×

Roberts helps CC claim team title

United track invite

ARMAGH — Spurred by sophomore Corey Roberts’ double-winning performance, the Central Cambria boys captured the team title in the United Track and Field Invitational on Saturday.

Roberts won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 3.27 seconds, and he also placed first in the triple jump with a leap of 42 feet, 2.25 inches.

The Red Devils won the title with 70 points, edging out Forest Hills (67). Bellwood-Antis was third in the 14-team field.

Altoona sent a junior varsity team to the meet, and senior Michael Folcarelli won the javelin with a throw of 168-4. Altoona freshman Ty Friedenberger won the long jump at 19-11.25.

The only other area boy to win an event was Bishop Carroll senior Trevor Hogue, who won the discus (144-0).

On the girls side, Bishop Carroll senior Maddie Murphy was a double winner in helping the Lady Huskies finish fourth behind champion Saint Joseph’s, Shade and Central Cambria.

Murphy won the long jump at 16-4 and the triple jump at 36-0.5. Her teammate, senior Kate Yahner, won the pole vault with a height of 9-7.

Freshman Stella Kuntz led the Central Cambria girls by winning the 3200 run with a time of 12:19.94.

Penn Cambria junior Lyric Janosik prevailed in the high jump by winning the tiebreaker over four other girls who cleared 5-0.

BOYS

Key, team scoring: 1, CC–Central Cambria 70; 2, FH–Forest Hills 67; 3, BA–Bellwood-Antis 61; 3, LV–Ligonier Valley 61; 5, D–Derry 55; 6, A–Altoona junior varsity; 7, HC–Homer-Center 36; 7, PL–Purchase Line 36; 9, BC–Bishop Carroll 26.5; 10, W–Windber 24; 10, SJ–Saint Joseph’s 24; 12, PC–Penn Cambria; 13, WH–Westmont Hilltop 22; 14, SA–Saltsburg 9.

100 dash: 1, Rost, LV, 11.22; 2, Huss, D, 11.52; 3, Beitel, LV, 11.66; 4, O’Brien, CC, 11.69; 5, Marinak, PC, 11.84; 6, Williams, HC, 11.98. 200 dash: 1, Rost, LV, 22.68; 2, Huss, D, 22.88; 3, Wolfe, BA, 23.28; 4, Brumbaugh, CC, 24.10; 5, Marinak, PC, 24.39; 6, Williams, HC, 24.91. 400 dash: 1, Huss, D, 51.23; 2, Rost, LV, 51.68; 3, Chunta, FH, 53.93; 4, Rashilla, LV, 54.09; 5, Barbato, WH, 54.86; 6, McFarlin, SA, 55.08. 800 run: 1, Roberts, CC, 2:03.27; 2, Roessler, SA, 2:07.11; 3, Clark, SJ, 2:09.91; 4, Chunta, FH, 2:10.86; 5, Morales, D, 2:12.16; 6, Bartlebaugh, D, 2:12.87. 1600 run: 1, Fetzer, WH, 4:38.39; 2, Chunta, FH, 4:44.04; 3, Hershbine, SJ, 4:49.21; 4, Kuntz, CC, 4:51.36; 5, Napora, W, 4:52.16; 6, Vyas, CC, 4:55.75. 3200 run: 1, Kauffman, SJ, 10:08.38; 2, Napora, W, 10:41.13; 3, Vyas, CC, 10:49.11; 4, Haycisak, CC, 10:53.88; 5, Kelley, A, 11:08.25; 6, Ebersole, A, 11:15.30.

