Mallon’s three event victories carry Bellwood-Antis to win

BELLWOOD — Zach Mallon was a triple winner in all three jump events for the Bellwood-Antis boys, which picked up wins against McConnellsburg (139-11) and Tussey Mountain (92-58) in high school track Wednesday.

The Blue Devils also had double winners in Dylan Wilson (110 and 300 hurdles), Joe Wertz (shot put, discus) and Preston Wilson (800, 1600). The Tussey boys defeated McConnellsburg, 108-35.

In girls action, Jenna Bartlett won the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter races, and Jamyson Focht won the 100 and 300-meter hurdles as the Lady Devils topped McConnellsburg, 98-51.5, and Tussey Mountain, 103-47.

The Tussey girls defeated McConnellsburg, 78-66, thanks to double winner Molly Molosky, who won the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

Boys

100m dash: 1. Sipes (TM) 11.5; 2. Rhodes (TM) 11.6; 3. S. Wolfe (BA) 11.9; 200m dash: 1. Rhodes (TM) 23.5; 2. Sipes (TM) 23.7; 3. S. Wolfe (BA) 23.9; 400m dash: 1. S. Wolfe (BA) 53.4; 2. Frye (BA) 55.9; 3. Strait (MC) 57.2; 800m run: 1. P. Wilson (BA) 2:17.1; 2. Riley (TM) 2:17.4; 3. T. Miller (BA) 2:17.7; 1600m run: 1. P. Wilson (BA) 5:14.8; 2.Robison (BA) 5:15.1; 3. Riley (TM) 5:15.6; 3200m run: 1. Swope (TM) 11:26.4; 2. Robison (BA) 12:01.5; 3. Kustaborder (BA) 12:24.0; 110m hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 16.4; 2. Garner (BA) 19.0; 3. Cuevas (BA) 19.3; 300m hurdles: 1. D. Wilson (BA) 45.6; 2. Sieberling (TM) 47.8; 3. Fitzgerald (BA) 50.0; 400m relay: 1. Tussey Mountain (Sipes, Smith, Rhodes, Rankin) 45.4; 1600m relay: Bellwood-Antis (Frederick, Frye, Shaulis, D. Wilson) 3:50.9; 3200m relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Miller, Noonan, Robison, P. Wilson) 9:32.1; High jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 5-6; 2. Morningstar (TM) 5-6; 3. Crusciel (BA) 5-4; Long jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 19-1; 2. Shaulis (BA) 18-8; 3. Bishop (TM) 16-9.5; Triple jump: 1. Z. Mallon (BA) 39-; 2. Shaulis (BA) 38-3.25; 3. McClellan (BA) 34-1; Shot put: 1. Wertz (BA) 47- 10.5; 2. Lemin (TM) 43- 9; 3. Morningstar (TM) 49-9.5; Discus: 1. Wertz (BA) 116-7; 2. Lemin (TM) 116-5; 3. D. Tornatore (BA) 109-; Javelin: 1. Weist (TM) 153-2; 2. D. Tornatore (BA) 144-11; 3. Wyland (BA) 131-10; Pole Vault: 1. Riley (TM) 10-0; 2. Husick (TM) 9-6; 3. Garlock (MB) 9-0

