Portage boys get historic ‘W’

PORTAGE — The Portage boys beat Berlin Brothersvalley for the first time in school history, winning 92-56, thanks in part to winning every running event on Wednesday in high school track and field action.

Junior Tyler Spaid won the 110 and 300 hurdles, as well as being a member of the 1600 and 3200 relays. Senior Blake Oravecz won the 100, 200 and 400 while Lane Macy won the 1600, 3200 and was a member of the 3200 relay.

For the girls, Portage dropped a 91-49 decision in which freshman Lauren Shaffer won the 100, 400 and 800 runs in her first-ever varsity track event.

GIRLS

BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY 91, PORTAGE 49

3200 relay: (Thrower, Miller, Ferrence, Bartoletti), P, 14:18; 100H: 1. McKenzie (B) 17.3, 2. Smiley (B) 18.9, 3. Sell (B) 22.5; 100: 1. Shaffer (P) 13.0, 2. McKenzie (B) 13.4, 3. Semanchik (P) 14.0; 1600: 1. Cornell (B) 6:44, 2. J. Papcun (P) 6:46, 3. Bonus (B) 7:38; 400 relay: Semanchik, Thrower, J. Papcun, C. Papcun (P) 1:02; 400: 1. Shaffer (P) 1:02, 2. C. Papcun (P) 1:11, 3. Semanchik (P) 1:12; 300H: 1. McKenzie (B) 49.9, 2. Smiley (B) 56.9, 3. Smith (B) 59.1; 800: 1. Shaffer (P) 2:37, 2. Yanosky (B) 2:50, 3. Tooker (B) 4:23; 200: 1. McKenzie (B) 29.8, 2. Semanchik (P) 31.0, 3. Stolzfus (B) 33.7; 3200: 1. Cornell (B) 15:16, 2. Tooker (B) 22:15; 1600 relay: N/C; PV: 1. Bonus (B) 7-0; Jav: 1. Yanosky (B) 89-8, 2. Bartoletti (P) 82-8, 3. Foor (B) 79-8; Shot: 1. Phillips (P) 28-3, 2. Foor (B) 27-8, 3. Wagner (B) 27-2; Disc: 1. Foor (B) 81-6, 2. Wagner (B) 79-3, 3. Phillips (P) 69-6; TJ: 1. Dorcon (B) 29-6.5, 2. Bartoletti (P) 27-9.25, 3. Gindlesberger (B) 25-11.25; LJ: 1. Dorcon (B) 13-4, 2. Yanosky (B) 13’2, J. Papcun (P) 12-11; HJ: 1. Dorcon (B) 4-4, 2. Gindlesberger (B) 4-2, 3. Yanosky (B) 4-0.

BOYS

PORTAGE 92, BERLIN BROTHERSVALLEY 56

3200 relay: (Spaid, Macy, Gentile, Shaffer), P, 10:07; 110H: 1. Spaid (P) 17.5, 2. Fochtrian (B) 20.3; 100: 1. Oravecz (P) 11.3, 2. Belcher (B) 12.2, 3. Leydig (B) 12.5; 1600: 1. Macy (P) 5:25, 2. Shaffer (P) 5:49, 3. Gouse (P) 5:51; 400 relay: Rainey, Miller, Berardinelli, Oravecz (P) 47.5; 400: 1. Berardinelli (P) 55.4, 2. Belcher (B) 56.0, 3. Canavan (P) 59.0; 300H: 1. Spaid (P) 44.8, 2. Miller (P) 46.4, 3. Hittie (B) 1:03.4; 800: 1. Gentile (P) 2:31, 2. Caron (B) 2:32, 3. Gouse (P) 2:41; 200: 1. Oravecz (P) 23.6, 2. Rainey (P) 25.1, 3. Smith (B) 26.2; 3200: 1. Macy (P) 11:45, 2. Shaffer (P) 13:15; 1600 relay: Truski, Gentile, Canavan, Spaid (P) 4:20; PV: 1. Bonidio (B) 9-6, 2. Heidler (P) 9-0, 3. Macy (P) 8-0; Jav: 1. Snyder (B) 136-9, 2. Hillegas (B) 132-2, 3. Lasure (B) 130-10; Shot: 1. Snyder (B) 40-3, 2. Miko (P) 36-10, 3. Lasure (B) 36-6; Disc: 1. Snyder (B) 116-7, 2. DeMatteis (P) 110-0, 3. Bittner (B) 105-9; TJ: 1. Bonadio (B) 37-6.25, 2. Miller (P) 36-9.75, 3. Estes (B) 33-9.5; LJ: Miller (P) 18-2, 2. Bonadio (B) 18-0.75, 3. Countryman (B) 16-4.5; HJ: Rainey (P) 5-9, 2. Snyder (B) 5-6, 3. Countryman (B) 5-4.

Records: Portage boys (2-0), Berlin boys (1-1), Portage girls (0-2), Berlin girls (2-0)

Dragons defeated

MARTINSBURG — West Shamokin swept Central, 25-17, 25-13, 25-7, in boys high school volleyball action.

The Scarlet Dragons, who fell to 0-3, got seven service points from Alex Barnes.

SERVICE POINTS

CENTRAL: Barnes 7, Gahagan 3, Clapper 3

Records: Central (0-3).

JV: Central, 25-22, 18-25, 15-12

COMMENTS