110 hurdles: 1, Latshaw, FH, 15.91; 2, Wilson, BA, 16.79; 3, McCloskey, CC, 17.04; 4, Grata, CC, 17.12; 5, Vasas, W, 17.70; 6, Manges, LV, 18.74. 300 hurdles: 1, Latshaw, FH, 42.10; 2, Vasas, W, 42.30; 3, Wilson, BA, 44.44; 4, Reffo, D, 45.45; 5, Marinak, PC, 45.64; 6, Grata, CC, 45.73. 400 relay: 1, Ligonier Valley, 44.24; 2, Bellwood-Antis, 45.61; 3, Central Cambria, 46.01; 4, Homer-Center, 46.95; 5, Windber, 48.44; 6, Penn Cambria, 48.75. 1600 relay: 1, Derry (Bartlebaugh, Morales, Reffo, Huss), 3:38.34; 2, Bellwood-Antis, 3:41.69; 3, Forest Hills, 3:43.41; 4, Ligonier Valley, 3:43.89; 5, Saint Joseph’s, 3:48.80; 6, Altoona, 3:49.10. 3200 relay: 1, Westmont Hilltop, 8:37.65; 2, Central Cambria, 8:53.19; 3, Derry, 9:07.68; 4, Purchase Line, 9:07.80; 5, Altoona, 9:16.58; 6, Windber, 9:19.21.

High jump: 1, Learn, HC, 6-0; 2, Mallon, BA, 5-6; 3, Bardell, A, 5-6; 4, Berkhimer, FH, 5-4; 5, Dokes, A, 5-2; 5, Bohrer, BC, 5-2; 5, Garrett, PC, 5-2. Long jump: 1, Friedenberger, A, 19-11.25; 2, Learn, HC, 19-1.5; 3, Shaulis, BA, 18-2.25; 4, Miller, LV, 18-2; 5, Mallon, BA, 18-1; 6, Shearman, W, 17-8.5. Triple jump: 1, Roberts, CC, 42-2.25; 2, Tsikalas, PC, 41-6.25; 3, J. Adams, A, 40-10.25; 4, Friedenberger, A, 40-3.75; 5, Latshaw, FH, 39-2.5; 6, Shaulis, BA, 38-10. Shot put: 1, Scalese, PL, 48-4.5; 2, Goncher, PL, 47-0; 3, Wertz, BA, 46-6; 4, Bridge, LV, 41-2.25; 5, Hogue, BC, 39-3.25; 6, Kosicki, BC, 38-8.5. Discus: 1, Hogue, BC, 144-0; 2, Sharp, HC, 126-7; 3, Scalese, PL, 122-2; 4, Boyer, D, 121-10; 5, Wertz, BA, 119-5; 6, Rager, D, 118-7. Javelin: 1, Folcarelli, A, 168-4; 2, Fyock, PL, 165-7; 3, Marinak, PC, 161-3; 4, Hilyer, BC, 156-3; 5, Weigand, PC, 146-4; 6, Berkhimer, FH, 144-10. Pole vault: 1, Krug, FH, 12-6; 2, Yahner, BC, 12-6; 3, DAubert, FH, 12-0; 4, Zelensky, HC, 11-6; 6, Washburn, D, 10-0.

GIRLS

Key, team scoring: 1, SJ–Saint Joseph’s 97; 2, SH–Shade 72; 3, CC–Central Cambria 70; 4, U–United 61; 4, BC–Bishop Carroll 61; 6, D–Derry 59; 7, PC–Penn Cambria 34; 7, SA–Saltsburg 34; 9, A–Altoona junior varsity; 10, PL–Purchase Line 18; 11, LV–Ligonier Valley 6; 11, HC–Homer-Center 6; 13, W–Windber 5; 14, BA–Bellwood-Antis 1.

