Hayward dominates for Lady Red Devils

EBENSBURG — McKenna Hayward was a quadruple winner, taking first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes as well as the high and triple jumps for the Central Cambria girls, which rolled to dominant wins against Somerset, 124-26, Bishop McCort, 134.5-15.5, and Chestnut Ridge, 135-15, in high school track and field action on Wednesday.

Paige Wess was a double winner with victories in the 400 and 800 races.

The Central Cambria boys were just as impressive, as sophomore Corey Roberts won the 800 run and triple jump. The Red Devils toppled Somerset, 107-43, McCort, 137-12, and Ridge, 115-35.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Brumbaugh, CC, 11.2; 2, Semelberger, BM, 11.3; 3, Rios, S, 11.5.. 200 dash: 1, O’Brien, CC, 23.4; 2, Brumbaugh, CC, 23.5; 3, Gauden/Steffen, CC, 24.4. 400 dash: 1, Seidel, BM, 55.3; 2, Garzarelli, CC, 55.4; 3, Little, CR, 57.1. 800 run: 1, Roberts, CC, 2.03; 2, Kuntz, CC, 2.12; 3, Little, CR, 2.14.10. 1600 run: 1, Walker, S, 4.48; 2, Kuntz, CC, 4.54; 3, Wandel, CC, 4.56. 3200 run: 1, Hanek, BM, 10.40; 2, Vyas, CC, 10.43; 3, Haycisak, CC, 11.08. 110 hurdles: 1, Grata, CC, 16.6; 2, McCloskey, CC, 16.7; 3, Lazer, CC, 17.5. 300 hurdles: 1, McCloskey, CC, 44.6; 2, Orange, CC, 45.6; 3, Grata, CC, 46.2.

400 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, O’Brien, Gauden, Steffen) 45.6. 1600 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Brumbaugh, Garzarelli, Melnyk, Steffen), 3.46.9. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Roberts, Wandel, Lechleitner, Kuntz) 9.20. High jump: 1, Pfister, CR, 6-2; 2, Barnhart, S, 6-0; 3, Buck, S, 5-6. Long jump: 1, Sral, CC, 18-8; 2, Pfister, CR, 18-3.75; 3, Melnyk, CC, 17-11.5. Triple jump: 1, Roberts, CC, 40-3.5; 2, Ford, CC, 34-1.5 ; 3, Beyer, CC, 31-8″ . Shot put: 1, N. Hyde, S, 54-9; 2, Knisely, CR, 51-10; 3, D. Hyde, S, 50-1.5 . Discus: 1, Knisley, CR, 164-9; 2, N. Hyde, S, 158-7; 3, D. Hyde, S, 141-2. Javelin: 1, Milburn, CR, 129-3; 2, Long, CC, 123-1; 3, Bodenarine, CC, 121-6. Pole vault: 1, Lechleitner, CC, 11-0; 2, Hemminger, S, 8-6; 3, Schrift, S, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hayward, CC, 13.1; 2,Ingram,BM, 13.2; 3, Rios, S, 13.3. 200 dash: 1, Hayward, CC, 27.7; 2, Ingram, BM, 27.8; 3, Rios, S, 28.2. 400 dash: 1, Wess, CC, 1.03.3; 2, Rozich, CC, 1.06.4; 3, Smith, CC, 1.09.5. 800 run: 1, Wess, CC, 2.41; 2, Wilson, CC, 2.42; 3, Dill, CC, 2.45. 1600 run: 1, Wilson, CC, 5.44; 2, Kuntz, CC, 5.52; 3, Mckeel, CC, 5.59. 3200 run: 1, Kuntz, CC, 12.25; 2, Wilson, CC, 12.36; 3, Mckeel, CC, 12.46. 100 hurdles: 1, Woods, CC, 17.8; 2, Hillegas, CR, 18.5; 3, Faupel, CR, 19.0. 300 hurdles: 1, Walwro, CC, 50.6; 2, Gerlach, CC, 51.3; 3, Hillegrass, CR, 51.9.