Girls

100m dash: 1. Molosky (TM) 13.5; 2. Spiegle (MC) 13.7; 3. Danish (BA) 14.0; 200m dash: 1. Molosky (TM) 28.1; 2. Spiegle (MC) 29.1; 3. Hollingshead (TM) 29.1; 400m dash: 1. D’Angelo (BA) 1:07.9; 2. Yingling (BA) 1:08.1; 3. Coffman (TM) 1:09.8; 800m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 2:50.3; 2. Campbell (BA) 2:51.1; 3. Heisler (BA) 2:55.4; 1600m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 6:04.4; 2. Yohn (BA) 6:36.4; 3. Shook (BA) 6:57.2; 3200m run: 1. Bartlett (BA) 14:09.4; 2. Yohn (BA) 14:36.1; 3. Booth (MC) 14:41.1; 100m hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 17.9; 2. Wenschof (MC) 17.9; 3. Harnish (MC) 18.4; 300m hurdles: 1. Focht (BA) 53.2; 2. Hall (TM) 57.1; 3. Wenshaf (MC) 58.4; 400m relay: 1. Tussey Mountain (Hall, Altobelli, Hollinghead, Molosky) 54.3; 1600m relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Focht, D’Angelo, Campbell, Nelson) 4:52.8; 3200m relay: 1. Bellwood-Antis (Campbell, Heisler, Longsinger, D’Angelo) 11:45.3; High jump: 1. Manley (BA) 4-4; 2. Martin (BA) 4-2; 3. Molosky (TM) 4-2; Long jump: 1. Harnish (MC) 14-9; 2. Beherns (BA) 13-4; 3. Cegler (TM) 13-; Triple jump: 1. Behrens (BA) 28-6; 2. Otto (BA) 28-1; 3. Altobelli (TM) 27-11; Shot put: 1. Dodson (MC) 34-4; 2. Hoover (MC) 30-5; 3. Truax (MC) 28-; Discus: 1. Dodson (MC) 99-8; 2. Traux (MC) 92-11; 3. Watkins (TM) 85-4; Javelin: 1. Shook (BA) 85-4; 2. Traux (MC) 78-11; 3. Jal. Shuke (BA) 69-1; Pole Vault: 1. Lucio (BA) 7-6; 2. Kendal (TM) 7-; 3. Martin (BA) 6-6

Record: Bellwood-Antis boys (11-2), girls (9-4)

Mustangs rolling

MEYERSDALE — The Portage boys had three double winners to help them improve to 5-0 with a chance to clinch the first WestPAC title in school history next week with wins over Meyerdale, 85-55, and Rockwood, 107-25.

Blake Oravecz won the 100 and 200-meter dashes, Tyler Spaid won the 110 and 300 hurdles, and Demetri Miller won the triple and long jumps.

Lauren Shaffer was a quadruple winner in the 100, 200, 400 and 800 races, Julia Papcun was a triple winner in the 1600, 3200 and long jump, and the Lady Mustangs split a pair of meets with a win over Rockwood, 75.5-39.5, and a 87-54 loss to Meyerdale, which is now 5-0.

Both Mustangs squads host Conemaugh Township on April 24.

BOYS

3200 relay: Kretchman, Campbell, Abraham, Yutzy (M) 9:35.3. 110H: 1. Spaid (P) 17.0. 100 dash: 1. Oravecz (P) 11.7, 2. Wilt (M) 12.1, 3. Plummer (P) 12.9. 1600 run: 1. Macy (P) 5:19.6, 2. Kretchman (M) 5:19.9, 3. Gouse (P) 5:36.8; 400 relay: Berardinelli, Rainey, Miller, Oravecz (P) 47.3. 400 dash: 1. Berardinelli (P), 54.1, 2. Kretchman (M) 57.7, 3. Caravan (P) 58.2. 300H: 1. Spaid (P) 42.7, 2. Miller (P) 45.4, 3. Wilt (M) 45.8. 800 run: 1. Gentile (P) 2:18.8, 2. Abraham (M) 2:18.9, 3. Campbell (M) 2:19.6. 200 dash: 1. Oravecz (P) 24.5, 2. Rainey (P) 25.6, 3. Berardinelli (P) 26.3. 3200 run: Yutzy (M) 11:25.6, 2. Macy (P) 11:36, 3. Shaffer (P) 12:45.8. 1600 relay: Spaid, Trusik, Rainey, Oravecz (P) 3:53.6. Pole vault: 1. Decker (M) 11-0. Javelin: 1. Z.Miller (M) 125-11, 2. DeMatteis (P) 113-3, 3. Tubbs (P) 104-6. Shot put: 1. Miko (P) 39-11, 2. Whitfield (M) 38-4, 3. DeMatteis (P) 34-8. Discus: 1. Z.Miller (M) 122-3, 2. Shankle (M) 92-11, 3. Miko (P) 92-6.75. Triple jump: 1. D.Miller (P) 39-7, 2. Decker (M) 35-10, 3. Kretchman (M) 35-3.5. Long jump: 1. D.Miller (P) 17-7, 2. Decker (M) 17-0. High jump: 1. Rainey (P) 5-8, 2. Decker (M) 5-0.

