×

Maxwell captures three events for Everett

Bedford track invite

BEDFORD — Everett Area junior Kaitlyn Maxwell is picking up where she left off last spring.

Maxwell, who earned PIAA Class 2A medals in the 400-meter dash and 800 run last May, won those two events plus the 100 dash in the Bedford Giant Eagle Track and Field Invitational on Saturday.

Maxwell won the 100 in 13.27 seconds, the 400 in 1:01.9 and the 800 in 2:30.68. The Everett girls finished fourth behind Punxsutawney, Forest Hills and Somerset in the 14-team meet.

Everett freshman Ashley Yokum won the high jump with a height of 4 feet, 10 inches.

On the boys side, host Bedford finished third behind Richland and Punxsutawney. Sophomore Van May led the Bisons with victories in the 1600 (4:47.24) and 3200 (9:54.55) runs. Bedford sophomore Elijah Cook threw the javelin 164-9 to win that event.

The Ridge boys finished fifth with sophomore Logan Pfister winning the high jump (6-6) and long jump (20-9), and junior Duane Knisely winning the discus with a throw of 170-7.

Sophomore David Smith won the pole vault (11-6) to help the Tussey Mountain boys finish sixth.

BOYS

Key, team scoring: 1, R–Richland 105; 2, P–Punxsutawney 97; 3, BD–Bedford 76; 4, SO–Somerset 68; 5, CR–Chestnut Ridge 60; 6, TM–Tussey Mountain 39; 7, SH–Southern Huntingdon 36; 8, CN–Central 24; 9, NG–Northern Garrett 21; 10, BB–Berlin Brothersvalley 14; 11, E–Everett 10; 12, PM–Penns Manor 8.

100 dash: 1, Tustin, R, 11.24; 2, Lyle, P, 11.40; 3, Sipes, TM, 11.62; 4, Foor, BD, 11.64; 5, Rodman, R, 11.94; 6, Smith, TM, 12.15 . 200 dash: 1, Lyle, P, 23.14; 2, Liebal, CN, 23.67; 3, Kovachick, R, 23.75; 4, Rhodes, TM, 23.93; 5, Zembower, BD, 23.94; 6, Lippincott, R, 23.97. 400 dash: 1, Tustin, R, 52.64; 2, Zembower, BD, 53.50; 3, Towns, R, 54.10; 4, Belcher, BB, 54.59; 5, Hillegass, CR, 55.44; 6, Biesinger, CN, 55.59. 800 run: 1, Wehrle, P, 2:09.98; 2, Little, CR, 2:12.49; 3, Davis, CN, 2:13.11; 4, Jamieosn, P, 2:13.22; 5, Walker, SO, 2:14.84; 6, Levander, R, 2:16.49. 1600 run: 1, May, BD, 4:47.24; 2, Davis, CN, 4:53.24; 3, McLaughlin, P, 4:54.24; 4, Barlow, NG, 4:58.24; 5, Walker, SO, 5:00.54; 6, Heitzenrater, P, 5:01.04. 3200 run: 1, May, BD, 9:54.55; 2, Bartlebaugh, P, 9:58.13; 3, May, P, 10:49.72; 4, Barlow, NG, 10:50.25; 5, McCann, NG, 11:09.20; 6, Straka, SO, 11:35.25.