400 relay: 3, Central Cambria (C. Russell, Primus, Fox, J. Russell), 56.9. 1600 relay: 3, Central Cambria (Walwro, Gerlach, Wess, Anderson), 4.31. 3200 relay: 1, Central Cambria (Dill, Gerlach, Walwro, Wilson), 11:26. High jump: 1, Hayward, CC, 4-8; 2 Walwro, CC, 4-8; 3 Smith,S, 4-6. Long jump: 1, Fox, CC, 13-6; 2, Pittman, CR, 13-2; 3, Claycomb, CR, 13-0.75. Triple jump: 1, Hayward, CC, 32-5.75; 2, Fox, CC, 29-7.25; 3, Holtz, Novitski, CC, 28-10. Shot put: 1, Fike, S, 32-7; 2, Bezek, CC, 31-7.5; 3, Koss, CC, 29-1. Discus: 1, Bezek, CC, 86-11; 2, Fike, S, 86-4; 3, Cree, CC, 80-0. Javelin: 1, Bezek, CC, 102-5; 2, Bauer, CC, 100-3; 3, Sikora, CC, 86-6. Pole vault: 1, Camacho, S, 8-0; 2, Gerlach, CC, 6-6; 3, Beaver, CR, 6-6.

Bisons, Huskies beaten

BEDFORD — Both Forest Hills teams improved to 6-0 with wins over Bedford and Bishop Carroll.

The Forest Hills boys nipped Bedford, 76-74, and Carroll, 102-43. Trevor Hogue was a double winner for Bishop Carroll with wins in the discus and shot put.

Forest Hills also defeated the Bedford girls, 114-36, and Bishop Carroll, 89-60, but Carroll’s Maddie Murphy took first place for the Lady Huskies in the long and triple jumps.

BOYS

400 relay: 1. Bedford A 45.14; 2. Forest Hills A 47.67; 3. Bishop Carroll A 48.59. 1600 relay: 1. Forest Hills A 3:57.43; 2. Bishop Carroll A 4:16.63. 3200 relay: 1. Forest Hills A 9:12.46; 2. Bedford A 9:47.96; 3. Bishop Carroll A 10:36.24. 100 dash: 1. A Foor (BED) 11.64; 2. W Lippincott (BED) 11.87; 3. J Grove (BC) 11.94. 200 dash: 1. W Lippincott (BED) 24.02; 2. M Zembower (BED) 24.38; 3. S Maykovich (BC) 24.65. 400 dash: 1. M Zembower (BED) 54.15; 2. M Chunta (FH) 54.53; 3. E Jordan (BED) 56.19. 800 run: 1. B Wechtenhiser (FH) 2:13.84; 2. M Chunta (FH) 2:17.03; 3. V May (BED) 2:17.48. 1600 run: 1. V May (BED) 4:56.21; 2. B Wechtenhiser (FH) 5:00.08; 3. J Martyak (FH) 5:09.54. 3200 run: 1. V May (BED) 11:06.04; 2. J Martyak (FH) 11:19.60; 3. B Wechtenhiser (FH) 11:48.19. 110 hurdles: 1. R Latshaw (FH) 17.19; 2. J Conrath (BED) 18.94; 3. G Fyock (FH) 19.43; 5. M Byrne (BC) 20.29; 6. L Smay (FH) 20.38. 300 hurdles: 1. R Latshaw (FH) 45.83; 2. G Fyock (FH) 46.81; 3. L Smay (FH) 48.71. Discus: 1. T Hogue (BC) 149-03; 2. A Balasco (FH) 120-06; 3. J Cornell (BED) 113-09. Shot put: 1. T Hogue (BC) 41-00.00; 2. A Balasco (FH) 39-10.00; 3. B Becker (BED) 38-11.00. Long Jump: 1. M Washington (BED) 18-11.50; 2. A Foor (BED) 18-08.00; 3. K Hilyer (BC) 18-02.00. Triple jump: 1. R Latshaw (FH) 39-06.25; 2. M Washington (BED) 38-11.00; 3. A Foor (BED) 36-07.01. High jump: 1. J Growden (BED) 5-06.00; 2. G Connor (FH) 5-04.01; 3. C Berkhimer (FH) 5-04.00. Pole vault: 1. R Krug (FH) 12-06.00; 2. B Daubert (FH) 12-00.00; 3. W Decker (BED) 9-06.00. Javelin: 1. E Cook (BED) 158-04; 2. T Hogue (BC) 141-09; 3. K Hilyer (BC) 138-08.

