4, Bell, Sam, SC, 9-0. 5, Nesbitt, Mason, PX, 9-0. 6, Reese, Matthew, PO, 9-0. 7, Mosley, Bron, A, 9-0. 8, Pecaitis, Gabriel, G, 8-6.

GIRLS

Key, team standings: 1, A–Altoona 141; 2, W–Williamsport 89; 3, SC–State College 69.5; 4, CH–Chambersburg 49; 5, (tie), GM–General McLane and GC–Grove City 36; 7, CM–Central Mountain 31; 8, (tie), HO–Hollidaysburg and U–United 24; 10, HC–Homer-Center 20; 11, BL–Bellefonte 17; 12, CC–Central Cambria 16; 13, FH–Forest Hills 15.5; 14, F–Fretz 14.5; 15, (tie), CL–Clearfield and BS–Boiling Springs 10; 17, PX–Punxsutawney 9; 18, EC–Elk Catholic 8.5; 19, ST–Saltsburg 8; 20, (tie), JS–Jersey Shore; PL–Purchase Line and D–DuBois 7; 23, TY–Tyrone 6; 24, JO–Johnsonburg 4; 25, (tie), SM–Saint Marys and PV–Penns Valley 2.

100 dash: 1, Holmes, Natalia, CH, 13.17. 2, Peachey, Katelyn, SC, 13.18. 3, Watson, Arianna, W, 13.24. 4, Abdul-Hakim, Natayah, W, 13.40. 5, Wisor, Delainey, A, 13.48. 6, Corrigan, Prudence, CL, 13.55. 7, Grissom, Anyae, W, 13.66. 8, Jones, Kiahna, CM, 13.75.

200 dash: 1, Kiser, Maura, A, 27.10. 2, Grissom, Anyae, W, 28.14. 3, Peachey, Katelyn, SC, 28.53. 4, Wimberley, Jahnaya, CH, 28.57. 5, Bishop, Alayna, GC, 28.68. 6, Purvis, Kiana, CH, 28.70. 7, Buck, Reigan, W, 28.74. 8, Schubach, Julia, CM, 28.78.

400 dash: 1, Kiser, Maura, A, 61.40. 2, Morningstar, Grace, SC, 63.53. 3, Schubach, Julia, CM, 64.04. 4, Berthold, Elise, W, 65.50. 5, Remick, Anna, CM, 65.53. 6, Rotko, Sydney, GM, 65.68. 7, Corson, Abigail, JS, 66.07. 8, Clayton, Lillian, HO, 66.21.

800 run: 1, Ellis, Peyton, BS, 2:20.10 (record). 2, Walker, Abby, GM, 2:27.53. 3, Ward, Rachael, PL, 2:35.38. 4, Rarrick, Kate, BL, 2:36.32. 5, Mahon, Abigail, W, 2:37.09. 6, Clapper, Seddy, HO, 2:37.34. 7, Caskey, Maura, SM, 2:39.04. 8, Kaba, Fatima, CM, 2:39.49.

1600 run: 1, Kwasnica, Marlee, SC, 5:18.40 (record). 2, Kiser, Camryn, CH, 5:24.95. 3, Respecki, Brooklyn, GM, 5:31.85. 4, Walker, Devon, JS, 5:34.54. 5, Wilber, Reese, A, 5:41.69. 6, Dayrat, Eloise, SC, 5:42.10. 7, Carmack, Brandi, BL, 5:43.00. 8, Stitzer, Abigail, PV, 5:47.26.

3200 run: 1, Kiser, Camryn, CH, 11:44.14R. 2, Kwasnica, Marlee, SC, 11:49.91. 3, Neibauer, Annaliese, CC, 12:04.17. 4, Dumm, Danielle, FF, 12:31.01. 5, Wilber, Reese, A, 12:32.13. 6, Carmack, Brandi, BL, 12:34.16. 7, Dayrat, Eloise, SC, 12:41.96. 8, Boyd, Alexis, CH, 12:48.38.

100 hurdles: 1, Abdul-Hakim, Natayah, W, 16.95. 2, Caputo, Sophia, A, 17.09. 3, Nichols, Abigail, GC, 17.19. 4, Weber, Cassandra, U, 17.35. 5, Corrigan, Prudence, CL, 17.68. 6, Grissom, Anyae, W, 17.85. 7, Fontaine, Kamryn, D, 18.08. 8, Parris, Megan, GC, 18.18.