110 hurdles: 1, Levander, R, 16.30; 2, Kniss, R, 17.10; 3, Snyder, SH, 17.70; 4, Ford, BD, 18.10; 5, Mellott, E, 18.30; 6, Horton, CN, 18.50. 300 hurdles: 1, Bailey, SH, 43.37; 2, Rodman, R, 44.21; 3, Stakem, NG, 45.40; 4, Elliott, P, 45.66; 5, Ford, BD, 46.96; 6, Kniss, R, 47.93. 400 relay: 1, Richland (Rodman, Hauser, Towns, Tustin), 45.24; 2, Bedford, 45.25; 3, Southern Huntingdon, 46.14; 4, Tussey Mountain, 46.4; 5, Punxsutawney, 47.24; 6, Somerset, 48.04. 1600 relay: Richland (Towns, Tustin, Levander, Kovachick), 3:39.59; 2, Bedford, 3:44.30; 3, Southern Huntingdon, 3:45.21; 4, Punxsutawney, 3:45.48; 5, Somerset, 3:47.68; 6, Northern Garrett, 3:49.93. 3200 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Bartlebaugh, Ingros, Jamieson, Wehrle), 8:53.04; 2, Somerset, 9:04.42; 3, Chestnut Ridge, 9:09.13; 4, Southern Huntingdon, 9:18.00; 5, Bedford, 9:19.09; 6, Tussey Mountain, 9:39.07.

High jump: 1, Pfister, CR, 6-6; 2, Hauser, R, 5-10; 3, Growden, BD, 5-10; 4, Clingerman, E, 5-10; 5, Barnhart, SO, 5-10; 6, Presloid, P, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Pfister, CR, 20-9; 2, Buck, SO, 20-5; 3, Reed, R, 20-0; 4, Hauser, R, 19-7; 5, London, P, 19-5.5; 6, Foor, BD, 19-4.5. Triple jump: 1, Buck, SO, 41-1; 2, Bonadio, BB, 40-9; 3, States, P, 39-2.5; 4, Bittinger, NG, 38-6; 5, Karlinsey, PM, 38-0.25; 6, Clingerman, E, 38-0. Shot put: 1, N. Hyde, SO, 60-10; 2, D. Hyde, SO, 53-0.5; 3, Knisely, CR, 52-11.5; 4, Milburn, CR, 45-1.5; 5, Clark, E, 44-2.5; 6, Kinney, P, 44-2. Discus: 1, Knisely, CR, 170-7; 2, N. Hyde, SO, 161-11; 3, D. Hyde, SO, 140-2; 4, Black, R, 129-4; 5, Collins, SH, 125-8; 6, Lemin, TM, 121-10. Javelin: 1, Cook, BD, 164-9; 2, Weist, TM, 152-0; 3, Ishman, P, 145-10; 4, Milburn, CR, 141-1; 5, Garlock, SH, 139-3; 6, Sabol, R, 135-5. Pole vault: 1, Smith, TM, 11-6; 2, London, P, 11-6; 3, Larkin, PM, 11-0; 4, Riley, TM, 10-6; 5, Bonadio, BB, 10-6; 6, Smith, E, 10-0 .

GIRLS

Key, team scoring: 1, P–Punxsutawney 114; 2, FH–Forest Hills 108; 3, SO–Somerset 82; 4, E–Everett 76; 5, R–Richland 37; 6, BD–Bedford 29; 7, TM–Tussey Mountain 23; 8, BB–Berlin Brothersvalley 22; 9, CN–Central 19; 10, NG–Northern Garrett 18; 11, PM–Penns Manor 10; 11, FM–Fannett-Metal 10; 13, W–Williamsburg 5; 13, CR–Chestnut Ridge 5.

100 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 13.27; 2, Caddy, FH, 13.33; 3, Rios, SO, 13.59; 4, Molosky, TM, 13.65; 5, Bartley, CN, 13.89; 6, Burke, R, 13.90. 200 dash: 1, Caddy, FH, 27.15; 2, Stickle, SO, 27.37; 3, Molosky, TM, 28.04; 4, Rios, SO, 28.44; 5, Barron, R, 28.67; 6, Bartley, CN, 28.68. 400 dash: 1, Maxwell, E, 1:01.9; 2, Lippincott, BD, 1:06.4; 3, McGough, FH, 1:06.63; 4, Bartley, CN, 1:07.4; 5, Vigny, FM, 1:07.56; 6, Davidson, BD, 1:08.35. 800 run: 1, Maxwell, E, 2:30.68; 2, Greathouse, FH, 2:34.65; 3, Upole, NG, 2:36.99; 4, Horner, P, 2:39.94; 5, Lingenfelter, CN, 2:40.69; 6, Ross, W, 2:43.18. 1600 run: 1, Gianvito, P, 5:45.24; 2, Upole, NG, 5:49.24; 3, Greathouse, FH, 5:57.24; 4, Ross, W, 6:04.24; 5, Chan, SO, 6:05.24; 6, Beyer, FH, 6:09.24. 3200 run: 1, Roberts, P, 12:37.67; 2, Poole, P, 12:59.44; 3, Greathouse, FH, 13:03.02; 4, Chan, SO, 13:16.59; 5, Keith, PM, 13:20.86; 6, Montag, FH, 13:41.06.