GIRLS

400 relay: 1. Bishop Carroll A 54.75; 2. Bedford A 55.32; 3. Forest Hills A 56.52. 1600 relay: 1. Forest Hills A 4:28.72; 2. Bedford A 4:33.67; 3. Bishop Carroll A 4:33.95. 3200 relay: 1. Forest Hills A 10:41.81; 2. Bedford A 11:08.01; 3. Bishop Carroll A 11:38.98. 100 dash: 1. A Caddy (FH) 13.35; 2. K Mitchell (BED) 13.96; 3. T Wirfel (BC) 13.97. 200 dash: 1. A Caddy (FH) 28.14; 2. N Lippincott (BED) 30.07; 3. M Kwisnek (BC) 30.23. 400 dash: 1. N Lippincott (BED) 1:04.52; 2. P McGough (FH) 1:07.39; 3. L Davidson (BED) 1:07.88. 800 run: 1. L Greathouse (FH) 2:36.78; 2. P McGough (FH) 2:40.48; 3. M Yahner (BC) 2:41.06. 1600 run: 1. P Greathouse (FH) 5:53.98; 2. K Beyer (FH) 6:06.81; 3. E Montag (FH) 6:12.72. 3200 run: 1. P Greathouse (FH) 12:47.36; 2. E Montag (FH) 13:28.85; 3. K Beyer (FH) 13:35.05. 100 hurdles: 1. L Deitle (FH) 17.19; 2. K Kurtz (FH) 17.36; 3. J Shima (FH) 17.38. 300 hurdles: 1. R Smith (FH) 50.18; 2. A Ferguson (BED) 50.91; 3. C Ratchford (BC) 51.64. Discus: 1. J Bobroski (BC) 99-02; 2. C Myers (FH) 85-07; 3. M Jennings (FH) 77-09. Shot put: 1. E Gregor (BED) 31-11.50; 2. A Lucas (BC) 31-08.00; 3. K Colosimo (FH) 31-01.00. Long jump: 1. M Murphy (BC) 16-01.25; 2. B Conant (FH) 15-09.25; 3. T Wirfel (BC) 14-09.25. Triple jump: 1. M Murphy (BC) 36-01.00; 2. C Csikos (FH) 32-00.00; 3. B Conant (FH) 31-07.50. High jump: 1. C Ratchford (BC) 4-10.00; 2. T Wirfel (BC) 4-08.00; 3. B Conant (FH) 4-06.00; 3. B Snedden (FH) 4-06.00. Pole vault: 1. K Yahner (BC) 9-00.00; 2. K Hartman (BED) 8-00.00; 3. A Wilson (FH) 7-06.00. Javelin: 1. J Bobroski (BC) 90-10; 2. M Cecere (FH) 88-04; 3. S Mortimore (BED) 81-03;

Records: Bedford boys (5-1), Bedford girls (4-2), Bishop Carroll boys (4-2), Bishop Carroll girls (4-2), Forest Hills boys (6-0), Forest Hills girls (6-0).

Mustangs top Ramblers

PORTAGE — The Portage program picked up its first boys and girls wins over Windber, beating the Windber boys, 75.5-62.5, and the Windber girls, 79-65.

Freshman Lauren Shaffer won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter races for Portage, while classmate Julia Papcun was also a triple winner in the 1600, 3200 and long jump.

For the Portage boys, Blake Oravecz won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and also helped Portage win the 400- and 1600-meter dashes.

BOYS

3200 relay: Winder (Vasas, Pudliner, Barkley, Napora), 9:22; 110HH: 1. Spaid (P) 17.1, 2. Vasas (W) 17.3; 100 dash: 1. Oravecz (P) 11.4, 2. Sherman (W) 12.3, 3. Lake (W) 12.4; 1600 run: 1. Napora (W) 4:59, 2. Macy (P) 5:09, 3. Shank (W) 5:19; 400 relay: Portage (Rainey, Miller, Berardinelli, Oravecz), 46.7; 400 dash: 1. Berardinelli (P) 54.6, 2. Canavan (P) 59.6, 3. Barkley (W) 1:00.9; 300 hurdles: 1. Vasas (W) 42.6, 2. Spaid (P) 43.6, 3. Miller (P) 44.4; 800 run: 1. Napora (W) 2:27, 2. Gentile (P) 2:31, 3. Pudliner (W) 2:36.

