Maxwell powers Everett to victory

MARTINSBURG — Kaitlyn Maxwell was a triple winner to lead the Everett girls past Central, 92-55, and Bellwood-Antis, 80-70, in high school track and field action on Thursday.

Maxwell won the 100-meter dash (13.41 seconds), the 400 dash (1:01.5) and 800 run. Ashley Yokum won the high jump and triple jump, and Aubrey Hall won the shot put and discus.

The Bellwood-Antis girls defeated Central, 77-73. Jenna Bartlett was a double winner for Bellwood in the 1600 run (6:33.06) and 3200 run (14.58.2), and Jamyson Focht won both hurdles.

The Bellwood boys beat Central, 96-55, and Everett, 84-66, while the Everett boys topped Central, 83-67.

Bellwood’s Shawn Wolfe won the 100 and 200 dashes for the Blue Devils.

Everett’s Brazton Smith won the long jump (18-0), triple jump (39-8) and pole vault (10-0) for the Everett boys, and Nathaniel Maxwell won the 400 and 800 runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.9; 2. Harbaugh (C) 12.7; 3. Carey (EV) 12.8; 200 dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 23.7; 2. Frye (BA) 25.3; 3. Brambles (EV) 26.0; 400 dash: 1. Maxwell (EV) 52.9; 2. Biesinger (C) 55.9; 3. Fryer (BA) 25.3; 800: 1. Maxwell (EV) 2:08.8; 2. Davis (C) 2:18.3; 3. T. Miller (BA) 2:20; 1600: 1. Davis (C) 5:06; 2. Cessna (EV) 5:18; 3. P. Wilson (BA) 5:23; 3200: 1. Kocher (C) 11:56.3; 2. Robison (BA) 12:04.8; 3. Truax (EV) 12:07.7; 110 H: 1. Mellott (EV) 18.2; 2. Leach (C) 18.7; 3. Horton (C) 19.2; 300 H: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 45.9; 2. Mearkle (EV) 48.0; 3. Cuevas (BA) 50.1.

400 Relay: BA (D. Wilson, S. Wolfe, Shaulis, Z. Mallon), 46.5; 1600 Relay: BA (Frye, Shaulis, D. Wilson, S. Wolfe) 3:45.4; 3200 R: BA (Noonan, T. Miller, Robison, P. Wilson) 9:44.8; LJ: 1. Smith (EV) 18-0; 2. Shaulis (BA) 18-0; 3. Brambley (EV) 17-8; TJ: 1. Smith (EV) 39-8; 2. Clingaman (EV) 39-2; 3. Shaulis (BA) 37-6; HJ: 1. Biesinger (C) 5-8; 2. Clingaman (EV) 5-6; 3. Smith (EV), Davis (C) 5-2; Shot put; 1. Wertz (BA) 46-1.5; 2. Clark (EV) 39-0.5; 3. Moore (BA) 37-8.5; Discus: 1. Dick (C) 108-1.5; 2. D.Tornatore (BA) 106-7.5; 3. Clark (EV) 96-8; Javelin: 1. Wyland (BA) 135-10; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 132-2; 3. Bauer (C) 123-4; Pole Vault: 1. Smith (EV) 10-0; 2. Brambley (EV) 9-6; 3. Garner (BA) 8-6.

GIRLS

100: 1. Maxwell (EV) 13.5; 2. Bartley (C) 13.8; 3. Otto (BA) 14.4; 200: 1. Bartley (C) 28.7; 2. Johnson (EV) 30.6; 3. Otto (BA) 31.0; 400: Maxwell (EV) 1:01.5; 2. Bartley (C) 1:04.1; 3. D’Angelo (BA) 1:08.2; 800: 1. Maxwell (EV) 2:34.4; 2. Lingenfelter (C) 2:43.1; 3. Bartlett (BA) 2:48.7; 1600: 1. Bartlett (BA) 6:33.1; 2. Yohn (BA) 6:44.1; 3. Walters (EV) 7:01.7; 3200: 1. Bartlett (BA) 14:58.2; 2. Zheng (BA) 16:29.0; 3. Caparoschio (BA) 17:27.1; 100H: 1. Focht (BA) 18.0; 2. Decker (C) 19.0; 3. Nelson (BA) 20.1; 300H: 1. Focht (BA) 54.0; 2. Decker ( C) 56.9; 3. Nelson (BA) 1:00.3.

400 Relay: Everett (Hauze, Johnson, Yokum, Beegle) 55.9; 1600 Relay: Everett (Seville, Yokum, Yokum, Maxwell) 4:26.0; 3200 Relay: Everett (Seville, Watters, Yokum, Kinder) 11:32.0; LJ: 1. S. Yokum (EV) 14-1; 2. Lingenfelter (C) 13-9; 3. Otto (BA) 13-7; TJ: 1. A. Yokum (EV) 31-3; 2. Beegle (EV) 29-7; 3. Lingenfelter ( C) 28-6; HJ: 1. A. Yokum (EV) 4-4; 2. Steel (EV) 4-2; 3. Yokum (EV) 4-2; Shot put: 1. Hall (EV) 28-10; 2. McCready (C) 27-7; 3. Engle (BA) 24-9; Discus: 1. Hall (EV) 83-5; 2. Miller (C), Shook (BA) 77-7; 3. Engle (BA) 77- 2; Javelin: 1. Miller (C) 96-3; 2. Shook (BA) 87-0; 3. Berkheimer (C) 81-5; Pole Vault: 1. Johnson (EV) 7-0; 2. Martin (BA) 7-0; 3. Suter (C) 7-0.

Record: Bellwood-Antis boys (8-2), girls (6-4).

Tyrone teams split

WINGATE — The Tyrone teams split with Huntingdon and Bald Eagle Area in a Mountain League tri-meet.

The Tyrone boys beat Huntingdon, 83-67, but fell to BEA, 92-58.

Nathan Walk won the 110 hurdles (16.3) and 300 hurdles (44.2) for Tyrone, Kyle Silva won the shot put (42-5) and discus (106-10), and Dylan Frye placed first in the 1600 run (5:16) and 3200 run (12:01).

The Tyrone girls edged Huntingdon, 79-71, but lost to BEA, 79-71. Tyrone’s Marissa Lewis was a triple winner, placing first in the 800 run (2:38), 1600 run (5:58) and 3200 run (13:35).

Tyrone’s Chesney Saltsgiver won the 400 dash (1:09.6) and long jump (15-1).

Records: Tyrone boys (4-2), girls (3-3), Huntingdon boys (2-4), girls (2-4).

Correction

BEDFORD — The Bedford boys edged Forest Hills, 76-75, on a tiebreaker Wednesday after a scoring discrepancy was found hours after the meet.

Also, the Bedford girls defeated Bishop Carroll, 79-70, Wednesday.

COMMENTS