GIRLS

3200 relay: No race. 100H: 1. Earhart (R) 18.0, 2. Knopsyder (R) 19.9, 3. Spaid (P) 21.9. 100 dash: 1. Shaffer (P) 13.4, 2. Earhart (R) 14.2, 3. Beam (R)/ C.Papcun (P) 14.7. 1600 run: 1. J.Papcun (P) 6:39.4. 400 relay: Thrower, Semanchik, Baker, C.Papcun (P) 57.1. 400 dash: 1. Shaffer (P) 1:00, 2. Semanchik (P) 1:11.5, 3. Knopsyder (R) 1:23.5. 300H: 1. Earhart (R) 53.7. 800 run: 1. Shaffer (P) 2:32.5, 2. J.Papcun (P) 2:55.5. 200 dash: 1. Shaffer (P) 28.3, 2. Semanchik (P) 30.1, 3. Earhart (R) 30.2.

3200 run: 1. J.Papcun (P) 14:51.2. 1600 relay: no race. Pole vault: 1. Ream (R) 6-6. Javelin: 1. Knopsyder (R) 72-4, 2. Bartoletti (P) 69-2, 3. Hixson (R) 66-10. Shot put: 1. Hixson (R) 31-5.5, 2. Phillips (P) 27-6.5, 3. H.Papcun (P) 24-0.5. Discus: 1. Hixson (R) 87-2, 2. Phillips (P) 76-2.75, 3. H.Papcun (P) 64-10.5. Triple jump: 1. Viscusi (P) 28-2. Long jump: 1. J.Papcun (P) 14-5.5, 2. Baker (P) 13-1, 3. L.Miller (P) 12-9. High jump: 1. C.Papcun (P) 4-8.

Records: Portage boys (5-0); Meyersdale boys (2-2); Rockwood boys (0-4); Portage girls (2-3); Meyersdale girls (5-0); Rockwood girls (0-4)

NB boys win two

LOYSBURG — Ian Zimmerman won the 800 and 1600-meter runs and also ran a leg of Northern Bedford’s 1600 and 3200-meter relay teams in wins against Southern Huntingdon, 77-73, and Southern Fulton, 95-55, to improve to 6-2.

The Northern Bedford girls split their meets, defeating Southern Huntingdon, 93-57, but losing to Southern Fulton, 98-52. Denae Hershberger was a double winner for the Lady Panthers in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Moore, SH 11.7; 2, Marino, SH 11.7; 3, Ebersole, NBC 11.8. 200 dash: 1, Moore, SH 23.9; 2,Clark, NBC 24.0; 3,Marino, SH 24.4. 400 dash: 1, Spade, SF 54.6; 2, Hammon, SH 54.9; 3, Donaldson, NBC 57.1. 800 run: 1, Zimmerman, NBC 2:16.8; 2, Diehl, NBC, 2:18.9; 3, Hammonds, SH 2:19.5. 1600 run: 1, Zimmerman, NBC, 4:38.5; 2, Sherlock, NBC, 4:46.8; 3, Elder, SF, 4:51.1. 3200 run: 1 Sherlock, NBC, 10:56.8; 2, Laird, NBC, 11:15.8; 3, Hawbaker, SF, 11:47.8. 110 hurdles: 1, Snyder, SH, 18.0; 2, Gates, NBC, 19.1; 3, Whitsel, SH, 20.0. 300 hurdles: 1 Bailey, SH, 45.1; 2, Gates, NBC 46.2; 3, Mellott, SF, 46.3.

400 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Marino, Bailey, Patton, Morre), 46.7. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Heck, Donaldson, Diehl, Zimmerman), 3:43.1. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Laird, Grine, Sherlock, Zimmerman), 8:59.2. High jump: 1, Diehl, NBC 5-6; 2 Detterline, NBC, 5-6; 3, Morris, SF 5-6. Long jump: 1 Moore, SH 18-2; 2, Tav. Walter, NBC, 16-10; 3, Tal. Walter, NBC, 16-4.5. Triple jump: 1, Tav. Walter, NBC 37-11.5; 2, B. Detterline, NBC 37-3; 3, Donaldson, NBC, 36-7. Shot put: 1, Winfield, SH 39-9.6; 2, Wills, SH, 36-8; 3, Collins, SH, 36-3. Discus: 1, Collins, SH, 110-1; 2, Rowe, SH 100-10; 3, Pelton, SF, 100-6. Javelin: 1, Francis, SF, 143-1; 2, Garlock, SH, 136-7; 3, Diehl, NBC, 134-5. Pole vault: 1, Ahloe, SF, 10-0; 2-Tie, Clark, NBC; Holbaker, SH; 9-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hiller, SF 13.9; 2, Morral, NBC 14.0; 3, Patton, SH 14.2. 200 dash: 1, Hiller, SF, 28.6; 2, Risbon, SF, 29.5; 3, Patton, SH 30.0. 400 dash: 1, Hiller, SF, 64.4; 2,Risbon, SF, 66.1; 3, Anderson, SH, 70.6. 800 run: 1, Rice, SF, 3:01.6; 2, Kipe, SF, 3:05.8; 3, Wingert, SH, 3:07.3. 1600 run: 1, Hershberger, NBC, 6:44.0; 2, Sipes, NBC, 6:46.1; 3, Wingert, SH, 6:50.7. 3200 run: 1, Hershberger, NBC, 14:56.7; 2, Wingert, SH, 15:22.3; 3, Dudich, SF, 15:38.0. 100 hurdles: 1, Gregory, SF, 18.6; 2, Reed, NBC, 19.7; 3, Hixon, SF, 20.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Gregory, SF, 54.4; 2, Hixon, SF, 55.2; 3, Covert, SH, 56.5.