100 dash: 1, Hostetter, SH, 13.05; 2, Speigle, SH, 13.14; 3, Janosik, PC, 13.19;4, Murphy, BC, 13.21; 5, Simpson, SA, 13.32; 6, Long, A, 14.11. 200 dash: 1, Simpson, SA, 27.37; 2, Hostetter, SH, 27.48; 3, Lilly, PC, 27.99; 4, Popovich, U, 29.27; 5, Russell, CC, 29.30. 400 dash: 1, Spiegle, SH, 1:01.49; 2, Wess, CC, 1:02.02; 3, Emert, SH, 1:03.74; 4, Ratchford, CC, 1:04.29; 5, Chappell, SJ, 1:04.52; 6, Henderson, LV, 1:05.65. 800 run: 1, Cusatis, SJ, 2:23.16; 2, Simander, SJ, 2:26.24; 3, Bolish, D, 2:29.22; 4, Coddington, SH, 2:29.25; 5, Wess, CC, 2:30.17; 6, Wilson, CC, 2:35.84. 1600 run: 1, Mazza, SJ, 5:27.02; 2, Coddington, SH, 5:28.99; 3, Kuntz, CC, 5:30.04; 4, Wilson, CC, 5:30.43; 5, Trinclisti, D, 5:37.83; 6, Youngmark, SJ, 5:52.63. 3200 run: 1, Kuntz, CC, 12:19.94; 2, Youngmark, SJ, 12:32.64; 3, Trinclisti, D, 12:33.47; 4, McKeel, CC, 12:41.44; 5, Kelley, A, 12:49.23; 6, Beer, PL, 13:34.62.

100 hurdles: 1, Warren, SJ, 16.58; 2, Perry, D, 17.23; 3, Susick, U, 17.24; 4, Rentz, A, 17.41; 5, Murlin, U, 17.50; 6, Cominsky, W, 18.31. 300 hurdles: 1, Marsh, SJ, 48.74; 2, Walwro, CC, 49.14; 3, Ratchford, BC, 50.02; 4, Tokarsky, W, 50.37; 5, Susick, U, 50.52; 6, Rentz, A, 50.96. 400 relay: 1, Shade (Coddington, Hostetter, Maurer, Spiegle), 51.85; 2, Saltsburg, 53.29; 3, Penn Cambria, 53.75; 4, Saint Joseph’s, 54.29; 5, United, 54.58; 6, Ligonier Valley, 55.34. 1600 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s (Mazza, Marsh, Simander, Chappell), 4:13.12; 2, Shade, 4:17.21; 3, Central Cambria, 4:23.71; 4, Derry, 4:33.35; 5, Saltsburg, 4:35.00; 6, United, 4:35.29. 3200 relay: 1, Saint Joseph’s (Cusatis, Chappell, Eby, Simander), 9:45.24; 2, Central Cambria, 10:13.47; 3, Purchase Line, 10:59.51; 4, Derry, 11:04.47; 5, Ligonier Valley, 11:20.01; 6, Bellwood-Antis, 11:38.78.

High jump: 1, Janosik, PC, 5-0; 2, Ratchford, BC, 5-0; 3, Perry, D, 5-0; 4, Wirfel, BC, 5-0; 5, Clouser, A, 5-0; 6, Hoffman, LV, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Murphy, BC, 16-4; 2, Warren, SJ, 16-2; 3, Janosik, PC, 16-2; 4, Beitel, SA, 15-1.25; 5, Clouser, A, 15-0; 6, Perry, D, 14-8.75. Triple jump: 1, Murphy, BC, 36-0.5; 2, Beitel, SA, 35-0; 3, Warren, SJ, 34-11.75; 4, Long, A, 34-4.75; 5, Clouser, A, 33-3.75; 6, Hoffman, LV, 31-8.25. Shot put: 1, Fry, U, 39-1; 2, Roberts, D, 32-7; 3, Bezek, CC, 31-3.75; 4, Crook, D, 31-2; 5, Mack, U, 29-10.25; 6, Ewing, PL, 28-1. Discus: 1, Fry, U, 115-5; 2, Bobroski, BC, 102-5; 3, Roberts, D, 97-7; 4, Henderson, D, 89-6; 5, Mack, U, 86-2; 6, Chille, A, 82-6. Javelin: 1, Fry, U, 115-9; 2, Ward, PL, 109-3; 3, Buggey, HC, 104-6; 4, Alwine, A, 101-5; 5, Beer, PL, 97-11; 6, Bobroski, BC, 97-11. Pole vault: 1, Yahner, BC, 9-7; 2, Kelley, A, 8-6; 3, Murlin, U, 8-0; 4, Peters, U, 7-6; 5, Sassano, A, 7-6; 6, Gerlach, CC, 7-6.

COMMENTS