300 hurdles: 1, Kravetz, Hailey, A, 50.05. 2, Baney, Peyton, W, 52.42. 3, Bainey, Calyn, HO, 52.67. 4, Weber, Cassandra, U, 53.02. 5, Fontaine, Kamryn, D, 53.27. 6, Gearhart, Kathryn, BL, 53.37. 7, Nichols, Abigail, GC, 54.09. 8, Donelson, Lauren, U, 54.48.

400 relay: 1, Altoona (Wisor, Kravetz, Barron, Kiser), 51.82. 2, Chambersburg 53.96. 3, Williamsport 53.99. 4, State College 54.56. 5, Central Mountain 54.74. 6, Grove 54.76. 7, Johnsonburg 55.86. 8, DuBoisl 56.52.

1600 relay: 1, Altoona (Wisor, Lane, Kravetz, Kiser), 4:24.93. 2, State College 4:30.90. 3, Williamsport 4:31.16. 4, General McLane 4:31.61. 5, Grove City 4:33.47. 6, Clearfield 4:38.79. 7, Hollidaysburg 4:39.53. 8, Penns Valley 4:40.28.

3200 relay: 1, 1, General McLane 10:38.19. 2, Forest Hills 10:44.28. 3, Altoona 10:48.60. 4, Williamsport 10:49.63. 5, Chambersburg 10:50.87. 6, Fretz 11:05.81. 7, Central Mountain 11:08.18. 8, Punxsutawney 11:15.01.

High jump: 1, Barron, Brooklyn, A, 5-0. 2, Gorrell, Rylee, GC, 5-0. 3, Irons, Regan, TY, 4-10. 4, Caputo, Sophia, A, 4-8. 5, Cooper, Addison, A, 4-6. 6, Lally, Kate, SC, 4-6. 7, Hendricks, Lily, CM, 4-6. 8, Swanson, Emma, F, 4-4. 8, Dill, Kaitlyn, U, 4-4.

Long jump: 1, Barron, Brooklyn, A, 15-11.5. 2, Caputo, Sophia, A, 15-4.5. 3, Little, Kelcie, F, 15-3. 4, Peachey, Katelyn, SC, 15-2.5. 5, Shreve, Holly, GM, 15-1. 6, Washington, Danyse, W, 15-0.5. 7, Hendricks, Lily, CM, 15-0. 8, Antoniono, Alexandra, SC, 14-8.5.

Triple jump: 1, Barron, Brooklyn, A, 35-2 (record). 2, Jones, Kiahna, CM, 33-0.5. 3, Polchito, Allie, CC, 31-10.5. 4, Yost, Laney, A, 31-10. 5, Caputo, Sophia, A, 31-4.75. 6, McCallum, Rylee, S, 31-1.75. 7, Nichols, Abigail, GC, 30-11. 8, Colbert, Jaelynn, A, 30-10.5.

Shot put: 1, Sharp, Justley, HC, 39-10 (record). 2, Ma’afu, Lucy, W, 37-02. 3, Geci, Allie, EC, 36-10. 4, Miller, Rebekah, PX, 35-08. 5, Primus, Jariah, CC, 35-8. 6, Bumberger, Emily, HO, 34-10. 7, Easterling, Minyhan, A, 33-08. 8, Goncher, Abby, PL, 32-10.

Discus: 1, Sharp, Justley, HC, 109-11 (record). 2, Ma’afu, Lucy, W, 90-11. 3, Rihel, Jillian, GC, 89-7. 4, Jackson, Emily, ST, 83-7. 5, Deitrich, Gabrielle, BL, 81-4. 6, Hasan, Aesha, PX, 80-8. 7, Lindberg, Ella, JO, 80-2. 8, Bumberger, Emily, HO, 77-8.

Pole vault: 1, Weber, Cassandra, U, 8-0. 2, Clapper, Seddy, HO, 7-6. 3, Ciccarella, Josephine, A, 7-6. 4, Dixon, Korie, F, 7-6. 5, Hixson, Emalyn, U, 7-0. 5, Hampton, Hailey, FF, 7-0. 5, Sloff, Rachel, EC, 7-0. 5, Longenecker, Carly, SC, 7-0.

COMMENTS