100 hurdles: 1, Stickle, SO, 15.84; 2, McKenzie, BB, 16.98; 3, Ferguson, BD, 17.08; 4, Kurtz, FH, 17.20; 5, Smith, FH, 17.42; 6, Shima, FH, 17.69. 300 hurdles: 1, Stickle, SO, 47.93; 2, McKenzie, BB, 49.01; 3, Smith, FH, 50.26; 4, Ferguson, BD, 51.12; 5, Hillegass, CR, 51.83; 6, Shima, FH, 53.24. 400 relay: 1, Richland (Barron, Philibin, Simeone, Burke), 53.4; 2, Forest Hills, 54.9; 3, Punxsutawney, 54.9; 4, Tussey Mountain, 55.0; 5, Berlin Brothersvalley, 55.5; 6, Bedford, 55.8. 1600 relay: 1, Forest Hills (Greathouse, McGough, Caddy, Smith), 4:27.36; 2, Punxsutawney, 4:34.72; 3, Everett, 4:37.50; 4, Fannett-Metal, 4:40.01; 5, Richland, 4:40.28; 6, Bedford, 4:40.28. 3200 relay: 1, Punxsutawney (Fetterman, Gianvito, Horner, Roberts), 10:29.62; 2, Forest Hills, 10:39.18; 3, Bedford, 11:05.56; 4, Northern Garrett, 11:18.70; 5, Everett, 12:07.83; 6, Tussey Mountain, 12:37.91.

High jump: 1, A. Yokum, E, 4-10; 2, Reed, P, 4-8; 3, S. Yokum, E, 4-6; 4, Griebel, P, 4-6; 5, Conant, FH, 4-6; 6, Claycomb, CR, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Riley, P, 15-3.5; 2, Rios, SO, 15-3.5; 3, Burke, R, 15-1; 4, Schwartz, PM, 14-11.5; 5, Reed, P, 14-8.5; 6, Hauze, E, 14-7. Triple jump: 1, Philibin, R, 32-1.5; 2, A. Yokum, E, 31-8; 3, Reed, P, 31-5.5; 4, Beegle, E, 31-0; 5, Altobelli, TM, 30-6.5; 6, Stahlman, BD, 30-6. Shot put: 1, Fike, SO, 37-0; 2, Ludwig, P, 34-6; 3, Watkins, FM, 30-10; 4, Colosimo, FH, 30-7; 5, Walason, CR, 30-2.5; 6, Martin, P, 29-10.5. Discus: 1, Fike, SO, 89-3; 2, Hall, E, 88-0; 3, Wehner, FH, 87-11; 4, Ludwig, P, 83-9; 5, Foor, BB, 82-0; 6, Pearce, P, 80-7. Javelin: 1, Wehner, FH, 105-2; 2, Miller, CN, 98-9; 3, Ludwig, P, 92-6; 4, Rotz, FM, 91-5; 5, Yanosky, BB, 87-0; 6, Hall, E, 86-8. Pole vault: 1, Camacho, SO, 9-6; 2, Nesbitt, P, 9-6; 3, Cascino, R, 8-6; 4, Meagher, PM, 8-0; 5, Kennedy, CN, 8-0; 6, Hartman, BD, 8-0.

COMMENTS