200 dash: 1. Oravecz (P) 24.7, 2. Rainey (P) 25.4, 3. Halberta (W) 25.5; 3200 run: 1. Napora (W) 11:03, 2. Macy (P) 11:19, 3. Shank (W) 11:30; 1600 relay: Portage (Canavan, Spaid, Oravecz, Berardinelli), 3:56; Pole vault: 1. Heidler (P) 9-6, 2. Kaufman (W) 7-6; Javelin: 1. Hanik (W) 132-6, 2. Napora (W) 114-8, 3. DeMatteis (P) 114-4; Shot put: 1. Miko (P) 38-1, 2. Hanik (W) 36-10, 3. DeMatteis (P) 34-0; Discus: 1. DeMatteis (P) 98-11, 2. Hanik (W) 90-6.5, 3. Miko (P) 90-6; Triple jump: 1. Miller (P) 36-7, 2. Hanik (W) 36-1, 3. Schad (P) 35-5; Long Jump: 1. Lake (W) 17-3, 2. Sherman (W) 17’1.75, 3. Miller (P) 17-1; High jump: 1. Rainey (P) 5-10.

GIRLS

3200 relay: Windber (Weaver, E. York, A. York, Tokarsky), 13:29; 100 hurdles: 1. Leonardis (W) 19.9, 2. DelGrande (W) 20.9; 100 dash: 1. Shaffer (P) 13.1, 2. C. Papcun (P) 14.2, 3. Semanchik (P)/Leonardis (W) 14.4; 1600: 1. J. Papcun (P) 6:30, 2. Weaver (W) 6:52, 3. A. York (W) 7:47; 400 relay: Semanchik, Thrower, Baker, C. Papcun (P) 57.2; 400 dash: 1. Shaffer (P) 1:00, 2. Tokarsky (W) 1:04, 3. Semanchik (P) 1:10; 300 hurdles: 1. Leonardis (W) 55.5, 2. DelGrande (W) 1:01, 3. Hanik (W) 1:06; 800 run: 1. Weaver (W) 2:46, 2. J. Papcun (P) 3:02.

200 dash: 1. Shaffer (P) 27.7, 2. Semanchik (P) 30.8, 3. Horner (W) 31.5; 3200 run: 1. J. Papcun (P) 14:30, 2. E. York (W) 17:13, 3. A. York (W) 17:56; 1600 relay: Winder (Leonardis, DelGrande, Tokarsky, Weaver), 5:11; Pole vault: no event; Javelin: 1. Hanik (W) 79-2, 2. Bartoletti (P) 66-9, 3. Leturgey (P) 38-3; Shot put: 1. Phillips (P) 27-11, 2. H. Papcun (P) 23-0, 3. Hanik (W) 21-2; Discus: 1. H. Papcun (P) 67-0, 2. Phillips (P) 63-4, 3. Hanik (W) 58-5; Triple jump: 1. Neri (W) 29-6, 2. Bartoletti (P) 28-1, 3. Viscusi (P) 26-6; Long jump: 1. J. Papcun (P) 13-10, 2. Neri (W) 13-7, 3. Baker (P) 13-5.5; High jump: 1. C. Papcun (P) 4-8, 2. Tokarsky (W) 4-4.

Records: Windber boys (2-1); Winder girls (2-1); Portage boys (1-2), Portage girls (3-0).

Farabaugh leads CH

PATTON — Cambria Heights won the 400 and 1600 relays, and Zachary Farabaugh had first-place finishes in the 110 hurdles (15.1) and 300 hurdles (44.9) in wins over Bishop Guilfoyle and Penn Cambria.

The Highlanders topped Penn Cambria, 82-59, and Guilfoyle, 103-38. Penn Cambria also defeated Guilfoyle, 83-58.

In girls action, Madison Getsy was the winner of the shot put (29-10) and discus (81-5.5) for Cambria Heights, which won against Penn Cambria, 93.5-47.5, and Bishop Guilfoyle, 102-39.

BG’s Aurielle Brunner won the high jump and 100 dash.

COMMENTS