400 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Morris, Laird, Snider, Morral), 55.5. 1600 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Risbon, L.Hiller, J.Hiller, Hollenshead), 4:38.5. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Fulton (Rice, Kipe, Risbon, Dudich), 12:03.4. High jump: 1, Gordon, SF, 4-8; 2, Fink, NBC, 4-4; 3-Tie, Coffey, NBC; Laird, NBC, 4-2. Long jump: 1 Hollenshead SF, 14-0.5; 2, Gordon, SF, 13-4; 3, Higgins, NBC, 12-2.5. Triple jump: 1, Hollenshead, SF, 30-10.5; 2, Snider, NBC 29-3.5; 3, Coffey, NBC 28-7. Shot put: 1, Sexton, SF 27-5; 2, Burke, NBC, 27-3; 3, Wilson, SH, 25-4.5. Discus: 1, Gordon, SF, 89-5; 2, Burke, NBC, 81-9; 3, Morgan, SH, 77-3. Javelin: 1, Gordon, SF, 112-9; 2, Hollenshead, SF, 93-6; 3, Hobble, SH, 92-10. Pole vault: 1, Troutman, NBC, 8-0; 2, Pressel, NBC, 8-0; 3, Bradshaw, SF, 7-6.

Records: Northern Bedford boys (6-2); girls (3-5)

Everett sweeps

EVERETT — Kaitlyn Maxwell won three events for the Everett girls in a 92-57 victory over Juniata Valley and a 94-52 triumph against West Branch.

Maxwell won the 100- and 400-meter dash and the 800-meter run.

Aubrey Hall won the shot put and the discus, and Ashley Yokum captured the triple and high jumps for the Lady Warriors.

Morgan Hess won the 1600- and 3200-meter runs for the Lady Hornets, who topped West Branch 82-62.

In boys action, doubles wins from Nathaniel Maxwell (400, 800), Luke Brambley (pole vault, long jump) and Bryson Clingerman (triple jump, high jump) led Everett to a 91-53 win over West Branch and an 80-64 victory over Juniata Valley.

The Green Hornets edged West Branch, 74-73.

Heights has big day

NEW PARIS — Cambria Heights’ Zachary Farabaugh won both the 110 (15.77) and 300 (41.75) hurdles races, and in doing so helped the Highlanders split four meets. Heights topped both Bishop McCort (94-46) and Johnstown (113-27), but fell to both Chestnut Ridge (84-66) and Bedford (101-48).

Chestnut Ridge’s Logan Pfister was a triple winner in the long jump (19-1), triple jump (38-9.25) and high jump (6-2), while Duane Knisely was a double winner in the shot put (50-3) and discus (169-6).

The Lady Highlanders also had two double winners to help them beat Bishop McCort (100-41), Chestnut Ridge (112-33) and Johnstown (109-31). The Bedford girls did beat Heights, 83-67.

Quinn McElhenny and Olivia Conrad were both double winners for Heights, with McElhenny taking the 1600 and 3200 meter races (5:48 in the 1600 and 12:29 in the 3200) while Conrad won the Javelin (110-1) and triple jump (29-6).

Chestnut Ridge’s Macy Walason was a double winner for Chestnut Ridge in the shot put (28-0) and the discus (82.5), to help the Lady Lions to a 69-43 win against Johnstown.

COMMENTS